Milestones:Milestones Status Report: Difference between revisions
(73 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
'''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | '''REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS''' | ||
'''Last updated: | '''Last updated: 28 August 2014''' | ||
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress can be viewed on the IEEE Global History Network at: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104 http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104] | This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. ''Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, '''not''' the full or official titles. ''While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress can be viewed on the IEEE Global History Network at: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104 http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104] | ||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click [[Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year|List of Milestones by Dedication Year]] ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ | To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click [[Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year|List of Milestones by Dedication Year]] ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ | ||
== A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES: == | == A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES: == | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| '''Docket Number''' | | '''Docket Number''' | ||
| '''Short Name''' | | '''Short Name''' | ||
| '''Advocate initials''' | | '''Advocate initials''' | ||
| '''Region''' | | '''Region''' | ||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | | '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | ||
| '''Submitted Date''' | | '''Submitted Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014-07 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Enrico_Fermi%27s_major_contribution_to_semiconductor_statistics%2C_Florence%2C_Italy%2C_1926 Fermi Semiconductor Statistics, 1926] | ||
| | | ADVOCATE NEEDED | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Italy Section | |Italy Section | ||
| | | 24 July 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014- | |2014-08 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:% | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Hollow_dielectric_beam_waveguide_of_sub-millimeter_wavelength_range%2C_1966 Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966] | ||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
| | |||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Ukraine Section | |Ukraine Section | ||
Line 42: | Line 35: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== B. STATUS == | |||
=== B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN ON THE GHN AND AWAITING SUBMISSION === | |||
=== B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN ON THE GHN AND AWAITING SUBMISSION === | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
Line 51: | Line 43: | ||
| '''Docket Number''' | | '''Docket Number''' | ||
| '''Short Name''' | | '''Short Name''' | ||
| '''Advocate initials''' | | '''Advocate initials''' | ||
| '''Region''' | | '''Region''' | ||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | | '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | ||
| '''Submitted Date''' | | '''Submitted Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013- | | 2013-12 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Color_Filter_Array Bayer Color Filter Array] | ||
| | | DBu | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 2013-13 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Development_of_the_Erbium-Doped_Optical_Fiber_Amplifier Erbium-Doped Fiber Optical Amplifier] | |||
| MS | |||
| 8 | |||
| UKRI Section | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 2013-20 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:CRC102-A_activated_at_Politecnico_di_Milano_by_Luigi_Dadda CRC102-A Activation 1954] | |||
| F-AH | |||
| 8 | |||
| Italy Section | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2013- | | 2013-31 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Weston_Meters Weston Meter] | ||
| | | EMat | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | North New Jersey Section | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014-01 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:%22Mother_of_All_Demos%22 Mother of All Demos] | ||
| | | EJ | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014-04 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Sonar%2C_100th_birthday_of_Paul_Langevin_Invention_1907-2017 Langevin Sonar, 1917] | ||
| | | LF | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
| | | France Section | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014-6 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Introduction_of_the_Apple_Macintosh_Computer,_1984 Macintosh Computer, 1984] | ||
|JImp | | JImp & DMi | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2014- | |2014-08 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:% | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Hollow_dielectric_beam_waveguide_of_sub-millimeter_wavelength_range%2C_1966 Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966] | ||
|ADVOCATE NEEDED | |||
| | |||
|8 | |8 | ||
|Ukraine Section | |Ukraine Section | ||
Line 113: | Line 105: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE APPROVAL === | === B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE APPROVAL === | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
