IEEE Los Angeles Council History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
== Officer List == | == AIEE Los Angeles Section Officer List == | ||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | {| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|O.H. Ensign | |O.H. Ensign | ||
|E.R. Northmore | |E.R. Northmore | ||
|- | |||
|1912 | |||
|G.A. Damon | |||
|E.R. Northmore | |||
|- | |||
|1913 | |||
|E.R. Northmore | |||
|C.G. Pyle | |||
|- | |||
|1914 | |||
|C.G. Pyle | |||
|Edward Woodbury | |||
|- | |||
|1915 | |||
|E. Woodbury | |||
|R.H. Manahan | |||
|- | |||
|1916 | |||
|R.H. Manahan | |||
|Carl E. Johnson | |||
|- | |||
|1917 | |||
|Don Morgan | |||
|A.W. Nye | |||
|- | |||
|1918 | |||
|Don Morgan | |||
|Clem A. Copeland | |||
|- | |||
|1919 | |||
|Clem A. Copeland | |||
|R.W. Sorenson | |||
|- | |||
|1920 | |||
|R.W. Sorenson | |||
|Herbert H. Cox | |||
|- | |||
|1921 | |||
|Herbert H. Cox | |||
|J.N.Kelman | |||
|- | |||
|1922-1923 | |||
|J.N. Kelman | |||
|E.R. Stauffacher | |||
|- | |||
|1924 | |||
|E.R. Stauffacher | |||
|O.P. Johnson | |||
|- | |||
|1925 | |||
|C.A. Heinz | |||
|R.A. Hopkins | |||
|- | |||
|1926 | |||
|R.E. Cunningham | |||
|L.C. Williams | |||
|- | |||
|1927 | |||
|L.C. Williams | |||
|H.L. Caldwell | |||
|- | |||
|1928 | |||
|H.L. Caldwell | |||
|N.B. Hinson | |||
|- | |||
|1929 | |||
|N.B. Hinson | |||
|H.W. Hitchcock | |||
|- | |||
|1930 | |||
|W.H. Hitchcock | |||
|Philip S. Biegler | |||
|- | |||
|1931 | |||
|P.S. Biegler | |||
|F.E. Dellinger | |||
|- | |||
|1932 | |||
|F.E. Dellinger | |||
|A.P. Hill | |||
|- | |||
|1933 | |||
|A.P. Hill | |||
|Fred Garrison | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 139: | Line 223: | ||
[http://www.ieee-lac.org/ Los Angeles Council Webpage] | [http://www.ieee-lac.org/ Los Angeles Council Webpage] | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Los}} | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] | |||
[[Category:Geographical_units]] | |||
[[Category:Councils]] | |||
[[Category:Sections]] |
Revision as of 01:46, 30 November 2013
IEEE Los Angeles Council
The IEEE Los Angeles Council is part of IEEE Region 6. The IEEE Los Angeles Council was formed in 1963. It was the combined from the Los Angeles AIEE and IRE sections.
Today the IEEE Los Angeles Council consists of the Buenaventura, China Lake-Bakersfield, Metropolitan Los Angeles, Foothill, San Fernando Valley, Orange County, and the Central Coast sections. 2013 will be the 50th year since partitioning the original Los Angeles Section (formed in May 1908) into these smaller Sections.
AIEE Los Angeles Section Officer List
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1908 | C.W. Coiner | J.E. MacDonald |
1909-1910 | J.A. Lighthipe | J.E. MacDonald |
1911 | O.H. Ensign | E.R. Northmore |
1912 | G.A. Damon | E.R. Northmore |
1913 | E.R. Northmore | C.G. Pyle |
1914 | C.G. Pyle | Edward Woodbury |
1915 | E. Woodbury | R.H. Manahan |
1916 | R.H. Manahan | Carl E. Johnson |
1917 | Don Morgan | A.W. Nye |
1918 | Don Morgan | Clem A. Copeland |
1919 | Clem A. Copeland | R.W. Sorenson |
1920 | R.W. Sorenson | Herbert H. Cox |
1921 | Herbert H. Cox | J.N.Kelman |
1922-1923 | J.N. Kelman | E.R. Stauffacher |
1924 | E.R. Stauffacher | O.P. Johnson |
1925 | C.A. Heinz | R.A. Hopkins |
1926 | R.E. Cunningham | L.C. Williams |
1927 | L.C. Williams | H.L. Caldwell |
1928 | H.L. Caldwell | N.B. Hinson |
1929 | N.B. Hinson | H.W. Hitchcock |
1930 | W.H. Hitchcock | Philip S. Biegler |
1931 | P.S. Biegler | F.E. Dellinger |
1932 | F.E. Dellinger | A.P. Hill |
1933 | A.P. Hill | Fred Garrison |
Year | Chairman |
1934-35 | Fred Garrison |
1935-36 | O.W. Holdne |
1936-37 | J.C. Gaylord |
1937-38 | W. F. Grimes |
1938-39 | David Hall |
1939-40 | Mark A. Sawyer |
1940-41 | J. M. Gaylord |
1941-42 | F. C. Lindvall |
1942-43 | T. M. Blake |
1943-44 | Lloyd F. Hunt |
1944-45 | Paul L. Johnson |
1945-46 | Earl S. Condon |
1946-47 | E. W. Morris |
1947-48 | H. D. Strong |
1948-49 | Bradley Cozzens |
1949-50 | E. L. Bettannier |
1950-51 | J. H. Vizian |
1951-52 | E. J. Sadler |
1952-53 | E. W. Rockwell |
1953-54 | C. A. Wells |
1954-55 | G. T. Harness |
1955-56 | W. S. Peterson |
1956-57 | P. L. Savage |
1957-58 | H. A. Lott |
1958-59 | E. Dale Barcus |
1959-60 | Fred Foulon |
1960-61 | Robert Milmore |
1961-62 | L. L. Grandi |
Archival Documents
Map of Los Angeles Section Distribution
LAC Bulletin Flashback Columns 1992
LAC Bulletin Flashback Columns 1993