IEEE Bulgaria Section History: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1995-06-24 | |||
|IEEE Region=8 | |||
|Geographic region=Bulgaria | |||
|SPO ID=R80075 | |||
}} | |||
== History Of The IEEE Bulgaria Section == | == History Of The IEEE Bulgaria Section == | ||
Line 7: | Line 13: | ||
IEEE Bulgaria Section was approved on June 24, 1995 with a R80075 geocode, after a petition have been signed by 57 Bulgarian individual members of IEEE. Prof. Jordan Kolev, have been appointed as an interim chair. | IEEE Bulgaria Section was approved on June 24, 1995 with a R80075 geocode, after a petition have been signed by 57 Bulgarian individual members of IEEE. Prof. Jordan Kolev, have been appointed as an interim chair. | ||
1995 – Section 80-75-00 approved by the RAB. Prof. Jordan Kolev elected as a first Section Chair. The first chapter (Joint TT/ED/AP/CPMT Chapter) established the election of the Bulgarian section Executive Committee was carried out during the period from November 1995 till February | 1995 – Section 80-75-00 approved by the [[IEEE Regional Activities Board|RAB]]. Prof. Jordan Kolev elected as a first Section Chair. The first chapter (Joint TT/ED/AP/CPMT Chapter) established the election of the Bulgarian section Executive Committee was carried out during the period from November 1995 till February | ||
1996. The organization and performance of the elections met the requirements of the Bulgarian Section Bylaws. Fifty-four IEEE members participated in the elections. The result from voting was declared on March 7, 1996 as follow: | 1996. The organization and performance of the elections met the requirements of the Bulgarian Section Bylaws. Fifty-four IEEE members participated in the elections. The result from voting was declared on March 7, 1996 as follow: | ||
Line 21: | Line 27: | ||
*Vice-Chair: Prof. Philip Philipov | *Vice-Chair: Prof. Philip Philipov | ||
1996 – The first Student Branch (Varna Technical University SB) was foundedl | 1996 – The first Student Branch (Varna Technical University SB) was foundedl | ||
1997 – Joint Bulgarian-Macedonian SP Chapter approved. | 1997 – Joint Bulgarian-Macedonian SP Chapter approved. | ||
1997 - Student Branch at Sofia Technical University startedl | 1997 - Student Branch at Sofia Technical University startedl | ||
1998 – 3 new Chapters and 2 new SBs established | 1998 – 3 new Chapters and 2 new SBs established | ||
*Joint CAS/SSC Chapter | *Joint CAS/SSC Chapter | ||
*[[IEEE Computer Society History|Computer Chapter]] | *[[IEEE Computer Society History|Computer Chapter]] | ||
*Joint CS/IM/SMC Chapter | *Joint CS/IM/SMC Chapter | ||
*Shumen Military Academy SB | *Shumen Military Academy SB | ||
Line 41: | Line 47: | ||
At this time the total number of Bulgarian IEEE members has been increased to more than 350. Five Bulgarian IEEE Chapters and five Student Branches with more than 190 student members have already been established. | At this time the total number of Bulgarian IEEE members has been increased to more than 350. Five Bulgarian IEEE Chapters and five Student Branches with more than 190 student members have already been established. | ||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Bulgaria Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Hristo Hristov / Jordan Kolev | |||
|Jordan Kolev | |||
|Georgi Stoyanov | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Georgi Stoyanov | |||
|Jordan Kolev | |||
|Rozalina Dimova | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Georgi Stoyanov | |||
|Jordan Kolev | |||
|Rozalina Dimova | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Georgi Stoyanov | |||
|Jordan Kolev | |||
|Rozalina Dimova | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Georgi Stoyanov | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|Jordan Kolev | |||
|Rozalina Dimova | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Jordan Kolev | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|Sava Savov | |||
|Katya Asparuhova | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Jordan Kolev | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|Sava Savov | |||
|Katya Asparuhova | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Jordan Kolev / Rossitza Goleva | |||
|Rossitza Goleva / Jordan Kolev | |||
|Sava Savov / Ivan Buliev | |||
|Katya Asparuhova | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|Jordan Kolev | |||
|Ivan Buliev | |||
|Katya Asparuhova | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|Jordan Kolev | |||
|Ivan Buliev | |||
|Katya Asparuhova | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|Jordan Kolev | |||
|Ivan Buliev | |||
|Katya Asparuhova | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|Jordan Kolev | |||
|Ivan Buliev | |||
|Katya Asparuhova | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|Jordan Kolev | |||
|Ivan Buliev | |||
|Katya Asparuhova | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|Jordan Kolev | |||
|Ivan Buliev | |||
|Katya Asparuhova | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Georgi Stoyanov | |||
|Katya Asparuhova | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|Jordan Kolev | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Georgi Stoyanov | |||
|Katya Asparuhova | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|Jordan Kolev | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Kiril Alexiev | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|Katya Asparuhova | |||
|Valentina Markova | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Kiril Alexiev | |||
|Rossitza Goleva | |||
|Katya Asparuhova | |||
|Valentina Markova | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Kiril Alexiev | |||
|Katya Asparuhova | |||
|Vladimir Jotsov | |||
|Valentina Markova | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Kiril Alexiev | |||
|Katya Asparuhova | |||
|Vladimir Jotsov | |||
|Valentina Markova | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Valentina Markova | |||
|Kiril Alexiev | |||
|Vladimir Jotsov | |||
|Todor Ganchev | |||
|} | |||
== Archival Documents == | |||
[ | *[[Media:Region 8 - Bulgaria Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | ||
*[[Media:Bulgaria_Section_petition_letter.pdf|Petition letter]], with list of petitioners, dated 1993, asking to create a Bulgaria Section of IEEE. Congratulatory letter from IEEE acknowledging the creation of Bulgaria Section. | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Bulgaria.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Bulgaria]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category: | == Further Reading == | ||
[http://www.ieee.bg/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Bulgaria]] [[Category:Geographical units|Bulgaria]] [[Category:Sections|Bulgaria]] |
Latest revision as of 21:22, 2 November 2021
IEEE Bulgaria Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1995-06-24 |
IEEE Region | 8 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Bulgaria |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
History Of The IEEE Bulgaria Section
1993 – Building initiative groups
1995 – 57 IEEE Members signed a petition
IEEE Bulgaria Section was approved on June 24, 1995 with a R80075 geocode, after a petition have been signed by 57 Bulgarian individual members of IEEE. Prof. Jordan Kolev, have been appointed as an interim chair.
