IEEE Los Angeles Council History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Today the IEEE Los Angeles Council consists of the [[IEEE Buenaventura Section History|Buenaventura]], [[IEEE China Lake-Bakersfield Section History|China Lake-Bakersfield]], [[IEEE Metropolitan Los Angeles Section History|Metropolitan Los Angeles]], [[IEEE Foothill Section History|Foothill]], [[IEEE San Fernando Valley Section History|San Fernando Valley]], [http://sites.ieee.org/ocs/ Orange County], and the [[IEEE Central Coast Section History|Central Coast]] sections. 2013 will be the 50th year since partitioning the original Los Angeles Section (formed in May 1908) into these smaller Sections. | Today the IEEE Los Angeles Council consists of the [[IEEE Buenaventura Section History|Buenaventura]], [[IEEE China Lake-Bakersfield Section History|China Lake-Bakersfield]], [[IEEE Metropolitan Los Angeles Section History|Metropolitan Los Angeles]], [[IEEE Foothill Section History|Foothill]], [[IEEE San Fernando Valley Section History|San Fernando Valley]], [http://sites.ieee.org/ocs/ Orange County], and the [[IEEE Central Coast Section History|Central Coast]] sections. 2013 will be the 50th year since partitioning the original Los Angeles Section (formed in May 1908) into these smaller Sections. | ||
== AIEE Los Angeles Section Officer List == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chair''' | |||
| '''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1908 | |||
|C.W. Coiner | |||
|J.E. MacDonald | |||
|- | |||
|1909-1910 | |||
|J.A. Lighthipe | |||
|J.E. MacDonald | |||
|- | |||
|1911 | |||
|O.H. Ensign | |||
|E.R. Northmore | |||
|- | |||
|1912 | |||
|G.A. Damon | |||
|E.R. Northmore | |||
|- | |||
|1913 | |||
|E.R. Northmore | |||
|C.G. Pyle | |||
|- | |||
|1914 | |||
|C.G. Pyle | |||
|Edward Woodbury | |||
|- | |||
|1915 | |||
|E. Woodbury | |||
|R.H. Manahan | |||
|- | |||
|1916 | |||
|R.H. Manahan | |||
|Carl E. Johnson | |||
|- | |||
|1917 | |||
|Don Morgan | |||
|A.W. Nye | |||
|- | |||
|1918 | |||
|Don Morgan | |||
|Clem A. Copeland | |||
|- | |||
|1919 | |||
|Clem A. Copeland | |||
|R.W. Sorenson | |||
|- | |||
|1920 | |||
|R.W. Sorenson | |||
|Herbert H. Cox | |||
|- | |||
|1921 | |||
|Herbert H. Cox | |||
|J.N.Kelman | |||
|- | |||
|1922-1923 | |||
|J.N. Kelman | |||
|E.R. Stauffacher | |||
|- | |||
|1924 | |||
|E.R. Stauffacher | |||
|O.P. Johnson | |||
|- | |||
|1925 | |||
|C.A. Heinz | |||
|R.A. Hopkins | |||
|- | |||
|1926 | |||
|R.E. Cunningham | |||
|L.C. Williams | |||
|- | |||
|1927 | |||
|L.C. Williams | |||
|H.L. Caldwell | |||
|- | |||
|1928 | |||
|H.L. Caldwell | |||
|N.B. Hinson | |||
|- | |||
|1929 | |||
|N.B. Hinson | |||
|H.W. Hitchcock | |||
|- | |||
|1930 | |||
|W.H. Hitchcock | |||
|Philip S. Biegler | |||
|- | |||
|1931 | |||
|P.S. Biegler | |||
|F.E. Dellinger | |||
|- | |||
|1932 | |||
|F.E. Dellinger | |||
|A.P. Hill | |||
|- | |||
|1933 | |||
|A.P. Hill | |||
|Fred Garrison | |||
|} | |||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
Line 68: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1952-53 | | 1952-53 | ||
| | | E. W. Rockwell | ||
E. W. Rockwell | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1953-54 | | 1953-54 | ||
Line 100: | Line 204: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Archival Documents == | |||
[[Media:LAC_Territories.png|Map of Los Angeles Section Distribution]] | |||
== Further Reading == | [[Media:LAC_IEEE_Bulletin_May_1983.pdf|LAC Bulletin May 1983]] | ||
[[Media:LAC_IEEE_Bulletin_June_1983.pdf|LAC Bulletin June 1983]] | |||
[[Media:LAC_IEEE_Bulletin_October_1983.pdf|LAC Bulletin October 1983]] | |||
[[Media:LAC_IEEE_Bulletin_November_1983.pdf|LAC Bulletin November 1983]] | |||
[[Media:IEEE_LAC_Flashback_Columns_1992.pdf|LAC Bulletin Flashback Columns 1992]] | |||
[[Media:LAC_Bulleting_Flashback_Column_1993.pdf|LAC Bulletin Flashback Columns 1993]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ieee-lac.org/ Los Angeles Council Webpage] | [http://www.ieee-lac.org/ Los Angeles Council Webpage] | ||
[[ | {{DEFAULTSORT:Los}} | ||
[[Category:IEEE]] | |||
[[Category:Geographical_units]] | |||
[[Category:Councils]] | |||
[[Category:Sections]] |
Revision as of 01:46, 30 November 2013
IEEE Los Angeles Council
The IEEE Los Angeles Council is part of IEEE Region 6. The IEEE Los Angeles Council was formed in 1963. It was the combined from the Los Angeles AIEE and IRE sections.
