IEEE Phoenix Section History: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
|||
(96 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab...] | |||
== Chronology == | == Chronology == | ||
[[Image:New Sections 1941.jpg|thumb|right|Announcement of Arizona Section in the 1941 Report of the Board of Directors of the AIEE.]] | |||
{| | The Phoenix Section started operations in 1941. Its "birthday" is March 22 (see [[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Phoenix.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Phoenix]]). At that time IEEE was known as the [[AIEE History 1884-1963|American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE)]] and the Phoenix Section referred to as Arizona Section. On January 10, 1951, the [[IRE History 1912-1963|Institute of Radio Engineers (IRE)]] also established a Phoenix Section (see [[Media:IRE_Phoenix_Section_formation_letter_1951.pdf|IRE Phoenix Section Formation Letter]]). AIEE and IRE [[Formation of IEEE by the Merger of AIEE and IRE|merged in 1963]] to form the IEEE. | ||
The first Phoenix Section Chair was Ben Ferguson, accompanied by Section Secretary W. H. Croft of the Central Arizona Light & Power Company, known since 1952 as Arizona Public Service Company (APS). [http://books.google.com/books?id=O1IoAAAAYAAJ&printsec=frontcover#v=onepage&q&f=false In 1920 Ben Ferguson worked as an engineer for the Arizona Corporation Commission.] As of August 1, 1941, the Section had 28 members. | |||
The first IRE Phoenix Section Chair, Gerald C. Rich, filed the patents [[Media:GCRich_Patent_1958.pdf|"Semi-Conductor Unit"]] and [[Media:GCRich_Patent_1954.pdf|"Transistor Unit"]] in 1953 that indicate he worked for Motorola at the time. He resided in Scottsdale. | |||
The Phoenix Section Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) Society Chapter won the 1973 best Chapter award from the Society. | |||
Mike Andrews, the 2013 Region 6 Director, recalls that he was Region 6 Southwest Area Chair when Earl Robbins was Section Chair in 1982. In the 1970s Section meetings were held at a restaurant near Central & Indian School Rd. in Phoenix. The Section bank account was with Valley National Bank. | |||
{| style="width: 486px; height: 1708px" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" align="center" summary="A list of past Chairs of the Phoenix Section" border="1" | |||
|+ '''Phoenix Section Chairs''' | |+ '''Phoenix Section Chairs''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Year''' | | align="left" bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Year''' | ||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Chair''' | | align="left" bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Chair''' | ||
| bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Affiliation''' | | align="left" bgcolor="#cccccc" | '''Affiliation''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 2014 | ||
| | | align="left" | Barbara McMinn<br> | ||
| | | align="left" | APS<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 2013 | ||
| | | align="left" | Charles E. Weitzel<br> | ||
| | | align="left" | none<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 2012 | ||
| | | align="left" | Ralph Hogan<br> | ||
| | | align="left" | Rio Salado College<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 2011 | ||
| | | align="left" | James H. Hudson<br> | ||
| | | align="left" | SRP<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 2010 | ||
| | | align="left" | Henning Braunisch | ||
| | | align="left" | Intel Corporation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 2009 | ||
| | | align="left" | Debendra Mallik | ||
| | | align="left" | Intel Corporation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 2008 | ||
| | | align="left" | Keith E. Holbert | ||
| | | align="left" | Arizona State University | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 2007 | ||
| | | align="left" | N. Rao Bonda | ||
| | | align="left" | Freescale Semiconductor, Inc. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 2006 | ||
| | | align="left" | Rao S. Thallam | ||
| | | align="left" | SRP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 2005 | ||
| | | align="left" | Shamala A. Chickamenahalli | ||
| | | align="left" | Intel Corporation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 2004 | ||
| | | align="left" | George Karady | ||
| | | align="left" | Arizona State University | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 2003 | ||
| James | | align="left" | James E. Drye | ||
| | | align="left" | Motorola, Inc. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 2002 | ||
| | | align="left" | Charles A. Smith | ||
| | | align="left" | Orbital Sciences Corporation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 2001 | ||
| | | align="left" | Vasudeva P. Atluri | ||
| | | align="left" | Intel Corporation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 2000 | ||
