Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones] | To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones] | ||
Interested in proposing a milestone? Any IEEE member can submit a milestone proposal. Here is a [[Milestones:List of Achievements Suitable for Milestones|list of important achievements suitable for proposal]], and which we encourage a proposer to [[Milestones:Milestone Guidelines and How to Propose a Milestone|submit]]. This list is not exclusive; if you know of other achievements you wish to submit, you are welcome to do so. | |||
'''The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to ''' [https://www.ieee.org/organizations/foundation/DonateOnline.html#%7C IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund] | '''The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to ''' [https://www.ieee.org/organizations/foundation/DonateOnline.html#%7C IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund] | ||
Line 732: | Line 734: | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Sharp_14-inch_Thin-Film-Transistor_Liquid-Crystal_Display_(TFT-LCD)_for_TV,_1988 Thin Film Transistor] | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Sharp_14-inch_Thin-Film-Transistor_Liquid-Crystal_Display_(TFT-LCD)_for_TV,_1988 Thin Film Transistor] | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |141 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 August 2014 | |5 August 2014 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Breaking_of_Enigma_Code_by_the_Team_of_Polish_Cipher_Bureau,_1932-1939 First Breaking of Enigma, 1932-1939] | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Breaking_of_Enigma_Code_by_the_Team_of_Polish_Cipher_Bureau,_1932-1939 First Breaking of Enigma, 1932-1939] | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
| | |142 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 August 2014 | |18 August 2014 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Gapless_Metal_Oxide_Surge_Arrester_(MOSA)_for_electric_power_systems,1975 Gapless Metal Oxide Surge Arrester, 1975] | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Gapless_Metal_Oxide_Surge_Arrester_(MOSA)_for_electric_power_systems,1975 Gapless Metal Oxide Surge Arrester, 1975] | ||
|10 | |10 | ||
| | |143 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 September 2014 | |9 September 2014 | ||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Digitally_Processed_Image_from_a_Spaceborne_Synthetic_Aperture_Radar,_1978 Digital Image from Synthetic Aperture Radar, 1978] | |[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Digitally_Processed_Image_from_a_Spaceborne_Synthetic_Aperture_Radar,_1978 Digital Image from Synthetic Aperture Radar, 1978] | ||
|7 | |7 | ||
| | |144 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|24 September 2014 | |24 September 2014 | ||
Line 758: | Line 760: | ||
|8 | |8 | ||
|146 | |146 | ||
|- | |||
|5 November 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:20-inch_Diameter_Photomultiplier_Tubes,_1979_-_1987 20-inch Photomultiplier Tubes, 1979] | |||
|10 | |||
|147 | |||
|- | |||
|11 November 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:The_First_Transpacific_Cable_System_(TPC-1),_1964 First Transpacific Cable, 1964] | |||
|6, 10 | |||
|148 | |||
|- | |||
|17 November 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:High-Temperature_Superconductivity,_1987 High-Temperature Superconductivity, 1987] | |||
|5 | |||
|149 | |||
|- | |||
|5 December 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Generation_and_Experimental_Proof_of_Electromagnetic_Waves,_1886-1888. Hertz Experimental Proof of Electromagnetic Waves, 1886-1888] | |||
|8 | |||
|150 | |||
|- | |||
|18 December 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Bell_Telephone_Laboratories,_Inc.,_1925-1983 Bell Telephone Labs, 1925-1983] | |||
|1 | |||
|151 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:28, 19 December 2014
Milestones By Year Dedicated And Region
To see a map of Milestones, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map
To see a list of dedicated milestones sorted by IEEE Regions, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_Milestones_by_Region
To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones
Interested in proposing a milestone? Any IEEE member can submit a milestone proposal. Here is a list of important achievements suitable for proposal, and which we encourage a proposer to submit. This list is not exclusive; if you know of other achievements you wish to submit, you are welcome to do so.
The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund