Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1993 | | 1993 | ||
| Alouette-Isis satellite | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Alouette-ISIS_Satellite_Program,_1962 Alouette-Isis satellite] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
| Poulsen Arc radio transmitter | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Poulsen-Arc_Radio_Transmitter,_1902 Poulsen Arc radio transmitter] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
| KDKA radio station | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Westinghouse_Radio_Station_KDKA,_1920 KDKA radio station] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1995 | | 1995 | ||
| Yagi antenna | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Directive_Short_Wave_Antenna,_1924 Yagi antenna] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
| Volta’s battery | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Volta%27s_Electrical_Battery_Invention,_1799 Volta’s battery] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
| Georgetown steam/hydro plant | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Georgetown_Steam_Hydro_Generating_Plant,_1900 Georgetown steam/hydro plant] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
| Operational use of wireless | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Operational_Use_Of_Wireless_Telegraphy,_1899-1902 Operational use of wireless] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 29 | | 29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
| Merril wheel balancing system | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Merrill_Wheel-Balancing_System,_1945 Merril wheel balancing system] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
| First wearable cardiac pacemaker | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Wearable_Cardiac_Pacemaker,_1957-1958 First wearable cardiac pacemaker] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
| County Kerry transatlantic telegraph | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:County_Kerry_Transatlantic_Cable_Stations,_1866 County Kerry transatlantic telegraph] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 32 | | 32 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
| Opana radar | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Opana_Radar_Site,_1941 Opana radar] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 33 | | 33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
| Mount Fuji radar | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Mount_Fuji_Radar_System,_1964 Mount Fuji radar] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 34 | | 34 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
| Shinkansen | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Tokaido_Shinkansen_(Bullet_Train),_1964 Shinkansen] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 35 | | 35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| Chivilingo hydroelectric plant | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Chivilingo_Hydroelectric_Plant,_1897 Chivilingo hydroelectric plant] | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 36 | | 36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| Transmission of transatlantic radio | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Transmission_of_Transatlantic_Radio_Signals,_1901 Transmission of transatlantic radio] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 37 | | 37 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| Byrd Antarctic shortwave | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Long-Range_Shortwave_Voice_Transmissions_from_Byrd%27s_Antarctic_Expedition,_1934 Byrd Antarctic shortwave] | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 38 | | 38 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| US Naval Computing lab | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:US_Naval_Computing_Machine_Laboratory,_1942-1945 US Naval Computing lab] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 39 | | 39 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| Color television | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Monochrome-Compatible_Electronic_Color_Television,_1946-1953 Color television] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 40 | | 40 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| Arecibo radio telescope | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:NAIC/Arecibo_Radiotelescope,_1963 Arecibo radio telescope] | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 41 | | 41 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| Electrical technology for space launches | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Electronic_Technology_for_Space_Rocket_Launches,_1950-1969 Electrical technology for space launches] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| 42 | | 42 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
| Shannon electrification | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Shannon_Scheme_for_the_Electrification_of_the_Irish_Free_State,_1929 Shannon electrification] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 43 | | 43 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
| Transatlantic Transmission of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Transatlantic_Transmission_of_a_Television_Signal_via_Satellite,_1962 Transatlantic Transmission of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR)] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 44 | | 44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
| Transatlantic | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Transatlantic_Reception_of_a_Television_Signal_via_Satellite,_1962 Transatlantic reception of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) Plumeur-Boudeau] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 44 | | 44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
| Transatlantic | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Transatlantic_Television_Signal_via_Satellite,_1962 Transatlantic television by satellite (TELSTAR) Goonhilly] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 44 | | 44 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
| Work on quartz wristwatch | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Pioneering_Work_on_the_Quartz_Electronic_Wristwatch,_1962-1967 Work on quartz wristwatch] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 45 | | 45 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
| Marconi early wireless experiments (Salvan) | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Marconi%27s_Early_Wireless_Experiments,_1895 Marconi early wireless experiments (Salvan)] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 46 | | 46 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
| Franklin’s London work | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Benjamin_Franklin%27s_work_in_London,_1757-1775 Franklin’s London work] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 47 | | 47 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
