2000 IEEE Honors Ceremony: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== 2000 IEEE Honors Ceremony == | == 2000 IEEE Honors Ceremony == | ||
< | <youtube>3-GarDII5KA</youtube> | ||
== Award Winners == | == Award Winners == | ||
=== Medal of Honor === | === Medal of Honor === | ||
[[IEEE Medal of Honor]]: [[Andrew S. Grove]] | [[IEEE Medal of Honor|IEEE Medal of Honor]]: [[Andrew S. Grove|Andrew S. Grove]] | ||
=== Major Medals === | === Major Medals === | ||
[[IEEE Edison Medal|Edison Medal]]: [[Jun-ichi Nishizawa]] | [[IEEE Edison Medal|Edison Medal]]: [[Jun-ichi Nishizawa|Jun-ichi Nishizawa]] | ||
Alexander Graham Bell Medal: [[Vladimir A. Kotelnikov]] | Alexander Graham Bell Medal: [[Vladimir A. Kotelnikov|Vladimir A. Kotelnikov]] | ||
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Patterson | James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Patterson | ||
Medal for Engineering Excellence: Cyril G. Veinott | Medal for Engineering Excellence: Cyril G. Veinott | ||
Founders Medal: Robert W. Galvin | Founders Medal: Robert W. Galvin | ||
Richard W. Hamming Medal: Solomon W. Golomb | Richard W. Hamming Medal: Solomon W. Golomb | ||
Heinrich Hertz Medal: Arthur A. Oliner | Heinrich Hertz Medal: Arthur A. Oliner | ||
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: [[Oral-History:James Kaiser|James F. Kaiser]] | Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: [[Oral-History:James Kaiser|James F. Kaiser]] | ||
Lamme Medal: Joachim Holtz | Lamme Medal: Joachim Holtz | ||
Robert N. Noyce Medal: Morris Chang | Robert N. Noyce Medal: Morris Chang | ||
Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications: [[Oral-History:Merrill Skolnik|Merrill Skolnik]] | Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications: [[Oral-History:Merrill Skolnik|Merrill Skolnik]] | ||
Simon Ramo Medal: Andrew P. Sage | Simon Ramo Medal: Andrew P. Sage | ||
John von Neumann Medal: John L. Hennessy, David A. Patterson | John von Neumann Medal: [[John L. Hennessy|John L. Hennessy]], David A. Patterson | ||
=== Honorary Membership === | === Honorary Membership === | ||
IEEE Honorary Membership: Norio Ohga | IEEE Honorary Membership: Norio Ohga | ||
=== IEEE Service Awards === | === IEEE Service Awards === | ||
Richard M. Emberson Award: J. David Irwin | Richard M. Emberson Award: [[J. David Irwin|J. David Irwin]] | ||
Haraden Pratt Award: [[Charles Eldon|Charles A. Eldon]] | Haraden Pratt Award: [[Charles Eldon|Charles A. Eldon]] | ||
=== IEEE Corporate Recognitions === | === IEEE Corporate Recognitions === | ||
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Lucent Technologies | Corporate Innovation Recognition: Lucent Technologies | ||
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: Joel S. Birnbaum | Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: Joel S. Birnbaum | ||
[[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Honors]] |
Revision as of 14:48, 24 January 2014
2000 IEEE Honors Ceremony
<youtube>3-GarDII5KA</youtube>
Award Winners
Medal of Honor
IEEE Medal of Honor: Andrew S. Grove
Major Medals
Edison Medal: Jun-ichi Nishizawa
Alexander Graham Bell Medal: Vladimir A. Kotelnikov
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Patterson
Medal for Engineering Excellence: Cyril G. Veinott
Founders Medal: Robert W. Galvin
Richard W. Hamming Medal: Solomon W. Golomb
Heinrich Hertz Medal: Arthur A. Oliner
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: James F. Kaiser
Lamme Medal: Joachim Holtz
Robert N. Noyce Medal: Morris Chang
Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications: Merrill Skolnik
Simon Ramo Medal: Andrew P. Sage
John von Neumann Medal: John L. Hennessy, David A. Patterson
Honorary Membership
IEEE Honorary Membership: Norio Ohga
IEEE Service Awards
Richard M. Emberson Award: J. David Irwin
Haraden Pratt Award: Charles A. Eldon
IEEE Corporate Recognitions
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Lucent Technologies
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: Joel S. Birnbaum