IEEE Taipei Section History

IEEE Taipei Section

Section Chair Name :  Yi-Bing Lin

Year Started : 1974

Current member strength :

·        35 Chapters

·        20 Student Branches

·        Affinity Group: Women in Engineering, Young Professionals

·        over 2500 active members

Section’s history

The IEEE Taipei Section was established in 1974. It is the sixth section established in R10. There are over 2500 active members in the year 2018, 35 Chapters have been formed and actively functioning. In 2009, Taipei Section received IEEE Outstanding Large Section Award.

The IEEE Chapters in Taipei cooperate with the local government, industries, and the academia on various technical conferences and other activities that significantly vitalize the dynamics of the industry in Taiwan. Regular meetings of the Section officers are held to sparkle ideas and plans for activities that will further enhance the activeness of this Section.

With Taiwan's growing importance in the global high tech industry, the IEEE Taipei Section and its Chapters as well as Student branches endeavor to contribute to the advancement of the prosperity of its community through activities that provide professional information exchanges and stimulate technological innovations.

Section Officers

Year Chair Vice-Chair Secretary Treasurer
1974-75 林樂基

Lok Lin

N/A N/A N/A
1977-79 郭德盛

Te-Son Kuo

N/A N/A N/A
1979-80 方賢齊

Hien-Chee Fang

何定一

Ting-I Ho

溫鼎勳

Ting-Shiun Wen

林樂基

Lok Lin

1981-82 何宜慈

Irvine T Ho

謝清俊

Ching C Hsieh

郭德盛

Te-Son Kuo

黃胤年

Yinn-Nien Huang

陸寶蓀

Pao-Sun Lu

1983-84 何宜慈

Irvine T Ho

郭德盛

Te-Son Kuo

謝清俊

Ching C Hsieh

陸寶蓀

Pao-Sun Lu

1984-85 謝清俊

Ching C Hsieh

史欽泰

Chintay Shih

李琳山

Lin-Shan Lee

陸寶蓀 Pao-Sun Lu
1984-87 史欽泰

Chintay Shih

李家同

Richard C Lee

李琳山

Lin-Shan Lee

李琳山

Lin-Shan Lee

1987-88 李家同

Richard C Lee

史欽泰

Chintay Shih

李琳山

Lin-Shan Lee

李琳山

Lin-Shan Lee

1989-90 李琳山

Lin-Shan Lee

N/A 張俊彥

Chun-Yen Chang

N/A
1991-92 張俊彥

Chun-Yen Chang

王小川

Hsiao C Wang

吳重雨

Chung-Yu Wu

任建葳

Chein-Wei Jen

沈文仁

Wen Zen Shen

1993-94 魏哲和

Che-Ho Wei

王小川

Hsiao C Wang

項春申

Chuen-Shen Shung

沈文仁

Wen Zen Shen

1995-96 吳重雨

Chung-Yu Wu

王小川

Hsiao C Wang

黃遠東

Yang Tung Huang

沈文仁

Wen Zen Shen

蘇正芬

Frances C Su

1997-99 王小川

Hsiao C Wang

吳靜雄

Jingshown Wu

趙啟超

Chi-Chao CHao

蘇正芬

Frances C Su

2000-01 吳靜雄

Jingshown Wu

盧超群

Nicky C Lu

陳光禎

Kwang-Cheng Chen

張時中

Shi-Chung Chang

2002 沈文仁

Wen Zen Shen

徐爵民

Jyuo-Min Shyu

周景揚

Jing-Yang Jou

鍾世忠

Shyh-Jong Chung

2003-04 徐爵民

Jyuo-Min Shyu

王駿發

Jhing F Wang

張仕杰

Shih-Chieh Chang

黃錫瑜

Shi-Yu Huang

2005-06 林寶樹

Bao-Shuh P Lin

陳良基

Liang-Gee Chen

馬金溝

Ginkou Ma

林宗葆

Tzung-Pao Lin

2007-08 吳瑞北

Ruey-Beei Wu

張仲儒

Chung-Ju Chang

鍾嘉德

Char-Dir Chung

吳宗霖

Tzong-Lin Wu

2009-10 林進燈

Chin-Teng Lin

馬金溝

Ginkou Ma

趙昌博

Paul C.-P. Chao

王蒞君

Li-Chun Wang

2011-12 郭斯彥

Sy-Yen Kuo

李三良

San-Liang Lee

蘇順豐

Shun-Feng Su

呂學坤

Shyue-Kung Lu

[null 2012-]

13

李祖添

Tsu-Tian Lee 

蘇順豐     

Shun-Feng Su

洪穎怡      

Ying-Yi Hong

張政元        

Cheng-Yuan Chang

黃育賢

Yuh-Shyan Hwang"

2013-

14

2014-

15

王晉良

Chin-Liang Wang

王文俊

Wen-June Wang

劉靖家

Jing-Jia Liu

蔡育仁

Yuh-Ren Tsai

2015-

16

2016-

17

林一平

Yi-Bing Lin

柯明道

Ming-Dou Ker

洪崇智

Chung-Chih Hung

林春成

Chun-Cheng Lin

[null 2017-]

18

Honors

Awards and Recognitions

1998 Nicky Chau-Chun Lu (盧超群) IEEE David O. Pederson Award in Solid State Circuits, "For pioneering contributions to high speed dynamic memory design and cell technology"
2000 Morris Chang (張忠謀) IEEE Robert N. Noyce Medal, "For his vision and leadership in pioneering the silicon integrated circuit foundry industry"
2002 Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, IEEE Corporate Innovation Recognition "For pioneering and realizing the dedicated IC wafer fabrication business thereby leading worldwide to numerous fabless IC companies"
2007 Communication Society Taipei Chapter IEEE ComSoc Chapter Achievement Awards (CCA) and 2007 ComSoc Chapter of the Year (CoY) Award
2007 Hsi-Tseng Chou (周錫增) R10 Outstanding Branch counselor award 2007, “For outstanding contributions to the growth of student branches in Asia-Pacific”
2009 Burn Jeng Lin (林本堅) IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award, "For contributions to immersion lithography for the manufacture of integrated circuit devices"
2011 Fang-Chen Luo(羅方禎) 2011 IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal

"For pioneering contributions to thin-film-transistor (TFT) liquid-crystal displays"

2011 Morris Chang(張忠謀) 2011 IEEE Medal of Honor

"For outstanding leadership in the semiconductor industry"

2012 Chih-Yuan (C.Y.) Lu(盧志遠) IEEE Frederik Philips Award

"For leadrship and contributions to reseach, development, and indusrial alliances in semiconductor techonolgy"

2012 Antennas & Propagation Society Taipei Chapter 2012 IEEE APS Best Chapter Award
2013 Burn J. Lin(林本堅) IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal

"For contributons to lithographic manufacturing, including immersion lithography"

2013 John H. Lau(劉漢誠) IEEE Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Techonology Award

"For contributions to the literature in advanced solder materials, manufacturing for highly reliable eletronic products, and education in advanced packaging"

2014 C. L. Liu(劉炯朗) IEEE Gustav Robert Kirchhoff Award

"For seminal, long-lasting contributions to design automation for circuits and systems"

Sponsored by the IEEE Circuits and Systems

2014 Hsi-Tseng Chou(周錫增) IEEE Undergraduate Teaching Award

"For inspirational teaching and innovations in undergraduate engineering education"

2015 Systems, Man, & Cybernetics Society Taipei Chapter 2015 IEEE SMC Best Chapter Award
2015 IEEE Taipei Section 2015 Outstanding Section Membership Retention Performance

Fellows & Contributions

 (* Life Fellow)

Year Name Service Title Contribution
[null 1977] 施敏*

Simon M. Sze

中央研究院 院士 For contributions to semiconductor device research and to education
1981 劉兆漢*

Chao-Han Liu

中央大學 教授 For contributions to wave propagation in the ionosphere and to engineering education
1988 彭松村

