IEEE Toronto Section History: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== History of the IEEE Toronto Section == | |||
== | The IEEE Toronto Section was formed on September 30, 1903 as a section of the [[AIEE History 1884-1963|American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE)]]. It was the first such section formed outside the United States. This was 18 years after [[Thomas Alva Edison|Thomas Edison]] and [[Alexander Graham Bell|Alexander Graham Bell]] formed the AIEE, 6 years after the formation of the Canadian Society of Civil (non-military) Engineers - to become the Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC) in 1912, and 9 years before the formation of the [[IRE History 1912-1963|Institute of Radio Engineers (IRE)]]. The Canadian Section of the IRE was formed in Toronto in 1925. [[Formation of IEEE by the Merger of AIEE and IRE|The AIEE and IRE merged in 1963]] to create [[IEEE History|IEEE]], and [[Region 7 (Canada) History|IEEE Canada]] was created in 1994 with ties to both IEEE and EIC. Before 1912, the formation of IRE, local entities were creatures of the AIEE. | ||
The Toronto Section forms: | |||
*Joint chapter of the [[IEEE Communications Society History|IEEE Communications]] and [[IEEE Broadcast Technology Society History|Broadcast Technology]] Societies in July 2009. | |||
*[[IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society History|IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society]] Chapter in March 2010. | |||
== Past Chairmen of the Toronto Section == | |||
=== AIEE === | |||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|+ '''Past Chairmen of the Toronto AIEE Section''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1903-4 | |||
| J.L. Kammerer | |||
|- | |||
| 1904-5 | |||
| T.R. Rosebrugh | |||
|- | |||
| 1905-6 | |||
| H.A. Moore | |||
|- | |||
| 1906-7 | |||
| R.G. Black | |||
|- | |||
| 1907-8 | |||
| K.L. Aitken | |||
|- | |||
| 1908-9 | |||
| W.A. Bucke | |||
|- | |||
| 1909-10 | |||
| H.W. Price | |||
|- | |||
| 1910-11 | |||
| E. Richards | |||
|- | |||
| 1911-12 | |||
| A.L. Mudge | |||
|- | |||
| 1912-13 | |||
| F. A. Gaby | |||
|- | |||
| 1913-14 | |||
| D. H. McDougall | |||
|- | |||
| 1914-15 | |||
| W.F. Wright | |||
|- | |||
| 1916-17 | |||
| E.T. Brandon | |||
|- | |||
| 1917-18 | |||
| W.G. Gordon | |||
|- | |||
| 1918-19 | |||
| A.H. Hull | |||
|- | |||
| 1919-20 | |||
| A.B. Cooper | |||
|- | |||
| 1920-21 | |||
| F.R. Ewart | |||
|- | |||
| 1921-22 | |||
| W.P. Dobson | |||
|- | |||
| 1922-23 | |||
| S.E.M. Henderson | |||
|- | |||
| 1923-24 | |||
| C.E. Schwenger | |||
|- | |||
| 1924-25 | |||
| H.C. Don Carlos | |||
|- | |||
| 1925-26 | |||
| L.B. Chubbuck | |||
|- | |||
| 1926-27 | |||
| M.B. Hastings | |||
|- | |||
| 1927-28 | |||
| C.E. Sission | |||
|- | |||
| 1928-29 | |||
| E.M. Wood | |||
