IEEE Lehigh Valley Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Section | |||
|Established date=1905-05-16 | |||
|IEEE Region=2 | |||
|Geographic region=Lehigh Valley | |||
|SPO ID=R20027 | |||
}} | |||
== AIEE Lehigh Valley Section Officers == | == AIEE Lehigh Valley Section Officers == | ||
Line 20: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1924 | |1924 | ||
|J.L. Beaver | |[[J. Lynford Beaver|J.L. Beaver]] | ||
|G.W. Brooks | |G.W. Brooks | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 172: | Line 178: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== IEEE Lehigh Valley Section Officers == | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Lehigh Valley Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Hussein Mecklai | |||
|Anthony Sleva | |||
| | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Hussein Mecklai | |||
|Anthony Sleva | |||
|John Schiavone | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|John Schiavone | |||
|Anthony Sleva | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Anthony Sleva | |||
| | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Anthony Sleva | |||
| | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Anthony Sleva | |||
| | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Anthony Sleva | |||
| | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Leopoldo Mayoral | |||
|Stephen Csaszar | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Leopoldo Mayoral | |||
|Stephen Csaszar | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Leopoldo Mayoral | |||
|Stephen Csaszar | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Leopoldo Mayoral | |||
|Stephen Csaszar | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Leopoldo Mayoral | |||
|Stephen Csaszar | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Leopoldo Mayoral | |||
|Stephen Csaszar | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Leopoldo Mayoral | |||
|Stephen Csaszar | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Leopoldo Mayoral | |||
|Stephen Csaszar | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Don Herres | |||
|Stephen Csaszar | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Don Herres | |||
|Stephen Csaszar | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Don Herres | |||
|Richard Jessop | |||
|Stephen Csaszar / Richard Jessop | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Richard Jessop | |||
|Richard Jessop | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Richard Jessop | |||
|Richard Jessop | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Richard Jessop | |||
|Richard Jessop | |||
|David Thompson | |||
|George Beam | |||
|} | |||
== Background == | == Background == | ||
The IEEE Lehigh Section is located in Pennsylvania - [[Region 2 (Eastern U.S.) History|Region 2]]. | |||
[https://r2.ieee.org/lv/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
== Chapters == | == Chapters == | ||
In March 2010, a chapter of the [[IEEE Computer Society History|IEEE Computer Society]] was established. | |||
== Archival documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 2 - Lehigh Valley section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Lehigh_Valley.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Document - Lehigh Valley]] | |||
*[[Media:LV-IEEE-History-1921-1955.pdf|LV-IEEE-History-1921-1955.pdf]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Lehigh]] [[Category:Geographical units|Lehigh]] [[Category:Sections|Lehigh]] | [[Category:IEEE|Lehigh]] [[Category:Geographical units|Lehigh]] [[Category:Sections|Lehigh]] |
Latest revision as of 20:02, 2 December 2021
IEEE Lehigh Valley Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1905-05-16 |
IEEE Region | 2 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Lehigh Valley |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
AIEE Lehigh Valley Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1921 | Charles Hodge | H.G. Harvey |
1922 | D.M. Petty | H.G. Harvey |
1923 | H.G. Harvey | G.W. Brooks |
1924 | J.L. Beaver | G.W. Brooks |
1925 | W.H. Lesser | G.W. Brooks |
1926 | W.E. Lloyd, Jr. | G.W. Brooks |
1927 | M.R. Woodward | G.W. Brooks |
1928 | H.D. Baldwin | E.F. Weaver |
1929 | A.J. Althouse | E.F. Weaver |
1930 | W.M. Harbaugh | J.H. Diefenderfer |
1931 | Morland King | J.H. Diefenderfer |
1932 | J.G. Charest | W.A. Skinner |
1933 | N.S. Hibshman | W.A. Skinner |
1934 | C.J. MacDonald | Edgar Bell |
1935 | O.A. Griesemer | Edgar Bell |
1936 | G.E. Northup | W.A. Everson |
1937 | E.F. DeTurk | J.E. Treweek |
1938 | E.F. Weaver | J.E. Treweek |
1939 | S.S. Seyfert | J.E. Treweek |
1940 | W.J.D. Geary | J.E. Treweek |
1941 | J.W. Mills | L.Z. Ludorf |
1942 | E.R. Beers | L.Z. Ludorf |
1943 | R.M. Wyatt | L.Z. Ludorf |
1944 | H.E. Pearson | J.A.G. Oewel |
1945 | L.Z. Ludorf | A.L. Price |
1946 | R.E. Neidig | A.L. Price |
1947 | F.W. Smith | A.L. Price |
1948 | J.E. Treweek | A.L. Price |
1949 | C.H. Sprague | A.L. Price |
1950 | G.M. Keenan | A.L. Price |
1951 | J.O. Leslie | W.C. Seymour |
1952 | D.A. Campbell, Jr. | W.C. Seymour |
1953 | ||
1954 | D.L. Greene | F.S. Fehr |
1955 | S.C. Townsend | F.S. Fehr |
1956 | F.S. Fehr | L.L. Nonemaker |
1957 | W.F. Dunkle | L.L. Nonemaker |
1958 | I.M. McNair | J.K. McDonald |
1959 | M.F. Rosol | J.K. McDonald |
1960-1961 | A.W. Plonsky | S.J. Litrides |
1962 | G.E. May | C.D. Repp |
IEEE Lehigh Valley Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Hussein Mecklai | Anthony Sleva | George Beam | |
2002 | Hussein Mecklai | Anthony Sleva | John Schiavone | George Beam |
2003 | John Schiavone | Anthony Sleva | David Thompson | George Beam |
2004 | Anthony Sleva | David Thompson | George Beam | |
2005 | Anthony Sleva | David Thompson | George Beam | |
2006 | Anthony Sleva | David Thompson | George Beam | |
2007 | Anthony Sleva | David Thompson | George Beam | |
2008 | Leopoldo Mayoral | Stephen Csaszar | David Thompson | George Beam |
2009 | Leopoldo Mayoral | Stephen Csaszar | David Thompson | George Beam |
2010 | Leopoldo Mayoral | Stephen Csaszar | David Thompson | George Beam |
2011 | Leopoldo Mayoral | Stephen Csaszar | David Thompson | George Beam |
2012 | Leopoldo Mayoral | Stephen Csaszar | David Thompson | George Beam |
2013 | Leopoldo Mayoral | Stephen Csaszar | David Thompson | George Beam |
2014 | Leopoldo Mayoral | Stephen Csaszar | David Thompson | George Beam |
2015 | Leopoldo Mayoral | Stephen Csaszar | David Thompson | George Beam |
2016 | Don Herres | Stephen Csaszar | David Thompson | George Beam |
2017 | Don Herres | Stephen Csaszar | David Thompson | George Beam |
2018 | Don Herres | Richard Jessop | Stephen Csaszar / Richard Jessop | George Beam |
2019 | Richard Jessop | Richard Jessop | David Thompson | George Beam |
2020 | Richard Jessop | Richard Jessop | David Thompson | George Beam |
2021 | Richard Jessop | Richard Jessop | David Thompson | George Beam |
Background
The IEEE Lehigh Section is located in Pennsylvania - Region 2.
Chapters
In March 2010, a chapter of the IEEE Computer Society was established.