IEEE New Zealand South Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
mNo edit summary |
(added officers) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
After the formation o fthe orginal New Zealand Section, in 1975 Robin Harrington of Christchurch approached the executive of the NZ IEEE Section with a proposal that a South Island NZ Section of the IEEE be established. The proposal could not proceed at the time because there were fewer than 50 members in the South Island. At a ubsequent election of officers Robin Harrington became Vice Chairman of the existing New Zealand Section.<br>In 1978 he put forward a first petition for a South Island Section. This petition was finally approved in 1979 after a boundary adjustment which divided the New Zealand membership into North and South sections. | After the formation o fthe orginal New Zealand Section, in 1975 Robin Harrington of Christchurch approached the executive of the NZ IEEE Section with a proposal that a South Island NZ Section of the IEEE be established. The proposal could not proceed at the time because there were fewer than 50 members in the South Island. At a ubsequent election of officers Robin Harrington became Vice Chairman of the existing New Zealand Section.<br>In 1978 he put forward a first petition for a South Island Section. This petition was finally approved in 1979 after a boundary adjustment which divided the New Zealand membership into North and South sections. | ||
== Section Officers == | == Section Officers == | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="650" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| Year | |||
| Chair | |||
| Secretary | |||
| Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
| 1978 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1979 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1980 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1981 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1982 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1983 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1984 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1989 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| Robin Harrington | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Hasha Sirisena | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Geographical_units]] [[Category:Sections]] | [[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Geographical_units]] [[Category:Sections]] |
Revision as of 10:49, 2 March 2009
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....
Background
After the formation o fthe orginal New Zealand Section, in 1975 Robin Harrington of Christchurch approached the executive of the NZ IEEE Section with a proposal that a South Island NZ Section of the IEEE be established. The proposal could not proceed at the time because there were fewer than 50 members in the South Island. At a ubsequent election of officers Robin Harrington became Vice Chairman of the existing New Zealand Section.
In 1978 he put forward a first petition for a South Island Section. This petition was finally approved in 1979 after a boundary adjustment which divided the New Zealand membership into North and South sections.
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
1978 | |||
1979 | |||
1980 | |||
1981 | |||
1982 | |||
1983 | |||
1984 | |||
1985 | |||
1986 | |||
1987 | |||
1988 | |||
1989 | |||
1990 | |||
1991 | |||
1992 | |||
1993 | |||
1994 | |||
1995 | |||
1996 | |||
1997 | |||
1998 | |||
1999 | |||
2000 | |||
2001 | |||
2002 | Robin Harrington | Trevor Ingham | Hasha Sirisena |
2003 | |||
2004 | |||
2005 | |||
2006 | |||
2007 | |||
2008 | |||
2009 | |||