IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(20 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== About Award == | ==About Award== | ||
[[Image:IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award.jpg|thumb|right]] | [[Image:IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award.jpg|thumb|right]] | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Recipient selection is administered through the Technical Field Awards Council of the IEEE Awards Board. | Recipient selection is administered through the Technical Field Awards Council of the IEEE Awards Board. | ||
== Award Recipients == | ==Award Recipients== | ||
*James W. Nilsson, 1992 | *James W. Nilsson, 1992 | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
*Karan L. Watson, 1996 | *Karan L. Watson, 1996 | ||
*Chand R. Viswanathan, 1997 | *Chand R. Viswanathan, 1997 | ||
*J. David Irwin, 1998 | *[[J. David Irwin|J. David Irwin]], 1998 | ||
*Michael G. Pecht, 1999 | *[[Michael Pecht|Michael G. Pecht]], 1999 | ||
*Haniph A. Lachman, 2000 | *Haniph A. Lachman, 2000 | ||
*No Award, 2001 | *No Award, 2001 | ||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
*[[John C. Bean]], 2009 | *[[John C. Bean]], 2009 | ||
*[[Ned Mohan]], 2010 | *[[Ned Mohan]], 2010 | ||
*[[Raghunath K. Shevgaonkar]], 2011 | |||
*[[Santosh K. Kurinec]], 2012 | |||
*[[Charles K. Alexander]], 2013 | |||
*[[Hsi-Tseng Chou]], 2014 | |||
*[[Branislav M. Notaros]], 2015 | |||
*[[Terri Fiez]], 2016 | |||
*[[Bonnie H. Ferri]], 2017 | |||
*[[Susan M. Lord]], 2018 | |||
*[[Lisa G. Huettel]], 2019 | |||
*[[Rajesh Kannan Megalingham|Rajesh Kannan Megalingam]], 2020 | |||
*[[Cristiane A. Pimentel]], 2021 | |||
*[[Christopher Rose]], 2022 | |||
*[[Carlotta A. Berry]], 2023 | |||
*R. Iris Bahar, 2024 | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Undergraduate]] [[Category:Awards & fellow activities|Undergraduate]] | [[Category:IEEE|Undergraduate]] | ||
[[Category:Awards & fellow activities|Undergraduate]] |
Latest revision as of 15:51, 18 January 2024
About Award
The IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award was established by the Board of Directors in 1990 to honor teachers of electrical and electronics engineering and the related disciplines.
Recipient selection is administered through the Technical Field Awards Council of the IEEE Awards Board.
Award Recipients
- James W. Nilsson, 1992
- Ronald G. Hoelzeman, 1993
- N. Narayana Rao, 1994
- David G. Meyer, 1995
- David A. Patterson, 1996
- Karan L. Watson, 1996
- Chand R. Viswanathan, 1997
- J. David Irwin, 1998
- Michael G. Pecht, 1999
- Haniph A. Lachman, 2000
- No Award, 2001
- No Award, 2002
- Mehrdad Ehsani, 2003
- Richard C. Jaeger, 2004
- Yannis Tsividis, 2005
- John Peatman, 2006
- Clayton R. Paul, 2007
- Muhammad H. Rashid, 2008
- John C. Bean, 2009
- Ned Mohan, 2010
- Raghunath K. Shevgaonkar, 2011
- Santosh K. Kurinec, 2012
- Charles K. Alexander, 2013
- Hsi-Tseng Chou, 2014
- Branislav M. Notaros, 2015
- Terri Fiez, 2016
- Bonnie H. Ferri, 2017
- Susan M. Lord, 2018
- Lisa G. Huettel, 2019
- Rajesh Kannan Megalingam, 2020
- Cristiane A. Pimentel, 2021
- Christopher Rose, 2022
- Carlotta A. Berry, 2023
- R. Iris Bahar, 2024