|- | |||
| 1929-30 | |||
| F.F. Ambuhl | |||
|- | |||
| 1930-31 | |||
| D.A. McKenzie | |||
|- | |||
| 1931-32 | |||
| T.W. Eadie | |||
|- | |||
| 1932-33 | |||
| I.M. MacLean | |||
|- | |||
| 1933-34 | |||
| G.D. Floyd | |||
|- | |||
| 1934-35 | |||
| C.A. Price | |||
|- | |||
| 1935-36 | |||
| M.J. McHenry | |||
|- | |||
| 1936-37 | |||
| V.G. Smith | |||
|- | |||
| 1937-38 | |||
| R.E. Jones | |||
|- | |||
| 1938-39 | |||
| W.J. Gilson | |||
|- | |||
| 1939-40 | |||
| D.G. Geiger | |||
|- | |||
| 1940-41 | |||
| J.M. Thompson | |||
|- | |||
| 1941-42 | |||
| O.W. Titus | |||
|- | |||
| 1942-43 | |||
| D.W. Callander | |||
|- | |||
| 1943-44 | |||
| F.C. Barnes | |||
|- | |||
| 1944-45 | |||
| A.W. Murdock | |||
|- | |||
| 1945-46 | |||
| A.H. Frampton | |||
|- | |||
| 1946-47 | |||
| A.R. Zimmer | |||
|- | |||
| 1947-48 | |||
| T.C.D. Churchill | |||
|- | |||
| 1948-49 | |||
| J.F. Moore | |||
|- | |||
| 1949-50 | |||
| J.M. Sommerville | |||
|- | |||
| 1950-51 | |||
| J.T. Thwaites | |||
|- | |||
| 1951-52 | |||
| H.R. Osborne | |||
|- | |||
| 1952-53 | |||
| C.E. MacWilliam | |||
|- | |||
| 1953-54 | |||
| W.R. Harmer | |||
|- | |||
| 1955-56 | |||
| G.F. Tracy | |||
|- | |||
| 1956-57 | |||
| J.T. Fisher | |||
|- | |||
| 1957-58 | |||
| R.J. Brown | |||
|- | |||
| 1958-59 | |||
| J.C. Burkholder/G.F. Tracy | |||
|- | |||
| 1960-61 | |||
| E.A. Ricker | |||
|- | |||
| 1961-62 | |||
| P.E. Smith | |||
|- | |||
| 1962-63 | |||
| H. Hyde | |||
|} | |||
=== IRE === | |||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|+ '''Chairmen of the IRE Toronto Section''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1925-26 | |||
| Charles L. Richardson | |||
|- | |||
| 1926-27 | |||
| Doug Hepburn | |||
|- | |||
| 1927-28-29 | |||
| A. M. Patience | |||
|- | |||
| 1929-30 | |||
| V.G. Smith | |||
|- | |||
| 1930-31 | |||
| J.M. Leslie | |||
|- | |||
| 1931-32 | |||
| F.K. Dalton | |||
|- | |||
| 1932-33 | |||
| R.A. Hackbush | |||
|- | |||
| 1933-34 | |||
| W.F. Choat | |||
|- | |||
| 1934-35 | |||
| A.B. Oxley | |||
|- | |||
| 1935-36 | |||
| L.M. Price | |||
|- | |||
| 1936-37 | |||
| B. def. Bayley | |||
|- | |||
| 1937-38 | |||
| Walter Kohl | |||
|- | |||
| 1938-39 | |||
| R.C Poulter | |||
|- | |||
| 1939-40 | |||
| G.J. Irwin | |||
|- | |||
| 1940-41 | |||
| R.H. Klingelhoeffer | |||
|- | |||
| 1941-42 | |||
| H.S. Dawson | |||
|- | |||
| 1942-43 | |||
| T.S. Farley | |||
|- | |||
| 1943-44 | |||
| R.G. Anthes | |||
|- | |||
| 1944-45 | |||
| E.O. Swan | |||
|- | |||
| 1945-46 | |||
| F.H.R. Pounsett | |||
|- | |||
| 1946-47 | |||
| H.S. Dawson | |||
|- | |||
| 1947-48 | |||
| C.A. Norris | |||
|- | |||
| 1948-49 | |||
| C.J. Bridgeland | |||
|- | |||
| 1949-50 | |||
| C.G. Lloyd | |||
|- | |||
| 1950-51 | |||
| T.I. Millen | |||
|- | |||
| 1951-52 | |||
| George Sinclair | |||
|- | |||
