Milestones:List of Milestones by Dedication Year: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
|||
(66 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | == Milestones By Year Dedicated And Region == | ||
To see a map of Milestones, click here: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map] | To see a map of Milestones, click here: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map] | ||
Line 11: | Line 7: | ||
To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones] | To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones] | ||
'''The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to ''' [https://www.ieee.org/organizations/foundation/DonateOnline.html#%7C IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund] | |||
''' | |||
<br> | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="600" | |||
|- | |||
| '''Year Dedicated''' | |||
| '''Short Name''' | |||
| '''Region''' | |||
| '''Dedication #''' | |||
|- | |||
| 1977 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Vulcan_Street_Plant,_1882 Vulcan Street hydroelectric plant] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| 1977 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Mill_Creek_No._1_Hydroelectric_Plant,_1893 Mill Creek Hydroelectric Plant] | |||
| 6 | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| 1982 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Alternating-Current_Electrification_of_the_New_York,_New_Haven_%26_Hartford_Railroad,_1907 Electrification of New York and New Haven Railroad] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| 1984 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Stanford_Linear_Accelerator_Center,_1962 Stanford Linear Accelerator] | |||
| 6 | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Landing_of_the_Transatlantic_Cable,_1866 Landing of transatlantic telegraph] | |||
| 7 | |||
| 5 | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Reception_of_Transatlantic_Radio_Signals,_1901 Reception of transatlantic radio signals] | |||
| 7 | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| 1985 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Westinghouse_Atom_Smasher,_1937 Westinghouse atom smasher] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 7 | |||
|- | |||
| 1986 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Central_Station_in_South_Carolina,_1882 First Central station in South Carolina] | |||
| 3 | |||
| 8 | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:One-Way_Police_Radio_Communication,_1928 One-way police radio] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 9 | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Two-Way_Police_Radio_Communication,_1933 Two-way police radio] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 10 | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:FM_Police_Radio_Communication,_1940 FM police radio] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 11 | |||
|- | |||
| 1987 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Electronic_Numerical_Integrator_and_Computer,_1946 ENIAC] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 12 | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Demonstration_of_Practical_Telegraphy,_1838 Morse telegraph] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 13 | |||
|- | |||
| 1988 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Ames_Hydroelectric_Generating_Plant,_1891 Ames Hydroelectric station] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 14 | |||
|- | |||
| 1989 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Manufacture_of_Transistors,_1951 Manufacture of transistors] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 15 | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Transcontinental_Telegraph,_1861 Transcontinental telegraph] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 16 | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Adams_Hydroelectric_Generating_Plant,_1895 Adams hydroelectric plant] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 17 | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Atanasoff-Berry_Computer,_1939 Atanasoff-Berry computer] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 18 | |||
|- | |||
| 1990 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:MIT_Radiation_Laboratory,_1940-1945 MIT radiation lab] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 19 | |||
|- | |||
| 1991 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Shoshone_Transmission_Line,_1909 Shoshone transmission line] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 20 | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Richmond_Union_Passenger_Railway,_1888 Richmond Passenger railway] | |||
| 3 | |||
| 21 | |||
|- | |||
| 1992 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Alexanderson_Radio_Alternator,_1904 Alexanderson Radio alternator] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 22 | |||
|- | |||
| 1993 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Alouette-ISIS_Satellite_Program,_1962 Alouette-Isis satellite] | |||
| 7 | |||
| 23 | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Poulsen-Arc_Radio_Transmitter,_1902 Poulsen Arc radio transmitter] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 24 | |||
|- | |||
| 1994 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Westinghouse_Radio_Station_KDKA,_1920 KDKA radio station] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 25 | |||
|- | |||
| 1995 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Directive_Short_Wave_Antenna,_1924 Yagi antenna] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 26 | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Volta%27s_Electrical_Battery_Invention,_1799 Volta’s battery] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 27 | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Georgetown_Steam_Hydro_Generating_Plant,_1900 Georgetown steam/hydro plant] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 28 | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Operational_Use_Of_Wireless_Telegraphy,_1899-1902 Operational use of wireless] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 29 | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Merrill_Wheel-Balancing_System,_1945 Merril wheel balancing system] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 30 | |||