Line 119: | Line 111: | ||
| '''Docket Number''' | | '''Docket Number''' | ||
| '''Short Name''' | | '''Short Name''' | ||
| '''Advocate initials''' | | '''Advocate initials''' | ||
| '''Region''' | | '''Region''' | ||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | | '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | ||
| '''Submitted Date''' | | '''Submitted Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013-07 | | 2013-07 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Cruft_HighTension_Laboratory,_Harvard_School_of_Engineering_and_Applied_Science | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Cruft_HighTension_Laboratory,_Harvard_School_of_Engineering_and_Applied_Science Cruft High Tension Laboratory] | ||
|JCM | | JCM | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|Boston Section | | Boston Section | ||
|28 March 2014 | | 28 March 2014 | ||
|- | |||
| 2013-09 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Harvard_Mark_1_Computer,_1944_-_1959 Mark 1 Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator] | |||
| LF | |||
| 1 | |||
| Boston Section | |||
| 25 March 2014 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2013- | | 2013-19 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Virginia_Smith_HVDC_Converter_Station_with_Integrated_AC_Voltage_Control_Function Virginia Smith HVDC Converter] | ||
| | | GC | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| | | Denver Section | ||
| | | 10 February 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014-05 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Special_Citation_Computer_History_Museum Special Citation for Computer History Museum] | ||
| | | JImp | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| | | 16 June 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014-07 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Enrico_Fermi%27s_major_contribution_to_semiconductor_statistics%2C_Florence%2C_Italy%2C_1926 Fermi Semiconductor Statistics, 1926] | ||
| | | ADVOCATE NEEDED | ||
| | |8 | ||
| | |Italy Section | ||
| | | 24 July 2014 | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS === | === B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS === | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
Line 159: | Line 158: | ||
| '''Docket Number''' | | '''Docket Number''' | ||
| '''Short Name''' | | '''Short Name''' | ||
| '''Advocate initials''' | | '''Advocate initials''' | ||
| '''Region''' | | '''Region''' | ||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | | '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | ||
| '''Submitted Date''' | | '''Submitted Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013- | | 2013-27 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Improvements_in_and_relating_to_Sound-transmission,_Sound-recording_and_Sound-reproduction_systems_by_Alan_Dower_Blumlein Stereo Sound Recording] | ||
| | | JImp | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | UKRI Section | ||
| | | 14 July 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== B.4. PROPOSALS READY FOR HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION === | === B.4. PROPOSALS READY FOR HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION === | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
Line 192: | Line 184: | ||
| '''Docket Number''' | | '''Docket Number''' | ||
| '''Short Name''' | | '''Short Name''' | ||
| '''Advocate initials''' | | '''Advocate initials''' | ||
| '''Region''' | | '''Region''' | ||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | | '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | ||
| '''Submitted Date''' | |||
|- | |||
| 2014-02 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Zenit_three-coordinate_L-band_pulsed_radar,_1938 Zenit Three-Coordinate L-band Pulsed Radar, 1938] | |||
| MSch | |||
| 8 | |||
| Ukraine Section | |||
| 10 April 2014 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2014-03 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Trans-Atlantic_Telephone_Fiber-optic_Submarine_Cable_(TAT-8)_-_1988 TAT-8 Fiber Optic Cable] | ||
| | | TB | ||
| | | 2 | ||
|New | | New Jersey Coast Section | ||
| 3 April 2014 | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== B.5.1 PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE READY FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS ACTION === | === B.5.1 PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE READY FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS ACTION === | ||
'''(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of [http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html] or at [http://www.ieee.org/documents/upcoming_series.pdf Upcoming Series] ) ''' | '''(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of [http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html] or at [http://www.ieee.org/documents/upcoming_series.pdf Upcoming Series] ) ''' | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Docket Number''' | | '''Docket Number''' | ||
| '''Short Name''' | | '''Short Name''' | ||
| '''Advocate initials''' | | '''Advocate initials''' | ||
| '''Region''' | | '''Region''' | ||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | | '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | ||
| '''Submitted Date''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2013-15 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Interactive_Video_Games Interactive Video Games] | ||
| | | AM | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
| | | New Hampshire Section | ||
