IEEE Ecuador Section History: Difference between revisions
Joellerena (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Background | {{Section | ||
|Established date=1974-08-04 | |||
|IEEE Region=9 | |||
|Geographic region=Ecuador | |||
|SPO ID=R90729 | |||
}} | |||
== Background == | |||
The Ecuador Section was created in 1974 by a group of professionals led by Eng. Leonel Plaza, who was at that time President of the College of Electrical Engineering and Electromcos of Pichtncha in Quito. | The Ecuador Section was created in 1974 by a group of professionals led by Eng. Leonel Plaza, who was at that time President of the College of Electrical Engineering and Electromcos of Pichtncha in Quito. | ||
Line 5: | Line 11: | ||
Since its creation, the Ecuador Section has been working professionally in various activities within the city of Quito. | Since its creation, the Ecuador Section has been working professionally in various activities within the city of Quito. | ||
== | {| width="600" class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|+ align="top" style="caption-side: top"|'''Ecuador Section Officers''' | |||
|- | |||
!Year | |||
!Chair | |||
!Vice chair | |||
!Secretary | |||
!Treasurer | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Raul Ruiz | |||
|G Cascante-Lopez | |||
|Marcelo Cadena | |||
|Freddy Rivera | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Raul Ruiz | |||
|G Cascante-Lopez | |||
|Marcelo Cadena | |||
|Freddy Rivera | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|G Cascante-Lopez | |||
|Raul Ruiz | |||
|Pablo Cisneros | |||
|Marcelo Cadena | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|G Cascante-Lopez | |||
|Raul Ruiz | |||
|Pablo Cisneros | |||
|Marcelo Cadena | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Raul Ruiz | |||
|Antonio Doria | |||
|Hector Fiallos | |||
|Pablo Ramos-V | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Raul Ruiz | |||
|Hector Fiallos | |||
|Alberto Sanchez | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Hector Fiallos | |||
|Jorge Jaramillo | |||
|Alberto Sanchez | |||
|Jose Xavier Banchon | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Hector Fiallos | |||
|Jorge Jaramillo | |||
|Alberto Sanchez | |||
|Jose Xavier Banchon | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Hector Fiallos | |||
|Jorge Jaramillo | |||
|Alberto Sanchez | |||
|Jose Xavier Banchon | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Jorge Jaramillo | |||
|Sergio Flores | |||
|Juan Carlos Molina | |||
|Juan Arteaga-Falconi | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Jorge Jaramillo | |||
| | |||
|Juan Carlos Molina | |||
|Juan Arteaga-Falconi | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Sergio Flores | |||
| | |||
|Juan Carlos Molina | |||
|Miguel Yapur | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Sergio Flores | |||
| | |||
|Juan Carlos Molina | |||
|Miguel Yapur | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Alberto Sanchez | |||
| | |||
|Eduardo Calle | |||
|Omar Aguirre | |||
|- | |||
|2015 | |||
|Alberto Sanchez | |||
|Carlos Monsalve | |||
|Eduardo Calle | |||
|Omar Aguirre | |||
|- | |||
|2016 | |||
|Carlos Monsalve | |||
|Jenny Rezabala Trivino | |||
|Julio Barzola | |||
|Sixto Garcia | |||
|- | |||
|2017 | |||
|Carlos Monsalve | |||
|Julio Barzola | |||
|Carlos Vasquez | |||
|Sixto Garcia | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Diego Benitez | |||
|Mara Falconi | |||
|Sofia Villacreses | |||
|Omar Aguirre | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Diego Benitez | |||
|Mara Falconi | |||
|Sofia Villacreses | |||
|Omar Aguirre | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Mara Falconi | |||
|Monica Huerta | |||
|Henry Suarez- Aviles | |||
|Villie Morocho | |||
|- | |||
|2021 | |||
|Mara Falconi | |||
|Monica Huerta | |||
|Henry Suarez- Aviles | |||
|Paola Reino Abad | |||
|} | |||
== Student Branches == | |||
The first student section was started in 1978 at the Escuela Politecnica Nacional. | The first student section was started in 1978 at the Escuela Politecnica Nacional. | ||
Line 13: | Line 155: | ||