|- | |||
| 1999 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Wearable_Cardiac_Pacemaker,_1957-1958 First wearable cardiac pacemaker] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 31 | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:County_Kerry_Transatlantic_Cable_Stations,_1866 County Kerry transatlantic telegraph] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 32 | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Opana_Radar_Site,_1941 Opana radar] | |||
| 6 | |||
| 33 | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Mount_Fuji_Radar_System,_1964 Mount Fuji radar] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 34 | |||
|- | |||
| 2000 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Tokaido_Shinkansen_(Bullet_Train),_1964 Shinkansen] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 35 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Chivilingo_Hydroelectric_Plant,_1897 Chivilingo hydroelectric plant] | |||
| 9 | |||
| 36 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Transmission_of_Transatlantic_Radio_Signals,_1901 Transmission of transatlantic radio] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 37 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Long-Range_Shortwave_Voice_Transmissions_from_Byrd%27s_Antarctic_Expedition,_1934 Byrd Antarctic shortwave] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 38 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:US_Naval_Computing_Machine_Laboratory,_1942-1945 US Naval Computing lab] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 39 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Monochrome-Compatible_Electronic_Color_Television,_1946-1953 Color television] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 40 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:NAIC/Arecibo_Radiotelescope,_1963 Arecibo radio telescope] | |||
| 9 | |||
| 41 | |||
|- | |||
| 2001 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Electronic_Technology_for_Space_Rocket_Launches,_1950-1969 Electrical technology for space launches] | |||
| 3 | |||
| 42 | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Shannon_Scheme_for_the_Electrification_of_the_Irish_Free_State,_1929 Shannon electrification] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 43 | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Transatlantic_Transmission_of_a_Television_Signal_via_Satellite,_1962 Transatlantic Transmission of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR)] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 44 | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Transatlantic_Reception_of_a_Television_Signal_via_Satellite,_1962 Transatlantic reception of TV via Satellite (TELSTAR) Plumeur-Boudeau] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 44 | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Transatlantic_Television_Signal_via_Satellite,_1962 Transatlantic television by satellite (TELSTAR) Goonhilly] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 44 | |||
|- | |||
| 2002 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Pioneering_Work_on_the_Quartz_Electronic_Wristwatch,_1962-1967 Work on quartz wristwatch] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 45 | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Marconi%27s_Early_Wireless_Experiments,_1895 Marconi early wireless experiments (Salvan)] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 46 | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Benjamin_Franklin%27s_work_in_London,_1757-1775 Franklin’s London work] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 47 | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Panama_Canal_Electrical_and_Control_Installations,_1914 Panama Canal electrical installations] | |||
| 9 | |||
| 48 | |||
|- | |||
| 2003 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Code-breaking_at_Bletchley_Park_during_World_War_II,_1939-1945 Bletchley Park code breaking] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 49 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Electric_Fire_Alarm_System,_1852 Boston electric fire alarm] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 50 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones#Alternating_Current_Electrification.2C_1886_Great_Barrington.2C_MA.2C_U.S.A..2C.26nbsp.3B_Dedicated_2_October_2004_--.26nbsp.3BIEEE_Berkshire_Section.2C Alternating Current electrification Great Barrington, MA] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 51 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Power_System_of_Boston%27s_Rapid_Transit,_1889 Boston Rapid transit power system] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 52 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Decew_Falls_Hydro-Electric_Plant,_1898 Decew Falls hydroelectric plant] | |||
| 7 | |||
| 53 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Fleming_Valve,_1904 Fleming valve] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 54 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Experimental_Breeder_Reactor_I,_1951 Experimental Breeder Reactor] | |||
| 6 | |||
| 55 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Electronic_Quartz_Wristwatch,_1969 Commercial quartz wristwatch] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 56 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Lempel-Ziv_Data_Compression_Algorithm,_1977 Lempel-Ziv algorithm] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 57 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Popov%27s_Contribution_to_the_Development_of_Wireless_Communication,_1895 Popov’s radio work] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 58 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Vucje_Hydroelectric_Plant,_1903 Vucje Hydroelectric plant] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 59 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:RAMAC,_1956 RAMAC] | |||
| 6 | |||
| 60 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Taum_Sauk_Pumped-Storage_Electric_Power_Plant,_1963 Taum Sauk Pumped Storage plant] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 61 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_735_kV_AC_Transmission_System,_1965 First 735 kV AC transmission system] | |||
| 7 | |||
| 62 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:CERN_Experimental_Instrumentation,_1968 CERN instrumentation] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 63 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Nelson_River_HVDC_Transmission_System,_1972 Nelson River HVDC] | |||
| 7 | |||
| 64 | |||
|- | |||
| 2005 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Pioneering_Work_on_Electronic_Calculators,_1964-1973 Pioneering work on electronic calculators] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 65 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Callan%27s_Pioneering_Contributions_to_Electrical_Science_and_Technology,_1836 Callan’s Pioneering contributions] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 66 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Intelligible_Voice_Transmission_over_Electric_Wire,_1876 First intelligible speech over wire] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 67 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Thomas_Alva_Edison_Historic_Site_at_Menlo_Park,_1876 Edison site at Menlo Park] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 68 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:WEIZAC_Computer,_1955 WEIZAC computer] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 69 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:The_First_Submarine_Transatlantic_Telephone_Cable_System_(TAT-1),_1956 TAT-1 telephone cable (3 separate plaques)] | |||
| 7,8 | |||
| 70 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Liquid_Crystal_Display,_1968 Liquid Crystal Display] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 71 | |||
|- | |||
| 2006 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Development_of_VHS,_a_World_Standard_for_Home_Video_Recording,_1976 Development of VHS] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 72 | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Early_Developments_in_Remote-Control,_1901 Early remote-control] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 73 | |||
|- | |||
| 2007 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Railroad_Ticketing_Examining_System,_1965-1971 Railroad ticketing examining system] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 74 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Distant_Speech_Transmission_in_Canada,_1876 First distant speech transmission] | |||
| 7 | |||
| 75 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Thomas_A._Edison_West_Orange_Laboratories_and_Factories,_1887 Edison Lab and Factory at West Orange] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 76 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Pinawa_Hydroelectric_Power_Project,_1906 Pinawa Hydroelectric] | |||
| 7 | |||
| 77 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Wireless_Radio_Broadcast_by_Reginald_A._Fessenden,_1906 Fessenden broadcast] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 78 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Largest_Private_(dc)_Generating_Plant_in_the_U.S.A.,_1929 Largest DC generating plant in USA] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 79 | |||
|- | |||
| 2008 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:The_First_Word_Processor_for_the_Japanese_Language,_1971-1978 Japanese word processor] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 80 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Yosami_Radio_Transmitting_Station,_1929 Yosami transmitting station] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 81 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Development_of_the_HP-35,_the_First_Handheld_Scientific_Calculator,_1972 HP-35 Hand-held electronic calculator] | |||
| 6 | |||
| 82 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Compact_Disc_Audio_Player,_1979 Compact Disc Audio Player] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 83 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Speak_%26_Spell,_the_First_Use_of_a_Digital_Signal_Processing_IC_for_Speech_Generation,_1978 Speak and Spell] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 84 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Development_of_Electronic_Television,_1924-1941 Japanese electronic television] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 85 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Maxwell%27s_Equations,_1860-1871 Maxwell's equations] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 86 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Book_%E2%80%9CExperiments_and_Observations_on_Electricity%E2%80%9D_by_Benjamin_Franklin,_1751 Franklin "Experiments and Observations" Philadelphia] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 87 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Development_of_Ferrite_Materials_and_Their_Applications,_1930-1945 Ferrite Materials] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 88 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Invention_of_the_First_Transistor_at_Bell_Telephone_Laboratories,_Inc.,_1947 First Transistor] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 89 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Semiconductor_Integrated_Circuit_(IC),_1958 Semiconductor Integrated Circuit] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 90 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:IBM_Thomas_J._Watson_Research_Center,_1960_-_1984 IBM T. J. Watson Research Lab] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 91 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Transpacific_Reception_of_a_Television_(TV)_Signal_via_Satellite,_1963 Transpacific Reception of TV via Satellite] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 92 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Semiconductor_Planar_Process_and_Integrated_Circuit,_1959 Planar process integrated circuit] | |||