| 25 October 2013 | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2013- | | 2013-18 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Invention_and_development_of_vapor-phase_axial_deposition_(VAD)_method_for_mass_production_of_high-quality_optical_fiber_for_telecommunication Vapor-phase Axial Deposition] | ||
| | | DBu | ||
|10 | | 10 | ||
|Tokyo Section | | Tokyo Section | ||
| 19 June 2013 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2013-24 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:ASCII_MIlestone_-_IEEE_NJ_Coast_Section ASCII] | ||
| | | TB | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | New Jersey Coast Section | ||
| 3 April 2014 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2013- | | 2013-29 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:The_MU_%28Middle_and_Upper_atmosphere%29_radar%2C_1984 Middle and Upper Atmosphere Radar] | ||
| | | EO | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | Kansai Section | ||
| 25 February 2014 | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== B.6. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED === | === B.6. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED === | ||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | {| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | ||
Line 269: | Line 252: | ||
| '''Docket Number''' | | '''Docket Number''' | ||
| '''Short Name''' | | '''Short Name''' | ||
| | | | ||
| '''Region''' | | '''Region''' | ||
| '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | | '''Sponsoring Org Unit''' | ||
| '''Dedication Date''' | | '''Dedication Date''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012-06 | | 2012-05 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:High_Temperature_Superconductivity | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Bell_Telephone_Laboratories%2C_Inc.%2C_the_First_60_Years%2C_1925-1984 Bell Laboratories Inc., The First 60 Years] | ||
|GCo | | DMi | ||
|5 | | 1 | ||
|Houston Section | | North New Jersey Section | ||
| | | TBD | ||
|- | |||
| 2012-06 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:High_Temperature_Superconductivity High Temperature Superconductivity] | |||
| GCo | |||
| 5 | |||
| Houston Section | |||
| 17 November 2014 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2013-06 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:SPARC_RISC_Architecture_Introduction,_1987 SPARC RISC Architecture] | ||
| | | F-AH | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| | | 13 February 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013- | | 2013-08 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:The_Birthplace_of_Silicon_Valley Birthplace of Silicon Valley] | ||
| | | TB | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| | | TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013- | | 2013-10 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:The_20_inch_Diameter_Photomultiplier_Tubes 20-inch Diameter Photomultiplier Tubes] | ||
| | | SMiz | ||
|10 | | 10 | ||
| | | Nagoya Section | ||
| | | 5 November 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013- | | 2013-11 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Ampex_Videotape_Recorder_-_1956 Ampex Videorecorder] | ||
| | | LL | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013- | | 2013-16 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:First_RISC_Microprocessor First RISC Microprocessor] | ||
| | | F-AH | ||
|6 | | 6 | ||
| | | Oakland East Bay Section | ||
| | | 12 February 2015 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013- | | 2013-17 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Rheinfelden_Hydroelectric_Power_Plant,_1898_-_2010 Rheinfelden Hydroelectric Power Plant] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | Germany Section/Power Eng. Soc. | ||
| | | 25 September 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013- | | 2013-21 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:First_Blind_Flight%3A_A_Joint_IEEE-AIAA_Milestone_Proposal First Blind Flight] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | Long Island Section | ||
| | | 24 September 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013- | | 2013-22 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Introduction_of_the_Apple_II_Computer:_1977-1978 Introduction of Apple II Computer] | ||
| | | EJ | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| | | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| | | TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013- | | 2013-25 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:TPC-1_System TPC-1 Transpacific Cable] | ||
| | | HK | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| | | Tokyo Section | ||
| | | TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 2103-26 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:First_generation_and_experimental_proof_of_electromagnetic_waves_1886-1888. Hertz Generation of Electromagnetic Waves] | ||
| | | MSch | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| | | Germany Section | ||
| | | 2 December 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013- | | 2013-28 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal: | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:Introduction_of_the_Apple_I_Computer:_1976 Introduction of Apple I Computer] | ||
| | | EJo | ||
|6 | | 6 | ||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | | Santa Clara Valley Section | ||
| | | TBD | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== B.7 DEDICATIONS HELD === | |||
=== B.7 DEDICATIONS HELD === | |||
