IEEE Delhi Section History

From ETHW
IEEE Delhi Section History
Established date 1976-05-13
IEEE Region 10
IEEE Council India
Geographic region Delhi
Region area
Principal cities
Home page
List of Subsections in this Section

Section Background[edit | edit source]

Delhi Section is one of the 10 Sections in India coming under Asia-Pacific Region, the Region 10 of IEEE. It covers entire northern part of the country consisting of the National Capital Territory of Delhi, Union Territory of Chandigarh and the five states of Rajasthan, Haryana, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Jammu & Kashmir.

IEEE Delhi Section, which started on May 13, 1976 (after remaining as Sub-section since 1974), has as per June 29, 2008 statistics 1785 active members, consisting of 17 Affiliate, 65 Associate Member, 4 Fellow, 68 Graduate Student Member, 2 Honorary Member, 1 Life Fellow, 1 Life Member, 5 Life Senior, 429 Member, 175 Senior Member, 1018 Student Member.

It has got a Subsection at Chandigarh and nine Society Chapters, namely, Joint Chapter of Circuits and Systems Society – Control Systems Society, Computer Society, Joint Chapter of Power Engineering Society - Industrial Applications Society, Communications Society, Engineering Management Society, Joint Chapter of Instrumentation and Measurement Society – Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society, Joint Chapter of Power Electronics Society – Industrial Electronics Society, Electron Devices Society and Microwave Theory and Techniques Society. Three Affinity Groups, Women In Engineering (WIE), Graduate Of Last Decade (GOLD) and Consultants Network (CN) too exist.

Ram Gopal Gupta, Delhi Section Chair 2007/2008

Student Branches[edit | edit source]

The Section has twenty-four Student Branches – DELHI: Delhi College of Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Netaji Subhash Institute of Technology, Jamia Millia Islamia, Amity School of Engineering & Technology, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha (GGSIP) University School of Information Technology, Indira Gandhi Institute of Technology, Bharati Vidyapeeth Institute of Technology, Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology, Northern India Engineering College, Guru Premsukh Memorial College of Engineering, Rohini, Guru Tegh Bahadur Institute of Technology, GGSIP University, Delhi; RAJASTHAN: Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, MBM Engineering College, Jodhpur, Engineering College, Ajmer, Malviya Regional Engineering College (NIT), Jaipur; HARYANA: Regional Engineering College (NIT), Kurukshetra, Seth Jai Prakash Mukand Lal Institute of Engineering & Technology, Yamuna Nagar, C.R. State College of Engineering, Murthal, Institute of Technology and Management, Gurgaon, Swami Devidayal Institute of Engineering & Technology, Golpur; HIMACHAL PRADESH: Jaypee University of Information Technology, Waknaghat; and CHANDIGARH: Punjab Engineering College, University of Engineering & Technology. Besides these, all-India Chapter on ED-MTT too functions from Delhi at present.

Section Officers[edit | edit source]

Delhi Section Officers
Year Chair Vice chair Secretary Treasurer
2001 R Balasubramanian Raj Kumar Vir Ram Nath Sudhanshu Jamuar
2002 R Balasubramanian Raj Kumar Vir Ram Nath Mini Thomas
2003 Raj Kumar Vir Prakash Ekande / Ram Gopal Gupta Ranjan Mallik / Mini Thomas Shankar Prakriya
2004 Raj Kumar Vir Prakash Ekande / Ram Gopal Gupta Ranjan Mallik / Mini Thomas Shankar Prakriya
2005 Prakash Ekande Ram Gopal Gupta / Ram Nath Mini Thomas Ranjan Mallik
2006 Prakash Ekande Ram Gopal Gupta / Ram Nath Mini Thomas Ranjan Mallik
2007 Prakash Ekande / Ram Gopal Gupta Ram Gopal Gupta / Ram Nath Ravi Aggarwal S Dharmaraja
2008 Ram Gopal Gupta V R Singh / Ram Nath Ravi Aggarwal S Dharmaraja
2009 Ram Gopal Gupta / V R Singh V R Singh / Mini Thomas Prerna Gaur / Daman Sood Piyush Gupta
2010 V R Singh Mini Thomas Prerna Gaur / Daman Sood Piyush Gupta
2011 Shiban Koul Mini Thomas / Bhim Singh Piyush Gupta / Sukumar Mishra Prerna Gaur
2012 Shiban Koul Mini Thomas / Bhim Singh Piyush Gupta / Sukumar Mishra Prerna Gaur
2013 Bhim Singh Mini Thomas / Subramanian Krishnamurthy Ravindra Joshi / Prerna Gaur Rachana Garg
2014 Bhim Singh Mini Thomas / Subramanian Krishnamurthy Ravindra Joshi / Prerna Gaur Rachana Garg
2015 Mini Thomas Subramanian Krishnamurthy / Abdul Quaiyum Ansari Prerna Gaur / Piyush Gupta Ravindra Joshi
2016 Mini Thomas Subramanian Krishnamurthy / Abdul Quaiyum Ansari Prerna Gaur / Rohit Sharma Ravindra Joshi
2017 Subramanian Krishnamurthy Abdul Quaiyum Ansari / Prerna Gaur Rohit Sharma / Shabana Urooj Jasdeep Dhanoa
2018 Subramanian Krishnamurthy Abdul Quaiyum Ansari / Prerna Gaur Rohit Sharma / Shabana Urooj Jasdeep Dhanoa
2019 Prerna Gaur Rachana Garg / Abdul Quaiyum Ansari Manoj Saxena Jasdeep Dhanoa
2020 Prerna Gaur Rachana Garg / Abdul Quaiyum Ansari Rajnish Sharma / Ravindra Joshi Jasdeep Dhanoa
2021 Rachana Garg Rachana Garg / Abdul Quaiyum Ansari Rajnish Sharma / Shabana Urooj Sneha Kabra

Archival documents[edit | edit source]

Further Reading[edit | edit source]

Link to Section Homepage