| 6 | |||
| 93 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Shilling%27s_Pioneering_Contribution_to_Practical_Telegraphy,_1828-1837 Shilling early telegraph work] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 94 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_External_Cardiac_Pacemaker,_1950 First external pacemaker] | |||
| 7 | |||
| 95 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Birthplace_of_the_Internet,_1969 Birthplace of Internet] | |||
| 6 | |||
| 96 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Inception_of_the_ARPANET,_1969 Inception of ARPANET] | |||
| 6 | |||
| 97 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Kurobe_River_No._4_Hydropower_Plant,_1956-63 Kurobe Hydropower Plant] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 98 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Commercialization_and_Industrialization_of_Photovoltaic_Cells,_1959 Commercialization of Photovoltaic Cells] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 99 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Star_of_Laufenburg_Interconnection,_1958 Star of Laufenburg Interconnection] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 100 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:TIROS-1 TIROS Satellite] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 101 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Discovery_of_Radioconduction_by_Edouard_Branly,_1890 Discovery of Radioconduction (Branly)] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 102 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Invention_of_Public-key_Cryptography,_1969_-_1975 Invention of Public-key Cryptography] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 103 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Television_Broadcast_in_Western_Canada First TV Broadcast in Western Canada] | |||
| 7 | |||
| 104 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Working_Laser Demonstration of Working Laser] | |||
| 6 | |||
| 105 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Radio_Astronomical_Observations_Using_Very_Long_Baseline_Interferometry Radio Astronomy Using VLBI] | |||
| 7 | |||
| 106 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:16-bit_Monolithic_DAC,_1981 First 16-bit Monolithic DAC] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 107 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_500_MeV_Proton_Beam_from_the_TRIUMF_Cyclotron,_1974 TRIUMF Cyclotron] | |||
| 7 | |||
| 108 | |||
|- | |||
| 02/24/2011 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Eel_River_High_Voltage_Direct_Current_Converter_Station Eel River HVDC Converter] | |||
| 7 | |||
| 109 | |||
|- | |||
| 2/4/2011 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Mercury_Spacecraft_MA-6,_1962 Mercury Spacecraft controls] | |||
| 5 | |||
| 110 | |||
|- | |||
| 2/20/2011 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:SPICE_Circuit_Simulation_Program SPICE Circuit Simulation Program] | |||
| 6 | |||
| 111 | |||
|- | |||
| 4/8/2011 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Discovery_of_Superconductivity,_1911 Discovery of Superconductivity] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 112 | |||
|- | |||
| 4/29/2011 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Marconi%27s_Early_Experiments_in_Wireless_Telegraphy,_1895 Marconi’s Early Experiments in Wireless Telgraphy (Villa Griffone)] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 113 | |||
|- | |||
| 5/10/2011 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Pearl_Street_Station Pearl Street Station] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 114 | |||
|- | |||
| 7/20/2011 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Grumman_Lunar_Module Lunar Module] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 115 | |||
|- | |||
| 11/18/2011 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Satellite_Broadcasting_to_the_Public First Satellite Broadcast to the Public] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 116 | |||
|- | |||
| 12/8/2011 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Real-Time_Speech_Communication_on_Packet_Networks,_1974_-_1982 Real-Time Packet Switching] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 117 | |||
|- | |||
| 12/12/2011 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Apollo_Guidance_Computer_(AGC) Apollo Guidance Computer] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 118 | |||
|- | |||
| 1/31/2012 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Practical_Field_Emission_Electron_Microscope Field Effect Electron Microscope] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 119 | |||
|- | |||
| 4/5/2012 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:International_Standardization_of_G3_Facsimile G3 Facsimile] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 120 | |||
|- | |||
| 5/1/2012 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:World%27s_First_Low-Loss_Optical_Fiber_for_Telecommunications Low Loss Optical Fiber] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 121 | |||
|- | |||
| 6/21/2012 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Mainline_Electrification_of_the_Baltimore_and_Ohio_Railroad,_1895 B&O Railroad electrification] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 122 | |||