| | | align="left" | James R. Hunt | ||
| | | align="left" | SRP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 1999 | ||
| | | align="left" | Elbadawy A. Elsharawy | ||
| | | align="left" | Arizona State University | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 1998 | ||
| | | align="left" | Indira S. Adhihetty<br> | ||
| | | align="left" | Motorola, Inc.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 1997 | ||
| | | align="left" | Henry A. Burger<br> | ||
| | | align="left" | HB Engineers<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 1996 | ||
| | | align="left" | Victor M. Quiros<br> | ||
| <br> | | align="left" | DeVry Institute of Technology<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 1995 | ||
| | | align="left" | D. Elaine Pope | ||
| | | align="left" | Intel Corporation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 1994 | ||
| | | align="left" | Marty L. Halperin | ||
| | | align="left" | DeVry Institute of Technology | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 1993 | ||
| | | align="left" | Vijayan K. Nair<br> | ||
| <br> | | align="left" | Motorola, Inc.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 1992 | ||
| | | align="left" | David R. Carroll<br> | ||
| <br> | | align="left" | Motorola, Inc.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | align="left" | 1991 | ||
| | | align="left" | Edwin W. Greeneich<br> | ||
| <br> | | align="left" | Arizona State University<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1987 | | align="left" | 1990 | ||
| Ronald D. | | align="left" | George F. Seebeck<br> | ||
| <br> | | align="left" | APS<br> | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | 1989 | |||
| align="left" | Joshua M. Wiestling<br> | |||
| align="left" | APS<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | 1988 | |||
| align="left" | Ben M. Huey<br> | |||
| align="left" | Arizona State University<br> | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | 1987 | |||
| align="left" | Ronald D. McCallister<br> | |||
| align="left" | SiCOM, Inc.<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1986 | | align="left" | 1986 | ||
| align="left" | Alexander C. Brown<br> | | align="left" | Alexander C. Brown<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | Loral Defense Systems<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1985 | | align="left" | 1985 | ||
| align="left" | Gregory P. Rampley<br> | | align="left" | Gregory P. Rampley<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | SRP<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1984 | | align="left" | 1984 | ||
| align="left" | Robert H. Douglas<br> | | align="left" | Robert H. Douglas<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | Honeywell<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1983 | | align="left" | 1983 | ||
| align="left" | Gary D. Brunner<br> | | align="left" | Gary D. Brunner<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | Goodyear Aerospace Corporation<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1982 | | align="left" | 1982 | ||
| align="left" | Earl R. Robbins<br> | | align="left" | Earl R. Robbins<br> | ||
| align="left" | Arizona State University<br> | | align="left" | Arizona State University<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1981 | | align="left" | 1981 | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Wally R. Raisanen<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | Computrac<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1980 | | align="left" | 1980 | ||
| align="left" | H. James Martin<br> | | align="left" | H. James Martin<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1979 | | align="left" | 1979 | ||
| align="left" | Arnold L. Schwalb<br> | | align="left" | Arnold L. Schwalb<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | SRP<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1978 | | align="left" | 1978 | ||
| align="left" | Everette E. Chartier<br> | | align="left" | Everette E. Chartier<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1977 | | align="left" | 1977 | ||
| align="left" | Peter D. Kennedy<br> | | align="left" | Peter D. Kennedy<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1976 | | align="left" | 1976 | ||
| align="left" | M. M. Marsolek<br> | | align="left" | M. M. Marsolek<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | SRP<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1975 | | align="left" | 1975 | ||
| align="left" | James A. Higgs<br> | | align="left" | James A. Higgs<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | Arizona State University<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1974 | | align="left" | 1974 | ||
| align="left" | T. R. Thompson<br> | | align="left" | T. R. Thompson<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1973 | | align="left" | 1973 | ||
