IEEE Columbus Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
M.geselowitz (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The IEEE Columbus Section was founded on 17 March 1922. | |||
On 13 May 2009 (the 125th anniversary of the founding of [[IEEE History|IEEE]]), IEEE History Center Director Dr. Michael N. Geselowitz gave the following presentation, which included highlights of Columbus' technological history: | |||
== AIEE Columbus Section Officers == | |||
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="550" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Chair''' | |||
| '''Secretary''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1904 | |||
| L.G. White | |||
|M.C. Hull | |||
|- | |||
|1905 | |||
|F.L. Sessions | |||
|H.R. Allensworth | |||
|- | |||
|1906 | |||
|F.W.C. Bailey | |||
|H.L. Cook | |||
|- | |||
|1907-1909 | |||
|R.J. Feather | |||
|H.L. Bachman | |||
|- | |||
|1922 | |||
|F.C. Caldwell | |||
|F.C. Nesbitt | |||
|- | |||
|1923 | |||
|E.M. Fitz | |||
|A.W. Janowitz | |||
|- | |||
|1924 | |||
|F.R. Price | |||
|O.A. Robins | |||
|- | |||
|1925 | |||
|R.J.B. Feather | |||
|W.T. Schamaker | |||
|- | |||
|1926 | |||
|A.W. Janowitz | |||
|E.A. Williams | |||
|- | |||
|1927 | |||
|F.C. Nesbitt | |||
|W.E. Metzger | |||
|- | |||
|1928-1929 | |||
|W.E. Metzger | |||
|R.A. Brown | |||
|- | |||
|1930 | |||
|C.D. Price | |||
|K.Y. Tang | |||
|- | |||
|1931 | |||
|W.L. Everett | |||
|Roy Mallory | |||
|- | |||
|1932 | |||
|K.Y. Tang | |||
|H.L. Willson | |||
|- | |||
|1933 | |||
|R.C. Putnam | |||
|C.A. Harrington | |||
|- | |||
|1934 | |||
|E.E. Dreese | |||
|F.W. Marquette | |||
|- | |||
|1935 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|1936 | |||
|E.E. Kimberly | |||
|V. Frederiksen | |||
|- | |||
|1937 | |||
|C.D. Price | |||
|W.L. Everitt | |||
|- | |||
|1938 | |||
|H.W. Bibber | |||
|N.J. Greene | |||
|- | |||
|1939 | |||
|F.T. Atkinson | |||
|N.J. Greene | |||
|- | |||
|1940 | |||
|F.A. Teach | |||
|D.E. Stafford | |||
|- | |||
|1941 | |||
|D.E. Stafford | |||
|S.A. Martin | |||
|- | |||
|1942 | |||
|S.A. Martin | |||
|S.O. Evans | |||
|- | |||
|1943 | |||
|S.O. Evans | |||
|R.W. Miner | |||
|- | |||
|1944 | |||
|R.W. Miner | |||
|E.M. Boone | |||
|- | |||
|1945 | |||
|N.J. Greene | |||
|O.E. Holzer | |||
|- | |||
|1946 | |||
|E.D. Ayres | |||
|E.E. Kimberly | |||
|- | |||
|1947 | |||
|Robert C. McMaster | |||
|Edward J. Ramaley | |||
|- | |||
|1948 | |||
|Chester K. Bishop | |||
|Roger L. Merrill | |||
|- | |||
|1949 | |||
|N.L. Greene | |||
|C.E. Warren | |||
|- | |||
|1950 | |||
|R.L. Merrill | |||
|Floyd Knapp | |||
|- | |||
|1951 | |||
|C.E. Warren | |||
|A.P. Jerencsik | |||
|- | |||
|1952 | |||
|F.H. Knapp | |||
|E.K. McCoy | |||
|- | |||
|1953 | |||
|E.K. McCoy | |||
|G.W. Holton | |||
|- | |||
|1954 | |||
|Ben Harbage | |||
|W.E. Best | |||
|- | |||
|1955 | |||