| 1952-53 | |||
| George McCurdy | |||
|- | |||
| 1953-54 | |||
| J.R. Bain | |||
|- | |||
| 1954-55 | |||
| E.L. Palin | |||
|- | |||
| 1955-56 | |||
| A.P.H. Barclay | |||
|- | |||
| 1956-57 | |||
| Fred J. Heath | |||
|- | |||
| 1957-58 | |||
| H.W. Jackson | |||
|- | |||
| 1958-59 | |||
| H.F. Shoemaker | |||
|- | |||
| 1959-60 | |||
| R.J.A. Turner | |||
|- | |||
| 1960-61 | |||
| K. Mackenzie | |||
|- | |||
| 1961-62 | |||
| G.T. Quigley | |||
|- | |||
| 1962-63 | |||
| W.H. Anderson | |||
|} | |||
=== IEEE === | |||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|+ '''Chairmen of the Toronto IEEE Section''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1963-64 | |||
| G.M. Fraser | |||
|- | |||
| 1964-65 | |||
| P. Biringer | |||
|- | |||
| 1965-66 | |||
| J.L. Gordon | |||
|- | |||
| 1966-67 | |||
| E.N. McNab | |||
|- | |||
| 1968-69 | |||
| J.R. Leslie | |||
|- | |||
| 1969-70 | |||
| I.R. Dutton | |||
|- | |||
| 1971-72 | |||
| W.H. Hopper | |||
|- | |||
| 1972-73 | |||
| Lynn M. Gordon | |||
|- | |||
| 1974 | |||
| S.D.T. Robertson | |||
|- | |||
| 1975 | |||
| Wasyl Janischewskyj | |||
|- | |||
| 1975-76 | |||
| Robert C. Jefferies | |||
|- | |||
| 1977-78 | |||
| A. Venetsanopoulos | |||
|- | |||
| 1979-80 | |||
| Ajit Bapat | |||
|- | |||
| 1981-82 | |||
| Robert Caputo | |||
|- | |||
| 1983-84 | |||
| Tom Bell | |||
|} | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ewh.ieee.org/r7/toronto/ Toronto Section Webpage] | |||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Toronto.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Toronto]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Geographical_units]] [[Category:Sections]] | [[Category:IEEE|Toronto]] [[Category:Geographical_units|Toronto]] [[Category:Sections|Toronto]] |
Revision as of 14:26, 7 May 2013
History of the IEEE Toronto Section
The IEEE Toronto Section was formed on September 30, 1903 as a section of the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE). It was the first such section formed outside the United States. This was 18 years after Thomas Edison and Alexander Graham Bell formed the AIEE, 6 years after the formation of the Canadian Society of Civil (non-military) Engineers - to become the Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC) in 1912, and 9 years before the formation of the Institute of Radio Engineers (IRE). The Canadian Section of the IRE was formed in Toronto in 1925. The AIEE and IRE merged in 1963 to create IEEE, and IEEE Canada was created in 1994 with ties to both IEEE and EIC. Before 1912, the formation of IRE, local entities were creatures of the AIEE.
The Toronto Section forms:
- Joint chapter of the IEEE Communications and Broadcast Technology Societies in July 2009.
- IEEE Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society Chapter in March 2010.
Past Chairmen of the Toronto Section
AIEE
Year | Name |
1903-4 | J.L. Kammerer |
1904-5 | T.R. Rosebrugh |
1905-6 | H.A. Moore |
1906-7 | R.G. Black |
1907-8 | K.L. Aitken |
1908-9 | W.A. Bucke |
1909-10 | H.W. Price |
1910-11 | E. Richards |
1911-12 | A.L. Mudge |
1912-13 | F. A. Gaby |
1913-14 | D. H. McDougall |
1914-15 | W.F. Wright |
1916-17 | E.T. Brandon |
1917-18 | W.G. Gordon |
1918-19 | A.H. Hull |
1919-20 | A.B. Cooper |
1920-21 | F.R. Ewart |
1921-22 | W.P. Dobson |
1922-23 | S.E.M. Henderson |
1923-24 | C.E. Schwenger |
1924-25 | H.C. Don Carlos |
1925-26 | L.B. Chubbuck |
1926-27 | M.B. Hastings |
1927-28 | C.E. Sission |
1928-29 | E.M. Wood |
1929-30 | F.F. Ambuhl |
1930-31 | D.A. McKenzie |
1931-32 | T.W. Eadie |
1932-33 | I.M. MacLean |
1933-34 | G.D. Floyd |
1934-35 | C.A. Price |
1935-36 | M.J. McHenry |
1936-37 | V.G. Smith |
1937-38 | R.E. Jones |
1938-39 | W.J. Gilson |
1939-40 | D.G. Geiger |
1940-41 | J.M. Thompson |
1941-42 | O.W. Titus |
1942-43 | D.W. Callander |
1943-44 | F.C. Barnes |
1944-45 | A.W. Murdock |
1945-46 | A.H. Frampton |
1946-47 | A.R. Zimmer |
1947-48 | T.C.D. Churchill |
1948-49 | J.F. Moore |
1949-50 | J.M. Sommerville |
1950-51 | J.T. Thwaites |
1951-52 | H.R. Osborne |
1952-53 | C.E. MacWilliam |
1953-54 | W.R. Harmer |
1955-56 | G.F. Tracy |
1956-57 | J.T. Fisher |
1957-58 | R.J. Brown |
1958-59 | J.C. Burkholder/G.F. Tracy |
1960-61 | E.A. Ricker |
1961-62 | P.E. Smith |
1962-63 | H. Hyde |
IRE
Year | Name |
1925-26 | Charles L. Richardson |
1926-27 | Doug Hepburn |
1927-28-29 | A. M. Patience |
1929-30 | V.G. Smith |
1930-31 | J.M. Leslie |
1931-32 | F.K. Dalton |
1932-33 | R.A. Hackbush |
1933-34 | W.F. Choat |
1934-35 | A.B. Oxley |
1935-36 | L.M. Price |
1936-37 | B. def. Bayley |
1937-38 | Walter Kohl |
1938-39 | R.C Poulter |
1939-40 | G.J. Irwin |
1940-41 | R.H. Klingelhoeffer |
1941-42 | H.S. Dawson |
1942-43 | T.S. Farley |
1943-44 | R.G. Anthes |
1944-45 | E.O. Swan |
1945-46 | F.H.R. Pounsett |
1946-47 | H.S. Dawson |
1947-48 | C.A. Norris |
1948-49 | C.J. Bridgeland |
1949-50 | C.G. Lloyd |
1950-51 | T.I. Millen |
1951-52 | George Sinclair |
1952-53 | George McCurdy |
1953-54 | J.R. Bain |
1954-55 | E.L. Palin |
1955-56 | A.P.H. Barclay |
1956-57 | Fred J. Heath |
1957-58 | H.W. Jackson |
1958-59 | H.F. Shoemaker |
1959-60 | R.J.A. Turner |
1960-61 | K. Mackenzie |
1961-62 | G.T. Quigley |
1962-63 | W.H. Anderson |
IEEE
Year | Name |
1963-64 | G.M. Fraser |
1964-65 | P. Biringer |
1965-66 | J.L. Gordon |
1966-67 | E.N. McNab |
1968-69 | J.R. Leslie |
1969-70 | I.R. Dutton |
1971-72 | W.H. Hopper |
1972-73 | Lynn M. Gordon |
1974 | S.D.T. Robertson |
1975 | Wasyl Janischewskyj |
1975-76 | Robert C. Jefferies |
1977-78 | A. Venetsanopoulos |
1979-80 | Ajit Bapat |
1981-82 | Robert Caputo |
1983-84 | Tom Bell |