IEEE Central Iowa Section History

From ETHW
IEEE Central Iowa Section History
Established date 1929-06-29
IEEE Region 4
IEEE Council
Geographic region Central Iowa
Region area
Principal cities
Home page
List of Subsections in this Section

AIEE Central Iowa Section Officers[edit | edit source]

Year Chair Secretary
1929 C.L. Sampson J.K. McNeely
1930 J.K. NcNeely H.B. Hoffhaus
1931 H.B. Hoffhaus E.W. Schilling
1932 L.F. Wood B.S. Willis
1933 E.R. McKee C.R. Poe
1934 B.S. Willis H.H. Brown
1935 E.B. Kurtz F.H. McClain
1936 F.H. McClain R.R. Whipple
1937 O.A. Brown G. Charlesworth
1938 George Charlesworth H.W. Anderson
1939
1940 H.H. Brown G.R. Cocoran
1941 K.R. Brown L.A. Ware
1942 L.A. Ware W.B. Boast
1943 W.B. Boast E.B. Fowler
1944 E.B. Fowler H.R. Reed
1945 John A. Green Wallace L. Cassell
1946 Richard F. Castner Wilton R. Abbott
1947 W.L. Cassell John V. Gebuhr
1948 John V. Gebuhr John H. O'Day
1949 T.W. Schroeder F.E. Keith
1950 F.E. Keith A.V. Donnelly
1951 J.E. Lagerstrom F.E. Baird
1952 F.E. Baird C.C. Doerrie
1953
1954 G.A. Richardson F.L. Schlenker
1955
1956 R.F. Schlenker O.A. Tennant
1957 R.C. Ringstrand P.M. Anderson
1958 Otto Tennant
1959 P.M. Anderson C.B. Fellmann
1960-1962 B.T. Moore A.J. Bonestroo

IEEE Central Iowa Section Officers[edit | edit source]

Central Iowa Section Officers
Year Chair Vice chair Secretary Treasurer
2000 Brent Thompson Edward Neller Michael Simpson Michael Simpson
2001 Brent Thompson Edward Neller Michael Simpson Michael Simpson
2002 Edward Neller Michael Simpson Rusty Stephens Rusty Stephens
2003 Michael Simpson Rusty Stephens / Julie Dickerson Julie Dickerson Julie Dickerson
2004 Rusty Stephens Julie Dickerson William Hayes William Hayes
2005 Julie Dickerson Edward Neller John Armstrong John Armstrong
2006 Edward Neller John Armstrong John Armstrong John Armstrong
2007 Edward Neller John Armstrong John Armstrong John Armstrong
2008 Edward Neller John Armstrong John Armstrong Shubhalaxmi Kher
2009 Edward Neller John Armstrong Richard Webb Steve Schallehn
2010 John Armstrong Edward Neller Richard Webb Steve Schallehn
2011 John Armstrong Edward Neller Brad Jensen Audra Bennett
2012 Edward Neller John Armstrong Audra Bennett
2013 Edward Neller Gregory D Long Graham Smith-Gordon Audra Bennett
2014 Gregory D Long Jonathan Sunderland Graham Smith-Gordon Audra Bennett
2015 Gregory D Long Jonathan Sunderland Graham Smith-Gordon Audra Bennett
2016 Gregory D Long Jonathan Sunderland Graham Smith-Gordon / John Armstrong Audra Bennett
2017 Gregory D Long Jonathan Sunderland John Armstrong Edward Neller
2018 Gregory D Long Jonathan Sunderland John Armstrong William Scheller
2019 Gregory D Long Edward Neller John Armstrong William Scheller
2020 John Armstrong Edward Neller William Scheller William Scheller
2021 John Armstrong Edward Neller William Scheller William Scheller

Archival documents[edit | edit source]

Further Reading[edit | edit source]

Link to Section Homepage