Now that same group of young volunteers who forged the creation of the student branches, are professionals and now command Section Ecuador. | Now that same group of young volunteers who forged the creation of the student branches, are professionals and now command Section Ecuador. | ||
We currently have the following Student Branches: | We currently have the following Student Branches: | ||
{| align="left" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" style="width: 750px; height: 559px;" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | {| align="left" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" style="width: 750px; height: 559px;" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | ||
|+ '''Section Student Branches - Ramas Estudiantiles de Sección''' | |+ '''Section Student Branches - Ramas Estudiantiles de Sección''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Name of the Student Branch | | '''Name of the Student Branch(Nombre de la Rama Estudiantil)''' | ||
| '''Website (Página web)''' | | '''Website (Página web)''' | ||
| '''Volunteer Contact | | '''Volunteer Contact(Voluntario de contacto)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Escuela Politécnica Nacional | | '''Escuela Politécnica Nacional''' | ||
| http://www.epn.edu.ec/ | | http://www.epn.edu.ec/ | ||
| ''Fabián Durango'' | | ''Fabián Durango''[mailto:fabian_durango@ieee.org fabian_durango@ieee.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Escuela Politécnica del Ejército''' | | '''Escuela Politécnica del Ejército''' | ||
| http://www.espe.edu.ec/ | | http://www.espe.edu.ec/ | ||
| ''Tatiana Carvajal'' | | ''Tatiana Carvajal''[mailto:latinotatymarion@hotmail.com latinotatymarion@hotmail.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Escuela Superior Politécnica de Chimborazo | | '''Escuela Superior Politécnica de Chimborazo''' | ||
| http://www.espoch.edu.ec/ | | http://www.espoch.edu.ec/ | ||
| ''Rómulo Byron Ilvay Taday'' | | ''Rómulo Byron Ilvay Taday''[mailto:romulo.ilvay@ieee.org romulo.ilvay@ieee.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral | | '''Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral''' | ||
| http://www.espol.edu.ec/ | | http://www.espol.edu.ec/ | ||
| ''Henry Sares'' | | ''Henry Sares''[mailto:hsares@gmail.com hsares@gmail.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Pontificia Universidad Católica del Ecuador | | '''Pontificia Universidad Católica del Ecuador''' | ||
| http://www.puce.edu.ec/ | | http://www.puce.edu.ec/ | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad de Cuenca | | '''Universidad de Cuenca''' | ||
| http://www.ucuenca.edu.ec/ | | http://www.ucuenca.edu.ec/ | ||
| ''Susana Mendoza'' | | ''Susana Mendoza''[mailto:susana_mendoza@ieee.org susana_mendoza@ieee.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Católica | | '''Universidad Católica de Cuenca ''' | ||
| http://www.ucacue.edu.ec/ | | http://www.ucacue.edu.ec/ | ||
| | | ''Ma. Esperanza Barros''[mailto:meryhop26@hotmail.com meryhop26@hotmail.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Católica | | '''Universidad Católica de Santiago de Guayaquil''' | ||
| http://www2.ucsg.edu.ec/ | | http://www2.ucsg.edu.ec/ | ||
| ''Daniela Díaz Puertas'' | | ''Daniela Díaz Puertas''[mailto:darkangel_dani15@hotmail.com darkangel_dani15@hotmail.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Nacional de Loja | | '''Universidad Nacional de Loja''' | ||
| http://www.unl.edu.ec/ | | http://www.unl.edu.ec/ | ||
| | | ''Ing. Andy Vega León''[mailto:ing_electronica@unl.edu.ec ing_electronica@unl.edu.ec] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Politécnica Salesiana | | '''Universidad Politécnica Salesiana - Cuenca''' | ||
| http://www.ups.edu.ec/ | | http://www.ups.edu.ec/ | ||
| ''Rodrigo Escandón C'' | | ''Rodrigo Escandón C''[mailto:rescandon@ieee.org rescandon@ieee.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Politécnica Salesiana | | '''Universidad Politécnica Salesiana - Guayaquil''' | ||
| http://www.ups.edu.ec/ | | http://www.ups.edu.ec/ | ||
| ''Jaime Espinoza'' | | ''Jaime Espinoza''[mailto:jaimeespinoza@ieee.org jaimeespinoza@ieee.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Politécnica Salesiana | | '''Universidad Politécnica Salesiana - Quito''' | ||
| http://www.ups.edu.ec/ | | http://www.ups.edu.ec/ | ||
