IEEE Western Australia Section History

From ETHW
IEEE Western Australia Section History
Established date 1984-05-24
IEEE Region 10
IEEE Council Australia
Geographic region Western Australia
Region area
Principal cities
Home page
List of Subsections in this Section

Background[edit | edit source]

The region of Western Australia (WA) was part of the IEEE Australia Section from 1972 through to 1984. It includes Australia's external territories of Christmas Island and Cocos-Keeling Island.

Western Australia Section[edit | edit source]

This section is located in Region 10 and was inaugrated on the 24 May 1984. Prior to 1984, members located in Western Australia were represented by the Australia Section. The Section is represented at the Australia Council.

Student Branches[edit | edit source]

The Western Australia Section has three student branches:

  • Curtin University of Technology
  • Murdoch University
  • University of Western Australia (UWA)

The University of WA won the IEEE Australia Council Student Branch competition in 2007.

Section Officers[edit | edit source]

Western Australia Section Officers
Year Chair Vice-Chair Secretary Treasurer
1984 - 1987 Alan Billings
1988 - 1990 Yianni Attikiouzel
1991 Laurie Faraone
1992 - 1994 Yianni Attikiouzel
1995 - 1996 Dorota Kieronska
1997 - 1998 Harry McDonald
1999 - 2000 Kit Po Wong
2001 Chunche Fung Terence Law Douglas Chai Kok Wai Wong
2002 Chunche Fung Douglas Chai Douglas Chai Kok Wai Wong
2003 Douglas Chai An Li P. G. Tamarasi Dias Chunche Fung
2004 Douglas Chai Harry Mcdonald Chunche Fung
2005 Chunche Fung
WestAus Fung.jpg
Douglas Chai Valerie Hall Kok Wai Wong
2006 Chunche Fung Kok Wai Wong Valerie Hall Hong Xie
2007 Douglas Chai
WestAus Chai.jpg
Kok Wai Wong Hong Xie
2008 Douglas Chai Kok Wai Wong Hong Xie
2009 Kok Wai Wong Chunche Fung Valerie Hall Shri Rai
2010 Valerie Hall Chunche Fung Douglas Chai Kok Wai Wong
2011 Valerie Hall Chunche Fung Douglas Chai Cesar Ortega-Sanchez
2012 Kok Wai Wong Chunche Fung Valerie Hall Cesar Ortega-Sanchez
2013 Chunche Fung Adam Osseiran Ferdous Sohel Cesar Ortega-Sanchez
2014 Adam Osseiran Cesar Ortega-Sanchez Du Huynh
2015 Adam Osseiran Cesar Ortega-Sanchez Ferdous Sohel Du Huynh
2016 Cesar Ortega-Sanchez Ferdous Sohel Vijay Kumar Sebastian Zander
2017 Cesar Ortega-Sanchez Ferdous Sohel Vijay Kumar Sebastian Zander
2018 Harry Mcdonald Vijay Kumar Cesar Ortega-Sanchez Valerie Hall
2019 Harry Mcdonald Vijay Kumar Farhad Shahnia Amir Sherkat Masoum
2020 Farhad Shahnia Anthony Jeganathan Md. Shoeb Amir Sherkat Masoum
2021 Farhad Shahnia Anthony Jeganathan Moayed Moghbel Amit Kunwar


Archival documents[edit | edit source]

Further Reading[edit | edit source]

Link to Section Homepage