IEEE Corpus Christi Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
''' | '''The Corpus Christi Section of IEEE was established on 25 October 1951 and celebrated its 50th Anniversary in 2001 . It includes members in South Texas in the area surrounding Corpus Christi that includes Victoria, Laredo and Brownsville. ''' {{Section | ||
|Established date=1951-10-25 | |||
|IEEE Region=5 | |||
|Geographic region=Corpus Christi | |||
|Region area=South | |||
|Principal cities=Corpus Christi, TX | |||
|SPO ID=R50007 | |||
}} | |||
==Officers of Texas Sections and Sub-Sections== | |||
{| width="400" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ | |||
'''Officers of San Antonio Section - AIEE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Year''' | |||
|'''Chairman''' | |||
|'''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
|1930-31 | |||
|D.W. Flowers | |||
|Eugene Bissett | |||
|- | |||
|1931-32 | |||
|J.E. Woods | |||
|D.E. Woods | |||
|- | |||
|1932-33 | |||
|I.A. Uhr | |||
|W.L. Eyres | |||
|- | |||
|1933-34 | |||
|V.H. Braunig | |||
|R.J. Foley | |||
|- | |||
|1934-35 | |||
|J.W. Farrelly | |||
|E.G. Conroy | |||
|- | |||
|1935-36 | |||
|R.J. Foley | |||
|M.H. Lovelady | |||
|- | |||
|1936-37 | |||
|E.G. Conroy | |||
|O.W. Sommers | |||
|- | |||
|1937-38 | |||
|M.H. Lovelady | |||
|Louis Thein | |||
|- | |||
|1938-39 | |||
|O.W. Sommers | |||
|W.L. Eyres | |||
|- | |||
|1939-40 | |||
|Bro. L.P. Thein | |||
|Eugene Bissett | |||
|- | |||
|1940-41 | |||
|N.B. Gussett | |||
|W.F. Pinkert | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
{| width="400" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+'''Officers of the South Texas Section - AIEE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Year''' | |||
|'''Chairman''' | |||
|'''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
|1941-42 | |||
|R.W. Warner | |||
|G.E. Schmitt | |||
|- | |||
|1942-43 | |||
|W.F. Pinkert | |||
|F.D. Zalmanzig | |||
|- | |||
|1943-44 | |||
|G.E. Schmitt | |||
|S.R. Friedsam | |||
|- | |||
|1944-45 | |||
|I.A. Uhr | |||
|O.T. Lodal | |||
|- | |||
|1945-46 | |||
|N. Bernard Gussett | |||
|Robert M. Eichner | |||
|- | |||
|1946-47 | |||
|O.T. Lodal | |||
|C.G. Krause | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
{| width="400" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+'''Officers of the Corpus Christi Section''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Year''' | |||
|'''Chairman''' | |||
|'''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
|1947-48 | |||
|George A. Mills | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|1948-49 | |||
|George A. Mills | |||
|Thomas E. Duce | |||
|- | |||
|1949-50 | |||
|A.B. Weaver | |||
|J.H. Watts, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
|1950-51 | |||
|M.D. Jester | |||
|J.E. Deam | |||
|- | |||
|1951-52 | |||
|Thomas E. Duce | |||
|J.R. Dickey | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
{| width="400" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+'''Officers of the Corpus Christi Section - AIEE''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Year''' | |||
|'''Chairman''' | |||
|'''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
|1952-53 | |||
|J.H. Watts, jr. | |||
|R.M. Eichner | |||
|- | |||
|1953-54 | |||
|J.R. Dickey | |||
|O.A. Boyer | |||
|- | |||
|1954-55 | |||
|R.M. Eichner | |||
|M.H. Lovelady | |||
|- | |||
|1955-56 | |||
|O.A. Boyer | |||
|Floyd A. Salmon | |||
|- | |||
|1956-57 | |||
|M.H. Lovelady | |||
|Richard H. Godeke | |||
|- | |||
|1957-58 | |||
|Floyd A. Salmon | |||
|J.D. deSilva | |||
|- | |||
|1958-59 | |||
|Richard H. Godeke | |||
|Jake M. Mabe, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
|1959-60 | |||
|J.D. deSilva | |||
|W.H. Fisher | |||
|- | |||
|1960-61 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|1962-32 | |||
|A.P. Jones | |||
|W.E. Ryland | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+'''Officers of the Corpus Christi Section, 1966-1980''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Year''' | |||
|'''Chairman''' | |||
|'''Vice-Chair''' | |||
|'''Sec/Treas''' | |||
|- | |||
|1966-67 | |||
|Lewis E. Hiltpold | |||
|Monta D. Foster | |||
|D. Fred Kauffmann | |||
|- | |||
|1967-68 | |||
|Monta D. Foster | |||
|D. Fred Kauffmann | |||
|Howard E. Holloway | |||
|- | |||
|1968-69 | |||
|D. Fred Kauffmann | |||
|Howard E. Holloway | |||
|Jesse M. Patton | |||
|- | |||
|1969-70 | |||
|Howard E. Holloway | |||
| Jesse M. Patton | |||
|Maury A. Babin | |||
|- | |||
|1970-71 | |||
|Jesse M. Patton | |||
|Maury A. Babin | |||
|Fred L. Youngs | |||
|- | |||
|1971-72 | |||
|Maury A. Babin | |||
|Fred L. Youngs | |||
|Earnest A. Franke | |||
|- | |||
|1972-73 | |||
|Fred L. Youngs | |||
|Earnest A. Franke | |||
|[[Henry Edward Foelker|H. Edward Foelker]] | |||
|- | |||
|1973-74 | |||
|Earnest A. Franke | |||
|H. Edward Foelker | |||
|Jim C. Mitchell | |||
|- | |||
|1974-75 | |||
|H. Edward Foelker | |||
|Jim C. Mitchell | |||
|Charles E. Orsak | |||
|- | |||
|1975-76 | |||
|Jim C. Mitchell | |||
|Wayne G. Siegelin | |||
|Dean M. Jones | |||
|- | |||
|1976-77 | |||
|Wayne G. Siegelin | |||
|Dean M. Jones | |||
|William D. Campbell | |||
|- | |||
|1977-78 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|1978-79 | |||
|William D. Campbell | |||
|H.D. Gorakhpurwalla<br> | |||
|Herbert R. Sibley<br> | |||
|- | |||
|1979-80 | |||
|H.D. Gorakhpurwalla | |||
|Herbert R. Sibley | |||
|William P. Smith, Jr. | |||
|} | |||
{| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Corpus Christi Section Officers, 2001-2021''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|John Rodriguez | |||
|Barbara Schreur | |||
|Shuhui Li | |||
|Rafic Bachnak | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Barbara Schreur | |||
|Rafic Bachnak | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|Shuhui Li | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Rafic Bachnak | |||
|Shuhui Li | |||
|Arlise Robinson | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Rafic Bachnak | |||
|Shuhui Li | |||
|Arlise Robinson | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|Arlise Robinson | |||
|Lifford Mclauchlan | |||
|Rafic Bachnak | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Arlise Robinson | |||
|Lifford Mclauchlan | |||
|Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | |||
|Barbara Schreur | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Lifford Mclauchlan | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | |||
|Arlise Robinson | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Lifford Mclauchlan | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | |||
|Arlise Robinson | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|Lifford Mclauchlan | |||
|Arlise Robinson | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|Lifford Mclauchlan | |||
|Arlise Robinson | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|Lifford Mclauchlan | |||
|Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | |||
|Arlise Robinson | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | |||
|Lifford Mclauchlan | |||
|Amit Verma | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Lifford Mclauchlan | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|Nuri Yilmazer | |||
|Claudio Montiel | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Lifford Mclauchlan | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|Wei-Da Hao | |||
|Claudio Montiel | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|Wei-Da Hao | |||
|Michael Starek | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|Wei-Da Hao | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Lifford Mclauchlan | |||
|Nuri Yilmazer | |||
|Nuri Yilmazer | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Lifford Mclauchlan | |||
|Nuri Yilmazer | |||
|Wei-Da Hao | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Lifford Mclauchlan | |||
| | |||
|Wei-Da Hao | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Lifford Mclauchlan | |||
| | |||
|Wei-Da Hao | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Lifford Mclauchlan | |||
| | |||
|Wei-Da Hao | |||
|Manuel Basaldu | |||
|} | |||
{| width="200" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+ | |||
{| width="400" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+'''Officers of Victoria-Port Lavaca Subsection of Corpus Christi Section''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Year''' | |||
|'''Chairman''' | |||
|'''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
|1958-59 | |||
|T. P. Holmes | |||
|J.H. Wieting | |||
|- | |||
|1959-60 | |||
|J.H. Wieting | |||
|J.W. Fish | |||
|- | |||
|1960-61 | |||
|J.W. Fish | |||
|D.G. Ford | |||
|- | |||
|1961-62 | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|- | |||
|1962-63 | |||
|C.L. Pittman | |||
|C.A. Edwards | |||
|} | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<br> | |||
<br> | |||
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|+'''Officers of Victoria-Port Lavaca Subsection of Corpus Christi Section''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Year''' | |||
|'''Chairman''' | |||
|'''Vice-Chair''' | |||
|'''Sec-Treas''' | |||
|- | |||
|1966-67 | |||
|Tom B. Smith | |||
|Clifford D. Read | |||
|James C. Lanier | |||
|- | |||
|1967-68 | |||
|Clifford D. Read | |||
|James C. Lanier | |||
|Wesley Wilbanks | |||
|- | |||
|1968-69 | |||
|Clifford D. Read | |||
|N/A | |||
|Wesley Wilbanks | |||
|- | |||
|1969-70 | |||
|George H. Elmer, Jr. | |||
|Charles A. St. Clair | |||
|R.H. Ladendorff | |||
|- | |||
|1970-71 | |||
|R.H. Ladendorff | |||
|William B. Howell | |||
|Leroy F. Hiller | |||
|- | |||
|1971-72 | |||
|William B. Howell | |||
|Marvin D. Campbell | |||
|Cecil C. Phelps | |||
|- | |||
|1972-73 | |||
|Marvin D. Campbell | |||
|Cecil C. Phelps | |||
|Wayne L. Genter | |||
|- | |||
|1973-74 | |||
|Wayne L. Genter | |||
|Saad H. Jabri | |||
|Richard A. Hazelwood | |||
|- | |||
|1974-75 | |||
|Arlos E. Moore | |||
|N/A | |||
|Cecilio Rivier | |||
|- | |||
|1975-78 | |||
|Kim W. Cox | |||
|Cecilio Rivier | |||
|Ralph Kirkpatrick | |||
|} | |||
==Archival documents== | |||
*[[Media:Region 5 - Corpus Christi section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document-Corpus Christi.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Corpus Christi]] | |||
==Further Reading== | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r5/corpus_christi/ Link to Section Homepage] | [http://ewh.ieee.org/r5/corpus_christi/ Link to Section Homepage] | ||
[[ | [[Category:IEEE|Corpus]] | ||
[[Category:Geographical units|Corpus]] | |||
[[Category:Sections|Corpus]] | |||
[[Category: | [[Category:People_and_organizations]] |
Latest revision as of 13:05, 10 November 2021
The Corpus Christi Section of IEEE was established on 25 October 1951 and celebrated its 50th Anniversary in 2001 . It includes members in South Texas in the area surrounding Corpus Christi that includes Victoria, Laredo and Brownsville.
IEEE Corpus Christi Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1951-10-25 |
IEEE Region | 5 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | Corpus Christi |
Region area | South |
Principal cities | Corpus Christi, TX |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section |
Officers of Texas Sections and Sub-Sections
Year | Chairman | Secretary |
1930-31 | D.W. Flowers | Eugene Bissett |
1931-32 | J.E. Woods | D.E. Woods |
1932-33 | I.A. Uhr | W.L. Eyres |
1933-34 | V.H. Braunig | R.J. Foley |
1934-35 | J.W. Farrelly | E.G. Conroy |
1935-36 | R.J. Foley | M.H. Lovelady |
1936-37 | E.G. Conroy | O.W. Sommers |
1937-38 | M.H. Lovelady | Louis Thein |
1938-39 | O.W. Sommers | W.L. Eyres |
1939-40 | Bro. L.P. Thein | Eugene Bissett |
1940-41 | N.B. Gussett | W.F. Pinkert |
Year | Chairman | Secretary |
1941-42 | R.W. Warner | G.E. Schmitt |
1942-43 | W.F. Pinkert | F.D. Zalmanzig |
1943-44 | G.E. Schmitt | S.R. Friedsam |
1944-45 | I.A. Uhr | O.T. Lodal |
1945-46 | N. Bernard Gussett | Robert M. Eichner |
1946-47 | O.T. Lodal | C.G. Krause |
Year | Chairman | Secretary |
1947-48 | George A. Mills | N/A |
1948-49 | George A. Mills | Thomas E. Duce |
1949-50 | A.B. Weaver | J.H. Watts, Jr. |
1950-51 | M.D. Jester | J.E. Deam |
1951-52 | Thomas E. Duce | J.R. Dickey |
Year | Chairman | Secretary |
1952-53 | J.H. Watts, jr. | R.M. Eichner |
1953-54 | J.R. Dickey | O.A. Boyer |
1954-55 | R.M. Eichner | M.H. Lovelady |
1955-56 | O.A. Boyer | Floyd A. Salmon |
1956-57 | M.H. Lovelady | Richard H. Godeke |
1957-58 | Floyd A. Salmon | J.D. deSilva |
1958-59 | Richard H. Godeke | Jake M. Mabe, Jr. |
1959-60 | J.D. deSilva | W.H. Fisher |
1960-61 | N/A | N/A |
1962-32 | A.P. Jones | W.E. Ryland |
Year | Chairman | Vice-Chair | Sec/Treas |
1966-67 | Lewis E. Hiltpold | Monta D. Foster | D. Fred Kauffmann |
1967-68 | Monta D. Foster | D. Fred Kauffmann | Howard E. Holloway |
1968-69 | D. Fred Kauffmann | Howard E. Holloway | Jesse M. Patton |
1969-70 | Howard E. Holloway | Jesse M. Patton | Maury A. Babin |
1970-71 | Jesse M. Patton | Maury A. Babin | Fred L. Youngs |
1971-72 | Maury A. Babin | Fred L. Youngs | Earnest A. Franke |
1972-73 | Fred L. Youngs | Earnest A. Franke | H. Edward Foelker |
1973-74 | Earnest A. Franke | H. Edward Foelker | Jim C. Mitchell |
1974-75 | H. Edward Foelker | Jim C. Mitchell | Charles E. Orsak |
1975-76 | Jim C. Mitchell | Wayne G. Siegelin | Dean M. Jones |
1976-77 | Wayne G. Siegelin | Dean M. Jones | William D. Campbell |
1977-78 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
1978-79 | William D. Campbell | H.D. Gorakhpurwalla |
Herbert R. Sibley |
1979-80 | H.D. Gorakhpurwalla | Herbert R. Sibley | William P. Smith, Jr. |
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | John Rodriguez | Barbara Schreur | Shuhui Li | Rafic Bachnak |
2002 | Barbara Schreur | Rafic Bachnak | Manuel Basaldu | Shuhui Li |
2003 | Rafic Bachnak | Shuhui Li | Arlise Robinson | Manuel Basaldu |
2004 | Rafic Bachnak | Shuhui Li | Arlise Robinson | Manuel Basaldu |
2005 | Manuel Basaldu | Arlise Robinson | Lifford Mclauchlan | Rafic Bachnak |
2006 | Arlise Robinson | Lifford Mclauchlan | Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | Barbara Schreur |
2007 | Lifford Mclauchlan | Manuel Basaldu | Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | Arlise Robinson |
2008 | Lifford Mclauchlan | Manuel Basaldu | Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | Arlise Robinson |
2009 | Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | Manuel Basaldu | Lifford Mclauchlan | Arlise Robinson |
2010 | Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | Manuel Basaldu | Lifford Mclauchlan | Arlise Robinson |
2011 | Manuel Basaldu | Lifford Mclauchlan | Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | Arlise Robinson |
2012 | Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | Lifford Mclauchlan | Amit Verma | Manuel Basaldu |
2013 | Lifford Mclauchlan | Manuel Basaldu | Nuri Yilmazer | Claudio Montiel |
2014 | Lifford Mclauchlan | Manuel Basaldu | Wei-Da Hao | Claudio Montiel |
2015 | Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | Manuel Basaldu | Wei-Da Hao | Michael Starek |
2016 | Mehrube Mehrubeoglu | Manuel Basaldu | Wei-Da Hao | Manuel Basaldu |
2017 | Lifford Mclauchlan | Nuri Yilmazer | Nuri Yilmazer | Manuel Basaldu |
2018 | Lifford Mclauchlan | Nuri Yilmazer | Wei-Da Hao | Manuel Basaldu |
2019 | Lifford Mclauchlan | Wei-Da Hao | Manuel Basaldu | |
2020 | Lifford Mclauchlan | Wei-Da Hao | Manuel Basaldu | |
2021 | Lifford Mclauchlan | Wei-Da Hao | Manuel Basaldu |
Year | Chairman | Secretary |
1958-59 | T. P. Holmes | J.H. Wieting |
1959-60 | J.H. Wieting | J.W. Fish |
1960-61 | J.W. Fish | D.G. Ford |
1961-62 | N/A | N/A |
1962-63 | C.L. Pittman | C.A. Edwards |
Year | Chairman | Vice-Chair | Sec-Treas |
1966-67 | Tom B. Smith | Clifford D. Read | James C. Lanier |
1967-68 | Clifford D. Read | James C. Lanier | Wesley Wilbanks |
1968-69 | Clifford D. Read | N/A | Wesley Wilbanks |
1969-70 | George H. Elmer, Jr. | Charles A. St. Clair | R.H. Ladendorff |
1970-71 | R.H. Ladendorff | William B. Howell | Leroy F. Hiller |
1971-72 | William B. Howell | Marvin D. Campbell | Cecil C. Phelps |
1972-73 | Marvin D. Campbell | Cecil C. Phelps | Wayne L. Genter |
1973-74 | Wayne L. Genter | Saad H. Jabri | Richard A. Hazelwood |
1974-75 | Arlos E. Moore | N/A | Cecilio Rivier |
1975-78 | Kim W. Cox | Cecilio Rivier | Ralph Kirkpatrick |