Milestones:List of Milestones by Region: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
|First Blind Flight | |First Blind Flight | ||
|Long Island | |Long Island | ||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Bell Labs | |||
|North Jersey Section | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:29, 19 December 2014
List of Milestones by Region
The following is a list of dedicated IEEE Milestones organized by geographic region. To see lists of IEEE Milestones sorted by other properties, see:
- Locations of IEEE Milestones on a map
- List of All IEEE Milestones
- List of Milestones by Dedication Year
Interested in proposing a milestone? Any IEEE member can submit a milestone proposal. Here is a list of important achievements suitable for proposal, and which we encourage a proposer to submit. This list is not exclusive; if you know of other achievements you wish to submit, you are welcome to do so.
Region 1
Date Dedicated | Name of Milestone | Section |
1982 | Electrification of NY, NH railroad | Connecticut |
1987 | Two-way Police Radio | North Jersey |
1987 | FM Police Radio | Connecticut |
1988 | Demonstration of Practical Telegraphy | North Jersey |
1990 | Adams Hydroelectric Plant | Buffalo |
1990 | MIT Radiation Lab | Boston |
1992 | Alexanderson Radio Alternator | Schenectady |
2001 | Monochrome-Compatible Color TV | Princeton/Central New Jersey |
2002 | Transatlantic TV by Satellite | Maine |
2004 | Boston Electrical Fire Alarm | Boston |
2004 | Alternating Current Electrification | Berkshire |
2004 | Boston Rapid Transit Power System | Boston |
2006 | First Intelligible Speech over Wire | Boston |
2006 | Edison Site at Menlo Park | Princeton/Central Jersey |
2006 | Liquid Crystal Display | Princeton/Central New Jersey |
2008 | Edison Lab and Factory,West Orange | North Jersey |
2008 | Fessenden Broadcast | Boston |
2008 | Largest DC Generating Plant in US | New York |
2009 | Invention of Transistor | North Jersey |
2009 | Franklin Experiments in Philadelphia | Philadelphia |
2009 | Watson Research Center | New York |
2010 | TIROS Satellite | Princeton/Central Jersey |
2011 | Edison Pearl Street Station | New York |
2011 | Lunar Module | Long Island |
2011 | Real-Time Packet Switching | Boston |
2011 | Apollo Guidance Computer | Boston |
2012 | Low Loss Optical Fiber | Corning Section/Photonics Society |
2012 | LORAN | Boston |
2012 | Whirlwind Computer | Boston |
2012 | SAGE system | Boston |
2012 | First Optical Fiber and Amplifier | Photonics Society |
2014 | First Blind Flight | Long Island |
2014 | Bell Labs | North Jersey Section |
Region 2
Date Dedicated | Name of Milestone | Section |
1985 | Westinghouse Atom Smasher | Pittsburgh |
1987 | ENIAC | Philadelphia |
1989 | Manufacture of Transistors | Lehigh Valley |
1994 | KDKA Commercial Radio | Pittsburgh |
2001 | US Naval Computing Lab | Dayton |
2012 | B&O Railroad electrification | Baltimore |
2012 | Bar Code | Philadelphia |
2013 | First AIEE Technical Meeting 1884 | Philadelphia |
Region 3
Date Dedicated | Name of Milestone | Section |
1986 | First Central Power Station in South Carolina | Coastal South Carolina |
1992 | Richmond Union Passenger Railway | Richmond |
2001 | Electrical Technology for Space Launches | Canaveral |
Region 4
Date Dedicated | Name of Milestone | Section |
1977 | Vulcan Street hydroelectric plant Northeastern | Wisconsin |
1987 | One-way Police Radio | Southeastern Michigan |
1990 | Atanasoff-Berry Computer | Central Iowa |
1999 | Wearable Cardiac Pacemaker | Twin Cities |
2001 | Byrd Antartic Shortwave | Cedar Rapids |
2012 | First Reliable HV Fuse | Chicago |
2014 | Unidirectional Microphone | Chicago |
Region 5
1988 | Ames Hydroelectric Station | Pikes Peak |
1990 | Transcontinental Telegraph | Denver |
1991 | Shoshone Transmission Line | Denver |
1999 | Georgetown Steam/Hydro Plant | Denver |
1999 | Merril Wheel Balancing System | Denver |
2005 | TaumSauk Pumped Storage | St Louis |
2009 | Speak-and-Spell Speech IC | Dallas |
2010 | First 16-bit Monolithic DAC | Dallas |
2011 | Mercury Spacecraft Controls | St Louis |
2014 | High-Temperature Superconductivity | Houston |
Region 6
1984 | Stanford Linear Accelerator | San Francisco Bay Area Council |
1997 | Mill Creek Hydroelectric Station | Foothill |
2000 | Opana Radar | Hawaii |