1995 – Section 80-75-00 approved by the RAB. Prof. Jordan Kolev elected as a first Section Chair. The first chapter (Joint TT/ED/AP/CPMT Chapter) established the election of the Bulgarian section Executive Committee was carried out during the period from November 1995 till February
1996. The organization and performance of the elections met the requirements of the Bulgarian Section Bylaws. Fifty-four IEEE members participated in the elections. The result from voting was declared on March 7, 1996 as follow:
- Chair: Prof. Jordan Kolev
- Vice-Chair: Prof. Vasil Sgourev
- Secretary: Prof. Stefan Ivanov
- Treasurer: Assist. Prof. Nikolai Nikolov
Meanwhile the first IEEE Branch, the Joint MTT/ED/AP Branch, have been established and Branch Officers have been elected as follow:
- Chair: Prof. Hristo Hristov
- Vice-Chair: Prof. Philip Philipov
1996 – The first Student Branch (Varna Technical University SB) was foundedl
1997 – Joint Bulgarian-Macedonian SP Chapter approved.
1997 - Student Branch at Sofia Technical University startedl
1998 – 3 new Chapters and 2 new SBs established
- Joint CAS/SSC Chapter
- Computer Chapter
- Joint CS/IM/SMC Chapter
- Shumen Military Academy SB
- Veliko Tarnovo University SB
1999 – Communication Chapter established
2002 – Joint ED/SSC City of Varna Chapter established
At this time the total number of Bulgarian IEEE members has been increased to more than 350. Five Bulgarian IEEE Chapters and five Student Branches with more than 190 student members have already been established.
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Hristo Hristov / Jordan Kolev | Jordan Kolev | Georgi Stoyanov | Rossitza Goleva |
2002 | Georgi Stoyanov | Jordan Kolev | Rozalina Dimova | Rossitza Goleva |
2003 | Georgi Stoyanov | Jordan Kolev | Rozalina Dimova | Rossitza Goleva |
2004 | Georgi Stoyanov | Jordan Kolev | Rozalina Dimova | Rossitza Goleva |
2005 | Georgi Stoyanov | Rossitza Goleva | Jordan Kolev | Rozalina Dimova |
2006 | Jordan Kolev | Rossitza Goleva | Sava Savov | Katya Asparuhova |
2007 | Jordan Kolev | Rossitza Goleva | Sava Savov | Katya Asparuhova |
2008 | Jordan Kolev / Rossitza Goleva | Rossitza Goleva / Jordan Kolev | Sava Savov / Ivan Buliev | Katya Asparuhova |
2009 | Rossitza Goleva | Jordan Kolev | Ivan Buliev | Katya Asparuhova |
2010 | Rossitza Goleva | Jordan Kolev | Ivan Buliev | Katya Asparuhova |
2011 | Rossitza Goleva | Jordan Kolev | Ivan Buliev | Katya Asparuhova |
2012 | Rossitza Goleva | Jordan Kolev | Ivan Buliev | Katya Asparuhova |
2013 | Rossitza Goleva | Jordan Kolev | Ivan Buliev | Katya Asparuhova |
2014 | Rossitza Goleva | Jordan Kolev | Ivan Buliev | Katya Asparuhova |
2015 | Georgi Stoyanov | Katya Asparuhova | Rossitza Goleva | Jordan Kolev |
2016 | Georgi Stoyanov | Katya Asparuhova | Rossitza Goleva | Jordan Kolev |
2017 | Kiril Alexiev | Rossitza Goleva | Katya Asparuhova | Valentina Markova |
2018 | Kiril Alexiev | Rossitza Goleva | Katya Asparuhova | Valentina Markova |
2019 | Kiril Alexiev | Katya Asparuhova | Vladimir Jotsov | Valentina Markova |
2020 | Kiril Alexiev | Katya Asparuhova | Vladimir Jotsov | Valentina Markova |
2021 | Valentina Markova | Kiril Alexiev | Vladimir Jotsov | Todor Ganchev |
Archival Documents
- Section petition documents
- Petition letter, with list of petitioners, dated 1993, asking to create a Bulgaria Section of IEEE. Congratulatory letter from IEEE acknowledging the creation of Bulgaria Section.
- IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Bulgaria