| align="left" | D. D. Hann<br> | | align="left" | D. D. Hann<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1972 | | align="left" | 1972 | ||
| align="left" | V. M. Nelsen<br> | | align="left" | V. M. Nelsen<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1971 | | align="left" | 1971 | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | William P. Stearns<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | Shalako International<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1970 | | align="left" | 1970 | ||
| align="left" | R. W. Roberts<br> | | align="left" | R. W. Roberts<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1969 | | align="left" | 1969 | ||
| align="left" | E. H. Hill<br> | | align="left" | E. H. Hill<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1968 | | align="left" | 1968 | ||
| align="left" | J. M. Ross<br> | | align="left" | J. M. Ross<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1967 | | align="left" | 1967 | ||
| align="left" | Vincent Converti<br> | | align="left" | Vincent Converti<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1966 | | align="left" | 1966 | ||
| align="left" | T. M. Morong<br> | | align="left" | T. M. Morong<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | SRP<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1965 | | align="left" | 1965 | ||
| align="left" | R. K. Peterson<br> | | align="left" | R. K. Peterson<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1964 | | align="left" | 1964 | ||
| align="left" | D. T. Quisenberry<br> | | align="left" | D. T. Quisenberry<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1963 | | align="left" | 1963 | ||
| align="left" | G. T. Royden<br> | | align="left" | G. T. Royden<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1962 | | align="left" | 1962 | ||
| align="left" | ' | | align="left" | E. H. O'Gara (AIEE)<br>E. H. O'Gara (IRE) | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1961 | | align="left" | 1961 | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | A. B. Johnson (AIEE)<br>H. R. Hyder, III (IRE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1960 | | align="left" | 1960 | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | S. M. Chalmers (AIEE)<br>J. M. Ross (IRE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | SRP<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1959 | | align="left" | 1959 | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | F. M. Irish (AIEE)<br>E. S. Shepard, Sr. (IRE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1958 | | align="left" | 1958 | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | L. A. Potter (AIEE)<br>R. V. Baum (IRE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | SRP<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1957 | | align="left" | 1957 | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | W. E. McMorran (AIEE)<br>G. L. McClanathan (IRE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1956 | | align="left" | 1956 | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | T. A. Phillips (AIEE)<br>Everett Eberhard (IRE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | Central Arizona Light & Power Co.<br> <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1955 | | align="left" | 1955 | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | R. H. Hartley (AIEE)<br>William R. Saxon (IRE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1954 | | align="left" | 1954 | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | E. A. Lodge (AIEE)<br>P. W. Sokoloff (IRE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1953 | | align="left" | 1953 | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | K. V. Fletcher (AIEE)<br>Allen M. Creighton, Jr. (IRE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1952 | | align="left" | 1952 | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | J. A. Redmond (AIEE)<br>R. E. Samuelson (IRE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1951 | | align="left" | 1951 | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | I. G. Jenkins, Jr. (AIEE)<br>Gerald C. Rich (IRE) | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | Central Arizona Light & Power Co.<br>Motorola, Inc.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1950 | | align="left" | 1950 | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Americo Lazzari (AIEE) | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1949 | | align="left" | 1949 | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | W. B. Bustard (AIEE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1948<br> | | align="left" | 1948<br> | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | C. M. Hart (AIEE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1947<br> | | align="left" | 1947<br> | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | C. A. Poppino (AIEE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1946<br> | | align="left" | 1946<br> | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Irwin W. Best (AIEE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1945<br> | | align="left" | 1945<br> | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Charles A. Rollins (AIEE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1944<br> | | align="left" | 1944<br> | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | C. R. Smith (AIEE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | Central Arizona Light & Power Co.