ETHW:Award winners: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
*[[John L. Hennessy]] | *[[John L. Hennessy]] | ||
*[[David A. Patterson]] | *[[David A. Patterson]] | ||
== IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award == | |||
*[[Geoffrey W. A. Dummer]] | |||
*[[Philip J. Franklin]] | |||
*[[Donald R. Herriott]] | |||
*[[Abe Offner]] | |||
*[[Harry W. Rubinstein]] | |||
*[[Alec N. Broers]] | |||
*[[Richard M. White]] | |||
*[[Michael Hatzakis]] | |||
*[[Irving Ames]] | |||
*[[Francois M. d'Heurle]] | |||
*[[Richard E. Horstmann]] | |||
*[[Shun-Ichi Iwasaki]] | |||
*[[Else Kooi]] | |||
*[[David A. Thompson]] | |||
*[[Takafumi Nambu]] | |||
*[[Mitsuru Ida]] | |||
*[[Kamon Yoshiyuki]] | |||
*[[Eiji Takeda]] | |||
*[[Henry I. Smith]] | |||
*[[Dieter P. Kern]] | |||
*[[George A. Sai-Halasz]] | |||
*[[Matthew R. Wordeman]] | |||
*[[Richard S. Muller]] | |||
*[[Roger T. Howe]] | |||
*[[David K. Ferry]] | |||
*[[Robert E. Fontana, Jr.]] | |||
*[[R. Fabian W. Pease]] | |||
*[[Ghavam Shahidi]] | |||
== IEEE Control Systems Award == | |||
*[[Howard H. Rosenbrock]] | |||
*[[Arthur E. Bryson]] | |||
*[[George Zames]] | |||
*[[Charles A. Desoer]] | |||
*[[Walter Murray Wonham]] | |||
*[[Dante C. Youla]] | |||
*[[Yu-Chi Ho]] | |||
*[[Harold J. Kushner]] | |||
*[[Moshe M. Zakai]] | |||
*[[Elmer G. Gilbert]] | |||
*[[Vladimir A. Yakubovich]] | |||
*[[Jan C. Willems]] | |||
*[[A. Stephen Morse]] | |||
*[[Sanjoy K. Mitter]] | |||
*[[Keith Glover]] | |||
*[[N. N. Krasovski]] | |||
== IEEE Electromagnetics Award == | |||
*[[Robert E. Collin]] | |||
*[[Roger F. Harrington]] | |||
== IEEE Andrew S. Grove Award == | |||
*[[Wolfgang Fichtner]] | |||
*[[Al F. Tasch]] | |||
== IEEE Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award == | |||
*[[Luigi Paris]] | |||
*[[John J. Daugherty]] | |||
*[[John G. Anderson]] | |||
*[[Andrew R. Hileman]] | |||
*[[Mat Darveniza]] | |||
*[[Abdel-Aziz A Fouad]] | |||
*[[Vernon L. Chartier]] | |||
*[[Farouk A. M. Rizk]] | |||
*[[B. Don Russell]] | |||
*[[Vincent T. Morgan]] | |||
*[[Arun G. Phadke]] | |||
*[[Arthur C. Westrom]] | |||
== IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award == | |||
*[[John M. Harker]] | |||
*[[C. Denis Mee]] | |||
*[[James U. Lemke]] | |||
*[[Nobutake Imamura]] | |||
*[[Alan F. Shugart]] | |||
*[[Jean-Pierre Lazzari]] | |||
*[[David Patterson]] | |||
*[[Garth Gibson]] | |||
*[[Mark H. Kryder]] | |||
*[[Tu Chen]] | |||
== IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award == | |||
*[[Johannes Petrus Sinjou]] | |||
*[[Norman L. Stauffer]] | |||
*[[Gilbert F. Amelio]] | |||
*[[Isamu Washizuka]] | |||
