ETHW:Action Item Follow-ups: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(35 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| | {| width="650" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Code''' | | '''Code''' | ||
| '''To whom assigned''' | | '''To whom assigned''' | ||
| '''Deadline''' | | '''Deadline''' | ||
| '''Item Description''' | | '''Item Description''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 10-2013-02 | |||
| Feisel/Burger/Johnston/Colburn | |||
| DONE | | DONE | ||
| | | Pursue Milestone challenges, Phase I | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10-2013-05 | ||
| Geselowitz | | Geselowitz | ||
| | | 11/2014 | ||
| | | Work with Region 8 on technical cosponsorship of HISTELCON 2015 (update due 11/2014) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 11- | | 10-2013-07 | ||
| | | Feisel/Cooke/Geselowitz | ||
| | | DONE | ||
| | | Send letter to Verizon expressing concern for historic telephone murals in storage in Boston | ||
|- | |||
| 10-2013-10 | |||
| Geselowitz | |||
| 11/2014 | |||
| Work with Japan Council History Committee to explore history conference in Japan in 2017 (update due 11/2014) | |||
|- | |||
| 10-2013-11 | |||
| Geselowitz/Colburn/Johnston | |||
| 11/2014 | |||
| Pursue making proceedings of HISTELCON available on GHN | |||
|- | |||
| 10-2013-13 | |||
| Colburn/Geselowitz/Burger | |||
| DONE<span style="white-space:pre" class="Apple-tab-span"> </span> | |||
| Plan History Committee meeting for 8 - 9 March 2014 in Newark, NJ, USA | |||
|- | |||
| 03-2014-01 | |||
| Colburn | |||
| 11/2014<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | |||
| Send to Committee links to historical articles | |||
|- | |||
| 03-2014-02 | |||
| Ruggieri/Bickart/Colburn | |||
| 06/2014<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | |||
| Submit approved Milestones to IEEE BoD for final approval | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 03- | | 03-2014-03 | ||
| | | Kawamoto/Colburn | ||
| | | 08/2014<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | ||
| | | Work with Beijing Section to finalize Abacus Milestone | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03- | | 03-2014-04 | ||
| | | Burger/Subcommittee to be named | ||
| | | 11/2014 | ||
| | | Review and make recommendations for STARS program (Burger to appoint subcommittee ASAP) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03- | | 03-2014-05 | ||
| | | Burger/Geselowitz/Colburn | ||
| | | 08/2014 | ||
| Plan | | Plan summer Committee teleconference to deal with Abacus, Interactive Video Game, and other Milestones as may arise | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03- | | 03-2014-06 | ||
| | | Burger/Subcommittee to be named | ||
| | | 11/2014 | ||
| | | Report on Milestone challenge #1 (Burger to appoint subcommittee ASAP) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03- | | 03-2014-07 | ||
| | | Marsh/Albert-Howard/Feisel/ Impagliazzo | ||
| | | 11/2104 | ||
| | | Report on Milestone challenge #2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03- | | 03-2014-08 | ||
| | | Colburn<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | ||
| | | 06/2014<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | ||
| | | Administer 2014-2015 Fellowship as chosen by Committee; encourage reapplication of runners-up and invite all candidates to write STARS articles | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03- | | 03-2014-09 | ||
| | | Bickart | ||
| | | 11/2014 | ||
| | | Represent IEEE on joint website project being conducted by staff on UEF grant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03- | | 03-2014-10 | ||
| | | Marsh/Israel/Schwartz/Colburn | ||
| | | 11/2014 | ||
| | | Transition Fellowship Subcommittee into Awards Subcommittee; prepare nomination for first Middelton Prize (for book published in 2011, 2012 or 2103) to be considered at 11/2014 meeting; update ''History Committee Information'' to reflectnew award | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03- | | 03-2014-11 | ||
| | | Burger/Geselowitz/Colburn | ||
| | | 11/2014 | ||
| | | Plan Committee meeting for 9 November in Dearborn, MI, USA, to be held in conjunction with the annual meeting of the Society for the History of Technology | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:50, 13 March 2014
Code | To whom assigned | Deadline | Item Description |
10-2013-02 | Feisel/Burger/Johnston/Colburn | DONE | Pursue Milestone challenges, Phase I |
10-2013-05 | Geselowitz | 11/2014 | Work with Region 8 on technical cosponsorship of HISTELCON 2015 (update due 11/2014) |
10-2013-07 | Feisel/Cooke/Geselowitz | DONE | Send letter to Verizon expressing concern for historic telephone murals in storage in Boston |
10-2013-10 | Geselowitz | 11/2014 | Work with Japan Council History Committee to explore history conference in Japan in 2017 (update due 11/2014) |
10-2013-11 | Geselowitz/Colburn/Johnston | 11/2014 | Pursue making proceedings of HISTELCON available on GHN |
10-2013-13 | Colburn/Geselowitz/Burger | DONE | Plan History Committee meeting for 8 - 9 March 2014 in Newark, NJ, USA |
03-2014-01 | Colburn | 11/2014 | Send to Committee links to historical articles |
03-2014-02 | Ruggieri/Bickart/Colburn | 06/2014 | Submit approved Milestones to IEEE BoD for final approval |
03-2014-03 | Kawamoto/Colburn | 08/2014 | Work with Beijing Section to finalize Abacus Milestone |
03-2014-04 | Burger/Subcommittee to be named | 11/2014 | Review and make recommendations for STARS program (Burger to appoint subcommittee ASAP) |
03-2014-05 | Burger/Geselowitz/Colburn | 08/2014 | Plan summer Committee teleconference to deal with Abacus, Interactive Video Game, and other Milestones as may arise |
03-2014-06 | Burger/Subcommittee to be named | 11/2014 | Report on Milestone challenge #1 (Burger to appoint subcommittee ASAP) |
03-2014-07 | Marsh/Albert-Howard/Feisel/ Impagliazzo | 11/2104 | Report on Milestone challenge #2 |
03-2014-08 | Colburn | 06/2014 | Administer 2014-2015 Fellowship as chosen by Committee; encourage reapplication of runners-up and invite all candidates to write STARS articles |
03-2014-09 | Bickart | 11/2014 | Represent IEEE on joint website project being conducted by staff on UEF grant |
03-2014-10 | Marsh/Israel/Schwartz/Colburn | 11/2014 | Transition Fellowship Subcommittee into Awards Subcommittee; prepare nomination for first Middelton Prize (for book published in 2011, 2012 or 2103) to be considered at 11/2014 meeting; update History Committee Information to reflectnew award |
03-2014-11 | Burger/Geselowitz/Colburn | 11/2014 | Plan Committee meeting for 9 November in Dearborn, MI, USA, to be held in conjunction with the annual meeting of the Society for the History of Technology |