IEEE Tappan Zee Subsection History

From ETHW
IEEE Tappan Zee Subsection History
Established date 1955/05/03
IEEE Region 1
IEEE Council Metro Sec. Act.
IEEE section New York
Geographic region Tappan Zee
Home page
Became section
SPO ID R1032503


Subsection history[edit | edit source]

The IEEE Tappan Zee Subsection was founded on May 3rd, 1955 as the IRE Westchester County subsection of the IRE New York Section. On 20 June 2003, the IEEE Westchester Subsection changed its name to the IEEE Tappan Zee Subsection.

Subsection officers[edit | edit source]

IRE[edit | edit source]

Year Chair Secretary
1955 Joseph Reed D.S. Kellogg
1956 F.S. Preston R.A. LaPlante
1957 D.S. Kellogg M.J. Lichtenstein
1958 D.S. Kellogg M.J. Lichtenstein
1959 M.J. Lichtenstein M. Ziserman
1960 S. Sherr S.K. Benjamin
1961 M.L. Brailey
1962 S.K. Benjamin J.H. Millman

IEEE[edit | edit source]

Year Chair Vice-chair Secretary Treasurer
1963-64 M.L. Brailey Jack H. Millman S. King G.A. Espersen
1964-65 Jack H. Millman Stanley King George Weinstein Sheldon Thaler
1965-66 Jack H. Millman Stanley King George Weinstein Sheldon Thaler
1966-67 Vincent F. Sulla H.L. Logan Sergio Bernstein A.T. Higgins
1967-68 Vincent F. Sulla Walter R. Beam Sergio Bernstein Arthur T. Higgins
1968-69 Sergio Bernstein Nelson A. Merritt George Weinstein Frank J. Heffernan
1969-70 Frank J. Heffernan George Weinstein Irving H. Cohn Alfred D. Gronner
1970-71 Alfred D. Gronner Curtis Ailes George Weinstein Richard P. Murphy
1971-72 Robert B. Mather Curtis Ailes George Weinstein Alfred D. Gronner
1972-73 Sidney Hollander August B. Mundel Bernard L. Stone Irving Lessin
1973-74 Irving Lessin Bernard L. Stone Allen W. Porterfield Jad M. Barghout
1974-75 Bernard L. Stone Allen W. Porterfield Jad M. Barghout
Year Chair
1975-76 Hilton U. Brown III
1976-77 Arnold Von Kaenel
1977-78 Arnold Von Kaenel
1978-79 not reported
1979-80 not reported
1980-81 Ernest A. Joerg
1981-82 Ernest A. Joerg
1982-83 Ernest A. Joerg
1983-84 Ernest A. Joerg
1984-85 Ernest A. Joerg
1985-86 Ernest A. Joerg
1986-87 Ernest A. Joerg
1987-88 Ernest A. Joerg
1988-89 L. Seiden
Year Chair Vice-chair
1989-90 L. Seiden Ernest Joerg
1990-91 L. Seiden Ernest Joerg
1991-92 L. Seiden Ernest Joerg
1992-93 L. Seiden Ernest Joerg
1993-94 Ernest Joerg David Kramer
1994-95 Ernest Joerg David Kramer
1995-96 Ernest Joerg David Kramer
1996-97 Ernest Joerg David Kramer
1997-98 Ernest Joerg David Kramer
1998-99 Ernest Joerg
Year Chair Vice-chair Secretary Treasurer
2003 Bernard Gollomp Shu-Ping Chang Warner Johnston
2004 Robert Pellegrino Laurent Balmelli Shu-Ping Chang Warner Johnston
2005 Robert Pellegrino Shu-Ping Chang Warner Johnston
2006 Robert Pellegrino Shu-Ping Chang Warner Johnston
2007 Shu-Ping Chang Warner Johnston Kenneth Vought William Miller
2008 Shu-Ping Chang Warner Johnston Kenneth Vought William Miller
2009 Shu-Ping Chang Warner Johnston Kenneth Vought William Miller
2010 Shu-Ping Chang Warner Johnston Kenneth Vought William Miller
2011 Shu-Ping Chang William Miller William Miller
2012 Shu-Ping Chang William Miller William Miller
2013 Robert Pellegrino Jinjun Xiong William Miller Shu-Ping Chang
2014 Robert Pellegrino Jinjun Xiong William Miller Shu-Ping Chang
2015 Robert Pellegrino Jinjun Xiong William Miller Shu-Ping Chang
2016 Robert Pellegrino Jinjun Xiong William Miller Shu-Ping Chang
2017 Robert Pellegrino Jinjun Xiong William Miller Shu-Ping Chang
2018 Robert Pellegrino Jinjun Xiong William Miller Shu-Ping Chang
2019 Robert Pellegrino Jinjun Xiong William Miller Shu-Ping Chang
2020 Robert Pellegrino Jinjun Xiong William Miller Shu-Ping Chang


Are you a member of this subsection? Click edit to expand the article