*[[George L. Brantingham]] | |||
*[[Paul S. Breedlove]] | |||
*[[Richard H. Wiggins]] | |||
*[[Carl G. Eilers]] | |||
*[[Irving S. Reed]] | |||
*[[Gustave Solomon]] | |||
*[[Jerrold A. Heller]] | |||
*[[Leonardo Chiariglione]] | |||
*[[Ulrich Reimers]] | |||
== IEEE Internet Award == | |||
*[[Donald W. Davies]] | |||
*[[Lawrence G. Roberts]] | |||
*[[Louis Pouzin]] | |||
== IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award == | |||
*[[Walter C. Huening, Jr.]] | |||
*[[Bernard W. Whittington]] | |||
*[[Rene Castenschiold]] | |||
*[[John R. Dunki-Jacobs]] | |||
*[[Kao Chen]] | |||
*[[George W. Walsh]] | |||
*[[Daniel J. Love]] | |||
*[[N. Shan Griffith]] | |||
*[[Marcus O. Durham]] | |||
*[[Thomas E. Sparling]] | |||
*[[James A. Oliver]] | |||
*[[Baldwin Bridger, Jr.]] | |||
*[[Alton Dewitt Patton]] | |||
*[[Louie J. Powell]] | |||
== IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award == | |||
*[[Rudolf Saal]] | |||
*[[Thomas K. Gaylord]] | |||
*[[Ronold W. P. King]] | |||
*[[Lester Fuess Eastman]] | |||
*[[Weng Cho Chew]] | |||
== IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award == | |||
*[[Stuart Wecker]] | |||
*[[Elwyn R. Berlekamp] | |||
*[[Stephen S. Lavenberg]] | |||
*[[Martin Reiser]] | |||
*[[Jonathan Shields Turner]] | |||
*[[K. Mani Chandy]] | |||
*[[Ronald L. Rivest]] | |||
*[[Adi Shamir]] | |||
*[[Leonard Adleman]] | |||
== IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies == | |||
*[[Katsutoshi Izumi]] | |||
== IEEE Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits == | |||
*[[Toshiaki Masuhara]] | |||
*[[Frank Wanlass]] | |||
*[[Barrie Gilbert]] | |||
*[[Rudy J. van de Plassche]] | |||
*[[Robert W. Brodersen]] | |||
*[[Nicky C. Lu]] | |||
*[[Kensall D. Wise]] | |||
*[[Robert H. Krambeck]] | |||
*[[Hung-Fai (Stephen) Law]] | |||
== IEEE Frederik Philips Award == | |||
*[[Frederik J. Philips]] | |||
*[[John H. Dessauer]] | |||
*[[C. Lester Hogan]] | |||
*[[William E. Shoupp]] | |||
*[[William M. Webster]] | |||
*[[Dean A. Watkins]] | |||
*[[Werner J. Kleen]] | |||
*[[Allen E. Puckett]] | |||
*[[John K. Galt]] | |||
*[[William Hittinger]] | |||
*[[Solomon J. Buchsbaum]] | |||
*[[George F. Smith]] | |||
*[[Klaus D. Bowers]] | |||
*[[Rajinder J. Khosla]] | |||
*[[Gene Strull]] | |||
*[[Max Tibor Weiss]] | |||
*[[Minoru Nagata]] | |||
*[[James C. McGroddy]] | |||
*[[Michiyuki Uenohara]] | |||
*[[Roland P. O. Hüber]] | |||
*[[Larry W. Sumney]] | |||
*[[William C. Holton]] | |||
*[[Robert M. Burger]] | |||
*[[Roger J. Van Overstraeten]] | |||
*[[Gerald M. Borsuk]] | |||
== IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award == | |||
*[[George R. Stibitz]] | |||
