Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(29 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones] | To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones] | ||
Interested in proposing a milestone? Any IEEE member can submit a milestone proposal. Here is a [[Milestones:List of Achievements Suitable for Milestones|list of important achievements suitable for proposal]], and which we encourage a proposer to [[Milestones:Milestone Guidelines and How to Propose a Milestone|submit]]. This list is not exclusive; if you know of other achievements you wish to submit, you are welcome to do so. | |||
'''The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to ''' [https://www.ieee.org/organizations/foundation/DonateOnline.html#%7C IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund] | '''The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to ''' [https://www.ieee.org/organizations/foundation/DonateOnline.html#%7C IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund] | ||
Line 325: | Line 327: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| RAMAC | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:RAMAC,_1956 RAMAC] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| Taum Sauk Pumped Storage plant | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Taum_Sauk_Pumped-Storage_Electric_Power_Plant,_1963 Taum Sauk Pumped Storage plant] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 61 | | 61 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| First 735 kV | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_735_kV_AC_Transmission_System,_1965 First 735 kV AC transmission system] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 62 | | 62 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| CERN instrumentation | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:CERN_Experimental_Instrumentation,_1968 CERN instrumentation] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 63 | | 63 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| Nelson River HVDC | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Nelson_River_HVDC_Transmission_System,_1972 Nelson River HVDC] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 64 | | 64 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| Pioneering work on electronic calculators | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Pioneering_Work_on_Electronic_Calculators,_1964-1973 Pioneering work on electronic calculators] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 65 | | 65 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| Callan’s Pioneering contributions | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Callan%27s_Pioneering_Contributions_to_Electrical_Science_and_Technology,_1836 Callan’s Pioneering contributions] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 66 | | 66 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| First intelligible speech over wire | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Intelligible_Voice_Transmission_over_Electric_Wire,_1876 First intelligible speech over wire] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 67 | | 67 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| Edison site at Menlo Park | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Thomas_Alva_Edison_Historic_Site_at_Menlo_Park,_1876 Edison site at Menlo Park] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 68 | | 68 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| WEIZAC computer | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:WEIZAC_Computer,_1955 WEIZAC computer] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 69 | | 69 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| TAT-1 telephone cable (3 separate plaques) | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:The_First_Submarine_Transatlantic_Telephone_Cable_System_(TAT-1),_1956 TAT-1 telephone cable (3 separate plaques)] | ||
| 7,8 | | 7,8 | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| Liquid Crystal Display | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Liquid_Crystal_Display,_1968 Liquid Crystal Display] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 71 | | 71 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2006 | | 2006 | ||
| Development of VHS | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Development_of_VHS,_a_World_Standard_for_Home_Video_Recording,_1976 Development of VHS] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 72 | | 72 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
| Early remote-control | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Early_Developments_in_Remote-Control,_1901 Early remote-control] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 73 | | 73 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
| Railroad ticketing examining system | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Railroad_Ticketing_Examining_System,_1965-1971 Railroad ticketing examining system] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 74 | | 74 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| First distant speech transmission | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Distant_Speech_Transmission_in_Canada,_1876 First distant speech transmission] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 75 | | 75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| Edison Lab and Factory at West Orange | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Thomas_A._Edison_West_Orange_Laboratories_and_Factories,_1887 Edison Lab and Factory at West Orange] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 76 | | 76 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Pinawa_Hydroelectric_Power_Project,_1906 Pinawa Hydroelectric] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 77 | | 77 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| Fessenden broadcast | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Wireless_Radio_Broadcast_by_Reginald_A._Fessenden,_1906 Fessenden broadcast] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 78 | | 78 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| Largest DC generating plant in USA | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Largest_Private_(dc)_Generating_Plant_in_the_U.S.A.,_1929 Largest DC generating plant in USA] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 79 | | 79 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| Japanese word processor | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:The_First_Word_Processor_for_the_Japanese_Language,_1971-1978 Japanese word processor] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 80 | | 80 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Yosami transmitting station | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Yosami_Radio_Transmitting_Station,_1929 Yosami transmitting station] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 81 | | 81 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| HP-35 Hand-held electronic calculator | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Development_of_the_HP-35,_the_First_Handheld_Scientific_Calculator,_1972 HP-35 Hand-held electronic calculator] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 82 | | 82 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Compact Disc Audio Player | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Compact_Disc_Audio_Player,_1979 Compact Disc Audio Player] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 