Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1977 | | 1977 | ||
|Mill Creek Hydroelectric Plant | | Mill Creek Hydroelectric Plant | ||
|6 | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1982 | | 1982 | ||
Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | | 2002 | ||
|Transatlantic Transmission of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) | | Transatlantic Transmission of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | | 2002 | ||
|Transatlantic reception of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) Plumeur-Boudeau | | Transatlantic reception of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) Plumeur-Boudeau | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2002 | | 2002 | ||
Line 206: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
| Marconi early wireless experiments (Salvan) | | Marconi early wireless experiments (Salvan) | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 353: | Line 353: | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | 2009 | ||
|Compact Disc Audio Player | | Compact Disc Audio Player | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | 2009 | ||
|Speak and Spell | | Speak and Spell | ||
|5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | 2009 | ||
|Japanese electronic television | | Japanese electronic television | ||
|10 | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | 2009 | ||
|Maxwell's equations | | Maxwell's equations | ||
|8 | | 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | 2009 | ||
|Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia | | Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia | ||
|2 | | 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | 2009 | ||
|Ferrite Materials | | Ferrite Materials | ||
|10 | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | 2009 | ||
|First Transistor | | First Transistor | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | 2009 | ||
|Semiconductor Integrated Circuit | | Semiconductor Integrated Circuit | ||
|5 | | 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | 2009 | ||
|IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab | | IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | | 2009 | ||
|Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite | | Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite | ||
|10 | | 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
Line 482: | Line 482: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7/20/2011 | | 7/20/2011 | ||
| Lunar Module | | Lunar Module | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 549: | Line 549: | ||
| 1, Photonics Society | | 1, Photonics Society | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2012 | | 12/14/2012 | ||
| Rincon del Bonete Hydroelectric | | Rincon del Bonete Hydroelectric | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
|- | |||
| 12/6/2013 | |||
| Invention of Holography | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 5/7/2013 | |||
| Krka-Sibenik Power Plant | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 10/29/2013 | |||
| Toshiba T1100 Laptop Computer | |||
| 10 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:49, 1 November 2013
Milestones By Year Dedicated And Region
To see a map of Milestones, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map
To see a list of dedicated milestones sorted by IEEE Regions, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_Milestones_by_Region
To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones
The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund
Year Dedicated | Short Name | Region |
1977 | Vulcan Street hydroelectric plant | 4 |
1977 | Mill Creek Hydroelectric Plant | 6 |
1982 | Electrification of New York and New Haven Raillroad | 1 |
1984 | Stanford Linear Accelerator | 6 |
1985 | Landing of transatlantic telegraph | 7 |
1985 | Reception of transatlantic radio signals | 7 |
1985 | Westinghouse atom smasher | 2 |
1986 | First Central station in South Carolina | 3 |
1987 | One-way police radio | 4 |
1987 | Two-way police radio | 1 |
1987 | FM police radio | 1 |
1987 | ENIAC | 2 |
1988 | Morse telegraph | 1 |
1988 | Ames Hydroelectric station | 5 |
1989 | Manufacture of transistors | 2 |
1990 | Transcontinental telegraph | 5 |
1990 | Adams hydroelectric plant | 1 |
1990 | Atanasoff-Berry computer | 4 |
1990 | MIT radiation lab | 1 |
1991 | Shoshone transmission line | 5 |
1992 | Richmond Passenger railway | 3 |
1992 | Alexanderson Radio alternator | 1 |
1993 | Alouette-Isis satellite | 7 |
1994 | Poulsen Arc radio transmitter | 8 |
1994 | KDKA radio station | 2 |
1995 | Yagi antenna | 10 |
1999 | Volta’s battery | 8 |
1999 | Georgetown steam/hydro plant | 5 |
1999 | Operational use of wireless | 8 |