|- | |||
| 6/27/2012 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Loran,_1940-1946 LORAN] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 123 | |||
|- | |||
| 6/27/2012 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Whirlwind_Computer Whirlwind Computer] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 124 | |||
|- | |||
| 6/27/2012 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Semi-Automatic_Ground_Environment_(SAGE)_1951-1958 SAGE system] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 125 | |||
|- | |||
| 8/3/2012 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:World%27s_First_Reliable_High_Voltage_Power_Fuse,_1909 First Reliable HV Fuse] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 126 | |||
|- | |||
| 8/21/2012 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:The_Floating_Gate_EEPROM,_1976_-_1978 Floating Gate EEPROM] | |||
| 6 | |||
| 127 | |||
|- | |||
| 9/15/2012 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Millimeter-wave_Communication_Experiments_by_J.C._Bose Bose experiments in radio] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 128 | |||
|- | |||
| 9/15/2012 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Raman_Effect Raman Effect] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 129 | |||
|- | |||
| 10/22/2012 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Birth_of_the_Barcode Bar Code] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 130 | |||
|- | |||
| 10/26/2012 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Optical_Fiber_Laser_and_Amplifier,_1961-1964 First Optical Fiber Laser and Amplifier] | |||
| 1, Photonics Society | |||
| 131 | |||
|- | |||
| 12/14/2012 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Rinc%C3%B3n_del_Bonete Rincon del Bonete Hydroelectric] | |||
| 9 | |||
| 132 | |||
|- | |||
| 12/6/2013 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Invention_of_Holography Invention of Holography] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 133 | |||
|- | |||
| 5/7/2013 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Krka-%C5%A0ibenik_Electric_Power_System,_1895 Krka-Sibenik Power Plant] | |||
| 8 | |||
| 134 | |||
|- | |||
| 10/29/2013 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Toshiba_T1100,_a_Pioneering_Contribution_to_the_Development_of_Laptop_PC,_1985 Toshiba T1100 Laptop Computer] | |||
| 10 | |||
| 135 | |||
|- | |||
| 15 Dec 2013 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Technical_Meeting_of_the_American_Institute_of_Electrical_Engineers,_1884 First AIEE Technical Meeting 1884] | |||
| 2 | |||
| 136 | |||
|- | |||
| 31 January 2014 | |||
| [http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Single-element_Unidirectional_Microphone_-_Shure_Unidyne,_1939 Unidirectional Microphone] | |||
| 4 | |||
| 137 | |||
|- | |||
|12 April 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Birth_and_Growth_of_Primary_and_Secondary_Battery_Industries_in_Japan,_1893 Battery Industries in Japan, 1893] | |||
|10 | |||
|138 | |||
|- | |||
|25 April 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:The_CP/M_Microcomputer_Operating_System,_1974 Birth of CP/M Operating System, 1974 ] | |||
|6 | |||
|139 | |||
|- | |||
|22 May 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Line_Spectrum_Pair_(LSP)_for_high-compression_speech_coding,_1975 LSP Speech Coding] | |||
|10 | |||
|140 | |||
|- | |||
|10 June 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Sharp_14-inch_Thin-Film-Transistor_Liquid-Crystal_Display_(TFT-LCD)_for_TV,_1988 Thin Film Transistor] | |||
|10 | |||
|141 | |||
|- | |||
|5 August 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Breaking_of_Enigma_Code_by_the_Team_of_Polish_Cipher_Bureau,_1932-1939 First Breaking of Enigma, 1932-1939] | |||
|8 | |||
|142 | |||
|- | |||
|18 August 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Gapless_Metal_Oxide_Surge_Arrester_(MOSA)_for_electric_power_systems,1975 Gapless Metal Oxide Surge Arrester, 1975] | |||
|10 | |||
|143 | |||
|- | |||
|9 September 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Digitally_Processed_Image_from_a_Spaceborne_Synthetic_Aperture_Radar,_1978 Digital Image from Synthetic Aperture Radar, 1978] | |||
|7 | |||
|144 | |||
|- | |||
|24 September 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:First_Blind_Takeoff,_Flight_and_Landing,_1929 First Blind Flight, 1929] | |||
|1 | |||
|145 | |||
|- | |||
|25 September 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:Rheinfelden_Hydroelectric_Power_Plant,_1898_-_2010 Rheinfelden Hydroelectric Plant, 1898] | |||
|8 | |||
|146 | |||
|- | |||
|5 November 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:20-inch_Diameter_Photomultiplier_Tubes,_1979_-_1987 20-inch Photomultiplier Tubes, 1979] | |||
|10 | |||
|147 | |||
|- | |||
|11 November 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:The_First_Transpacific_Cable_System_(TPC-1),_1964 First Transpacific Cable, 1964] | |||
|6, 10 | |||
|148 | |||
|- | |||
|17 November 2014 | |||
|[http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:High-Temperature_Superconductivity,_1987 High-Temperature Superconductivity, 1987] | |||
|5 | |||
|149 | |||
|- | |||
|} |
Revision as of 15:12, 18 November 2014
Milestones By Year Dedicated And Region
To see a map of Milestones, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Map
To see a list of dedicated milestones sorted by IEEE Regions, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_Milestones_by_Region
To see a chronological list of dedicated IEEE milestones by date of the achievement, click here: http://www.ieeeghn.org/wiki/index.php/Milestones:List_of_IEEE_Milestones
The Milestone program is made possible by donations. Please consider supporting the IEEE History Center’s work by making a donation to IEEE Foundation - History Center Fund