Song-Tsuen Peng

元智大學 通訊研究中心主任 For contributions to the scattering and guidance of electromagnetic waves by dielectric structures
1988 張俊彥*

Chun-Yen Chang

交通大學 

電子系

教授 For contributions to semiconductor device development and to education
1989 李家同

Richard C. T. Lee

暨南大學 

資訊系

教授 For contributions computer engineering education
1990 鄧端理

Denny Duan Lee Tang

台積電 For contributions to the design and scaling of high-speed silicon bipolar devices
1991 盧超群

Nicky Chau-Chun Lu

鈺創科技 董事長 For contributions to semiconductor memory design and technology

1992

李德財

Der Tsai Lee

中央研究院 

資訊所

所長 For contributions to computational geometry and design and analysis of algorithms

1992

羅仁權

Ren-Chyuan Luo

台灣大學 

電機系

教授 For contributions to intelligent sensors and robotics
1993 李琳山

Lin-Shan Lee

台灣大學 

電機系

教授 For contributions to computer voice input/output techniques for Mandarin Chinese and to engineering education
1994 張進福

Jin-Fu Chang

行政院 政務委員 For contributions to research and education in computer communications
1994 陳文村

Wen-Tsuen Chen

清華大學 資工系 教授兼校長 For contributions to software engineering and parallel processing systems design
1994 胡正大

Genda J. Hu

FocalTech Systems 執行長 For contributions to the understanding and solutions to the latchup phenomenon in CMOS VLSI
1994 莊景德

Ching-Te Chuang

交通大學 電子系 教授 For contributions to high-performance bipolar devices, circuits, and technology
1995 黃調元

Tiao-Yuan Huang

交通大學 電子所 教授 For invention and demonstration of fully-over-lapped lightly-doped-drain MOS transistors
1995 盧志遠

Chih-Yuan Lu

旺宏電子 總經理 For contributions to semiconductor technology, and for leadership in the growth if the Taiwan integrated circuit industry
1995 劉張詩韻

Jane Win-Shih Liu

中央研究院 資訊所 講座研究員 For contributions to real-time task scheduling methods for computing systems
1996 許炳堅

Bing J Sheu

台積電 設計暨技術平台專案處長 For contributions to signal processing and neural network systems using VLSI processors
1996 陳俊雄

Chun-Hsiung Chen

台灣大學 電機系 教授 For contributions to the development of variational and other numerical methods applied to coplanar waveguides and various other structures
1996 魏哲和

Che-Ho Wei

交通大學 電子系  教授 For contributions to circuits and systems for communication and signal processing
1997 朱國瑞

Kwo-Ray Chu

清華大學 物理系 教授 For contributions to the basic understanding of relativistic electron cyclotron interaction with electromagnetic waves and development of high power radiation sources based on such interactions
1997 李祖添

Tsu-Tian Lee

台北科技大學  校長 For contributions to the analysis and control of walking robots and leadership in robotics engineering education
1998 吳重雨

Chung-Yu Wu

交通大學 校長 For contributions to implementation of analog neural network integrated circuits
1999 莊晴光

Ching-Kuang Clive Tzuang

台灣大學 電機系 教授 For contributions to the analysis and design of complex wave guiding structures and the design of integrated leaky-mode arrays
2000 郭正邦

James B Kuo

台灣大學 電機系 教授 For contributions to modeling CMOS VLSI devices
2000 李建平

Chien-Ping Lee

交通大學 奈米科技中心 主任 For contributions to optoelectronic integrated circuits and compound semiconductor devices and technology
2000 貝蘇章

Soo-Chang Pei

台灣大學 資電學院 院長 For contributions to the development of digital eigenfilter design, color image coding and signal compression, and to electrical engineering education in Taiwan
2000 孫元成

Yuan-Chen Sun

台積電 研究發展 資深處長 For contributions to advanced CMOS technology
2001 郭斯彥

Sy-Yen Kuo

台灣大學 電機系 教授 For contributions to dependable computing and software reliability engineering
2001 陳良基

