Milestones:Milestones Status Report: Difference between revisions
Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
|Kansai Section | |Kansai Section | ||
|10 June 2014 | |10 June 2014 | ||
|- | |||
|2013-06 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestone-Proposal:SPARC_RISC_Architecture_Introduction,_1987 SPARC RISC Architecture] | |||
|F-AH | |||
|6 | |||
|Santa Clara Valley Section | |||
|TBD | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2013-08 | |2013-08 | ||
Line 305: | Line 312: | ||
|Long Island Section | |Long Island Section | ||
|24 September 2014 | |24 September 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013-16 | |2013-16 |
Revision as of 17:36, 9 July 2014
REPORT ON THE STATUS OF MILESTONES IN SUBMISSION/APPROVAL/DEDICATION PROCESS
Last updated: 9 July 2014
This ongoing report shows the status of Milestones in the various stages of the process, updated continually by IEEE History Center staff. Milestones are listed with their docket numbers. The IEEE Region and the sponsoring organizational unit are shown in parentheses. Please note the titles given here are shortened or working titles, not the full or official titles. While in the approval process, proposals have a History Committee advocate assigned to them, whose initials are given in brackets. Proposals in progress can be viewed on the IEEE Global History Network at: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php?title=Special%3AAllpages&from=&namespace=104
To see a count of how many IEEE Milestones have been dedicated, click List of Milestones by Dedication Year ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
A. ADVOCATES NEEDED FOR THE FOLLOWING MILESTONES:
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date | |
B. STATUS
B.1 PROPOSALS BEING WRITTEN ON THE GHN AND AWAITING SUBMISSION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-09 | Mark 1 Automatic Sequence Controlled Calculator | LF | 1 | Boston Section | |
2013-12 | Bayer Color Filter Array | DBu | |||
2013-13 | Erbium-Doped Fiber Optical Amplifier | MS | 8 | UKRI Section | |
2013-20 | CRC102-A Activation 1954 | F-AH | 8 | Italy Section | |
2013-27 | Stereo Sound Recording | JImp | 8 | UKRI Section | |
2013-31 | Weston Meter | EMat | 1 | North New Jersey Section | |
2014-01 | Mother of All Demos | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | |
2014-04 | Langevin Sonar, 1917 | LF | 8 | France Section | |
2014-05 | Special Citation for Computer History Museum | JImp | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section |
B.2. PROPOSALS SUBMITTED AWAITING ADVOCATE APPROVAL
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-07 | Cruft High Tension Laboratory | JCM | 1 | Boston Section | 28 March 2014 |
2013-19 | Virginia Smith HVDC Converter | GC | 5 | Denver Section | 10 February 2014 |
2014-02 | Zenit Three-Coordinate L-band Pulsed Radar, 1938 | MSch | 8 | Ukraine Section | 10 April 2014 |
B.3. PROPOSALS APPROVED BY ADVOCATES AND AWAITING FINALIZED CITATIONS APPROVAL FROM PROPOSERS
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
B.4. PROPOSALS READY FOR HISTORY COMMITTEE ACTION
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Submitted Date |
2013-15 | Interactive Video Games | AM | 1 | New Hampshire Section | 25 October 2013 |
2013-18 | Vapor-phase Axial Deposition | DBu | 10 | Tokyo Section | 19 June 2013 |
2013-24 | ASCII | TB | 1 | New Jersey Coast Section | 3 April 2014 |
2013-29 | Middle and Upper Atmosphere Radar | EO | 10 | Kansai Section | 25 February 2014 |
2014-03 | TAT-8 Fiber Optic Cable | TB | 2 | New Jersey Coast Section | 3 April 2014 |
B.5.1 PROPOSALS APPROVED BY HISTORY COMMITTEE READY FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS ACTION
(The schedule for upcoming Board of Directors meetings can be found in the right hand column of http://www.ieee.org/about/corporate/board/index.html or at Upcoming Series )
Docket Number | Short Name | Advocate initials | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit |
B.6. DEDICATIONS BEING PLANNED, ALL APPROVALS HAVING BEEN RECEIVED
Docket Number | Short Name | Region | Sponsoring Org Unit | Dedication Date | |
2012-05 | Bell Laboratories Inc., The First 60 Years | DMi | 1 | North New Jersey Section | TBD |
2012-06 | High Temperature Superconductivity | GCo | 5 | Houston Section | |
2012-07 | Line Spectrum Pair Technology for Speech Coding | 10 | Tokyo Section | 22 May 2014 | |
2013-01 | Gapless Metal Oxide Surge Arrester | 10 | Tokyo Section | 18 August 2014 | |
2013-03 | First Breaking of Enigma Code by Polish Cipher Bureau | IE | 8 | Poland Section | 5 August 2014 |
2013-04 | Sharp Thin-Film Transistor LCD | 10 | Kansai Section | 10 June 2014 | |
2013-06 | SPARC RISC Architecture | F-AH | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2013-08 | Birthplace of Silicon Valley | TB | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | TBD |
2013-10 | 20-inch Diameter Photomultiplier Tubes | SMiz | 10 | Nagoya Section | TBD |
2013-11 | Ampex Videorecorder | LL | 6 | TBD | |
2013-17 | Rheinfelden Hydroelectric Power Plant | 8 | Germany Section/Power Eng. Soc. | 25 September 2014 | |
2013-21 | First Blind Flight | 1 | Long Island Section | 24 September 2014 | |
2013-16 | First RISC Microprocessor | F-AH | 6 | Oakland East Bay Section | |
2013-22 | Introduction of Apple II Computer | EJ | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section | |
2013-25 | TPC-1 Transpacific Cable | HK | 10 | Tokyo Section | |
2103-26 | Hertz Generation of Electromagnetic Waves | MSch | 8 | Germany Section | |
2013-28 | Introduction of Apple I Computer | EJo | 6 | Santa Clara Valley Section |
B.7 DEDICATIONS HELD
For a list by dedication date of all IEEE Milestones dedicated from the beginning of the Milestone Program, see List of Milestones by Dedication Year
For a list of dedicated Milestones in chronological order by date of achievement, see Chronological List of Milestones
For a list of dedicated Milestones by Region, see List of Dedicated Milestones by Region
C. POTENTIAL MILESTONES BEING RESEARCHED OR EXPLORED
(that History Center staff are aware of)
High performance Perpendicular Magnetic Recording, 1977
Cellular radio
First All-Electronic Television Broadcasts (BBC)
London to Adelaide telegraph line
Charles Kao optical fiber (R8 UKRI Section)
John Logie Baird television (R8 UKRI Section)
Harrisons clock (R8 UKRI Section)
Photovoltaic effect (R8 – France)
RCA Victor (R2 Philadelphia Section)
386 Micro (Region 6, Santa Clara Valley Section)
4004 Micro (Region 6, Santa Clara Valley Section)
Canadian Niagara Plant (Region 7)
Oberlin-Smith electromagnetic recording (Region 2, South Jersey Section) (possible ASME codesignation?)
D. OTHER MILESTONES ACTIVITY