Difference between revisions of "IEEE Region 10 (Asia & Pacific) History"

(Region Directors)
(Recent activity)
 
Line 58: Line 58:
 
Dr Harry Green was first “elected” Region 10 Director for 1983-84. This coincided with minor Region 10 boundary adjustments. Prior to 1983, all Region 10 directors were simply appointed for a fixed 2 year term by headquarters, while Regions 1 through 9 had all elected their representatives. This procedural update brought Region 10 under the same governance nd electrion rules that had applied to the rest of the IEEE, and in some ways allowed Region 10 to progress as a formally recognised region.  
 
Dr Harry Green was first “elected” Region 10 Director for 1983-84. This coincided with minor Region 10 boundary adjustments. Prior to 1983, all Region 10 directors were simply appointed for a fixed 2 year term by headquarters, while Regions 1 through 9 had all elected their representatives. This procedural update brought Region 10 under the same governance nd electrion rules that had applied to the rest of the IEEE, and in some ways allowed Region 10 to progress as a formally recognised region.  
  
== Recent activity  ==
+
== Recent activity  ==
 
+
IEEE Region 10 membership exceeded 100,000 for the first time in 2012.
 
 
  
IEEE Region 10 membership exceeded 100,000 for the first time in 2012.
+
As per 2017 IEEE Annual Statistics Report,
  
 
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="400" border="1"
 
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="400" border="1"
Line 68: Line 67:
 
| '''Membership type'''  
 
| '''Membership type'''  
 
| '''No. of members'''  
 
| '''No. of members'''  
| '''% Increase 2009-2011'''
+
| '''Among all Regions'''
| '''Among IEEE OU as of 2011'''
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Higher grade  
 
| Higher grade  
| 50,755
+
| 83,926
| 9.25%
+
| Highest
| 2nd highest
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Graduate students  
 
| Graduate students  
| 11,788
+
| 17,256
| 8.9%
 
 
| Highest
 
| Highest
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Undergraduate students  
 
| Undergraduate students  
| 90,593
+
| 41,781
| 11.82%
 
 
| Highest
 
| Highest
 +
|-
 +
|Total Members
 +
|125,707
 +
|Highest
 
|}
 
|}
 +
* as of 31 December 2017
  
 
== Region 10 Entities   ==
 
== Region 10 Entities   ==
Line 95: Line 95:
 
|  
 
|  
 
|-
 
|-
| Asia Pacific Operations Centre
+
| IEEE Asia-Pacific Office
 
| Singapore  
 
| Singapore  
|  
+
| http://www.ewh.ieee.org/ieee/apo/
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 131: Line 131:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Korea Council History|Korea Council (v2)]]  
 
| [[IEEE Korea Council History|Korea Council (v2)]]  
|  
+
| R0 04
 
| 2009
 
| 2009
 
|}
 
|}
  
The Korea Council was orginally disbanded in 2000 due to issues with bylaws, cooperation and misunderstandings. the R10 committee agreed to re-form the Council in 2009, with agreement from all Korean Sections.   
+
The Korea Council was originally disbanded in 2000 due to issues with bylaws, cooperation and misunderstandings. the R10 committee agreed to re-form the Council in 2009, with agreement from all Korean Sections.   
  
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="460"
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="460"
Line 144: Line 144:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Australian Capital Territory Section History|Australia Capital Territory]]  
 
| [[IEEE Australian Capital Territory Section History|Australia Capital Territory]]  
| R0 0561
+
| R0 05 61
 
| 18 Nov 1988
 
| 18 Nov 1988
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Bangalore Section History|Bangalore]]  
 
| [[IEEE Bangalore Section History|Bangalore]]  
| R0 0119
+
| R0 01 19
 
| 13 Jul 1976
 
| 13 Jul 1976
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Bangladesh Section History|Bangladesh]]  
 
| [[IEEE Bangladesh Section History|Bangladesh]]  
| R0 0073
+
| R0 00 73
 
| 20 Nov 1993
 
| 20 Nov 1993
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Beijing Section History|Beijing]]  
 
| [[IEEE Beijing Section History|Beijing]]  
| R0 0251
+
| R0 02 51
 
| 1 Dec 1984
 
| 1 Dec 1984
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Bombay (Mumbai) Section History|Bombay (Mumbai)]]  
 
| [[IEEE Bombay (Mumbai) Section History|Bombay (Mumbai)]]  
|  
+
|R0 01 21
 
| 13 Jul 1976
 
| 13 Jul 1976
 
|-
 
|-
| [[IEEE Changwon Section History|Changwon]]  
+
| [[IEEE Changwon Section History|Busan (formally known as Changwon)]]  
|  
+
| R0 04 65
 
| 3 Feb 1991
 
| 3 Feb 1991
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Chengdu Section History|Chengdu]]  
 