1999 | Merril wheel balancing system | 5 |
1999 | First wearable cardiac pacemaker | 4 |
2000 | County Kerry transatlantic telegraph | 8 |
2000 | Opana radar | 6 |
2000 | Mount Fuji radar | 10 |
2000 | Shinkansen | 10 |
2001 | Chivilingo hydroelectric plant | 9 |
2001 | Transmission of transatlantic radio | 8 |
2001 | Byrd Antarctic shortwave | 4 |
2001 | US Naval Computing lab | 2 |
2001 | Color television | 2 |
2001 | Arecibo radio telescope | 9 |
2001 | Electrical technology for space launches | 3 |
2002 | Shannon electrification | 8 |
2002 | Transatlantic Transmission of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) | 1 |
2002 | Transatlantic television by satellite (TELSTAR) Goonhilly | 8 |
2002 | Transatlantic reception of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) Plumeur-Boudeau | 8 |
2002 | Work on quartz wristwatch | 8 |
2003 | Marconi early wireless experiments (Salvan) | 8 |
2003 | Franklin’s London work | 8 |
2003 | Panama Canal electrical installations | 9 |
2003 | Bletchley Park code breaking | 8 |
2004 | Boston electric fire alarm | 1 |
2004 | Alternating Current electrification | 1 |
2004 | Boston Rapid transit power system | 1 |
2004 | Decew Falls hydroelectric plant | 7 |
2004 | Fleming valve | 8 |
2004 | Experimental Breeder Reactor | 6 |
2004 | Commercial quartz wristwatch | 10 |
2004 | Lempel-Ziv algorithm | 8 |
2005 | Popov’s radio work | 8 |
2005 | Vucje Hydroelectric plant | 8 |
2005 | RAMAC | 6 |
2005 | Taum Sauk Pumped Storage plant | 5 |
2005 | First 735 kV Act transmission system | 7 |
2005 | CERN instrumentation | 8 |
2005 | Nelson River HVDC | 7 |
2005 | Pioneering work on electronic calculators | 10 |
2006 | Callan’s Pioneering contributions | 8 |
2006 | First intelligible speech over wire | 1 |
2006 | Edison site at Menlo Park | 1 |
2006 | WEIZAC computer | 8 |
2006 | TAT-1 telephone cable (3 separate milestones) | 7,8 |
2006 | Liquid Crystal Display | 2 |
2006 | Development of VHS | 10 |
2007 | Early remote-control | 8 |
2007 | Railroad ticketing examining system | 10 |
2008 | First distant speech transmission | 7 |
2008 | Edison Lab and Factory at West Orange | 1 |
2008 | Piniwa Hydroelectric | 7 |
2008 | Fessenden broadcast | 1 |
2008 | Largest DC generating plant in USA | 1 |
2008 | Japanese word processor | 10 |
2009 | Yosami transmitting station | 10 |
2009 | HP-35 Hand-held electronic calculator | 6 |
2009 | Compact Disc Audio Player | 8 |
2009 | Speak and Spell | 5 |
2009 | Japanese electronic television | 10 |
2009 | Maxwell's equations | 8 |
2009 | Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia | 2 |
2009 | Ferrite Materials | 10 |
2009 | First Transistor | 1 |
2009 | Semiconductor Integrated Circuit | 5 |
2009 | IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab | 1 |
2009 | Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite | 10 |
2009 | Planar process integrated circuit | 6 |
2009 | Shilling early telegraph work | 8 |
2009 | First external pacemaker | 7 |
2009 | Birthplace of Internet | 6 |
2009 | Inception of ARPANET | 6 |
2010 | Kurobe Hydropower Plant | 10 |
2010 | Commercialization of Photovoltaic Cells | 10 |
2010 | Star of Laufenburg Interconnection | 8 |
2010 | TIROS Satellite | 1 |
2010 | Discovery of Radioconduction (Branly) | 8 |
2010 | Invention of Public-key Cryptography | 8 |
2010 | First TV Broadcast in Western Canada | 7 |
2010 | Demonstration of Working Laser | 6 |
2010 | Radio Astronomy Using VLBI | 7 |
2010 | First 16-bit Monolithic DAC | 5 |
2010 | TRIUMF Cyclotron | 7 |
02/24/2011 | Eel River HVDC Converter | 7 |
2/4/2011 | Mercury Spacecraft controls | 5 |
2/20/2011 | SPICE Circuit Simulation Program | 6 |
4/8/2011 | Discovery of Superconductivity | 8 |
4/29/2011 | Marconi’s Early Experiments in Wireless Telgraphy (Villa Griffone) | 8 |
5/10/2011 | Pearl Street Station | 1 |
7/20/2011 | Lunar Module | 1 |
11/18/2011 | First Satellite Broadcast to the Public | 10 |
12/8/2011 | Real-Time Packet Switching | 1 |
12/12/2011 | Apollo Guidance Computer | 1 |
1/31/2012 | Field Effect Electron Microscope | 10 |
4/5/2012 | G3 Facsimile | 10 |
5/1/2012 | Low Loss Optical Fiber | 1 |
6/21/2012 | B&O Railroad electrification | 2 |
6/27/2012 | LORAN | 1 |
6/27/2012 | Whirlwind Computer | 1 |
6/27/2012 | SAGE system | 1 |
8/3/2012 | First Reliable HV Fuse | 4 |
8/21/2012 | Floating Gate EEPROM | 6 |
9/15/2012 | Bose experiments in radio | 10 |
9/15/2012 | Raman Effect | 10 |
10/22/2012 | Bar Code | 2 |
10/26/2012 | First Optical Fiber Laser and Amplifier | 1, Photonics Society |
12/14/2012 | Rincon del Bonete Hydroelectric | 9 |
12/6/2013 | Invention of Holography | 8 |
5/7/2013 | Krka-Sibenik Power Plant | 8 |
10/29/2013 | Toshiba T1100 Laptop Computer | 10 |