| ''Jairo Mauricio Alarcón Villegas'' | | ''Jairo Mauricio Alarcón Villegas''[mailto:jalarcon@ieee.org jalarcon@ieee.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Técnica de Ambato | | '''Universidad Técnica de Ambato''' | ||
| http://www.uta.edu.ec/v2.0/ | | http://www.uta.edu.ec/v2.0/ | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Técnica del Norte | | '''Universidad Técnica del Norte''' | ||
| http://utn.edu.ec/ | | http://utn.edu.ec/ | ||
| ''Santiago Burbano | | ''Santiago Burbano[mailto:santiago_burbano@ieee.org santiago_burbano@ieee.org]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja''' | | '''Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja''' | ||
| http://www.utpl.edu.ec/ieee/ | | http://www.utpl.edu.ec/ieee/ | ||
| ''Andrea Castro'' | | ''Andrea Castro''[mailto:abcastrox@ieee.org abcastrox@ieee.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Universidad del Azuay''' | ||
'''Universidad del Azuay''' | |||
| http://www.uazuay.edu.ec/ | | http://www.uazuay.edu.ec/ | ||
| ''Johanna Villavicencio'' | | ''Johanna Villavicencio''[mailto:joha21984@hotmail.com joha21984@hotmail.com]; | ||
|} | |} | ||
< | '''''Source: '''''<i>Eng. Joe Llerena, MSig. - [mailto:joellerena@ieee.org joellerena@ieee.org] SAC Section Ecuador 2011. </i> | ||
| |||
Also, our wie Affinity Groups: | |||
{| align=" | {| align="center" class="FCK__ShowTableBorders" style="width: 656px; height: 615px;" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" | ||
|+ '''Wie Affinity Groups (Grupos de Afinidad WIE)''' | |+ '''Wie Affinity Groups (Grupos de Afinidad WIE)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| '''Name of de Volunteer Contact Wie | | '''Name of de Volunteer Contact Wie(Nombre del Voluntario de Contacto Wie)''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ecuador Section Affinity Group, GOLD | | '''Ecuador Section Affinity Group, GOLD''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Ecuador Section Affinity Group, WIE''' | | '''Ecuador Section Affinity Group, WIE''' | ||
| ''Elena Cristina Durán'' | | ''Elena Cristina Durán''- [mailto:elena.duran@ieee.org elena.duran@ieee.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Católica | | '''Universidad Católica de Santiago de Guayaquil WIE''' | ||
| ''Ana Belén Ojeda Almagro'' | | ''Ana Belén Ojeda Almagro''- [mailto:anabelen.ojeda@ieee.org anabelen.ojeda@ieee.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Politécnica Salesiana | | '''Universidad Politécnica Salesiana - Guayaquil WIE''' | ||
| ''Nathaly Fernanada Vásquez Paredes'' | | ''Nathaly Fernanada Vásquez Paredes''- [mailto:nathaly27_vasquez@hotmail.com nathaly27_vasquez@hotmail.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Politécnica Salesiana | | '''Universidad Politécnica Salesiana - Cuenca ''' | ||
| ''Lisset Bermeo '' | | ''Lisset Bermeo ''- [mailto:lissvb_1989@hotmail.com lissvb_1989@hotmail.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Técnica del Norte''' | | '''Universidad Técnica del Norte''' | ||
| ''Gabriela Patiño'' | | ''Gabriela Patiño''- [mailto:esmeralda_p@ieee.org esmeralda_p@ieee.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Nacional de Loja''' | | '''Universidad Nacional de Loja''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja''' | | '''Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja''' | ||
| ''Ronny Israel Cabrera Tituana'' | | ''Ronny Israel Cabrera Tituana''- [mailto:ricabrera@utpl.edu.ec ricabrera@utpl.edu.ec] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Escuela Politécnica Nacional''' | | '''Escuela Politécnica Nacional''' | ||
| ''Carla Tatiana Navarrete Naverrete'' | | ''Carla Tatiana Navarrete Naverrete'' - [mailto:carla_navarrete@ieee.org carla_navarrete@ieee.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Escuela Politécnica del Litoral- ESPOL''' | | '''Escuela Politécnica del Litoral- ESPOL''' | ||
| ''Annabel del Rocio Macas Macas'' | | ''Annabel del Rocio Macas Macas''- [mailto:annabeldelrocio@ieee.org annabeldelrocio@ieee.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Escuela Politécnica del Ejército''' | | '''Escuela Politécnica del Ejército''' | ||
| ''Ana Gabriela del Hierro '' | | ''Ana Gabriela del Hierro ''- [mailto:agdel@espe.edu.ec agdel@espe.edu.ec] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Católica Cuenca | | '''Universidad Católica Cuenca - Azogues''' | ||
| ''Ma. Esperanza Barros'' | | ''Ma. Esperanza Barros''- [mailto:meryhop26@hotmail.com meryhop26@hotmail.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad Politécnica Salesiana | | '''Universidad Politécnica Salesiana- Quito''' | ||
| ''Carolina Alexandra Vásquez Barba'' | | ''Carolina Alexandra Vásquez Barba''- [mailto:carolinavb@ieee.org carolinavb@ieee.org] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Universidad de Cuenca | | '''Universidad de Cuenca''' | ||
| ''Viviana Vázquez '' | | ''Viviana Vázquez ''- [mailto:vivi_gaby@hotmail.com vivi_gaby@hotmail.com] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Escuela Superior Politécnica de Chimborazo''' | | '''Escuela Superior Politécnica de Chimborazo''' | ||
| ''Magaly Elizabeth Olivo Silva'' | | ''Magaly Elizabeth Olivo Silva''- [mailto:maggyo89@yahoo.es maggyo89@yahoo.es] | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Source:''' ''Eng. Elena Cristina Durán - [mailto:elena.duran@ieee.org elena.duran@ieee.org] President WIE Section Ecuador 2011. '' | |||
== Archival Documents == | |||
*[[Media:Region 9 - Ecuador Section.pdf|Section petition documents]] | |||
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_Ecuador_Section.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Ecuador Section]] | |||
== Further Reading == | |||
== | |||
[http://www.ieee.org.ec/ Link to Section Homepage] | [http://www.ieee.org.ec/ Link to Section Homepage] | ||
[[ | [[Category:Sections|Ecuador]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:09, 12 November 2021
IEEE Ecuador Section History | |
---|---|
Established date | 1974-08-04 |
IEEE Region | 9 |
IEEE Council | Andean |
Geographic region | Ecuador |
Region area | |
Principal cities | |
Home page | |
List of Subsections in this Section
|
Background
The Ecuador Section was created in 1974 by a group of professionals led by Eng. Leonel Plaza, who was at that time President of the College of Electrical Engineering and Electromcos of Pichtncha in Quito.
Since its creation, the Ecuador Section has been working professionally in various activities within the city of Quito.
Year | Chair | Vice chair | Secretary | Treasurer |
---|---|---|---|---|
2001 | Raul Ruiz | G Cascante-Lopez | Marcelo Cadena | Freddy Rivera |
2002 | Raul Ruiz | G Cascante-Lopez | Marcelo Cadena | Freddy Rivera |
2003 | G Cascante-Lopez | Raul Ruiz | Pablo Cisneros | Marcelo Cadena |
2004 | G Cascante-Lopez | Raul Ruiz | Pablo Cisneros | Marcelo Cadena |
2005 | Raul Ruiz | Antonio Doria | Hector Fiallos | Pablo Ramos-V |
2006 | Raul Ruiz | Hector Fiallos | Alberto Sanchez | |
2007 | Hector Fiallos | Jorge Jaramillo | Alberto Sanchez | Jose Xavier Banchon |
2008 | Hector Fiallos | Jorge Jaramillo | Alberto Sanchez | Jose Xavier Banchon |
2009 | Hector Fiallos | Jorge Jaramillo | Alberto Sanchez | Jose Xavier Banchon |
2010 | Jorge Jaramillo | Sergio Flores | Juan Carlos Molina | Juan Arteaga-Falconi |
2011 | Jorge Jaramillo | Juan Carlos Molina | Juan Arteaga-Falconi | |
2012 | Sergio Flores | Juan Carlos Molina | Miguel Yapur | |
2013 | Sergio Flores | Juan Carlos Molina | Miguel Yapur | |
2014 | Alberto Sanchez | Eduardo Calle | Omar Aguirre | |
2015 | Alberto Sanchez | Carlos Monsalve | Eduardo Calle | Omar Aguirre |
2016 | Carlos Monsalve | Jenny Rezabala Trivino | Julio Barzola | Sixto Garcia |
2017 | Carlos Monsalve | Julio Barzola | Carlos Vasquez | Sixto Garcia |
2018 | Diego Benitez | Mara Falconi | Sofia Villacreses | Omar Aguirre |
2019 | Diego Benitez | Mara Falconi | Sofia Villacreses | Omar Aguirre |
2020 | Mara Falconi | Monica Huerta | Henry Suarez- Aviles | Villie Morocho |
2021 | Mara Falconi | Monica Huerta | Henry Suarez- Aviles | Paola Reino Abad |
Student Branches
The first student section was started in 1978 at the Escuela Politecnica Nacional.
Since the establishment of branches in Ecuador Student Section, namely University of Cuenca and the Polytechnic College Literal, since 2001 begins to activate the activities in Section Ecuador, until now there are 13 student branches.