| Panama Canal electrical installations | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Panama_Canal_Electrical_and_Control_Installations,_1914 Panama Canal electrical installations] | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 48 | | 48 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
| Bletchley Park code breaking | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Code-breaking_at_Bletchley_Park_during_World_War_II,_1939-1945 Bletchley Park code breaking] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 49 | | 49 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Boston electric fire alarm | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Electric_Fire_Alarm_System,_1852 Boston electric fire alarm] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Alternating Current electrification | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones#Alternating_Current_Electrification.2C_1886_Great_Barrington.2C_MA.2C_U.S.A..2C.26nbsp.3B_Dedicated_2_October_2004_--.26nbsp.3BIEEE_Berkshire_Section.2C Alternating Current electrification Great Barrington, MA] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 51 | | 51 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Boston Rapid transit power system | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Power_System_of_Boston%27s_Rapid_Transit,_1889 Boston Rapid transit power system] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 52 | | 52 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Decew Falls hydroelectric plant | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Decew_Falls_Hydro-Electric_Plant,_1898 Decew Falls hydroelectric plant] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 53 | | 53 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Fleming valve | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Fleming_Valve,_1904 Fleming valve] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 54 | | 54 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Experimental Breeder Reactor | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Experimental_Breeder_Reactor_I,_1951 Experimental Breeder Reactor] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 55 | | 55 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Commercial quartz wristwatch | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Electronic_Quartz_Wristwatch,_1969 Commercial quartz wristwatch] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 56 | | 56 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| Lempel-Ziv algorithm | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Lempel-Ziv_Data_Compression_Algorithm,_1977 Lempel-Ziv algorithm] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 57 | | 57 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| Popov’s radio work | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Popov%27s_Contribution_to_the_Development_of_Wireless_Communication,_1895 Popov’s radio work] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 58 | | 58 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| Vucje Hydroelectric plant | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Vucje_Hydroelectric_Plant,_1903 Vucje Hydroelectric plant] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 59 | | 59 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| RAMAC | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:RAMAC,_1956 RAMAC] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| Taum Sauk Pumped Storage plant | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Taum_Sauk_Pumped-Storage_Electric_Power_Plant,_1963 Taum Sauk Pumped Storage plant] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 61 | | 61 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| First 735 kV | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_735_kV_AC_Transmission_System,_1965 First 735 kV AC transmission system] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 62 | | 62 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| CERN instrumentation | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:CERN_Experimental_Instrumentation,_1968 CERN instrumentation] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 63 | | 63 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| Nelson River HVDC | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Nelson_River_HVDC_Transmission_System,_1972 Nelson River HVDC] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 64 | | 64 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| Pioneering work on electronic calculators | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Pioneering_Work_on_Electronic_Calculators,_1964-1973 Pioneering work on electronic calculators] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 65 | | 65 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| Callan’s Pioneering contributions | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Callan%27s_Pioneering_Contributions_to_Electrical_Science_and_Technology,_1836 Callan’s Pioneering contributions] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 66 | | 66 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| First intelligible speech over wire | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Intelligible_Voice_Transmission_over_Electric_Wire,_1876 First intelligible speech over wire] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 67 | | 67 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| Edison site at Menlo Park | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Thomas_Alva_Edison_Historic_Site_at_Menlo_Park,_1876 Edison site at Menlo Park] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 68 | | 68 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| WEIZAC computer | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:WEIZAC_Computer,_1955 WEIZAC computer] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 69 | | 69 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| TAT-1 telephone cable (3 separate plaques) | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:The_First_Submarine_Transatlantic_Telephone_Cable_System_(TAT-1),_1956 TAT-1 telephone cable (3 separate plaques)] | ||
| 7,8 | | 7,8 | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| Liquid Crystal Display | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Liquid_Crystal_Display,_1968 Liquid Crystal Display] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 71 | | 71 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| Development of VHS | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Development_of_VHS,_a_World_Standard_for_Home_Video_Recording,_1976 Development of VHS] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 72 | | 72 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
| Early remote-control | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Early_Developments_in_Remote-Control,_1901 Early remote-control] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 73 | | 73 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
