Milestones:Milestones Status Report: Difference between revisions
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
'''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | '''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | ||
'''Last updated: | '''Last updated: 8 September 2014''' | ||
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress can be viewed on the IEEE Global History Network at: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104 http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104] | This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress can be viewed on the IEEE Global History Network at: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104 http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104] | ||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|Ukraine Section | |Ukraine Section | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|2014-09 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Koenigs_Wusterhausen Koenigs Wusterhausen Radio Transmission, 1920] | |||
| ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|8 | |||
|Germany Section | |||
|7 September 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 136: | Line 144: | ||
| Denver Section | | Denver Section | ||
| 10 February 2014 | | 10 February 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014-05 | | 2014-05 | ||
Line 157: | Line 158: | ||
|Italy Section | |Italy Section | ||
| 24 July 2014 | | 24 July 2014 | ||
|- | |||
|2014-09 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Koenigs_Wusterhausen Koenigs Wusterhausen Radio Transmission, 1920] | |||
| ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
|8 | |||
|Germany Section | |||
|7 September 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 170: | Line 179: | ||
| '''Submitted Date''' | | '''Submitted Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 188: | Line 197: | ||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | | '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | ||
| '''Submitted Date''' | | '''Submitted Date''' | ||
|- | |||
| 2013-27 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Improvements_in_and_relating_to_Sound-transmission,_Sound-recording_and_Sound-reproduction_systems_by_Alan_Dower_Blumlein Stereo Sound Recording] | |||
| JImp | |||
| 8 | |||
| UKRI Section | |||
| 14 July 2014 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2014-02 | | 2014-02 | ||
Line 195: | Line 211: | ||
| Ukraine Section | | Ukraine Section | ||
| 10 April 2014 | | 10 April 2014 | ||
|- | |||
| 2014-03 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Trans-Atlantic_Telephone_Fiber-optic_Submarine_Cable_(TAT-8)_-_1988 TAT-8 Fiber Optic Cable] | |||
| TB | |||
| 2 | |||
| New Jersey Coast Section | |||
| 3 April 2014 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 263: | Line 286: | ||
| Houston Section | | Houston Section | ||
| 17 November 2014 | | 17 November 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013-06 | | 2013-06 | ||
Line 283: | Line 292: | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Santa Clara Valley Section | | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| | | 13 February 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013-08 | | 2013-08 | ||
Line 311: | Line 320: | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Oakland East Bay Section | | Oakland East Bay Section | ||
| | | 12 February 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013-17 | | 2013-17 | ||
Line 339: | Line 348: | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| Tokyo Section | | Tokyo Section | ||
| | | 11 November 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2103-26 | | 2103-26 | ||
Line 346: | Line 355: | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| Germany Section | | Germany Section | ||
| | | 2 December 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013-28 | | 2013-28 |
Revision as of 14:55, 8 September 2014
REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS
Last updated: 8 September 2014
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, not the full or official titles. While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress can be viewed on the IEEE Global History Network at: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click List of Milestones by Dedication Year ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES:
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2014-07 | Fermi Semiconductor Statistics, 1926 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | 8 | Italy Section | 24 July 2014 |
2014-08 | Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | 8 | Ukraine Section | |
2014-09 | Koenigs Wusterhausen Radio Transmission, 1920 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | 8 | Germany Section | 7 September 2014 |
B. STATUS
B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN ON THE GHN AND AWAITING SUBMISSION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-12 | Bayer Color Filter Array | DBu | |||
2013-13 | Erbium-Doped Fiber Optical Amplifier | MS | 8 | UKRI Section | |
2013-20 | CRC102-A Activation 1954 | F-AH | 8 | Italy Section | |
2013-31 | Weston Meter | EMat | 1 | North New Jersey Section | |
2014-01 | Mother of All Demos | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | |
2014-04 | Langevin Sonar, 1917 | LF | 8 | France Section | |
2014-6 | Macintosh Computer, 1984 | JImp & DMi | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | |
2014-08 | Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | 8 | Ukraine Section |
B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE APPROVAL
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-07 | Cruft High Tension Laboratory | JCM | 1 | Boston Section | 28 March 2014 |
2013-09 | Mark 1 Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator | LF | 1 | Boston Section | 25 March 2014 |
2013-19 | Virginia Smith HVDC Converter | GC | 5 | Denver Section | 10 February 2014 |
2014-05 | Special Citation for Computer History Museum | JImp | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | 16 June 2014 |
2014-07 | Fermi Semiconductor Statistics, 1926 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | 8 | Italy Section | 24 July 2014 |
2014-09 | Koenigs Wusterhausen Radio Transmission, 1920 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | 8 | Germany Section | 7 September 2014 |
B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
B.4. PROPOSALS READY FOR HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-27 | Stereo Sound Recording | JImp | 8 | UKRI Section | 14 July 2014 |
2014-02 | Zenit Three-Coordinate L-band Pulsed Radar, 1938 | MSch | 8 | Ukraine Section | 10 April 2014 |
2014-03 | TAT-8 Fiber Optic Cable | TB | 2 | New Jersey Coast Section | 3 April 2014 |
B.5.1 PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE READY FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS ACTION
(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html or at Upcoming Series )
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-15 | Interactive Video Games | AM | 1 | New Hampshire Section | 25 October 2013 |
2013-18 | Vapor-phase Axial Deposition | DBu | 10 | Tokyo Section | 19 June 2013 |
2013-24 | ASCII | TB | 1 | New Jersey Coast Section | 3 April 2014 |
2013-29 | Middle and Upper Atmosphere Radar | EO | 10 | Kansai Section | 25 February 2014 |
B.6. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED
Docket Number | Short Name | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Dedication Date | |
2012-05 | Bell Laboratories Inc., The First 60 Years | DMi | 1 | North New Jersey Section | TBD |
2012-06 | High Temperature Superconductivity | GCo | 5 | Houston Section | 17 November 2014 |
2013-06 | SPARC RISC Architecture | F-AH | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | 13 February 2015 |
2013-08 | Birthplace of Silicon Valley | TB | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2013-10 | 20-inch Diameter Photomultiplier Tubes | SMiz | 10 | Nagoya Section | 5 November 2014 |
2013-11 | Ampex Videorecorder | LL | 6 | TBD | |
2013-16 | First RISC Microprocessor | F-AH | 6 | Oakland East Bay Section | 12 February 2015 |
2013-17 | Rheinfelden Hydroelectric Power Plant | 8 | Germany Section/Power Eng. Soc. | 25 September 2014 | |
2013-21 | First Blind Flight | 1 | Long Island Section | 24 September 2014 | |
2013-22 | Introduction of Apple II Computer | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2013-25 | TPC-1 Transpacific Cable | HK | 10 | Tokyo Section | 11 November 2014 |
2103-26 | Hertz Generation of Electromagnetic Waves | MSch | 8 | Germany Section | 2 December 2014 |
2013-28 | Introduction of Apple I Computer | EJo | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
B.7 DEDICATIONS HELD
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see List of Milestones by Dedication Year
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
For a list of dedicated Milestones by Region, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
C. POTENTIAL MILESTONES BEING RESEARCHED OR EXPLORED
(that History Center staff are aware of)
High performance Perpendicular Magnetic Recording, 1977
Cellular radio
First All-Electronic Television Broadcasts (BBC)
London to Adelaide telegraph line
Charles Kao optical fiber (R8 UKRI Section)
John Logie Baird television (R8 UKRI Section)
Harrisons clock (R8 UKRI Section)
Photovoltaic effect (R8 – France)
RCA Victor (R2 Philadelphia Section)
386 Micro (Region 6, Santa Clara Valley Section)
4004 Micro (Region 6, Santa Clara Valley Section)
Canadian Niagara Plant (Region 7)
Oberlin-Smith electromagnetic recording (Region 2, South Jersey Section) (possible ASME codesignation?)
D. OTHER MILESTONES ACTIVITY