IEEE Central North Carolina Section History

From ETHW
IEEE Central North Carolina Section History
Established date 1965-11-12
IEEE Region 3
IEEE Council North Carolina
Geographic region Central North Carolina
Region area
Principal cities
Home page
List of Subsections in this Section

Section Chairs[edit | edit source]

  • 1965-66 - P.H. Thayer
  • 1966-67 - William D. Ryckman, Jr.
  • 1967-68 - Earl Bunney
  • 1968-69 - Robert H. Shennum
  • 1969-70 - Clarence J. Brown
  • 1970-71 - William H. Johnson
  • 1971-72 - Eugene J. Theriot
  • 1972-73 - William L. Avery
  • 1973-74 - Peter S. Fuss
  • 1974-75 - Hal G. Koger
  • 1975-76 - L.R. Hoover
  • 1976-77 - Herbert E. Cobb
  • 1977-78 - Richard H. Wolf
  • 1979-81 - Floyd Goodnight
  • 1981 - Charles D. Pugh
  • 1982 - Don E. Freeman
  • 1983 - H. Bryan Riley
  • 1984 - W.H. Johnson
  • 1985 - Howard Weinstein
  • 1986 - Robert J. Hofinger
  • 1987-88 - Marvin M. Neiditz
  • 1989-91 - Harold L. Martin
  • 1992-93 - David T. Ritter
  • 1994-95 - H. Heyge
  • 1995-96 - Gregory F. Mulholland
  • 1996-97 - David T. Macchiarolo
  • 1997-99 - Carlisle T. Dawson
  • 1999-2001 - William Hennen
Central North Carolina Section Officers, 2001-2021
Year Chair Vice chair Secretary Treasurer
2001 William Hennen Carlisle Dawson Carlisle Dawson
2002 Shan Suthaharan Robert Li Lonnie Baxley Lonnie Baxley
2003 Numan Dogan Shan Suthaharan Marvin Neiditz Marvin Neiditz
2004 Numan Dogan Shan Suthaharan Marvin Neiditz Marvin Neiditz
2005 Numan Dogan Shan Suthaharan Marvin Neiditz Marvin Neiditz
2006 Shan Suthaharan Tony Ivanov Marvin Neiditz Marvin Neiditz
2007 Tony Ivanov Marvin Neiditz Marvin Neiditz
2008 Claude Hargrove Tony Ivanov Marvin Neiditz Marvin Neiditz
2009 Claude Hargrove Tony Ivanov Marvin Neiditz Marvin Neiditz
2010 Claude Hargrove Tony Ivanov Marvin Neiditz Marvin Neiditz
2011 Michael Hughes Tony Ivanov Marvin Neiditz / Rajeev Agrawal Marvin Neiditz
2012 Ibraheem Kateeb Michael Hughes Rajeev Agrawal Marvin Neiditz
2013 Ibraheem Kateeb Rajeev Agrawal Senanu Ocloo Marvin Neiditz
2014 Rajeev Agrawal Franklin Suco Senanu Ocloo Marvin Neiditz
2015 Rajeev Agrawal Franklin Suco Venkata Chivukula Marvin Neiditz
2016 Rajeev Agrawal Franklin Suco Pravin Chopade Marvin Neiditz
2017 Jonathan Kanner Zhijian Xie Pravin Chopade Marvin Neiditz
2018 Jonathan Kanner Zhijian Xie Marvin Neiditz
2019 Zhijian Xie Marvin Neiditz
2020 Tadilo Bogale Nathaniel Peachey Jeffrum Jones Tadilo Bogale
2021 Tadilo Bogale Nathaniel Peachey Jeffrum Jones Tadilo Bogale


Archival documents[edit | edit source]

Further Reading[edit | edit source]

Link to Section Homepage