*[[Richard W. Hamming]] | |||
*[[Lawrence R. Rabiner]] | |||
*[[Kenneth L. Thompson]] | |||
*[[Dennis M. Ritchie]] | |||
*[[Niklaus Wirth]] | |||
*[[Harvey G. Cragon]] | |||
*[[Azriel Rosenfeld]] | |||
*[[David C. Evans]] | |||
*[[Ivan E. Sutherland]] | |||
*[[David J. Kuck]] | |||
*[[Allen Newell]] | |||
*[[Joseph F. Traub]] | |||
*[[Harold S. Stone]] | |||
*[[Makota Nagao]] | |||
*[[John L. Hennessy]] | |||
*[[Yale N. Patt]] | |||
*[[Edward J. McCluskey]] | |||
*[[Shun-ichi Amari]] | |||
*[[Janak H. Patel]] | |||
*[[Narendra Ahuja]] | |||
*[[William M. (Velvel) Kahan]] | |||
*[[Ravishanker K. Iyer]] | |||
*[[Brian Randell]] | |||
*[[Giovanni De Micheli]] | |||
*[[Jacob A. Abraham]] | |||
== IEEE Judith A. Resnik Award == | |||
*[[Peter Michael Bay]] | |||
*[[Douglas K. Waineo]] | |||
*[[Leslie J. Deutsch]] | |||
*[[Bonnie J. Dunbar]] | |||
*[[Johannes Dietrich]] | |||
*[[Leandre Pourcelot]] | |||
*[[Paul G. Steffes]] | |||
*[[Rodney S. Rougelot]] | |||
*[[Oliver M. Collins]] | |||
*[[Christopher S. Ruf]] | |||
== IEEE David Sarnoff Award == | |||
*[[Jack A. Morton]] | |||
*[[Walter P. Dyke]] | |||
*[[Robert H. Rediker]] | |||
*[[John B. Johnson]] | |||
*[[Alan L. McWhorter]] | |||
*[[Edward G. Ramberg]] | |||
*[[F.L. J. Sangster]] | |||
*[[Bernard C. DeLoach, Jr.]] | |||
*[[Jack M. Manley]] | |||
*[[Harrison E. Rowe]] | |||
*[[Stephen E. Harris]] | |||
*[[A. Gardner Fox]] | |||
*[[Marshall I. Nathan]] | |||
*[[Cyril Hilsum]] | |||
*[[Nobutoshi Kihara]] | |||
*[[Hermann K. Gummel]] | |||
*[[Alan D. White]] | |||
*[[Jameson Dane Rigden]] | |||
*[[Henry Kressel]] | |||
*[[Frank F. Fang]] | |||
*[[Alan B. Fowler]] | |||
*[[Izuo Hayashi]] | |||
*[[Charles V. Shank]] | |||
*[[Leroy L. Chang]] | |||
*[[Jim Hsieh]] | |||
*[[Won-Tien Tsang]] | |||
*[[Karl Hess]] | |||
*[[Hiroyuki Sakaki]] | |||
*[[Milton Feng]] | |||
*[[Tatsuo Izawa]] | |||
*[[Gerard Albert Mourou]] | |||
*[[Alastair Malcolm Glass]] | |||
*[[P. Daniel Dapkus]] | |||
== IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award == | |||
*[[Leon Podolsky]] | |||
*[[Ralph M. Showers]] | |||
*[[William A. McAdams]] | |||
*[[H. Baron Whitaker]] | |||
*[[Charles L. Wagner]] | |||
*[[Chester H. Page]] | |||
*[[Bruce B. Barrow]] | |||
*[[Joseph L. Koepfinger]] | |||
*[[Warren H. Cook]] | |||
*[[Fletcher J. Buckley]] | |||
*[[Donald C. Fleckenstein]] | |||
*[[Ivan G. Easton]] | |||
*[[Clayton H. Griffin]] | |||
*[[L. Bruce McClung]] | |||
*[[Marco W. Migliaro]] | |||
*[[L. John Rankine]] | |||
*[[William J. McNutt]] | |||
*[[Dennis Bodson]] | |||
*[[Hiroshi Yasuda]] | |||
*[[Stanley Baron]] | |||
== IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award == | |||
