IEEE New Zealand South Section History: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(21 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== == | Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab.... | ||
== Background == | |||
[[Image:NewzealandmapS.gif|thumb|right]] | |||
After the formation of the orginal New Zealand Section, in 1975 Robin Harrington of Christchurch approached the executive of the NZ IEEE Section with a proposal that a South Island NZ Section of the IEEE be established. The proposal could not proceed at the time because there were fewer than 50 members in the South Island. At a subsequent election of officers Robin Harrington became Vice Chairman of the existing New Zealand Section. | |||
In 1978 he put forward a first petition for a South Island Section. This petition was finally approved in 1979 after a boundary adjustment which divided the New Zealand membership into North and South sections. | |||
== Chapters and Affinity Groups == | |||
In March 2010, a Joint chapter of IEEE Power & Energy and IEEE Power Electronics was established. | |||
== Section Officers == | |||
{| width="650" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
| Year | |||
| Chair | |||
| Secretary | |||
| Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
| 1978 | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1979 | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1980 | |||
| Robin Harrington<br> | |||
| Chris Arnold<br> | |||
| Chris Arnold<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1981 | |||
| Robin Harrington<br> | |||
| Chris Arnold<br> | |||
| Chris Arnold<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1982 | |||
| Mike Dewe<br> | |||
| Chris Arnold<br> | |||
| John Joosten<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1983 | |||
| Mike Dewe<br> | |||
| Chris Arnold<br> | |||
| John Joosten<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1984 | |||
| Mike Dewe<br> | |||
| David Cashmore<br> | |||
| John Joosten<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 | |||
| Mike Dewe<br> | |||
| David Cashmore<br> | |||
| John Joosten<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 | |||
| Mike Dewe<br> | |||
| David Cashmore<br> | |||
| John Joosten<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| John Errington<br> | |||
| Richard Duke<br> | |||
| John Joosten<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 | |||
| John Errington<br> | |||
| Richard Duke<br> | |||
| John Joosten<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1989 | |||
| Charles Lake<br> | |||
| Richard Duke<br> | |||
| John Joosten<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 | |||
| Robin Harrington<br> | |||
| Richard Duke<br> | |||
| John Joosten<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 | |||
| Robin Harrington<br> | |||
| Richard Duke<br> | |||
| John Joosten<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 | |||
| Richard Duke<br> | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| John Joosten<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 | |||
| Richard Duke<br> | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| John Joosten<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 | |||
| Richard Duke<br> | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| John Joosten<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 | |||
| Mike Dewe<br> | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| John Joosten<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1996 | |||
| Mike Dewe<br> | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| John Joosten<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1997 | |||
| Mike Dewe<br> | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| John Joosten<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1998 | |||
| Robin Harrington<br> | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| Robin Harrington<br> | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 | |||
| Robin Harrington<br> | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| Simon Round<br> | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| Robin Harrington | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| Hasha Sirisena | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| Simon Round<br> | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| <br> | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| Simon Round<br> | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| Lee Garth<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| Richard Duke<br> | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| Lee Garth<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| Andrew Bainbridge-Smith <br> | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| Harsha Sirisena<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 | |||
| Andrew Bainbridge-Smith [[Image:NewZealand Bainbridge.jpg|thumb|left|NewZealand Bainbridge.jpg]] | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| Harsha Sirisena<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| Adrian Busch [[Image:A busch.jpg|thumb|left|A busch.jpg]] | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| Rick Millane<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| Adrian Busch | |||
| Trevor Ingham | |||
| | |||
Stuart Lansley<br> | |||
|- | |||
| 2010<br> | |||
| Robin Harrington<br> | |||
| Trevor Ingham<br> | |||
| Stuart Lansley<br> | |||
|} | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r10/nzs/ Link to Section Homepage] | |||
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_New_Zealsnd_South.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - New Zealand South]] | |||
<br>[[Media:NewzealandmapS.gif|NewzealandmapS.gif]] | |||
[ | <br />[[Media:A busch.JPG|A busch.JPG]] | ||
[[Category:Sections|New]] |
Revision as of 19:19, 26 January 2012
Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....
Background
After the formation of the orginal New Zealand Section, in 1975 Robin Harrington of Christchurch approached the executive of the NZ IEEE Section with a proposal that a South Island NZ Section of the IEEE be established. The proposal could not proceed at the time because there were fewer than 50 members in the South Island. At a subsequent election of officers Robin Harrington became Vice Chairman of the existing New Zealand Section.
In 1978 he put forward a first petition for a South Island Section. This petition was finally approved in 1979 after a boundary adjustment which divided the New Zealand membership into North and South sections.
Chapters and Affinity Groups
In March 2010, a Joint chapter of IEEE Power & Energy and IEEE Power Electronics was established.
Section Officers
Year | Chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
1978 | |||
1979 | |||
1980 | Robin Harrington |
Chris Arnold |
Chris Arnold |
1981 | Robin Harrington |
Chris Arnold |
Chris Arnold |
1982 | Mike Dewe |
Chris Arnold |
John Joosten |
1983 | Mike Dewe |
Chris Arnold |
John Joosten |
1984 | Mike Dewe |
David Cashmore |
John Joosten |
1985 | Mike Dewe |
David Cashmore |
John Joosten |
1986 | Mike Dewe |
David Cashmore |
John Joosten |
1987 | John Errington |
Richard Duke |
John Joosten |
1988 | John Errington |
Richard Duke |
John Joosten |
1989 | Charles Lake |
Richard Duke |
John Joosten |
1990 | Robin Harrington |
Richard Duke |
John Joosten |
1991 | Robin Harrington |
Richard Duke |
John Joosten |
1992 | Richard Duke |
Trevor Ingham |
John Joosten |
1993 | Richard Duke |
Trevor Ingham |
John Joosten |
1994 | Richard Duke |
Trevor Ingham |
John Joosten |
1995 | Mike Dewe |
Trevor Ingham |
John Joosten |
1996 | Mike Dewe |
Trevor Ingham |
John Joosten |
1997 | Mike Dewe |
Trevor Ingham |
John Joosten |
1998 | Robin Harrington |
Trevor Ingham |
|
1999 | Robin Harrington |
Trevor Ingham |
|
2000 | Robin Harrington |
Trevor Ingham |
|
2001 | Simon Round |
Trevor Ingham |
|
2002 | Robin Harrington | Trevor Ingham | Hasha Sirisena |
2003 | Simon Round |
Trevor Ingham |
|
2004 | Simon Round |
Trevor Ingham |
Lee Garth |
2005 | Richard Duke |
Trevor Ingham |
Lee Garth |
2006 | Andrew Bainbridge-Smith |
Trevor Ingham |
Harsha Sirisena |
2007 | Andrew Bainbridge-Smith | Trevor Ingham |
Harsha Sirisena |
2008 | Adrian Busch | Trevor Ingham |
Rick Millane |
2009 | Adrian Busch | Trevor Ingham |
Stuart Lansley |
2010 |
Robin Harrington |
Trevor Ingham |
Stuart Lansley |
Further Reading
IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - New Zealand South