2000 IEEE Honors Ceremony: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== 2000 IEEE Honors Ceremony == | == 2000 IEEE Honors Ceremony == | ||
< | <ieeetv>progId=124847|width=400</ieeetv> | ||
[[ | == Award Winners == | ||
[[Category:Awards_ | |||
=== Medal of Honor === | |||
[[IEEE Medal of Honor|IEEE Medal of Honor]]: [[Andrew S. Grove|Andrew S. Grove]] | |||
=== Major Medals === | |||
[[IEEE Edison Medal|Edison Medal]]: [[Jun-ichi Nishizawa|Jun-ichi Nishizawa]] | |||
Alexander Graham Bell Medal: [[Vladimir A. Kotelnikov|Vladimir A. Kotelnikov]] | |||
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Patterson | |||
Medal for Engineering Excellence: Cyril G. Veinott | |||
Founders Medal: Robert W. Galvin | |||
Richard W. Hamming Medal: Solomon W. Golomb | |||
Heinrich Hertz Medal: Arthur A. Oliner | |||
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: [[Oral-History:James Kaiser|James F. Kaiser]] | |||
Lamme Medal: Joachim Holtz | |||
Robert N. Noyce Medal: Morris Chang | |||
Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications: [[Oral-History:Merrill Skolnik|Merrill Skolnik]] | |||
Simon Ramo Medal: Andrew P. Sage | |||
John von Neumann Medal: [[John L. Hennessy|John L. Hennessy]], David A. Patterson | |||
=== Honorary Membership === | |||
IEEE Honorary Membership: Norio Ohga | |||
=== IEEE Service Awards === | |||
Richard M. Emberson Award: [[J. David Irwin|J. David Irwin]] | |||
Haraden Pratt Award: [[Charles Eldon|Charles A. Eldon]] | |||
=== IEEE Corporate Recognitions === | |||
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Lucent Technologies | |||
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: Joel S. Birnbaum | |||
[[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Honors]] |
Revision as of 13:28, 27 June 2013
2000 IEEE Honors Ceremony
Award Winners
Medal of Honor
IEEE Medal of Honor: Andrew S. Grove
Major Medals
Edison Medal: Jun-ichi Nishizawa
Alexander Graham Bell Medal: Vladimir A. Kotelnikov
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Patterson
Medal for Engineering Excellence: Cyril G. Veinott
Founders Medal: Robert W. Galvin
Richard W. Hamming Medal: Solomon W. Golomb
Heinrich Hertz Medal: Arthur A. Oliner
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: James F. Kaiser
Lamme Medal: Joachim Holtz
Robert N. Noyce Medal: Morris Chang
Dennis J. Picard Medal for Radar Technologies and Applications: Merrill Skolnik
Simon Ramo Medal: Andrew P. Sage
John von Neumann Medal: John L. Hennessy, David A. Patterson
Honorary Membership
IEEE Honorary Membership: Norio Ohga
IEEE Service Awards
Richard M. Emberson Award: J. David Irwin
Haraden Pratt Award: Charles A. Eldon
IEEE Corporate Recognitions
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Lucent Technologies
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: Joel S. Birnbaum