*[[Jean-Pierre Coudreuse]] | |||
*[[Donald L. Duttweiler]] | |||
*[[Debasis Mitra]] | |||
*[[Howard Frank]] | |||
*[[Ivan T. Frisch]] | |||
== IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award == | |||
*[[James W. Nilsson]] | |||
*[[N. Narayana Rao]] | |||
*[[David G. Meyer]] | |||
*[[David A. Patterson]] | |||
*[[Karan L. Watson]] | |||
*[[Chand R. Viswanathan]] | |||
*[[J. David Irwin]] | |||
*[[Michael G. Pecht]] | |||
*[[Haniph A. Lachman]] | |||
== IEEE Nikola Tesla Award == | |||
*[[Leon T. Rosenberg]] | |||
*[[Cyril G. Veinott]] | |||
*[[Charles H. Holley]] | |||
*[[John W. Batchelor]] | |||
*[[Philip H. Trickey]] | |||
*[[Dean B. Harrington]] | |||
*[[Sakae Yamamura]] | |||
*[[Eugene C. Whitney]] | |||
*[[Eric R. Laithwaite]] | |||
*[[J. Coleman White]] | |||
*[[Edward I. King]] | |||
*[[Dietrich R. Lambrecht]] | |||
*[[Gordon R. Slemon]] | |||
*[[Michel E. Poloujadoff]] | |||
*[[Thomas H. Barton]] | |||
*[[Madabushi V. K. Chari]] | |||
*[[Carl Flick]] | |||
*[[Thomas A. Lipo]] | |||
*[[John A. Tegopoulos]] | |||
*[[Prabha Kundur]] | |||
*[[Paul L. Dandeno]] | |||
*[[Nabeel Aly Omar Demerdash]] | |||
*[[Syed A. Nasar]] | |||
*[[Steve Williamson]] | |||
*[[James L. Kirtley]] | |||
*[[Austin H. Bonnett]] | |||
*[[Sheppard J. Salon]] | |||
*[[Thomas M Jahns]] | |||
== IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award == | |||
*[[Casimer De Cusatis]] |
Revision as of 13:48, 6 December 2012
This is a Institutional History Project Page which is meant to serve as a guide for users wishing to contribute in the area of IEEE Award Winners
IEEE Edison Medal
IEEE James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal
- J. F. Calvert
- Gordon S. Brown
- George F. Corcoran
- William G. Dow
- Hugh H. Skilling
- William H. Huggins
- Edward C. Jordan
- Jacob Millman
- Franz Ollendorff
- M. E. Van Valkenburg
- John G. Truxal
- Charles A. Desoer
- John G. Linvill
- Robert M. Fano
- Harold A. Peterson
- John R. Ragazzini
- Aldert van der Ziel
- King-Sun Fu
- Athanasios Papaoulis
- Richard B. Adler
- Joseph W. Goodman
- Ben G. Streetman
- Hermann A. Haus
- Ronald A. Rohrer
- Chung Laung Liu
- Adel S. Sedra
- David A. Hodges
- Stephen W. Director
- Andries van Dam
- David A. Patterson
IEEE Founders Medal
IEEE Richard W. Hamming Medal
- Richard W. Hamming
- Irving S. Reed
- Kenneth L. Thompson
- Elwyn R. Berlekamp
- Jorma Rissanen
- Mark S. Pinsker
- David D. Clark
- David A. Huffman
IEEE Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal
IEEE Dennis J. Picard Medal
IEEE Simon Ramo Medal
IEEE John von Neumann Medal
- C. Gordon Bell
- Frederick P. Brooks, Jr.