| Railroad ticketing examining system | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Railroad_Ticketing_Examining_System,_1965-1971 Railroad ticketing examining system] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 74 | | 74 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| First distant speech transmission | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Distant_Speech_Transmission_in_Canada,_1876 First distant speech transmission] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 75 | | 75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| Edison Lab and Factory at West Orange | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Thomas_A._Edison_West_Orange_Laboratories_and_Factories,_1887 Edison Lab and Factory at West Orange] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 76 | | 76 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Pinawa_Hydroelectric_Power_Project,_1906 Pinawa Hydroelectric] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 77 | | 77 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| Fessenden broadcast | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Wireless_Radio_Broadcast_by_Reginald_A._Fessenden,_1906 Fessenden broadcast] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 78 | | 78 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| Largest DC generating plant in USA | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Largest_Private_(dc)_Generating_Plant_in_the_U.S.A.,_1929 Largest DC generating plant in USA] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 79 | | 79 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| Japanese word processor | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:The_First_Word_Processor_for_the_Japanese_Language,_1971-1978 Japanese word processor] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 80 | | 80 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Yosami transmitting station | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Yosami_Radio_Transmitting_Station,_1929 Yosami transmitting station] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 81 | | 81 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| HP-35 Hand-held electronic calculator | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Development_of_the_HP-35,_the_First_Handheld_Scientific_Calculator,_1972 HP-35 Hand-held electronic calculator] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 82 | | 82 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Compact Disc Audio Player | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Compact_Disc_Audio_Player,_1979 Compact Disc Audio Player] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 83 | | 83 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Speak and Spell | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Speak_%26_Spell,_the_First_Use_of_a_Digital_Signal_Processing_IC_for_Speech_Generation,_1978 Speak and Spell] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 84 | | 84 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Japanese electronic television | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Development_of_Electronic_Television,_1924-1941 Japanese electronic television] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 85 | | 85 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Maxwell's equations | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Maxwell%27s_Equations,_1860-1871 Maxwell's equations] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 86 | | 86 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Book_%E2%80%9CExperiments_and_Observations_on_Electricity%E2%80%9D_by_Benjamin_Franklin,_1751 Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 87 | | 87 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Ferrite Materials | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Development_of_Ferrite_Materials_and_Their_Applications,_1930-1945 Ferrite Materials] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 88 | | 88 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| First Transistor | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Invention_of_the_First_Transistor_at_Bell_Telephone_Laboratories,_Inc.,_1947 First Transistor] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 89 | | 89 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Semiconductor Integrated Circuit | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Semiconductor_Integrated_Circuit_(IC),_1958 Semiconductor Integrated Circuit] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 90 | | 90 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:IBM_Thomas_J._Watson_Research_Center,_1960_-_1984 IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 91 | | 91 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Transpacific_Reception_of_a_Television_(TV)_Signal_via_Satellite,_1963 Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 92 | | 92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Planar process integrated circuit | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Semiconductor_Planar_Process_and_Integrated_Circuit,_1959 Planar process integrated circuit] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 93 | | 93 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Shilling early telegraph work | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Shilling%27s_Pioneering_Contribution_to_Practical_Telegraphy,_1828-1837 Shilling early telegraph work] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 94 | | 94 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| First external pacemaker | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_External_Cardiac_Pacemaker,_1950 First external pacemaker] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 95 | | 95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Birthplace of Internet | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Birthplace_of_the_Internet,_1969 Birthplace of Internet] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 96 | | 96 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Inception of ARPANET | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Inception_of_the_ARPANET,_1969 Inception of ARPANET] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 97 | | 97 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| Kurobe Hydropower Plant | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Kurobe_River_No._4_Hydropower_Plant,_1956-63 Kurobe Hydropower Plant] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 98 | | 98 | ||
Line 712: | Line 713: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 137 | | 137 | ||
|- | |||
|19 March 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Digitally_Processed_Image_from_a_Spaceborne_Synthetic_Aperture_Radar,_1978 Digital Image from Synthetic Aperture Radar, 1978] | |||
|7 | |||
|138 | |||
|- | |||
|12 April 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Birth_and_Growth_of_Primary_and_Secondary_Battery_Industries_in_Japan,_1893 Battery Industries in Japan, 1893] | |||
|10 | |||
|139 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:19, 17 April 2014
Milestones By Year Dedicated And Region
To see a map of Milestones, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map
To see a list of dedicated milestones sorted by IEEE Regions, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_Milestones_by_Region
To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones
The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund