IEEE London Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
P.a.lefkin (talk | contribs) m (Added File Attachment IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_London.pdf) |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1944-10-31 | |||
|IEEE Region=7 | |||
|Geographic region=London | |||
|SPO ID=R70007 | |||
}} | |||
== AIEE London Section Officers == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="350" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chair''' | |||
| '''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|A.L. Tanton | |||
|A.F. Ferguson | |||
|} | |||
== IEEE London Section Officers == | |||
[[ | {| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''London Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|1999 | |||
|Ashfaq Husain | |||
|John Dixon | |||
|Dimitrios Makrakis | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Ashfaq Husain | |||
|John Dixon | |||
|Dimitrios Makrakis | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Ashfaq Husain | |||
|John Dixon | |||
|Dimitrios Makrakis | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Ashfaq Husain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Ashfaq Husain | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Ashfaq Husain | |||
| | |||
|Md Mizanur Rahman | |||
|Ashfaq Husain | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Ashfaq Husain | |||
| | |||
|Md Mizanur Rahman | |||
|Ashfaq Husain | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Maike Luiken | |||
|Maike Luiken / Jonathan Abate | |||
|Md Mizanur Rahman | |||
|Ashfaq Husain | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Maike Luiken | |||
|Jonathan Abate | |||
|Md Mizanur Rahman | |||
|Ashfaq Husain | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Maike Luiken | |||
|Jonathan Abate | |||
|Eranga Ukwatta | |||
|Ashfaq Husain | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Maike Luiken | |||
|Jonathan Abate | |||
|Eranga Ukwatta | |||
|Ashfaq Husain | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Maike Luiken | |||
|Weiming Shen | |||
|Meranda Salem / Murray Macdonald | |||
|Ashfaq Husain | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Maike Luiken | |||
|Weiming Shen | |||
|Murray Macdonald | |||
|Ashfaq Husain | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Weiming Shen | |||
|Murray Macdonald | |||
|Navid Golbon | |||
|Ashfaq Husain | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Murray Macdonald | |||
|Trevor Grant | |||
|Xiaolong Pu | |||
|Allan Vandamme | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Murray Macdonald | |||
|Trevor Grant | |||
|Ahmed Hussein | |||
|Allan Vandamme | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Murray Macdonald | |||
|Abdallah Shami | |||
|Ahmed Hussein | |||
|Allan Vandamme | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Abdallah Shami | |||
|Ahmed Hussein | |||
|Elizabeth Tomaszewski | |||
|Allan Vandamme | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Abdallah Shami | |||
|Ahmed Hussein | |||
|Elizabeth Tomaszewski | |||
|Allan Vandamme | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Abdallah Shami | |||
|Ahmed Hussein | |||
| | |||
|Allan Vandamme | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Ahmed Hussein | |||
|Murray Macdonald | |||
|Dimitrios Michael Manias | |||
|Allan Vandamme | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Ahmed Hussein | |||
|Xianbin Wang | |||
|Dimitrios Michael Manias | |||
|Allan Vandamme | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Xianbin Wang | |||
|Murray Macdonald | |||
|Dimitrios Michael Manias | |||
|Allan Vandamme | |||
|} | |||
== Background == | |||
The IEEE London (Ontario) Section is located in [[Region 7 (Canada) History|Region 7 (Canada)]]. | |||
== Chapters == | |||
A joint Chapter was formed in June 2012 between the [[IEEE Computer Society History|IEEE Computer]] and [[IEEE Systems, Man, and Cybernetics Society History|IEEE Systems, Man and Cybernetics]] societies. | |||
== Archive documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 7 - London section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_London.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - London]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://london.ieee.ca/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|London]] [[Category:Geographical_units|London]] [[Category:Sections|London]] |
Latest revision as of 20:37, 2 December 2021
IEEE London Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1944-10-31 |
IEEE Region | 7 |
IEEE Council | |
Geographic region | London |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
AIEE London Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1962 | A.L. Tanton | A.F. Ferguson |
IEEE London Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Ashfaq Husain | John Dixon | Dimitrios Makrakis | |
2000 | Ashfaq Husain | John Dixon | Dimitrios Makrakis | |
2001 | Ashfaq Husain | John Dixon | Dimitrios Makrakis | |
2002 | Ashfaq Husain | |||
2003 | Ashfaq Husain | |||
2004 | Ashfaq Husain | Md Mizanur Rahman | Ashfaq Husain | |
2005 | Ashfaq Husain | Md Mizanur Rahman | Ashfaq Husain | |
2006 | Maike Luiken | Maike Luiken / Jonathan Abate | Md Mizanur Rahman | Ashfaq Husain |
2007 | Maike Luiken | Jonathan Abate | Md Mizanur Rahman | Ashfaq Husain |
2008 | Maike Luiken | Jonathan Abate | Eranga Ukwatta | Ashfaq Husain |
2009 | Maike Luiken | Jonathan Abate | Eranga Ukwatta | Ashfaq Husain |
2010 | Maike Luiken | Weiming Shen | Meranda Salem / Murray Macdonald | Ashfaq Husain |
2011 | Maike Luiken | Weiming Shen | Murray Macdonald | Ashfaq Husain |
2012 | Weiming Shen | Murray Macdonald | Navid Golbon | Ashfaq Husain |
2013 | Murray Macdonald | Trevor Grant | Xiaolong Pu | Allan Vandamme |
2014 | Murray Macdonald | Trevor Grant | Ahmed Hussein | Allan Vandamme |
2015 | Murray Macdonald | Abdallah Shami | Ahmed Hussein | Allan Vandamme |
2016 | Abdallah Shami | Ahmed Hussein | Elizabeth Tomaszewski | Allan Vandamme |
2017 | Abdallah Shami | Ahmed Hussein | Elizabeth Tomaszewski | Allan Vandamme |
2018 | Abdallah Shami | Ahmed Hussein | Allan Vandamme | |
2019 | Ahmed Hussein | Murray Macdonald | Dimitrios Michael Manias | Allan Vandamme |
2020 | Ahmed Hussein | Xianbin Wang | Dimitrios Michael Manias | Allan Vandamme |
2021 | Xianbin Wang | Murray Macdonald | Dimitrios Michael Manias | Allan Vandamme |
Background
The IEEE London (Ontario) Section is located in Region 7 (Canada).
Chapters
A joint Chapter was formed in June 2012 between the IEEE Computer and IEEE Systems, Man and Cybernetics societies.