Now that same group of young volunteers who forged the creation of the student branches, are professionals and now command Section Ecuador.
We currently have the following Student Branches:
Name of the Student Branch(Nombre de la Rama Estudiantil) | Website (Página web) | Volunteer Contact(Voluntario de contacto) |
Escuela Politécnica Nacional | http://www.epn.edu.ec/ | Fabián Durangofabian_durango@ieee.org |
Escuela Politécnica del Ejército | http://www.espe.edu.ec/ | Tatiana Carvajallatinotatymarion@hotmail.com |
Escuela Superior Politécnica de Chimborazo | http://www.espoch.edu.ec/ | Rómulo Byron Ilvay Tadayromulo.ilvay@ieee.org |
Escuela Superior Politécnica del Litoral | http://www.espol.edu.ec/ | Henry Sareshsares@gmail.com |
Pontificia Universidad Católica del Ecuador | http://www.puce.edu.ec/ | |
Universidad de Cuenca | http://www.ucuenca.edu.ec/ | Susana Mendozasusana_mendoza@ieee.org |
Universidad Católica de Cuenca | http://www.ucacue.edu.ec/ | Ma. Esperanza Barrosmeryhop26@hotmail.com |
Universidad Católica de Santiago de Guayaquil | http://www2.ucsg.edu.ec/ | Daniela Díaz Puertasdarkangel_dani15@hotmail.com |
Universidad Nacional de Loja | http://www.unl.edu.ec/ | Ing. Andy Vega Leóning_electronica@unl.edu.ec |
Universidad Politécnica Salesiana - Cuenca | http://www.ups.edu.ec/ | Rodrigo Escandón Crescandon@ieee.org |
Universidad Politécnica Salesiana - Guayaquil | http://www.ups.edu.ec/ | Jaime Espinozajaimeespinoza@ieee.org |
Universidad Politécnica Salesiana - Quito | http://www.ups.edu.ec/ | Jairo Mauricio Alarcón Villegasjalarcon@ieee.org |
Universidad Técnica de Ambato | http://www.uta.edu.ec/v2.0/ | |
Universidad Técnica del Norte | http://utn.edu.ec/ | Santiago Burbanosantiago_burbano@ieee.org |
Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja | http://www.utpl.edu.ec/ieee/ | Andrea Castroabcastrox@ieee.org |
Universidad del Azuay | http://www.uazuay.edu.ec/ | Johanna Villavicenciojoha21984@hotmail.com; |
Source: Eng. Joe Llerena, MSig. - joellerena@ieee.org SAC Section Ecuador 2011.
Also, our wie Affinity Groups:
Name of de Volunteer Contact Wie(Nombre del Voluntario de Contacto Wie) | |
Ecuador Section Affinity Group, GOLD | |
Ecuador Section Affinity Group, WIE | Elena Cristina Durán- elena.duran@ieee.org |
Universidad Católica de Santiago de Guayaquil WIE | Ana Belén Ojeda Almagro- anabelen.ojeda@ieee.org |
Universidad Politécnica Salesiana - Guayaquil WIE | Nathaly Fernanada Vásquez Paredes- nathaly27_vasquez@hotmail.com |
Universidad Politécnica Salesiana - Cuenca | Lisset Bermeo - lissvb_1989@hotmail.com |
Universidad Técnica del Norte | Gabriela Patiño- esmeralda_p@ieee.org |
Universidad Nacional de Loja | |
Universidad Técnica Particular de Loja | Ronny Israel Cabrera Tituana- ricabrera@utpl.edu.ec |
Escuela Politécnica Nacional | Carla Tatiana Navarrete Naverrete - carla_navarrete@ieee.org |
Escuela Politécnica del Litoral- ESPOL | Annabel del Rocio Macas Macas- annabeldelrocio@ieee.org |
Escuela Politécnica del Ejército | Ana Gabriela del Hierro - agdel@espe.edu.ec |
Universidad Católica Cuenca - Azogues | Ma. Esperanza Barros- meryhop26@hotmail.com |
Universidad Politécnica Salesiana- Quito | Carolina Alexandra Vásquez Barba- carolinavb@ieee.org |
Universidad de Cuenca | Viviana Vázquez - vivi_gaby@hotmail.com |
Escuela Superior Politécnica de Chimborazo | Magaly Elizabeth Olivo Silva- maggyo89@yahoo.es |
Source: Eng. Elena Cristina Durán - elena.duran@ieee.org President WIE Section Ecuador 2011.