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see [[Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year|List of Milestones by Dedication Year]] | For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see [[Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year|List of Milestones by Dedication Year]] |
Revision as of 15:51, 28 August 2014
REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS
Last updated: 28 August 2014
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, not the full or official titles. While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress can be viewed on the IEEE Global History Network at: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click List of Milestones by Dedication Year ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES:
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2014-07 | Fermi Semiconductor Statistics, 1926 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | 8 | Italy Section | 24 July 2014 |
2014-08 | Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | 8 | Ukraine Section |
B. STATUS
B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN ON THE GHN AND AWAITING SUBMISSION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-12 | Bayer Color Filter Array | DBu | |||
2013-13 | Erbium-Doped Fiber Optical Amplifier | MS | 8 | UKRI Section | |
2013-20 | CRC102-A Activation 1954 | F-AH | 8 | Italy Section | |
2013-31 | Weston Meter | EMat | 1 | North New Jersey Section | |
2014-01 | Mother of All Demos | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | |
2014-04 | Langevin Sonar, 1917 | LF | 8 | France Section | |
2014-6 | Macintosh Computer, 1984 | JImp & DMi | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | |
2014-08 | Hollow dielectric beam waveguide, 1966 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | 8 | Ukraine Section |
B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE APPROVAL
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-07 | Cruft High Tension Laboratory | JCM | 1 | Boston Section | 28 March 2014 |
2013-09 | Mark 1 Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator | LF | 1 | Boston Section | 25 March 2014 |
2013-19 | Virginia Smith HVDC Converter | GC | 5 | Denver Section | 10 February 2014 |
2014-05 | Special Citation for Computer History Museum | JImp | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | 16 June 2014 |
2014-07 | Fermi Semiconductor Statistics, 1926 | ADVOCATE NEEDED | 8 | Italy Section | 24 July 2014 |
B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-27 | Stereo Sound Recording | JImp | 8 | UKRI Section | 14 July 2014 |
B.4. PROPOSALS READY FOR HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2014-02 | Zenit Three-Coordinate L-band Pulsed Radar, 1938 | MSch | 8 | Ukraine Section | 10 April 2014 |
2014-03 | TAT-8 Fiber Optic Cable | TB | 2 | New Jersey Coast Section | 3 April 2014 |
B.5.1 PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE READY FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS ACTION
(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html or at Upcoming Series )
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-15 | Interactive Video Games | AM | 1 | New Hampshire Section | 25 October 2013 |
2013-18 | Vapor-phase Axial Deposition | DBu | 10 | Tokyo Section | 19 June 2013 |
2013-24 | ASCII | TB | 1 | New Jersey Coast Section | 3 April 2014 |
2013-29 | Middle and Upper Atmosphere Radar | EO | 10 | Kansai Section | 25 February 2014 |
B.6. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED
Docket Number | Short Name | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Dedication Date | |
2012-05 | Bell Laboratories Inc., The First 60 Years | DMi | 1 | North New Jersey Section | TBD |
2012-06 | High Temperature Superconductivity | GCo | 5 | Houston Section | 17 November 2014 |
2013-06 | SPARC RISC Architecture | F-AH | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | 13 February 2015 |
2013-08 | Birthplace of Silicon Valley | TB | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2013-10 | 20-inch Diameter Photomultiplier Tubes | SMiz | 10 | Nagoya Section | 5 November 2014 |
2013-11 | Ampex Videorecorder | LL | 6 | TBD | |
2013-16 | First RISC Microprocessor | F-AH | 6 | Oakland East Bay Section | 12 February 2015 |
2013-17 | Rheinfelden Hydroelectric Power Plant | 8 | Germany Section/Power Eng. Soc. | 25 September 2014 | |
2013-21 | First Blind Flight | 1 | Long Island Section | 24 September 2014 | |
2013-22 | Introduction of Apple II Computer | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2013-25 | TPC-1 Transpacific Cable | HK | 10 | Tokyo Section | TBD |
2103-26 | Hertz Generation of Electromagnetic Waves | MSch | 8 | Germany Section | 2 December 2014 |
2013-28 | Introduction of Apple I Computer | EJo | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
B.7 DEDICATIONS HELD
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see List of Milestones by Dedication Year
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
For a list of dedicated Milestones by Region, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
C. POTENTIAL MILESTONES BEING RESEARCHED OR EXPLORED
(that History Center staff are aware of)
High performance Perpendicular Magnetic Recording, 1977
Cellular radio
First All-Electronic Television Broadcasts (BBC)
London to Adelaide telegraph line
Charles Kao optical fiber (R8 UKRI Section)
John Logie Baird television (R8 UKRI Section)
Harrisons clock (R8 UKRI Section)
Photovoltaic effect (R8 – France)
RCA Victor (R2 Philadelphia Section)
386 Micro (Region 6, Santa Clara Valley Section)
4004 Micro (Region 6, Santa Clara Valley Section)
Canadian Niagara Plant (Region 7)
Oberlin-Smith electromagnetic recording (Region 2, South Jersey Section) (possible ASME codesignation?)
D. OTHER MILESTONES ACTIVITY