Today the IEEE Los Angeles Council consists of the Buenaventura, China Lake-Bakersfield, Metropolitan Los Angeles, Foothill, San Fernando Valley, Orange County, and the Central Coast sections. 2013 will be the 50th year since partitioning the original Los Angeles Section (formed in May 1908) into these smaller Sections.
AIEE Los Angeles Section Officer List
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1908 | C.W. Coiner | J.E. MacDonald |
1909-1910 | J.A. Lighthipe | J.E. MacDonald |
1911 | O.H. Ensign | E.R. Northmore |
1912 | G.A. Damon | E.R. Northmore |
1913 | E.R. Northmore | C.G. Pyle |
1914 | C.G. Pyle | Edward Woodbury |
1915 | E. Woodbury | R.H. Manahan |
1916 | R.H. Manahan | Carl E. Johnson |
1917 | Don Morgan | A.W. Nye |
1918 | Don Morgan | Clem A. Copeland |
1919 | Clem A. Copeland | R.W. Sorenson |
1920 | R.W. Sorenson | Herbert H. Cox |
1921 | Herbert H. Cox | J.N.Kelman |
1922-1923 | J.N. Kelman | E.R. Stauffacher |
1924 | E.R. Stauffacher | O.P. Johnson |
1925 | C.A. Heinz | R.A. Hopkins |
1926 | R.E. Cunningham | L.C. Williams |
1927 | L.C. Williams | H.L. Caldwell |
1928 | H.L. Caldwell | N.B. Hinson |
1929 | N.B. Hinson | H.W. Hitchcock |
1930 | W.H. Hitchcock | Philip S. Biegler |
1931 | P.S. Biegler | F.E. Dellinger |
1932 | F.E. Dellinger | A.P. Hill |
1933 | A.P. Hill | Fred Garrison |
Year | Chairman |
1934-35 | Fred Garrison |
1935-36 | O.W. Holdne |
1936-37 | J.C. Gaylord |
1937-38 | W. F. Grimes |
1938-39 | David Hall |
1939-40 | Mark A. Sawyer |
1940-41 | J. M. Gaylord |
1941-42 | F. C. Lindvall |
1942-43 | T. M. Blake |
1943-44 | Lloyd F. Hunt |
1944-45 | Paul L. Johnson |
1945-46 | Earl S. Condon |
1946-47 | E. W. Morris |
1947-48 | H. D. Strong |
1948-49 | Bradley Cozzens |
1949-50 | E. L. Bettannier |
1950-51 | J. H. Vizian |
1951-52 | E. J. Sadler |
1952-53 | E. W. Rockwell |
1953-54 | C. A. Wells |
1954-55 | G. T. Harness |
1955-56 | W. S. Peterson |
1956-57 | P. L. Savage |
1957-58 | H. A. Lott |
1958-59 | E. Dale Barcus |
1959-60 | Fred Foulon |
1960-61 | Robert Milmore |
1961-62 | L. L. Grandi |
Archival Documents
Map of Los Angeles Section Distribution
LAC Bulletin Flashback Columns 1992
LAC Bulletin Flashback Columns 1993