Liang-Gee Chen

台灣大學 電機系 教授 For contributions to algorithm and architecture design for video coding systems
2001 黃威

Wei Hwang

交通大學 電子與資訊研究中心 主任 For contributions to high density cell technology and high speed Dynamic Random Access Memory design
2002 杭學嗚

Hsueh-Ming Hang

交通大學 電子系 教授 For contributions to video compression algorithms and systems
2002 曾俊元

Tseung-Yuen Tseng

交通大學 電子系 教授 For contributions to ceramic capacitor and sensor technologies
2002 黃興燦

Shing-Tsaan Huang

中央大學 資訊系 教授 For contributions to parallel and distributed computing
2002 李嗣涔

Si-Chen Lee

台灣大學  校長 For contributions to heterojunction bipolar transistor technology in low noise and high gain applications
2003 林本堅*

Burn Jeng Lin

台積電 資深處長 For contributions to lithography theory, tooling, masks, and fabrication technology
2003 林一平

Yi-Bing Jason Lin

交通大學 資訊學院 院長 For contributions to the design and modeling of mobile telecommunications networks and leadership in personal communications services education
2003 陳宏銘

Homer H Chen

台灣大學 電信所 教授 For contributions to the development of technology and standards for digital image and video coding
2003 陳德玉

Dan Y Chen

台灣大學 電機系 教授 For contributions to the basic understanding of switching power supplies
2004 吳誠文

Cheng-Wen Wu

清華大學 電機系 教授 For contributions to design and test of array structures
2004 張正尚

Cheng-Shang Chang

清華大學 電機系 教授 For contributions to the theory of providing performance guarantees in communication networks
2004 張道治

Dau-Chyrh Chang

亞東技術學院 通訊技術中心 主任 For technical leadership in antenna design and measurement systems
2004 陳銘憲

Ming-Syan Chen

台灣大學 電機系  教授 For contributions to algorithms for query processing and data management in parallel and distributed systems
2004 傅立成

Li-Chen Fu

台灣大學 電機/資訊系 教授 For contributions to robotic control and computer-integrated manufacturing systems
2005 吳靜雄*

Jingshown Wu

台灣大學 電機系 教授 For leadership in higher education and wireless industry development
2005 林進燈

Chin-Teng Lin

交通大學  教務長 For contributions to biologically inspired information systems
2005 陳永昌

Yung-Chang Chen

清華大學 電機系 教授 For contributions to low bit rate modeling based coding
2005 周景揚

Jing-Yang Jou

交通大學 台灣聯合大學系統 副校長 For contributions to the computer aided design of digital circuits
2006 張仲儒

Chung-Ju Chang

交通大學 電信系 教授 For contributions to radio resource management for mobile communication systems
2006 王暉

Huei Wang

台灣大學 電信所  所長 For contributions to broadband and millimeter-wave monolithic millimeter-wave integrated circuits (MMICs) and radio frequency integrated circuits (RFICs)
2006 許聞廉

Wen-Lian Hsu

中央研究院 資訊所 特聘研究員 For contributions to natural language systems and bioinformatics
2006 莊紹勳

Steve S. Chung

交通大學 講座教授 For contributions to reliability in ultra-thin-oxide complementary metal oxide semiconductor (CMOS) devices
2006 雷少民

Shaw-Min Lei

聯發科技股份有限公司   For contributions to video and image coding standards
2006 梁孟松

Mong-Song Liang

台積電  資深處長 For contributions to semiconductor manufacturing technologies
2007 林寶樹

Bao-Shuh Lin

工研院 資訊與通訊所 所長 For leadership in technology and industry development of broadband information network and digital video
2007 陳光禎

Kwang-Cheng Chen

台灣大學 電信所  教授 For contributions to wireless broadband communications and wireless local area networks
2007 陳錕山

Kun-Shan Chen

中央大學 太空遙測中心 教授 For contributions to remote sensing image and signal processing
2007 鄭慕德