2004 | Experimental Breeder Reactor | Eastern Idaho |
2005 | RAMAC | Santa Clara Valley |
2009 | Pocket-sized Electronic Calculator | Santa Clara Valley |
2009 | Planar Process Integrated Circuit | Santa Clara Valley |
2009 | Birthplace of Internet | Coastal Los Angeles |
2009 | Inception of Arpanet | Santa Clara |
2010 | Demonstration of Working Laser | Metro Los Angeles |
2011 | SPICE Circuit Simulation Program | Santa Clara |
2012 | Floating Gate EEPROM | Santa Clara Valley |
2014 | CP/M Operating System | Santa Clara Valley |
2014 | Transpacific Cable System | Hawaii |
Region 7
1985 | Landing of Transatlantic Telegraph | Newfoundland-Labrador |
1985 | Reception of Transatlantic Radio Signals | Newfoundland-Labrador |
1993 | Alouette-Isis Satellite | Ottawa |
2004 | Decew Falls Hydroelectric Plant | Hamilton |
2005 | 735kV AC Transmission system | Quebec |
2005 | Nelson River HVDC | Winnipeg |
2006 | TAT-1 Telephone Cable | Newfoundland-Labrador and Canadian Atlantic |
2008 | First Distant Speech Transmission | Hamilton |
2008 | Piniwa Hydroelectric | Winnipeg |
2009 | First External Pacemaker | Toronto |
2010 | First TV Broadcast in Western Canada | Vancouver |
2010 | Radio Astronomy Using VLBA | Vancouver |
2010 | TRIUMF Cyclotron | Vancouver |
2011 | Eel River HVDC Converter | New Brunswick |
2014 | Digital Image from Synthetic Aperture Radar | Vancouver |
Region 8
1994 | Poulsen Arc Radio Transmitter | Denmark |
1999 | Volta's Battery | Italy |
1999 | Operational Use of Wireless | South Africa |
2000 | County Kerry Wireless Station | UKRI |
2001 | Transmission of Transatlantic Radio | UKRI |
2002 | Shannon Electrification | UKRI |
2002 | Transatlantic TV by Satellite | France, UKRI |
2002 | Pioneering Work on Quartz Watch | Switzerland |
2003 | Marconi Early Wireless Experiments | Switzerland |
2003 | Franklin's Work in London | UKRI |
2003 | Bletchley Park Codebreaking | UKRI |
2004 | Fleming Valve | UKRI |
2004 | Lempel-Ziv Algorithm | Israel |
2005 | Popov's Radio Work | Russia Northwest |
2005 | Vucje Hydroelectric Plant | Yugoslavia |
2005 | CERN Instrumentation | France |
2006 | Callan's Pioneering Contributions | UKRI |
2006 | WEIZAC Computer | Israel |
2006 | TAT-1 Telephone Cable | UKRI |
2007 | Early Remote Control | Spain |
2009 | Maxwell's Equations | UKRI |
2009 | Shilling Early Telegraph | Russia Northwest |
2009 | Compact Disc Player | Benelux |
2010 | Star of Laufenburg Interconnection | Switzerland |
2010 | Branly's Discovery of Radioconduction | France |
2010 | Public-Key Cryptography | UKRI |
2011 | Discovery of Superconductivity | Benelux |
2011 | Marconi's First Wireless Experiments | Italy |
2013 | Krka-Sibenik Power System | Croatia |
2013 | Invention of Holography | UKRI |
2014 | First Breaking of Enigma | Poland |
2014 | Rheinfelden Hydroelectric Plant | Germany |
2014 | Hertz Proof of Electromagnetic Waves | Germany |
Region 9
2001 | Chivilingo Hydroelectric Plant | Chile |
2001 | Arecibo Radio Telescope | Puerto Rico and Carribean |
2003 | Panama Canal Electrical Installations | Panama |
2012 | Rincon del Bonete | Uruguay |
Region 10
1995 | Yagi Antenna | Tokyo |
2000 | Mount Fuji Radar | Nagoya |
2000 | Shinkansen Bullet Train | Tokyo |
2004 | Commercial Quartz Wristwatch | Tokyo |
2005 | Pioneering Work on Calculators | Kansai |
2006 | Development of VHS | Tokyo |
2007 | Railroad Ticketing System | Kansai |
2008 | Japanese Word Processor | Tokyo |
2009 | Development of Electronic TV 1924-41 | Nagoya |
2009 | Development of Ferrite Materials | Tokyo |
2009 | Yosami Transmitting Station | Nagoya |
2009 | Transpacific Reception of Satellite TV | Tokyo |
2010 | Kurobe Hydropower Plant | Kansai |
2010 | Commercialization of Photovoltaics | Kansai |
2011 | First Satellite Broadcast to the Public | Tokyo |
2012 | Bose Millimeter Wave Experiments | Kolkata |
2012 | Raman Effect | Kolkata |
2012 | Field Effect Electron Microscope | Tokyo |
2012 | G3 Facsimile | Tokyo |
2013 | Toshiba T1100 Laptop Computer | Tokyo |
2014 | Battery Industries in Japan | Kansai |
2014 | Line Spectrum Pair Speech Coding | Tokyo |
2014 | Thin Film Transistor | Kansai |
2014 | Gapless MOS Surge Arrester | Tokyo |
2014 | 20-inch Photomultiplier Tubes | Nagoya |
2014 | Transpacific Cable System | Tokyo |
The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund