IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(24 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== About Award == | ==About Award== | ||
The IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award was established in 1975 through a bequest made by the late Cledo Brunetti, who was an executive of the FMC Corporation. | The IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award was established in 1975 through a bequest made by the late Cledo Brunetti, who was an executive of the FMC Corporation. | ||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Recipient selection is administered through the Technical Field Awards Council of the IEEE Awards Board. | Recipient selection is administered through the Technical Field Awards Council of the IEEE Awards Board. | ||
== Award Recipients == | ==Award Recipients== | ||
*[[Jack Kilby|Jack S. Kilby]], 1978 | *[[Jack Kilby|Jack S. Kilby]], 1978 | ||
*[[Robert Noyce|Robert N. Noyce]], 1978 | *[[Robert Noyce|Robert N. Noyce]], 1978 | ||
*Geoffrey W. A. Dummer, 1979 | *[[Geoffrey W. A. Dummer]], 1979 | ||
*Philip J. Franklin, 1979 | *[[Philip J. Franklin]], 1979 | ||
*[[Ted Hoff|Marcian E. Hoff, Jr.]], 1980 | *[[Ted Hoff|Marcian E. Hoff, Jr.]], 1980 | ||
*Donald R. Herriott, 1981 | *Donald R. Herriott, 1981 | ||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
*Kamon Yoshiyuki, 1993 | *Kamon Yoshiyuki, 1993 | ||
*Eiji Takeda, 1994 | *Eiji Takeda, 1994 | ||
*Henry I. Smith, 1995 | *[[Henry I. Smith]], 1995 | ||
*[[Mitsumasa Koyanagi]], 1996 | *[[Mitsumasa Koyanagi]], 1996 | ||
*Dieter P. Kern, 1997 | *Dieter P. Kern, 1997 | ||
*George A. Sai-Halasz, 1997 | *George A. Sai-Halasz, 1997 | ||
*Matthew R. Wordeman, 1997 | *Matthew R. Wordeman, 1997 | ||
*Richard S. Muller, 1998 | *[[Richard Stephen Muller|Richard S. Muller]], 1998 | ||
*Roger T. Howe, 1998 | *Roger T. Howe, 1998 | ||
*David K. Ferry, 1999 | *David K. Ferry, 1999 | ||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
*[[Michel Bruel|Michel Bruel]], 2008 | *[[Michel Bruel|Michel Bruel]], 2008 | ||
*[[Burn Jeng Lin|Burn Jeng Lin]], 2009 | *[[Burn Jeng Lin|Burn Jeng Lin]], 2009 | ||
*Ghavam Shahidi, 2010 | *[[Ghavam Shahidi]], 2010 | ||
*[[Massimo V. Fischetti]], [[David J. Frank]], and [[Steven E. Laux]], 2011 | |||
*[[Yan Borodovsky]] and [[Sam Sivakumar]], 2012 | |||
*[[Giorgio Baccarani]], 2013 | |||
*[[Martin A. van den Brink]], 2014 | |||
*[[Hiroshi Iwai]], 2015 | |||
*[[Akira Toriumi]], 2016 | |||
*[[Guido Groeseneken]], 2017 | |||
*[[Siegfried Selberherr]], 2018 | |||
*[[Daniel C. Edelstein]], [[Alfred Grill]], [[C-K Hu]], 2019 | |||
*[[James H. Stathis]], [[Ernest Yue Wu]], 2020 | |||
*[[Jesus A. del Alamo]], 2021 | |||
*[[Simon Deleonibus]], 2022 | |||
*[[John Robertson]], 2023 | |||
*Adrian Mihai Ionescu, 2024 | |||
[[Category:Awards & fellow activities|Cledo]] | [[Category:Awards & fellow activities|Cledo]] |
Latest revision as of 15:30, 18 January 2024
About Award
The IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award was established in 1975 through a bequest made by the late Cledo Brunetti, who was an executive of the FMC Corporation.
Recipient selection is administered through the Technical Field Awards Council of the IEEE Awards Board.
Award Recipients
- Jack S. Kilby, 1978
- Robert N. Noyce, 1978
- Geoffrey W. A. Dummer, 1979
- Philip J. Franklin, 1979
- Marcian E. Hoff, Jr., 1980
- Donald R. Herriott, 1981
- Robert H. Dennard, 1982
- Abe Offner, 1983
- Harry W. Rubinstein, 1984
- Alec N. Broers, 1985
- Richard M. White, 1986
- Michael Hatzakis, 1987
- Irving Ames, 1988
- Francois M. d'Heurle, 1988
- Richard E. Horstmann, 1988
- Shun-Ichi Iwasaki, 1989
- Else Kooi, 1990
- Hideo Sunami, 1991
- David A. Thompson, 1992
- Takafumi Nambu, 1993
- Mitsuru Ida, 1993
- Kamon Yoshiyuki, 1993
- Eiji Takeda, 1994
- Henry I. Smith, 1995
- Mitsumasa Koyanagi, 1996
- Dieter P. Kern, 1997
- George A. Sai-Halasz, 1997
- Matthew R. Wordeman, 1997
- Richard S. Muller, 1998
- Roger T. Howe, 1998
- David K. Ferry, 1999
- Robert E. Fontana, Jr., 2000
- R. Fabian W. Pease, 2001
- Mark Lundstrom, 2002
- Supriyo Datta, 2002
- Andrew R. Neureuther, 2003
- Stephen Y. Chou, 2004
- William Oldham, 2005
- Susumu Namba, 2006
- Sandip Tiwari, 2007
- Michel Bruel, 2008
- Burn Jeng Lin, 2009
- Ghavam Shahidi, 2010
- Massimo V. Fischetti, David J. Frank, and Steven E. Laux, 2011
- Yan Borodovsky and Sam Sivakumar, 2012
- Giorgio Baccarani, 2013
- Martin A. van den Brink, 2014
- Hiroshi Iwai, 2015
- Akira Toriumi, 2016
- Guido Groeseneken, 2017
- Siegfried Selberherr, 2018
- Daniel C. Edelstein, Alfred Grill, C-K Hu, 2019
- James H. Stathis, Ernest Yue Wu, 2020
- Jesus A. del Alamo, 2021
- Simon Deleonibus, 2022
- John Robertson, 2023
- Adrian Mihai Ionescu, 2024