IEEE Shikoku Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Background == | == Background == | ||
The IEEE Shikoku Section is located in [[Region 10 (Asia & Pacific) History|Region 10]], and was formed on 14 November 1998. It is represented at the [[IEEE Japan Council History|IEEE Japan Council]]. The section | The IEEE Shikoku Section is located in [[Region 10 (Asia & Pacific) History|Region 10]], and was formed on 14 November 1998. It is represented at the [[IEEE Japan Council History|IEEE Japan Council]]. The section bylaws were issued on 29 January, 1999. | ||
=== 2008 === | === 2008 === | ||
Line 81: | Line 75: | ||
| Kazunori Ueda | | Kazunori Ueda | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://www.ieee-jp.org/section/shikoku/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Shikoku.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Shikoku]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Shikoku]] [[Category:Geographical units|Shikoku]] [[Category:Sections|Shikoku]] | [[Category:IEEE|Shikoku]] [[Category:Geographical units|Shikoku]] [[Category:Sections|Shikoku]] |
Revision as of 14:00, 18 September 2014
Background
The IEEE Shikoku Section is located in Region 10, and was formed on 14 November 1998. It is represented at the IEEE Japan Council. The section bylaws were issued on 29 January, 1999.
2008
- The CAS Shikoku Chapter received the R10 Chapter of the Year Award.
- Launched a new Student Branch at Tokushima University.
- Student paper contest:
Five students who did excellent presentation in English at Shikoku-section Joint Convention of the Institutes of Electrical and related Engineers 2008 were given IEEE Presentation Award (Shikoku Section). They were elected out of 66 students.
- Mitsuki Kitani (Kagawa University)
- Shingo Tomonaga (Oita University)
- Shuichi Aono (Tokushima University)
- Hiroyuki Asahara (Oita University)
- Samia Rahman (Tokushima University)
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Vice-Chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
1998-1999 | Saburo Tazaki | - | - | - |
2000 | Shiro Sakai | - | Katsushi Nishino | Yoshiki Naoi |
2001 | Seiji Hata | Kazunori Shimamura | Shigeaki Ogose | Hideyuki Sawada |
2002 | Kazunori Shimamura | Kazuo Ono | Masahiro Fukumoto | Masanori Hamamura |
2003-2004 | Kazuo Ono | Yoneo Yano | Shinji Tsuzuki | Mayumi Matsunaga |
2005-2006 | Yoneo Yano | Shigeaki Ogose | Hiroaki Ogata | Hiroyuki Mitsuhara |
2007-2008 | Shigeaki Ogose | Katsushi Iwashita | Hiroyuki Tarumi | Hideyuki Sawada |
2009 | Katsushi Iwashita | Shinji Tsuzuki | Yukinobu Hoshino | Kazunori Ueda |