|W.E. Best | |||
|F.C. Weimer | |||
|- | |||
|1956 | |||
|C.H. Varnfield | |||
|P.L. Gilmore, Jr. | |||
|- | |||
|1957 | |||
|F.C. Weimer | |||
|E.O. Wolden | |||
|- | |||
|1958 | |||
|P.L. Gilmore | |||
|K.L. Livensparger | |||
|- | |||
|1959 | |||
|E.O. Wolden | |||
|P.N. Curtis | |||
|- | |||
|1960-1961 | |||
|G.R. Tramplin | |||
|W.Z. Gingrich | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|W.Z. Gingrich | |||
|J.D. Cowan, Jr. | |||
|} | |||
[[Media:Columbus_History.ppt|History of IEEE/IEEE technologies with a focus on Columbus]] | |||
[http://www.ieeecolumbus.org/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Columbus.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Columbus]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE|Columbus]] [[Category:Geographical units|Columbus]] [[Category:Sections|Columbus]] | |||
[[Category:IEEE]] | |||
[[Category: | |||
[[Category:Sections]] |
Revision as of 16:05, 15 November 2013
The IEEE Columbus Section was founded on 17 March 1922.
On 13 May 2009 (the 125th anniversary of the founding of IEEE), IEEE History Center Director Dr. Michael N. Geselowitz gave the following presentation, which included highlights of Columbus' technological history:
AIEE Columbus Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary |
1904 | L.G. White | M.C. Hull |
1905 | F.L. Sessions | H.R. Allensworth |
1906 | F.W.C. Bailey | H.L. Cook |
1907-1909 | R.J. Feather | H.L. Bachman |
1922 | F.C. Caldwell | F.C. Nesbitt |
1923 | E.M. Fitz | A.W. Janowitz |
1924 | F.R. Price | O.A. Robins |
1925 | R.J.B. Feather | W.T. Schamaker |
1926 | A.W. Janowitz | E.A. Williams |
1927 | F.C. Nesbitt | W.E. Metzger |
1928-1929 | W.E. Metzger | R.A. Brown |
1930 | C.D. Price | K.Y. Tang |
1931 | W.L. Everett | Roy Mallory |
1932 | K.Y. Tang | H.L. Willson |
1933 | R.C. Putnam | C.A. Harrington |
1934 | E.E. Dreese | F.W. Marquette |
1935 | ||
1936 | E.E. Kimberly | V. Frederiksen |
1937 | C.D. Price | W.L. Everitt |
1938 | H.W. Bibber | N.J. Greene |
1939 | F.T. Atkinson | N.J. Greene |
1940 | F.A. Teach | D.E. Stafford |
1941 | D.E. Stafford | S.A. Martin |
1942 | S.A. Martin | S.O. Evans |
1943 | S.O. Evans | R.W. Miner |
1944 | R.W. Miner | E.M. Boone |
1945 | N.J. Greene | O.E. Holzer |
1946 | E.D. Ayres | E.E. Kimberly |
1947 | Robert C. McMaster | Edward J. Ramaley |
1948 | Chester K. Bishop | Roger L. Merrill |
1949 | N.L. Greene | C.E. Warren |
1950 | R.L. Merrill | Floyd Knapp |
1951 | C.E. Warren | A.P. Jerencsik |
1952 | F.H. Knapp | E.K. McCoy |
1953 | E.K. McCoy | G.W. Holton |
1954 | Ben Harbage | W.E. Best |
1955 | W.E. Best | F.C. Weimer |
1956 | C.H. Varnfield | P.L. Gilmore, Jr. |
1957 | F.C. Weimer | E.O. Wolden |
1958 | P.L. Gilmore | K.L. Livensparger |
1959 | E.O. Wolden | P.N. Curtis |
1960-1961 | G.R. Tramplin | W.Z. Gingrich |
1962 | W.Z. Gingrich | J.D. Cowan, Jr. |