Mu-Der Jeng

海洋大學 電機系 For applications of Petri nets to semiconductor manufacturing automation
2008 王文俊

Wen-June Wang

中央大學 電機系 教授 For contributions to the design and development of fuzzy systems and theorems
2008 王啟旭

Chi-Hsu Wang

交通大學 電機與控制系 教授 For contrbutions to fuzzy logic, neural networks and intelligent control
2008 吳家麟

Ja-Ling Wu

台灣大學 資訊系  教授 For contributions to image and video analysis, coding, digital watermarking, and rights management
2008 李百祺

Pai-Chi Lee

台灣大學 生醫電子與資訊所 所長 For contribution to ultrasonic imaging technologies
2008 汪重光

Chorng-K Wang

台灣大學 電子所 教授 For contributions to communications circuit design and for leadership in promoting the profession
2008 柯明道

Ming-Dou Ker

交通大學 電子所 教授 For contributions to electrostatic protection in integrated circuits, and performance optimization of VLSI micro-systems
2008 洪銘輝

Minghwei Hong

清華大學 材料系 教授 For contributions to III-V semiconductor MOSFET transistors
2008 徐爵民

Jyuo-Min Shyu

清華大學 資訊系 教授 For leadership in the microelectronics industry
2008 鄭芳田

Fan-Tien Cheng

成功大學 E化製造研究中心 主任 For contributions to semiconductor manufacturing automation and force optimization in multiple-chain robotic mechanisms
2008 謝漢萍

Han-Ping Shieh

交通大學 光電系 教授 For leadership in the display and optical data storage industries
2009 鐘嘉德

Char-Dir Chung

台灣大學 教授 For leadership in the broadband wireless communications industry
2009 傅勝利

Shen-Li Fu

義守大學 教授 For contributions to electronic packaging research and education
2009 許建平

Jang-Ping Sheu

清華大學 教授 For contributions to mobile computing and parallel processing
2009 孫啟光

Chi-Kuang Sun

台灣大學 教授 For contributions to high resolution medical microscopy and nano ultrasonic imaging
2009 陳金蓮

Jean-Lien Chen

台灣科技大學 教授 For leadership in information and communication education
2010 范龍生

Long-Sheng Fan

清華大學 教授 For contributions to Micro Electro-Mechanical Systems
2010 許博文

Powen Hsu

台灣大學 教授 For leadership in electrical engineering education
2010 Ching-Wen Hsue 台灣科技大學 For contribution to discrete-time signal processing in microwave engineering
2010 廖婉君

Wanjiun Liao

台灣大學 教授 For contributions to communication protocols in multimedia networking
2010 林志民

Chih-Min (Jimmy) Lin

元智大學 教授 For contributions to fuzzy system, neural network, and cerebellar model articulation controllers
2010 林清富

Ching-Fuh Lin

台灣大學 教授 For contributions to broadband semiconductor optical devices
2010 劉深淵

Shen-Iuan Liu

台灣大學 教授 For contributions to high-speed phase-locked and delay-locked loop circuit design
2010 劉瑞琛

Rich Liu

旺宏電子 副總 For leadership in electron-beam mask writing, interconnects, and non-volatile technology development
2010 蘇順豐

Shun-Feng Su

台灣科技大學 教授 For contributions to computational intelligence and intelligent control
2010 吳瑞北

Ruey-Beei Wu

台灣大學 教授 For contributions to coplanar waveguide passive components
 

Contribution of NCTU

In 1977, the Nano Facility Center Building on Po-Ai Campus was officially recognized by the Ministry of Education. If then began to carry out the national large-scale electronics research project which helped push the semiconductor industry into prosperity. In 1998, the NFC encouraged the domestication of equipment in order to help the domestic equipment industry develop and research new materials and new manufacturing instruments including the high density plasma chemical vapor deposition and the high density plasma reactive ion etching. Therefore, the Nano Facility Center of the National Chiao Tung University can be taken as "the cradle of elites in the semiconductor industry" in the Republic of China.