- John Cocke
- Donald E. Knuth
- Carver A. Mead
- Maurice V. Wilkes
- Ivan E. Sutherland
- Douglas C. Englebart
- John L. Hennessy
- David A. Patterson
IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award
- Geoffrey W. A. Dummer
- Philip J. Franklin
- Donald R. Herriott
- Abe Offner
- Harry W. Rubinstein
- Alec N. Broers
- Richard M. White
- Michael Hatzakis
- Irving Ames
- Francois M. d'Heurle
- Richard E. Horstmann
- Shun-Ichi Iwasaki
- Else Kooi
- David A. Thompson
- Takafumi Nambu
- Mitsuru Ida
- Kamon Yoshiyuki
- Eiji Takeda
- Henry I. Smith
- Dieter P. Kern
- George A. Sai-Halasz
- Matthew R. Wordeman
- Richard S. Muller
- Roger T. Howe
- David K. Ferry
- Robert E. Fontana, Jr.
- R. Fabian W. Pease
- Ghavam Shahidi
IEEE Control Systems Award
- Howard H. Rosenbrock
- Arthur E. Bryson
- George Zames
- Charles A. Desoer
- Walter Murray Wonham
- Dante C. Youla
- Yu-Chi Ho
- Harold J. Kushner
- Moshe M. Zakai
- Elmer G. Gilbert
- Vladimir A. Yakubovich
- Jan C. Willems
- A. Stephen Morse
- Sanjoy K. Mitter
- Keith Glover
- N. N. Krasovski
IEEE Electromagnetics Award
IEEE Andrew S. Grove Award
IEEE Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award
- Luigi Paris
- John J. Daugherty
- John G. Anderson
- Andrew R. Hileman
- Mat Darveniza
- Abdel-Aziz A Fouad
- Vernon L. Chartier
- Farouk A. M. Rizk
- B. Don Russell
- Vincent T. Morgan
- Arun G. Phadke
- Arthur C. Westrom
IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award
- John M. Harker
- C. Denis Mee
- James U. Lemke
- Nobutake Imamura
- Alan F. Shugart
- Jean-Pierre Lazzari
- David Patterson
- Garth Gibson
- Mark H. Kryder
- Tu Chen
IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award
- Johannes Petrus Sinjou
- Norman L. Stauffer
- Gilbert F. Amelio
- Isamu Washizuka
- George L. Brantingham
- Paul S. Breedlove
- Richard H. Wiggins
- Carl G. Eilers
- Irving S. Reed
- Gustave Solomon
- Jerrold A. Heller
- Leonardo Chiariglione
- Ulrich Reimers
IEEE Internet Award
IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award
- Walter C. Huening, Jr.
- Bernard W. Whittington
- Rene Castenschiold
- John R. Dunki-Jacobs
- Kao Chen
- George W. Walsh
- Daniel J. Love
- N. Shan Griffith
- Marcus O. Durham
- Thomas E. Sparling
- James A. Oliver
- Baldwin Bridger, Jr.
- Alton Dewitt Patton
- Louie J. Powell
IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award
IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award
- Stuart Wecker
- [[Elwyn R. Berlekamp]
- Stephen S. Lavenberg
- Martin Reiser
- Jonathan Shields Turner
- K. Mani Chandy
- Ronald L. Rivest
- Adi Shamir
- Leonard Adleman
IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies
IEEE Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits
- Toshiaki Masuhara
- Frank Wanlass
- Barrie Gilbert
- Rudy J. van de Plassche
- Robert W. Brodersen
- Nicky C. Lu
- Kensall D. Wise
- Robert H. Krambeck
- Hung-Fai (Stephen) Law
IEEE Frederik Philips Award
- Frederik J. Philips
- John H. Dessauer
- C. Lester Hogan
- William E. Shoupp
- William M. Webster
- Dean A. Watkins
- Werner J. Kleen
- Allen E. Puckett
- John K. Galt
- William Hittinger
- Solomon J. Buchsbaum
- George F. Smith
- Klaus D. Bowers
- Rajinder J. Khosla
- Gene Strull
- Max Tibor Weiss
- Minoru Nagata
- James C. McGroddy
- Michiyuki Uenohara
- Roland P. O. Hüber
- Larry W. Sumney
- William C. Holton
- Robert M. Burger
- Roger J. Van Overstraeten
- Gerald M. Borsuk
IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award
- George R. Stibitz
- Richard W. Hamming
- Lawrence R. Rabiner
- Kenneth L. Thompson
- Dennis M. Ritchie
- Niklaus Wirth
- Harvey G. Cragon
- Azriel Rosenfeld
- David C. Evans
- Ivan E. Sutherland
- David J. Kuck
- Allen Newell
- Joseph F. Traub
- Harold S. Stone
- Makota Nagao
- John L. Hennessy
- Yale N. Patt
- Edward J. McCluskey
- Shun-ichi Amari
- Janak H. Patel
- Narendra Ahuja
- William M. (Velvel) Kahan
- Ravishanker K. Iyer
- Brian Randell
- Giovanni De Micheli
- Jacob A. Abraham
IEEE Judith A. Resnik Award
- Peter Michael Bay
- Douglas K. Waineo
- Leslie J. Deutsch
- Bonnie J. Dunbar
- Johannes Dietrich
- Leandre Pourcelot
- Paul G. Steffes
- Rodney S. Rougelot
- Oliver M. Collins
- Christopher S. Ruf
IEEE David Sarnoff Award
- Jack A. Morton
- Walter P. Dyke
- Robert H. Rediker
- John B. Johnson
- Alan L. McWhorter
- Edward G. Ramberg
- F.L. J. Sangster
- Bernard C. DeLoach, Jr.
- Jack M. Manley
- Harrison E. Rowe
- Stephen E. Harris
- A. Gardner Fox
- Marshall I. Nathan
- Cyril Hilsum
- Nobutoshi Kihara
- Hermann K. Gummel
- Alan D. White
- Jameson Dane Rigden
- Henry Kressel
- Frank F. Fang
- Alan B. Fowler
- Izuo Hayashi
- Charles V. Shank
- Leroy L. Chang
- Jim Hsieh
- Won-Tien Tsang
- Karl Hess
- Hiroyuki Sakaki
- Milton Feng
- Tatsuo Izawa
- Gerard Albert Mourou
- Alastair Malcolm Glass
- P. Daniel Dapkus
IEEE Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award
- Leon Podolsky
- Ralph M. Showers
- William A. McAdams
- H. Baron Whitaker
- Charles L. Wagner
- Chester H. Page
- Bruce B. Barrow
- Joseph L. Koepfinger
- Warren H. Cook
- Fletcher J. Buckley
- Donald C. Fleckenstein
- Ivan G. Easton
- Clayton H. Griffin
- L. Bruce McClung
- Marco W. Migliaro
- L. John Rankine
- William J. McNutt
- Dennis Bodson
- Hiroshi Yasuda
- Stanley Baron
IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award
IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award
- James W. Nilsson
- N. Narayana Rao
- David G. Meyer
- David A. Patterson
- Karan L. Watson
- Chand R. Viswanathan
- J. David Irwin
- Michael G. Pecht
- Haniph A. Lachman
IEEE Nikola Tesla Award
- Leon T. Rosenberg
- Cyril G. Veinott
- Charles H. Holley
- John W. Batchelor
- Philip H. Trickey
- Dean B. Harrington
- Sakae Yamamura
- Eugene C. Whitney
- Eric R. Laithwaite
- J. Coleman White
- Edward I. King
- Dietrich R. Lambrecht
- Gordon R. Slemon
- Michel E. Poloujadoff
- Thomas H. Barton
- Madabushi V. K. Chari
- Carl Flick
- Thomas A. Lipo
- John A. Tegopoulos
- Prabha Kundur
- Paul L. Dandeno
- Nabeel Aly Omar Demerdash
- Syed A. Nasar
- Steve Williamson
- James L. Kirtley
- Austin H. Bonnett
- Sheppard J. Salon
- Thomas M Jahns