83 | | 83 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Speak and Spell | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Speak_%26_Spell,_the_First_Use_of_a_Digital_Signal_Processing_IC_for_Speech_Generation,_1978 Speak and Spell] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 84 | | 84 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Japanese electronic television | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Development_of_Electronic_Television,_1924-1941 Japanese electronic television] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 85 | | 85 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Maxwell's equations | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Maxwell%27s_Equations,_1860-1871 Maxwell's equations] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 86 | | 86 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Book_%E2%80%9CExperiments_and_Observations_on_Electricity%E2%80%9D_by_Benjamin_Franklin,_1751 Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| 87 | | 87 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Ferrite Materials | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Development_of_Ferrite_Materials_and_Their_Applications,_1930-1945 Ferrite Materials] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 88 | | 88 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| First Transistor | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Invention_of_the_First_Transistor_at_Bell_Telephone_Laboratories,_Inc.,_1947 First Transistor] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 89 | | 89 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Semiconductor Integrated Circuit | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Semiconductor_Integrated_Circuit_(IC),_1958 Semiconductor Integrated Circuit] | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 90 | | 90 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:IBM_Thomas_J._Watson_Research_Center,_1960_-_1984 IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 91 | | 91 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Transpacific_Reception_of_a_Television_(TV)_Signal_via_Satellite,_1963 Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 92 | | 92 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Planar process integrated circuit | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Semiconductor_Planar_Process_and_Integrated_Circuit,_1959 Planar process integrated circuit] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 93 | | 93 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Shilling early telegraph work | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Shilling%27s_Pioneering_Contribution_to_Practical_Telegraphy,_1828-1837 Shilling early telegraph work] | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 94 | | 94 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| First external pacemaker | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_External_Cardiac_Pacemaker,_1950 First external pacemaker] | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| 95 | | 95 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Birthplace of Internet | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Birthplace_of_the_Internet,_1969 Birthplace of Internet] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 96 | | 96 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Inception of ARPANET | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Inception_of_the_ARPANET,_1969 Inception of ARPANET] | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| 97 | | 97 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| Kurobe Hydropower Plant | | [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Kurobe_River_No._4_Hydropower_Plant,_1956-63 Kurobe Hydropower Plant] | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 98 | | 98 | ||
Line 713: | Line 715: | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| 137 | | 137 | ||
|- | |||
|12 April 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Birth_and_Growth_of_Primary_and_Secondary_Battery_Industries_in_Japan,_1893 Battery Industries in Japan, 1893] | |||
|10 | |||
|138 | |||
|- | |||
|25 April 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:The_CP/M_Microcomputer_Operating_System,_1974 Birth of CP/M Operating System, 1974 ] | |||
|6 | |||
|139 | |||
|- | |||
|22 May 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Line_Spectrum_Pair_(LSP)_for_high-compression_speech_coding,_1975 LSP Speech Coding] | |||
|10 | |||
|140 | |||
|- | |||
|10 June 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Sharp_14-inch_Thin-Film-Transistor_Liquid-Crystal_Display_(TFT-LCD)_for_TV,_1988 Thin Film Transistor] | |||
|10 | |||
|141 | |||
|- | |||
|5 August 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Breaking_of_Enigma_Code_by_the_Team_of_Polish_Cipher_Bureau,_1932-1939 First Breaking of Enigma, 1932-1939] | |||
|8 | |||
|142 | |||
|- | |||
|18 August 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Gapless_Metal_Oxide_Surge_Arrester_(MOSA)_for_electric_power_systems,1975 Gapless Metal Oxide Surge Arrester, 1975] | |||
|10 | |||
|143 | |||
|- | |||
|9 September 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Digitally_Processed_Image_from_a_Spaceborne_Synthetic_Aperture_Radar,_1978 Digital Image from Synthetic Aperture Radar, 1978] | |||
|7 | |||
|144 | |||
|- | |||
|24 September 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Blind_Takeoff,_Flight_and_Landing,_1929 First Blind Flight, 1929] | |||
|1 | |||
|145 | |||
|- | |||
|25 September 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Rheinfelden_Hydroelectric_Power_Plant,_1898_-_2010 Rheinfelden Hydroelectric Plant, 1898] | |||
|8 | |||
|146 | |||
|- | |||
|5 November 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:20-inch_Diameter_Photomultiplier_Tubes,_1979_-_1987 20-inch Photomultiplier Tubes, 1979] | |||
|10 | |||
|147 | |||
|- | |||
|11 November 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:The_First_Transpacific_Cable_System_(TPC-1),_1964 First Transpacific Cable, 1964] | |||
|6, 10 | |||
|148 | |||
|- | |||
|17 November 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:High-Temperature_Superconductivity,_1987 High-Temperature Superconductivity, 1987] | |||
|5 | |||
|149 | |||
|- | |||
|5 December 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Generation_and_Experimental_Proof_of_Electromagnetic_Waves,_1886-1888. Hertz Experimental Proof of Electromagnetic Waves, 1886-1888] | |||
|8 | |||
|150 | |||
|- | |||
|18 December 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Bell_Telephone_Laboratories,_Inc.,_1925-1983 Bell Telephone Labs, 1925-1983] | |||
|1 | |||
|151 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:28, 19 December 2014
Milestones By Year Dedicated And Region
To see a map of Milestones, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map
To see a list of dedicated milestones sorted by IEEE Regions, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_Milestones_by_Region
To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones
Interested in proposing a milestone? Any IEEE member can submit a milestone proposal. Here is a list of important achievements suitable for proposal, and which we encourage a proposer to submit. This list is not exclusive; if you know of other achievements you wish to submit, you are welcome to do so.
The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund