IEEE Seattle Section History

From ETHW
IEEE Seattle Section History
Established date 1904-01-19
IEEE Region 6
IEEE Council
Geographic region Seattle
Region area NWA
Principal cities
Home page
List of Subsections in this Section

AIEE Seattle Section Officers[edit | edit source]

Year Chair Secretary
1904 R.G. Dunn W.V. Sullivan, Jr.
1905 K.G. Dunn W.S. Wheeler
1906-1907 C.E. Magnusson W.S. Wheeler
1908-1909 J.H. Harisberger George Holmes Moore
1910 A.A. Miller W.S. Hoskins
1911 A.A. Miller Earl F. Whitney

IEEE Seattle Section Officers[edit | edit source]

Seattle Section Officers, 2000-2021
Year Chair Vice chair Secretary Treasurer
2000-2001 John Nierenberg Sheri Rees Alvin Moser Richard Christie
2001-2002 Sheri Rees Alvin Moser Karen Pavletich Richard Christie
2002-2003 Alvin Moser Richard Christie John Thompson Karen Pavletich
2003-2004 Richard Christie Karen Pavletich Curtis Lu Andrew Rees
2004-2005 Karen Pavletich Curtis Lu Joseph Decuir Andrew Rees
2006 Curtis Lu Andrew Rees Joseph Decuir Delanas Johnson
2007 Andrew Rees Joseph Decuir Erik Godo Delanas Johnson
2008 Joseph Decuir Erik Godo Mithun Banerjee / Richard Wilkins David Butcher
2009 Erik Godo David Butcher Kambiz Rahimi Richard Wilkins
2010 David Butcher Richard Wilkins Maury Miller Kambiz Rahimi
2011 Richard Wilkins Kambiz Rahimi Izzet Bilgic Jason Hall
2012 Michael Becker Michael Becker Robert Higgins David Butcher
2013 Jeff Glickman Nasrin Barry Stanley Morency Joseph Decuir
2014 Sheree Wen Bertin Koala James Miller Peter Barry
2015 Sheree Wen Zhengyou Zhang Leon Turner Nicklas Havens
2016 Xiaodong He Alon Newton Sunny Sharma Lee Stevens
2017 Alon Newton Dong Yu Aunica Steele Titus Kwok Yeung Lo
2018 Alon Newton Vladimir Melnik Tyler Marshall Titus Kwok Yeung Lo
2019 Harold Javid Bradford Bittle Hossam Fattah Eric Champe
2020 Harold Javid Bradford Bittle Hossam Fattah Eric Champe
2021 Joseph Williams Bradford Bittle David Green Yury Shefer
Seattle Section Chairs 1970-2016
Chair Year
Xiaodong He 2016
Sheree Wen 2014, 2015
Jeff Glickman 2013
Mike Becker 2012
Dick Wilkins 2011
Dave Butcher 2010
Erik Godo 2009
Joe Decuir 2008
Andrew Rees 2007
Curtis Lu 2006
Karen Pavletich 2004-2005
Rich Christie 2003-2004
Alvin Moser 2002-2003
Sheri Rees 2001-2002
John Nierenberg 2000-2001
Franklin Lu 1999-2000
Leann Kostek 1998-1999
Steve Brown 1997-1998
Don Yuen 1996-1997
Swarn Kumar 1995-1996
Stephen Allen 1994-1995
Jose Bolanos 1993-1994
Hardev Juj 1992-1993
Mani Venkata 1991-1992
Paul Kostek 1990-1991
Don Schafer 1989-1990
Erling Hesla 1988-1989
CV Chung 1987-1988
Rob Tiplin 1986-1987
John Haworth 1985-1986
Jerry Dinsdale 1984-1985
John Barnett 1983-1984
Satoru Tashiro 1982-1983
J M Czak 1981-1982
R J Coe 1980-1981
Layton Bergen 1979-1980
Daniel A. Lyons 1978-1979
Robert I. Theme Jr. 1977-1978
Albert Kaye 1976-1977
Daniel G. Dow 1975-1976
C.P. Pat West 1974-1975
J.W. Jack Richardson 1973-1974
Paul Jennings 1972-1973
Edward Early 1971-1972
Richard Schulz 1970-1971

Archival documents[edit | edit source]

Further Reading[edit | edit source]

Link to Section Homepage