IEEE Malaysia Section History

From ETHW
IEEE Malaysia Section History
Established date 1985-07-28
IEEE Region 10
IEEE Council
Geographic region Malaysia
Region area
Principal cities
Home page
List of Subsections in this Section

Section Background[edit | edit source]

The Malaysia section is part of Region 10, and was formed on 28 July 1985.

Student Branches[edit | edit source]

There are five student branches under the section as follows:

  • UTM Skudai Student Branch (since 1999) - Prof. Dr. Abdul Halim Mohd Yatim as the student councillor.
  • UiTM (since 2000) Student Branch – Dr Titik Khawa Abdul Rahman was the student councillor since 2003 until October 2005 and taken over by Dr Zuhaina Zakaria.
  • UPM Student Branch (since 2001) with Mr. Mohd Amran Mohd Radzi as the student councillor.
  • UKM Student Branch (since 2001) - Dr Edmond Zahedi as the student councillor.
  • UTP Student Branch (since 2005) – Ms Nassim as the student councillor.

Associations[edit | edit source]

Malaysia Section has pursued recognition of IEEE activities from the Board of Engineers Malaysia so that the activities organized by IEEE Malaysia will be considered as part of the CPD (Continuous Professional Development) program for Professional Engineers (PEng) in Malaysia.

Section Officers[edit | edit source]

Malaysia Section Officers
Year Chair Vice chair Secretary Treasurer
2001 Shamsudin Amin Jaafar Bakar Norliza Noor Hartono Abidin
2002 Jaafar Bakar Borhanuddin Mohd Ali Norman Mariun Norliza Noor
2003 Borhanuddin Mohd Ali Norman Mariun Mohd Nasir Taib Liza Latiff
2004 Borhanuddin Mohd Ali Norman Mariun Mohd Nasir Taib Liza Latiff
2005 Norman Mariun Mohd Nasir Taib Titik Abdul-Rahman Liza Latiff
2006 Norman Mariun Mohd Nasir Taib Titik Abdul-Rahman Mohd Mohd Radzi
2007
Malaysia Taib.jpg
Mohd Nasir Taib
Zaiki Awang Liza Latiff Mohd Mohd Radzi
2008 Mohd Nasir Taib Zaiki Awang Noor Baba Zuhaina Zakaria
2009 Zaiki Awang Mustafar Hamzah Noor Baba Zuhaina Zakaria
2010 Zaiki Awang Mahamod Ismail Zuhaina Zakaria Maryam Isa
2011 Mahamod Ismail Mustafar Hamzah Sewming Low Maryam Isa
2012 Mahamod Ismail Mustafar Hamzah Zuhaina Zakaria Suhaila Subahir
2013 Norliza Noor Hafizal Mohamad Zuhaina Zakaria Suhaila Subahir
2014 Norliza Noor Zuhaina Zakaria Rozita Jailani Badrul Ahmad
2015 Zuhaina Zakaria Mohammadfaizal Ahmadfauzi Rozita Jailani Christopher Chew
2016 Zuhaina Zakaria Mohammadfaizal Ahmadfauzi Haidawati Mohamad Nasir Christopher Chew
2017 Mohammadfaizal Ahmadfauzi Fawnizu Azmadi Hussin Haidawati Mohamad Nasir Zuriati Janin
2018 Mohammadfaizal Ahmadfauzi Fawnizu Azmadi Hussin Noor Ain Kamsani Zuriati Janin
2019 Fawnizu Azmadi Hussin Mdpauzi Abdullah Rosmiwati Mohd Mokhtar Yu Zheng Chong
2020 Fawnizu Azmadi Hussin Mdpauzi Abdullah Rosmiwati Mohd Mokhtar Yu Zheng Chong
2021 Mdpauzi Abdullah Nordin Ramli Nabilah Ibrahim Nur Idora Abdul Razak

Archival documents[edit | edit source]

Further Reading[edit | edit source]

Link to Section Homepage