IEEE David Sarnoff Award: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
|||
Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
*[[Kerry J. Vahala]], 2009 | *[[Kerry J. Vahala]], 2009 | ||
*[[Mark Rodwell]], 2010 | *[[Mark Rodwell]], 2010 | ||
*[[C. J. Chang-Hasnain]], 2011 | |||
*[[Hideo Ohno]], 2012 | |||
*[[Sajeev John]], 2013 | |||
[[Category:IEEE|David]] [[Category:Awards & fellow activities|David]] | [[Category:IEEE|David]] [[Category:Awards & fellow activities|David]] |
Revision as of 18:29, 29 August 2013
About Award
The IEEE David Sarnoff Award was established in 1959 through agreement between the RCA Corporation and the American Institute of Electrical Engineers, and continued by the Board of Directors of the IEEE. In 1989, sponsorship of the award was assumed by the Sarnoff Corporation.
Recipient selection is administered through the Technical Field Awards Council of the IEEE Awards Board.
Award Recipients
- David Sarnoff, 1959
- Rudolf Kompfner, 1960
- Charles Townes, 1961
- Harry B. Smith, 1962
- Robert H. Hall, 1963
- Henri G. Busignies, 1964
- Jack A. Morton, 1965
- Jack S. Kilby, 1966
- James Hillier, 1967
- Walter P. Dyke, 1968
- Robert H. Rediker, 1969
- John B. Johnson, 1970
- Alan L. McWhorter, 1971
- Edward G. Ramberg, 1972
- Max V. Mathews, 1973
- F.L. J. Sangster, 1974
- Bernard C. DeLoach, Jr., 1975
- George H. Heilmeier, 1976
- Jack M. Manley, 1977
- Harrison E. Rowe, 1977
- Stephen E. Harris, 1978
- A. Gardner Fox, 1979
- Tingye Li, 1979
- Marshall I. Nathan, 1980
- Cyril Hilsum, 1981
- Nobutoshi Kihara, 1982
- Hermann K. Gummel, 1983
- Alan D. White, 1984
- Jameson Dane Rigden, 1984
- Henry Kressel, 1985
- Yasuharu Suematsu, 1986
- Frank F. Fang, 1987
- Alan B. Fowler, 1987
- Izuo Hayashi, 1988
- Herwig Kogelnik, 1989
- Charles V. Shank, 1989
- Leroy L. Chang, 1990
- Federico Capasso, 1991
- Jim Hsieh, 1992
- Rao R. Tummala, 1993
- Won-Tien Tsang, 1994
- Karl Hess, 1995
- Hiroyuki Sakaki, 1996
- Milton Feng, 1997
- Tatsuo Izawa, 1998
- Gerard Albert Mourou, 1999
- Alastair Malcolm Glass, 2000
- P. Daniel Dapkus, 2001
- Young-Kai Chen, 2002
- Peter Asbeck, 2003
- Frederick A. Kish, Jr., 2004
- Pierre Tournois, 2005
- Mau-Chung Frank Chang, 2006
- Umesh K. Mishra, 2007
- James J. Coleman, 2008
- Yasuhiko Arakawa, 2009
- Kam Lau, 2009
- Kerry J. Vahala, 2009
- Mark Rodwell, 2010
- C. J. Chang-Hasnain, 2011
- Hideo Ohno, 2012
- Sajeev John, 2013