ETHW:Action Item Follow-ups: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| 03-2012-07 | | 03-2012-07 | ||
| Johnston/Colburn | | Johnston/Colburn | ||
| DONE | | DONE | ||
| Prepare template agreements for pairing Section and other OUs that wish to sponsor Milestones | | Prepare template agreements for pairing Section and other OUs that wish to sponsor Milestones | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
Explore possibility of IEEE on-line open-access history journal, possibly in cooperation with IEEE Communications Society (as the core of a potential Technical Council or Multi-Society Technical Group) | Explore possibility of IEEE on-line open-access history journal, possibly in cooperation with IEEE Communications Society (as the core of a potential Technical Council or Multi-Society Technical Group) | ||
<br> | |||
|- | |- | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
| 09-2012-09 | | 09-2012-09 | ||
| Geselowitz | | Geselowitz | ||
| DONE | | DONE | ||
| Staff to evaluate cost and resource commitments of producing regional histories upon commission<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | | Staff to evaluate cost and resource commitments of producing regional histories upon commission<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
| 09-2012-15 | | 09-2012-15 | ||
| Feisel/Geselowitz/ Vardalas | | Feisel/Geselowitz/ Vardalas | ||
| 10/2013 | | 10/2013 | ||
| Act on results of distance learning market survey | | Act on results of distance learning market survey | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03-2013-01 | | 03-2013-01 | ||
| Feisel/Geselowitz/Colburn | | Feisel/Geselowitz/Colburn | ||
| | | 10/2013 | ||
| Plan Committee meeting for October 2013 in Portland, ME, in conjunction with SHOT<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | | Plan Committee meeting for October 2013 in Portland, ME, in conjunction with SHOT<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | ||
|- | |||
| 03-2013-02 | |||
| Cooke | |||
| 10/2013 | |||
| Supply information to staff about endangered historical panels in Boston | |||
|- | |||
| 03-2013-03 | |||
| Colburn/Day | |||
| 10/2013 | |||
| Submit 3 Committee-approved Milestones to the IEEE Board of Dorectors for action at their May teleconference | |||
|- | |||
| 03-2013-04<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | |||
| Misa/ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 20:17, 15 March 2013
Code | To whom assigned | Deadline | Item Description |
03-2012-07 | Johnston/Colburn | DONE | Prepare template agreements for pairing Section and other OUs that wish to sponsor Milestones |
03-2012-09 | Michelson//Coopersmith/Schwartz/Pugh/ Geselowitz/Colburn | 10/2013 |
Explore possibility of IEEE on-line open-access history journal, possibly in cooperation with IEEE Communications Society (as the core of a potential Technical Council or Multi-Society Technical Group)
|
09-2012-06 | Hochheiser | 10/2103 | Staff to arrange oral history interview of Bruce Barrow with Martin Bastiaans present (update 3/2013--Martin unable to come to US, so will be done by Staff alone) |
09-2012-07 | Brewer | 10/2013 | Staff to explore ways to organize and post Bastiaans' book on history of Region 8, when book is complete |
09-2012-09 | Geselowitz | DONE | Staff to evaluate cost and resource commitments of producing regional histories upon commission |
09-2012-10 | History Center Staff | DONE | Staff to evaluate opportunities to use social media (e.g., Facebook, Twitter) to promote IEEE historical activities |
09-2012-11 | Geselowitz/Colburn | DONE | Staff to evaluate cost/visibility benefits to holding HistComm meetings in conjunction with BoD meeting series. |
09-2012-15 | Feisel/Geselowitz/ Vardalas | 10/2013 | Act on results of distance learning market survey |
03-2013-01 | Feisel/Geselowitz/Colburn | 10/2013 | Plan Committee meeting for October 2013 in Portland, ME, in conjunction with SHOT |
03-2013-02 | Cooke | 10/2013 | Supply information to staff about endangered historical panels in Boston |
03-2013-03 | Colburn/Day | 10/2013 | Submit 3 Committee-approved Milestones to the IEEE Board of Dorectors for action at their May teleconference |
03-2013-04 | Misa/ | ||