IEEE South Australia Section History

From ETHW
IEEE South Australia Section History
Established date 1985-08-23
IEEE Region 10
IEEE Council Australia
Geographic region South Australia
Region area
Principal cities
Home page
List of Subsections in this Section

Link to Section Homepage

Background[edit | edit source]

The IEEE South Australia Section was chartered in 1986 with Dr Don Sinnott (now FIEEE) the Foundation Chair. Since that time it has grown steadily in membership and activity from 154 (1987) to more than 400 today (see Membership statistics). It is one of the smaller Sections numerically within Australia, and is larger than Nth Queensland and ACT Sections.

The SA Section has won the Region 10 small section award twice since the inception of that award, in 2005 and 2007.

Chapters
[edit | edit source]

The IEEE Power & Energy Society Chapter was established in February 2014.

Section Officers[edit | edit source]

South Australian Section Officers
Year Chair Vice-Chair Secretary Treasurer
1986-1988 Don Sinnott
1989-1991 Harry Green,
1992-1994 D. (Nanda) Nandagopal
1995-1997 Noel Martin
1998 Andrew Parfitt
1999 Bevan Bates
2000 Bevan Bates Michael Evans Michael Liebelt
2001 Bevan Bates Michael Evans Michael Liebelt Anthony Zyweck
2002 Michael Evans Miro Kraetzl Timothy Ferris Andrew Piotrowski
2003 Michael Evans Ziauddin Ahmed Timothy Ferris Andrew Piotrowski
2004 Michael Evans Ziauddin Ahmed Timothy Ferris Andrew Piotrowski
2005 Ziauddin Ahmed Arkadiusz Dadej Steven Gordon Andrew Udina
2006 Ziauddin Ahmed Arkadiusz Dadej Leigh Powis Mark Pszczel
2007 Arkadiusz Dadej Leigh Powis Aruna Jayasuriya Mark Pszczel
2008 Arkadiusz Dadej Leigh Powis Aruna Jayasuriya Mark Pszczel
2009 Leigh Powis Aruna Jayasuriya Andrew Piotrowski Kin Yau
2010 Leigh Powis Aruna Jayasuriya Andrew Piotrowski Kin Yau
2011-2012 Andrew Piotrowski Mark Pszczel Karl Sammut Ian Clark
2013-2014 Mark Pszczel Karl Sammut Sherry Randhawa Pina Dall'arm-Stoks
2015-2016 Karl Sammut Giuseppina (Pina) Dall'Armi-Stoks Luke Balzan Sherry Randhawa
2017-2018 Giuseppina (Pina) Dall'Armi-Stoks Sherry Randhawa Anthony Milton Morgan Smith
2019-2020 Sherry Randhawa Luke Rosenberg Soumaya Jaber
2021 Luke Rosenberg Shela Cook Michael Sadler Brian Ng

Archival documents[edit | edit source]