IEEE Toronto Section History: Difference between revisions
(New page: == History of the IEEE Toronto Section == The IEEE Toronto Section was formed on September 30, 1903 as a section of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE). It was the firs...) |
No edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1903-09-30 | |||
|IEEE Region=7 | |||
|Geographic region=Toronto | |||
|SPO ID=R70025 | |||
}} | |||
== History of the IEEE Toronto Section == | == History of the IEEE Toronto Section == | ||
The IEEE Toronto Section was formed on September 30, 1903 as a section of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE). It was the first such section formed outside the United States. This was 18 years after Thomas Edison and Alexander Graham Bell formed the AIEE, 6 years after the formation of the Canadian Society of Civil (non-military) Engineers - to become the Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC) in 1912, and 9 years before the formation of the Institute of Radio Engineers (IRE). The Canadian Section of the IRE was formed in Toronto in 1925. The AIEE and IRE merged in 1963 to create IEEE, and [[Region 7 (Canada)|IEEE Canada]] was created in 1994 with ties to both IEEE and EIC. Before 1912, the formation of IRE, local entities were creatures of the AIEE. | The IEEE Toronto Section was formed on September 30, 1903 as a section of the [[AIEE History 1884-1963|American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE)]]. It was the first such section formed outside the United States. This was 18 years after [[Thomas Alva Edison|Thomas Edison]] and [[Alexander Graham Bell|Alexander Graham Bell]] formed the AIEE, 6 years after the formation of the Canadian Society of Civil (non-military) Engineers - to become the Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC) in 1912, and 9 years before the formation of the [[IRE History 1912-1963|Institute of Radio Engineers (IRE)]]. The Canadian Section of the IRE was formed in Toronto in 1925. [[Formation of IEEE by the Merger of AIEE and IRE|The AIEE and IRE merged in 1963]] to create [[IEEE History|IEEE]], and [[Region 7 (Canada) History|IEEE Canada]] was created in 1994 with ties to both IEEE and EIC. Before 1912, the formation of IRE, local entities were creatures of the AIEE. | ||
The Toronto Section forms: | |||
*Joint chapter of the [[IEEE Communications Society History|IEEE Communications]] and [[IEEE Broadcast Technology Society History|Broadcast Technology]] Societies in July 2009. | |||
*[[IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society History|IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society]] Chapter in March 2010. | |||
== Past Chairmen of the Toronto Section == | |||
=== AIEE === | |||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Past Chairmen of the Toronto AIEE Section''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1903-4 | |||
| J.L. Kammerer | |||
|- | |||
| 1904-5 | |||
| T.R. Rosebrugh | |||
|- | |||
| 1905-6 | |||
| H.A. Moore | |||
|- | |||
| 1906-7 | |||
| R.G. Black | |||
|- | |||
| 1907-8 | |||
| K.L. Aitken | |||
|- | |||
| 1908-9 | |||
| W.A. Bucke | |||
|- | |||
| 1909-10 | |||
| H.W. Price | |||
|- | |||
| 1910-11 | |||
| E. Richards | |||
|- | |||
| 1911-12 | |||
| A.L. Mudge | |||
|- | |||
| 1912-13 | |||
| F. A. Gaby | |||
|- | |||
| 1913-14 | |||
| D. H. McDougall | |||
|- | |||
| 1914-15 | |||
| W.F. Wright | |||
|- | |||
| 1916-17 | |||
| E.T. Brandon | |||
|- | |||
| 1917-18 | |||
| W.G. Gordon | |||
|- | |||
| 1918-19 | |||
| A.H. Hull | |||
|- | |||
| 1919-20 | |||
| [[Ashton B. Cooper|A.B. Cooper]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1920-21 | |||
| F.R. Ewart | |||
|- | |||
| 1921-22 | |||
| W.P. Dobson | |||
|- | |||
| 1922-23 | |||
| S.E.M. Henderson | |||
|- | |||
| 1923-24 | |||
| C.E. Schwenger | |||
|- | |||
| 1924-25 | |||
| [[Henry C. Don Carlos]] | |||
|- | |||
| 1925-26 | |||
| L.B. Chubbuck | |||
|- | |||
| 1926-27 | |||
| M.B. Hastings | |||
|- | |||
| 1927-28 | |||
| C.E. Sission | |||
|- | |||
| 1928-29 | |||
| E.M. Wood | |||
|- | |||
| 1929-30 | |||
| F.F. Ambuhl | |||
|- | |||
| 1930-31 | |||
| D.A. McKenzie | |||
|- | |||
| 1931-32 | |||
| T.W. Eadie | |||
|- | |||
| 1932-33 | |||
| I.M. MacLean | |||
|- | |||
| 1933-34 | |||
| G.D. Floyd | |||
|- | |||
| 1934-35 | |||
| C.A. Price | |||
|- | |||
| 1935-36 | |||
| M.J. McHenry | |||
|- | |||
| 1936-37 | |||
| V.G. Smith | |||
|- | |||
| 1937-38 | |||
| R.E. Jones | |||
|- | |||
| 1938-39 | |||
| W.J. Gilson | |||
|- | |||
| 1939-40 | |||
| D.G. Geiger | |||
|- | |||
| 1940-41 | |||
| J.M. Thompson | |||
|- | |||
| 1941-42 | |||
| O.W. Titus | |||
|- | |||
| 1942-43 | |||
| D.W. Callander | |||
|- | |||
| 1943-44 | |||
| F.C. Barnes | |||
|- | |||
| 1944-45 | |||
| A.W. Murdock | |||
|- | |||
| 1945-46 | |||
| A.H. Frampton | |||
|- | |||
| 1946-47 | |||
| A.R. Zimmer | |||
|- | |||
| 1947-48 | |||
| T.C.D. Churchill | |||
|- | |||
| 1948-49 | |||
| J.F. Moore | |||
|- | |||
| 1949-50 | |||
| J.M. Sommerville | |||
|- | |||
| 1950-51 | |||
| J.T. Thwaites | |||
|- | |||
| 1951-52 | |||
| H.R. Osborne | |||
|- | |||
| 1952-53 | |||
| C.E. MacWilliam | |||
|- | |||
| 1953-54 | |||
| W.R. Harmer | |||
|- | |||
| 1955-56 | |||
| G.F. Tracy | |||
|- | |||
| 1956-57 | |||
| J.T. Fisher | |||
|- | |||
| 1957-58 | |||
| R.J. Brown | |||
|- | |||
| 1958-59 | |||
| J.C. Burkholder/G.F. Tracy | |||
|- | |||
| 1960-61 | |||
| E.A. Ricker | |||
|- | |||
| 1961-62 | |||
| P.E. Smith | |||
|- | |||
| 1962-63 | |||
| H. Hyde | |||
|} | |||
=== IRE === | |||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Chairmen of the IRE Toronto Section''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1925-26 | |||
| Charles L. Richardson | |||
|- | |||
| 1926-27 | |||
| Doug Hepburn | |||
|- | |||
| 1927-28-29 | |||
| A. M. Patience | |||
|- | |||
| 1929-30 | |||
| V.G. Smith | |||
|- | |||
| 1930-31 | |||
| J.M. Leslie | |||
|- | |||
| 1931-32 | |||
| F.K. Dalton | |||
|- | |||
| 1932-33 | |||
| R.A. Hackbush | |||
|- | |||
| 1933-34 | |||
| W.F. Choat | |||
|- | |||
| 1934-35 | |||
| A.B. Oxley | |||
|- | |||
| 1935-36 | |||
| L.M. Price | |||
|- | |||
| 1936-37 | |||
| B. def. Bayley | |||
|- | |||
| 1937-38 | |||
| Walter Kohl | |||
|- | |||
| 1938-39 | |||
| R.C Poulter | |||
|- | |||
| 1939-40 | |||
| G.J. Irwin | |||
|- | |||
| 1940-41 | |||
| R.H. Klingelhoeffer | |||
|- | |||
| 1941-42 | |||
| H.S. Dawson | |||
|- | |||
| 1942-43 | |||
| T.S. Farley | |||
|- | |||
| 1943-44 | |||
| R.G. Anthes | |||
|- | |||
| 1944-45 | |||
| E.O. Swan | |||
|- | |||
| 1945-46 | |||
| F.H.R. Pounsett | |||
|- | |||
| 1946-47 | |||
| H.S. Dawson | |||
|- | |||
| 1947-48 | |||
| C.A. Norris | |||
|- | |||
| 1948-49 | |||
| C.J. Bridgeland | |||
|- | |||
| 1949-50 | |||
| C.G. Lloyd | |||
|- | |||
| 1950-51 | |||
| T.I. Millen | |||
|- | |||
| 1951-52 | |||
| George Sinclair | |||
|- | |||
| 1952-53 | |||
| George McCurdy | |||
|- | |||
| 1953-54 | |||
| J.R. Bain | |||
|- | |||
| 1954-55 | |||
| E.L. Palin | |||
|- | |||
| 1955-56 | |||
| A.P.H. Barclay | |||
|- | |||
| 1956-57 | |||
| Fred J. Heath | |||
|- | |||
| 1957-58 | |||
| H.W. Jackson | |||
|- | |||
| 1958-59 | |||
| H.F. Shoemaker | |||
|- | |||
| 1959-60 | |||
| R.J.A. Turner | |||
|- | |||
| 1960-61 | |||
| K. Mackenzie | |||
|- | |||
| 1961-62 | |||
| G.T. Quigley | |||
|- | |||
| 1962-63 | |||
| W.H. Anderson | |||
|} | |||
=== IEEE === | |||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Chairmen of the Toronto IEEE Section''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1963-64 | |||
| G.M. Fraser | |||
|- | |||
| 1964-65 | |||
| P. Biringer | |||
|- | |||
| 1965-66 | |||
| J.L. Gordon | |||
|- | |||
| 1966-67 | |||
| E.N. McNab | |||
|- | |||
| 1968-69 | |||
| J.R. Leslie | |||
|- | |||
| 1969-70 | |||
| I.R. Dutton | |||
|- | |||
| 1971-72 | |||
| W.H. Hopper | |||
|- | |||
| 1972-73 | |||
| Lynn M. Gordon | |||
|- | |||
| 1974 | |||
| S.D.T. Robertson | |||
|- | |||
| 1975 | |||
| Wasyl Janischewskyj | |||
|- | |||
| 1975-76 | |||
| Robert C. Jefferies | |||
|- | |||
| 1977-78 | |||
| A. Venetsanopoulos | |||
|- | |||
| 1979-80 | |||
| Ajit Bapat | |||
|- | |||
| 1981-82 | |||
| Robert Caputo | |||
|- | |||
| 1983-84 | |||
| Tom Bell | |||
|} | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''IEEE Toronto Section Officers, 2000-2021''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Edward Sargent | |||
|Robert Hanna | |||
|Alan Wallis | |||
|Alan Wallis | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Edward Sargent | |||
|Robert Hanna | |||
|Alan Wallis | |||
|Alan Wallis | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Robert Hanna | |||
|Konstantin Plataniotis | |||
|Pererik Westlind | |||
|Alan Wallis | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Robert Hanna | |||
|Konstantin Plataniotis | |||
|Pererik Westlind | |||
|Alan Wallis | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Konstantin Plataniotis | |||
|Dennis Cecic | |||
|Pererik Westlind | |||
|Alan Wallis | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Konstantin Plataniotis | |||
|Dennis Cecic | |||
|Pererik Westlind | |||
|Alan Wallis | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Alagan Anpalagan | |||
|Alexei Botchkarev | |||
|Marcelo Mota | |||
|Pererik Westlind | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Frank Aloe | |||
|Alexei Botchkarev | |||
|Marcelo Mota | |||
|Pererik Westlind | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Alexei Botchkarev | |||
|Wai-Tung Ng | |||
|Marcelo Mota | |||
|Pererik Westlind | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Alexei Botchkarev | |||
|Wai-Tung Ng | |||
|Marcelo Mota | |||
|Pererik Westlind | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Wai-Tung Ng | |||
|Xavier Fernando | |||
|Marcelo Mota | |||
|Pererik Westlind | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Wai-Tung Ng | |||
|Xavier Fernando | |||
|Marcelo Mota | |||
|Pererik Westlind | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Xavier Fernando | |||
|Emanuel Istrate | |||
|Behnaz Ghoraani | |||
|Pererik Westlind | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Xavier Fernando | |||
|Emanuel Istrate | |||
|Karl Martin | |||
|Pererik Westlind | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Emanuel Istrate | |||
|Karl Martin | |||
|Olivier Trescases | |||
|Naresh Kurada | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Emanuel Istrate | |||
|Karl Martin | |||
|Olivier Trescases | |||
|Naresh Kurada | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Thamir Murad | |||
|Olivier Trescases | |||
|Ali Nabavi-Niaki | |||
|Seyedeh Marjan Alavi | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Thamir Murad | |||
|Olivier Trescases | |||
|Ali Nabavi-Niaki | |||
|Seyedeh Marjan Alavi | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Olivier Trescases | |||
|Ali Nabavi-Niaki | |||
|Maryam Davoudpour | |||
|Seyedeh Marjan Alavi | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Olivier Trescases | |||
|Ali Nabavi-Niaki | |||
|Maryam Davoudpour | |||
|Seyedeh Marjan Alavi | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Ali Nabavi-Niaki | |||
|Maryam Davoudpour | |||
|Dustin Dunwell | |||
|Alireza Siadatan | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Ali Nabavi-Niaki | |||
|Maryam Davoudpour | |||
|Dustin Dunwell | |||
|Alireza Siadatan | |||
|} | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 7 - Toronto section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Toronto.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Toronto]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ewh.ieee.org/r7/toronto/ Toronto Section Webpage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Geographical_units]] [[Category:Sections]] | [[Category:IEEE|Toronto]] [[Category:Geographical_units|Toronto]] [[Category:Sections|Toronto]] |
Latest revision as of 14:44, 20 December 2021
IEEE Toronto Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1903-09-30 |
IEEE Region | 7 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Toronto |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
History of the IEEE Toronto Section
The IEEE Toronto Section was formed on September 30, 1903 as a section of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE). It was the first such section formed outside the United States. This was 18 years after Thomas Edison and Alexander Graham Bell formed the AIEE, 6 years after the formation of the Canadian Society of Civil (non-military) Engineers - to become the Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC) in 1912, and 9 years before the formation of the Institute of Radio Engineers (IRE). The Canadian Section of the IRE was formed in Toronto in 1925. The AIEE and IRE merged in 1963 to create IEEE, and IEEE Canada was created in 1994 with ties to both IEEE and EIC. Before 1912, the formation of IRE, local entities were creatures of the AIEE.
The Toronto Section forms:
- Joint chapter of the IEEE Communications and Broadcast Technology Societies in July 2009.
- IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society Chapter in March 2010.
Past Chairmen of the Toronto Section
AIEE
Year | Name |
1903-4 | J.L. Kammerer |
1904-5 | T.R. Rosebrugh |
1905-6 | H.A. Moore |
1906-7 | R.G. Black |
1907-8 | K.L. Aitken |
1908-9 | W.A. Bucke |
1909-10 | H.W. Price |
1910-11 | E. Richards |
1911-12 | A.L. Mudge |
1912-13 | F. A. Gaby |
1913-14 | D. H. McDougall |
1914-15 | W.F. Wright |
1916-17 | E.T. Brandon |
1917-18 | W.G. Gordon |
1918-19 | A.H. Hull |
1919-20 | A.B. Cooper |
1920-21 | F.R. Ewart |
1921-22 | W.P. Dobson |
1922-23 | S.E.M. Henderson |
1923-24 | C.E. Schwenger |
1924-25 | Henry C. Don Carlos |
1925-26 | L.B. Chubbuck |
1926-27 | M.B. Hastings |
1927-28 | C.E. Sission |
1928-29 | E.M. Wood |
1929-30 | F.F. Ambuhl |
1930-31 | D.A. McKenzie |
1931-32 | T.W. Eadie |
1932-33 | I.M. MacLean |
1933-34 | G.D. Floyd |
1934-35 | C.A. Price |
1935-36 | M.J. McHenry |
1936-37 | V.G. Smith |
1937-38 | R.E. Jones |
1938-39 | W.J. Gilson |
1939-40 | D.G. Geiger |
1940-41 | J.M. Thompson |
1941-42 | O.W. Titus |
1942-43 | D.W. Callander |
1943-44 | F.C. Barnes |
1944-45 | A.W. Murdock |
1945-46 | A.H. Frampton |
1946-47 | A.R. Zimmer |
1947-48 | T.C.D. Churchill |
1948-49 | J.F. Moore |
1949-50 | J.M. Sommerville |
1950-51 | J.T. Thwaites |
1951-52 | H.R. Osborne |
1952-53 | C.E. MacWilliam |
1953-54 | W.R. Harmer |
1955-56 | G.F. Tracy |
1956-57 | J.T. Fisher |
1957-58 | R.J. Brown |
1958-59 | J.C. Burkholder/G.F. Tracy |
1960-61 | E.A. Ricker |
1961-62 | P.E. Smith |
1962-63 | H. Hyde |
IRE
Year | Name |
1925-26 | Charles L. Richardson |
1926-27 | Doug Hepburn |
1927-28-29 | A. M. Patience |
1929-30 | V.G. Smith |
1930-31 | J.M. Leslie |
1931-32 | F.K. Dalton |
1932-33 | R.A. Hackbush |
1933-34 | W.F. Choat |
1934-35 | A.B. Oxley |
1935-36 | L.M. Price |
1936-37 | B. def. Bayley |
1937-38 | Walter Kohl |
1938-39 | R.C Poulter |
1939-40 | G.J. Irwin |
1940-41 | R.H. Klingelhoeffer |
1941-42 | H.S. Dawson |
1942-43 | T.S. Farley |
1943-44 | R.G. Anthes |
1944-45 | E.O. Swan |
1945-46 | F.H.R. Pounsett |
1946-47 | H.S. Dawson |
1947-48 | C.A. Norris |
1948-49 | C.J. Bridgeland |
1949-50 | C.G. Lloyd |
1950-51 | T.I. Millen |
1951-52 | George Sinclair |
1952-53 | George McCurdy |
1953-54 | J.R. Bain |
1954-55 | E.L. Palin |
1955-56 | A.P.H. Barclay |
1956-57 | Fred J. Heath |
1957-58 | H.W. Jackson |
1958-59 | H.F. Shoemaker |
1959-60 | R.J.A. Turner |
1960-61 | K. Mackenzie |
1961-62 | G.T. Quigley |
1962-63 | W.H. Anderson |
IEEE
Year | Name |
1963-64 | G.M. Fraser |
1964-65 | P. Biringer |
1965-66 | J.L. Gordon |
1966-67 | E.N. McNab |
1968-69 | J.R. Leslie |
1969-70 | I.R. Dutton |
1971-72 | W.H. Hopper |
1972-73 | Lynn M. Gordon |
1974 | S.D.T. Robertson |
1975 | Wasyl Janischewskyj |
1975-76 | Robert C. Jefferies |
1977-78 | A. Venetsanopoulos |
1979-80 | Ajit Bapat |
1981-82 | Robert Caputo |
1983-84 | Tom Bell |
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Edward Sargent | Robert Hanna | Alan Wallis | Alan Wallis |
2001 | Edward Sargent | Robert Hanna | Alan Wallis | Alan Wallis |
2002 | Robert Hanna | Konstantin Plataniotis | Pererik Westlind | Alan Wallis |
2003 | Robert Hanna | Konstantin Plataniotis | Pererik Westlind | Alan Wallis |
2004 | Konstantin Plataniotis | Dennis Cecic | Pererik Westlind | Alan Wallis |
2005 | Konstantin Plataniotis | Dennis Cecic | Pererik Westlind | Alan Wallis |
2006 | Alagan Anpalagan | Alexei Botchkarev | Marcelo Mota | Pererik Westlind |
2007 | Frank Aloe | Alexei Botchkarev | Marcelo Mota | Pererik Westlind |
2008 | Alexei Botchkarev | Wai-Tung Ng | Marcelo Mota | Pererik Westlind |
2009 | Alexei Botchkarev | Wai-Tung Ng | Marcelo Mota | Pererik Westlind |
2010 | Wai-Tung Ng | Xavier Fernando | Marcelo Mota | Pererik Westlind |
2011 | Wai-Tung Ng | Xavier Fernando | Marcelo Mota | Pererik Westlind |
2012 | Xavier Fernando | Emanuel Istrate | Behnaz Ghoraani | Pererik Westlind |
2013 | Xavier Fernando | Emanuel Istrate | Karl Martin | Pererik Westlind |
2014 | Emanuel Istrate | Karl Martin | Olivier Trescases | Naresh Kurada |
2015 | Emanuel Istrate | Karl Martin | Olivier Trescases | Naresh Kurada |
2016 | Thamir Murad | Olivier Trescases | Ali Nabavi-Niaki | Seyedeh Marjan Alavi |
2017 | Thamir Murad | Olivier Trescases | Ali Nabavi-Niaki | Seyedeh Marjan Alavi |
2018 | Olivier Trescases | Ali Nabavi-Niaki | Maryam Davoudpour | Seyedeh Marjan Alavi |
2019 | Olivier Trescases | Ali Nabavi-Niaki | Maryam Davoudpour | Seyedeh Marjan Alavi |
2020 | Ali Nabavi-Niaki | Maryam Davoudpour | Dustin Dunwell | Alireza Siadatan |
2021 | Ali Nabavi-Niaki | Maryam Davoudpour | Dustin Dunwell | Alireza Siadatan |