In recent years, the semiconductor industry has been one of the main cornerstones of economic development in the Republic of China. Nowadays, in the midst of rapid development and with keen competition among enterprises, technological education in technology is of paramount importance. The Nano Facility Center at National Chiao Tung University, which has long been one of the best domestic Semiconductor laboratories in terms of equipment and manpower, will continue to seek prominence by providing the best education, training, and services in semiconductor technology in order to further the research and industrial development in this field.

Development of NCTU

1958 Established the first Institute of Electronics in Taiwan
1963 Established the first transistor laboratory in Taiwan
1963 Demonstrated the first point contact transistor
1964 Established the first Semiconductor Laboratory in Taiwan
1965 Fabricated the first planar bipolar transistor in Taiwan
1966 Fabricated the first integrated circuit in Taiwan
1970 Produced the first Ph. D in Engineering in Taiwan
1995 National Chiao Tung University published the most papers in IEEE ED and EDL among all research organizations worldwide

Introduction of Semiconductor Research Center

Since 1960, the beginning of the semiconductor evolution in Taiwan, National Chiao Tung University has been soliciting experts at home and abroad to committed to furthering the research, development, and education in this field. Far-Eastern Electronics and the National Telecommunications Training Center was first established at National Chiao Tung University with the support from United Nations Special Foundation. This center then gradually developed into the present Nano Facility Center (NFC). With scholars' wholehearted devotion, they have helped not only elevate the high technology in this field, but also produce highly-trained professionals. It is no wonder that so many of the prominent executives in semiconductor industry are Chiao Tung alumni.

The main objective of this center is to educate hi-tech professionals for whom there is a great demanded both in academic and industrial fields. This will consequently promote academic research in electronics and further the development of the IC industry. Furthermore, other prior research has been conduced in communications, displays, power devices, micro optics, and micro electromechanical systems, packaging and testing. In the future, the NFC will cooperate with the NDL to continue developing submicron technology to support more advanced research, training, education, and services.

Development of Semiconductor Research Center

1963 Established Vacuum Laboratory.
1964 Established the first Semiconductor Laboratory in the Republic of China.
1965 Fabricated the first planar bipolar transistor in the Republic of China, and established Semiconductor Research Center (1st Generation).
1966 Fabricated the first integrated circuit in the Republic of China.
1970 Produced the first Ph. D in Engineering in the Republic of China.
1977 Built Semiconductor Research Center Building on Po-Ai Campus (2nd Generation) and officially recognized by the Ministry of Education, Carried out the national large-scale electronics research project, which helped pushing the semiconductor industry into prosperity.
1981 Established Semiconductor Equipment Center by the support from National Science Council.
1989 Started to plan a new laboratory building on Kuang-Fu Campus to support National Nano Device Laboratory (NDL) of National Science Council (NSC) and Semiconductor Research Center (SRC) of National Chiao Tung University (NCTU).
1992 Semiconductor Research Center moved to new Solid-State Electronics Building on Kuang-Fu Campus (3rd Generation) and National Nano Device Laboratory started to operate.
1995 National Chiao Tung University published the most papers in the world in IEEE ED and EDL among all research organizations.
1996 Demonstrated 1-um technology capability in the lab. to celebrate the centennial birthday of National Chiao Tung University.
1997 The research policy of SRC is focusing in 1-um technology also with its wide range application that will co-operate with NDL to service overall semiconductor industry.
1999 Remodeling SRC building in Po-Ai campus for installing the TFT/LCD research center as the subdivision of SRC.
2000 SRC and Charles Evans and Associates (CE&A) establish the premier surface analysis laboratory.
2001 Finished remodeling SRC building on Po-Ai Campus, and established 「Flat Panel Display Laboratory」and 「Micro-Optic-Electr-Mechanical( MOEM) Laboratory 」in this building.
2002 Established 「Nanotechnology Laboratory」to support researches supervised by 「Center for Nano Science and Technology」.
2003 Semiconductor Research Center was officially entitled 「Nano Facility Center」in February.