IEEE Uttar Pradesh Section History

From ETHW
IEEE Uttar Pradesh Section History
Established date 1992-05-11
IEEE Region 10
IEEE Council India
Geographic region Uttar Pradesh
Region area
Principal cities
Home page
List of Subsections in this Section

Background
[edit | edit source]

The Uttar Pradesh Section is located in Region 10, and is represented at the India Council. The Section was formed on 11 May 1992.

Prior to that, Uttar Pradesh had been a sub-section under the Delhi Section since 28 December 1970, and those section officers listed prior to 1992 were for the sub-section.

Section Officers[edit | edit source]

Year Chair Vice-Chair Secretary Treasurer
1976-79 Sanyam V Juneja
1992 Gopal K Dubey
1994 Suresh C Srivastava
2000 Kashinath Hole Aloke Dutta / Suresh Gupta Rajat Moona Shyama Das
2001 Kashinath Hole Aloke Dutta / Suresh Gupta Rajat Moona / Ajit Chaturvedi Shyama Das
2002 Jayanta Chatterjee Seshagi Doradla Ajit Chaturvedi Shyama Das
2003 Seshagi Doradla Shyama Das Ajit Chaturvedi / Yatindra Singh Ajai Jain
2004 Ajit Chaturvedi Dinesh Chandra / Anjan Ghosh Yatindra Singh / Shyama Das Ajai Jain
2005 Ajit Chaturvedi Anjan Ghosh / Hariom Gupta Surya Singh / Shyama Das Sri Niwas Singh
2006 Shyama Das Baquer Mazhari / Mata Prasad Ayyangar Harish Yatindra Singh
2007 Shyama Das Surya Singh Ayyangar Harish Yatindra Singh
2008 Jayanta Chatterjee Surya Singh / Yatindra Singh Uma Shanker Tiwary / S Sundar Iyer Adrish Banerjee
2009 Yatindra Singh Jayanta Chatterjee / Uma Shanker Tiwary Shirshu Varma / S Sundar Iyer Nandini Gupta
2010 Yatindra Singh Jayanta Chatterjee / Uma Shanker Tiwary Jaleel Akhtar Nandini Gupta
2011 Ajai Jain Bhupender Bodh / Sri Niwas Singh Jaleel Akhtar / Rajesh Gupta Laxmidhar Behera
2012 Ajai Jain Sri Niwas Singh / Ekram Khan Rajesh Gupta / Kumar Srivastava Laxmidhar Behera
2013 Sri Niwas Singh Ekram Khan / Animesh Biswas Kumar Srivastava Nishchal Verma
2014 Sri Niwas Singh Animesh Biswas Nishchal Verma Saikat Chakrabarti
2015 Animesh Biswas Jaleel Akhtar Ramkumar Janakarajan Kumar Srivastava
2016 Ramkumar Janakarajan Anoop Singh Dr Dilip Sharma Satish Singh
2017 Ramkumar Janakarajan Kumar Srivastava Dr Dilip Sharma Satish Singh
2018 Kumar Srivastava Asheesh Singh / Yogesh Chauhan Satish Singh Abheejeet Mohapatra
2019 Asheesh Singh Dr Dilip Sharma Satish Singh Abheejeet Mohapatra
2020 Asheesh Singh Satish Singh / Abheejeet Mohapatra Prabhakar Tiwari Seema Awasthi
2021 Satish Singh Abheejeet Mohapatra / Mohd Rihan Prabhakar Tiwari Seema Awasthi

Archival documents[edit | edit source]

Further Reading[edit | edit source]

Link to Section Homepage