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1943<br> | | align="left" | 1943<br> | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Malcolm M. Bridgwater (AIEE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | Central Arizona Light & Power Co.<br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1942<br> | | align="left" | 1942<br> | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | G. F. Maughmer (AIEE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | 1941 | | align="left" | 1941 | ||
| align="left" | | | align="left" | Ben Ferguson (AIEE)<br> | ||
| align="left" | <br> | | align="left" | <br> | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Old officer roster documents === | |||
[[Media:IRE%2BIEEE_Phoenix_Section_officers_1951-1974.pdf|IRE and IEEE Phoenix Section Officers 1951-1974]], [[Media:Phoenix_Section_officers_1975-1979.pdf|Phoenix Section Officers 1975-1979]]. (pdfs) | |||
From 1951 to 1957 the IRE Phoenix Section Chairs and Secretaries were also listed in the Institute/IRE News and Radio Notes that appeared in the November issues of the ''Proceedings of the IRE'' ([http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?arnumber=4050575 1951 example]). The AIEE Arizona Section Chairs and Secretaries from 1941 to 1951 can be found in the December issues of the ''Transactions of the AIEE'' ([http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?arnumber=5058270 1941 example]). Credit goes to Dr. Sheldon Hochheiser of the IEEE History Center at Rutgers University for chasing down the 1952 to 1962 AIEE Arizona Section Chairs in the ''AIEE Year Books''; ''AIEE Officers, Committees and Representatives''; and the ''AIEE Organizational Manual''. | |||
== Bylaws == | == Bylaws == | ||
[[Media:PhxSection_Bylaws_2001.pdf|Section Bylaws of 2001]]<br>Note: Per [http://www.ieee.org/documents/section09_30june2012.pdf Section 9.4.E of the Member and Geographic Activities (MGA) Operations Manual], ''Section Bylaws are not required. All Sections will be required to operate in accordance IEEE Bylaws, Policies and the MGA Operations Manual.'' | |||
== Links and Documents == | == Links and Documents == | ||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r6/phoenix/ Phoenix Section Web site] | |||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Phoenix.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Phoenix]] | |||
[[Media:IRE_Phoenix_Section_formation_letter_1951.pdf|IRE Phoenix Section formation letter 1951.pdf]] | |||
[[Media:IRE%2BIEEE_Phoenix_Section_officers_1951-1974.pdf|IRE+IEEE Phoenix Section officers 1951-1974.pdf]] | |||
[[Media:Phoenix_Section_officers_1975-1979.pdf|Phoenix Section officers 1975-1979.pdf]] | |||
[[Media:GCRich_Patent_1954.pdf|GCRich Patent 1954.pdf]] | |||
[[Media:GCRich_Patent_1958.pdf|GCRich Patent 1958.pdf]] | |||
Notice of Section formation: [http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/stamp/stamp.jsp?arnumber=5058269 Report of the Board of Directors, Trans. AIEE, vol. 60, pp. 1449, 1941] (see under "Sections" on p. 1450)<br> | |||
[[Category:Sections|Phoenix]] |
Revision as of 19:29, 9 January 2014
[Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab...]
Chronology
The Phoenix Section started operations in 1941. Its "birthday" is March 22 (see IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Phoenix). At that time IEEE was known as the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE) and the Phoenix Section referred to as Arizona Section. On January 10, 1951, the Institute of Radio Engineers (IRE) also established a Phoenix Section (see IRE Phoenix Section Formation Letter). AIEE and IRE merged in 1963 to form the IEEE.
The first Phoenix Section Chair was Ben Ferguson, accompanied by Section Secretary W. H. Croft of the Central Arizona Light & Power Company, known since 1952 as Arizona Public Service Company (APS). In 1920 Ben Ferguson worked as an engineer for the Arizona Corporation Commission. As of August 1, 1941, the Section had 28 members.
The first IRE Phoenix Section Chair, Gerald C. Rich, filed the patents "Semi-Conductor Unit" and "Transistor Unit" in 1953 that indicate he worked for Motorola at the time. He resided in Scottsdale.
The Phoenix Section Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) Society Chapter won the 1973 best Chapter award from the Society.
Mike Andrews, the 2013 Region 6 Director, recalls that he was Region 6 Southwest Area Chair when Earl Robbins was Section Chair in 1982. In the 1970s Section meetings were held at a restaurant near Central & Indian School Rd. in Phoenix. The Section bank account was with Valley National Bank.
Year | Chair | Affiliation |
2014 | Barbara McMinn |
APS |
2013 | Charles E. Weitzel |
none |
2012 | Ralph Hogan |
Rio Salado College |
2011 | James H. Hudson |
SRP |
2010 | Henning Braunisch | Intel Corporation |
2009 | Debendra Mallik | Intel Corporation |
2008 | Keith E. Holbert | Arizona State University |
2007 | N. Rao Bonda | Freescale Semiconductor, Inc. |
2006 | Rao S. Thallam | SRP |
2005 | Shamala A. Chickamenahalli | Intel Corporation |
2004 | George Karady | Arizona State University |
2003 | James E. Drye | Motorola, Inc. |
2002 | Charles A. Smith | Orbital Sciences Corporation |
2001 | Vasudeva P. Atluri | Intel Corporation |
2000 | James R. Hunt | SRP |
1999 | Elbadawy A. Elsharawy | Arizona State University |
1998 | Indira S. Adhihetty |
Motorola, Inc. |
1997 | Henry A. Burger |
HB Engineers |
1996 | Victor M. Quiros |
DeVry Institute of Technology |
1995 | D. Elaine Pope | Intel Corporation |
1994 | Marty L. Halperin | DeVry Institute of Technology |
1993 | Vijayan K. Nair |
Motorola, Inc. |
1992 | David R. Carroll |
Motorola, Inc. |
1991 | Edwin W. Greeneich |
Arizona State University |
1990 | George F. Seebeck |
APS |
1989 | Joshua M. Wiestling |
APS |
1988 | Ben M. Huey |
Arizona State University |
1987 | Ronald D. McCallister |
SiCOM, Inc. |
1986 | Alexander C. Brown |
Loral Defense Systems |
1985 | Gregory P. Rampley |
SRP |
1984 | Robert H. Douglas |
Honeywell |
1983 | Gary D. Brunner |
Goodyear Aerospace Corporation |
1982 | Earl R. Robbins |
Arizona State University |
1981 | Wally R. Raisanen |
Computrac |
1980 | H. James Martin |
|
1979 | Arnold L. Schwalb |
SRP |
1978 | Everette E. Chartier |
|
1977 | Peter D. Kennedy |
|
1976 | M. M. Marsolek |
SRP |
1975 | James A. Higgs |
Arizona State University |
1974 | T. R. Thompson |
|
1973 | D. D. Hann |
|
1972 | V. M. Nelsen |
|
1971 | William P. Stearns |
Shalako International |
1970 | R. W. Roberts |
|
1969 | E. H. Hill |
|
1968 | J. M. Ross |
|
1967 | Vincent Converti |
|
1966 | T. M. Morong |
SRP |
1965 | R. K. Peterson |
|
1964 | D. T. Quisenberry |
|
1963 | G. T. Royden |
|
1962 | E. H. O'Gara (AIEE) E. H. O'Gara (IRE) |
|
1961 | A. B. Johnson (AIEE) H. R. Hyder, III (IRE) |
|
1960 | S. M. Chalmers (AIEE) J. M. Ross (IRE) |
SRP |
1959 | F. M. Irish (AIEE) E. S. Shepard, Sr. (IRE) |
|
1958 | L. A. Potter (AIEE) R. V. Baum (IRE) |
SRP |
1957 | W. E. McMorran (AIEE) G. L. McClanathan (IRE) |
|
1956 | T. A. Phillips (AIEE) Everett Eberhard (IRE) |
Central Arizona Light & Power Co. |
1955 | R. H. Hartley (AIEE) William R. Saxon (IRE) |
|
1954 | E. A. Lodge (AIEE) P. W. Sokoloff (IRE) |
|
1953 | K. V. Fletcher (AIEE) Allen M. Creighton, Jr. (IRE) |
|
1952 | J. A. Redmond (AIEE) R. E. Samuelson (IRE) |
|
1951 | I. G. Jenkins, Jr. (AIEE) Gerald C. Rich (IRE) |
Central Arizona Light & Power Co. Motorola, Inc. |
1950 | Americo Lazzari (AIEE) | |
1949 | W. B. Bustard (AIEE) |
|
1948 |
C. M. Hart (AIEE) |
|
1947 |
C. A. Poppino (AIEE) |
|
1946 |
Irwin W. Best (AIEE) |
|
1945 |
Charles A. Rollins (AIEE) |
|
1944 |
C. R. Smith (AIEE) |
Central Arizona Light & Power Co. |
1943 |
Malcolm M. Bridgwater (AIEE) |
Central Arizona Light & Power Co. |
1942 |
G. F. Maughmer (AIEE) |
|
1941 | Ben Ferguson (AIEE) |
Old officer roster documents
IRE and IEEE Phoenix Section Officers 1951-1974, Phoenix Section Officers 1975-1979. (pdfs)
From 1951 to 1957 the IRE Phoenix Section Chairs and Secretaries were also listed in the Institute/IRE News and Radio Notes that appeared in the November issues of the Proceedings of the IRE (1951 example). The AIEE Arizona Section Chairs and Secretaries from 1941 to 1951 can be found in the December issues of the Transactions of the AIEE (1941 example). Credit goes to Dr. Sheldon Hochheiser of the IEEE History Center at Rutgers University for chasing down the 1952 to 1962 AIEE Arizona Section Chairs in the AIEE Year Books; AIEE Officers, Committees and Representatives; and the AIEE Organizational Manual.
Bylaws
Section Bylaws of 2001
Note: Per Section 9.4.E of the Member and Geographic Activities (MGA) Operations Manual, Section Bylaws are not required. All Sections will be required to operate in accordance IEEE Bylaws, Policies and the MGA Operations Manual.
Links and Documents
IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Phoenix
IRE Phoenix Section formation letter 1951.pdf
IRE+IEEE Phoenix Section officers 1951-1974.pdf
Phoenix Section officers 1975-1979.pdf
Notice of Section formation: Report of the Board of Directors, Trans. AIEE, vol. 60, pp. 1449, 1941 (see under "Sections" on p. 1450)