| [[IEEE Chengdu Section History|Chengdu]]  
|  
+
|R0 02 06
 
| 18 Nov 2006
 
| 18 Nov 2006
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Daejeon Section History|Daejeon]]  
 
| [[IEEE Daejeon Section History|Daejeon]]  
| R0 0067
+
| R0 00 67
 
| 17 Jun 1991
 
| 17 Jun 1991
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Delhi Section History|Delhi]]  
 
| [[IEEE Delhi Section History|Delhi]]  
|  
+
|R0 01 23
 
| 13 May 1976
 
| 13 May 1976
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Fukuoka Section History|Fukuoka]]  
 
| [[IEEE Fukuoka Section History|Fukuoka]]  
|  
+
|R0 09 89
 
| 14 Nov 1998
 
| 14 Nov 1998
 +
|-
 +
|Guangzhou
 +
|R0 02 19
 +
|18 Nov 2017
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Gujarat Section History|Gujarat]]  
 
| [[IEEE Gujarat Section History|Gujarat]]  
|  
+
|R0 01 63
 
| 15 Aug 1990
 
| 15 Aug 1990
 +
|-
 +
|[https://infonet.gist.ac.kr/?page_id=4901 Gwangju (formally known as Kwangju)]
 +
|R0 00 93
 +
|24 Jun 2000
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Harbin Section History|Harbin]]  
 
| [[IEEE Harbin Section History|Harbin]]  
|  
+
|R0 02 08
 
| 18 Nov 2006
 
| 18 Nov 2006
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Hiroshima Section History|Hiroshima]]  
 
| [[IEEE Hiroshima Section History|Hiroshima]]  
|  
+
|R0 09 85
 
| 14 Nov 1998
 
| 14 Nov 1998
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Hong Kong Section History|Hong Kong]]  
 
| [[IEEE Hong Kong Section History|Hong Kong]]  
| R0 0007
+
| R0 00 07
 
| 14 Dec 1971
 
| 14 Dec 1971
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Hyderabad Section History|Hyderabad]]  
 
| [[IEEE Hyderabad Section History|Hyderabad]]  
|  
+
|R0 01 49
 
| 14 May 1984
 
| 14 May 1984
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Indonesia Section History|Indonesia]]  
 
| [[IEEE Indonesia Section History|Indonesia]]  
|  
+
|R0 00 59
 
| 16 Feb 1988
 
| 16 Feb 1988
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Islamabad Section History|Islamabad]]  
 
| [[IEEE Islamabad Section History|Islamabad]]  
|  
+
|R0 00 91
 
| 12 Feb 2000
 
| 12 Feb 2000
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Kansai Section History|Kansai]]  
 
| [[IEEE Kansai Section History|Kansai]]  
|  
+
|R0 09 83
 
| 14 Nov 1998
 
| 14 Nov 1998
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Karachi Section History|Karachi]]  
 
| [[IEEE Karachi Section History|Karachi]]  
| R0 0041
+
| R0 41 00
 
| 17 Jul 1982
 
| 17 Jul 1982
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Kerala Section History|Kerala]]  
 
| [[IEEE Kerala Section History|Kerala]]  
|  
+
|R0 01 45
 
| 18 Nov 1983
 
| 18 Nov 1983
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Kharagpur Section History|Kharagpur]]  
 
| [[IEEE Kharagpur Section History|Kharagpur]]  
|  
+
|R0 01 55
 
| 13 May 1985
 
| 13 May 1985
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Kolkata Section History|Kolkata]]  
 
| [[IEEE Kolkata Section History|Kolkata]]  
|  
+
|R0 01 37
 
| 28 Sep 1978
 
| 28 Sep 1978
|-
 
| [[IEEE Kwangju Section History|Kwangiu]]
 
|
 
| 24 Jun 2000
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Lahore Section History|Lahore]] (was orginally Pakistan)  
 
| [[IEEE Lahore Section History|Lahore]] (was orginally Pakistan)  
|  
+
|R0 00 03
 
| 19 Sep 1968
 
| 19 Sep 1968
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Macau Section History|Macau]]  
 
| [[IEEE Macau Section History|Macau]]  
| R0 0097
+
| R0 00 97
 
| 14 Nov 2003
 
| 14 Nov 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Madras (Chennai) Section History|Madras (Chennai)]]  
 
| [[IEEE Madras (Chennai) Section History|Madras (Chennai)]]  
|  
+
|R0 01 33
 
| 28 Apr 1978
 
| 28 Apr 1978
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Malaysia Section History|Malaysia]]  
 
| [[IEEE Malaysia Section History|Malaysia]]  
|  
+
|R0 00 35
|  
+
|28 Jul 1985
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Nagoya Section History|Nagoya]]  
 
| [[IEEE Nagoya Section History|Nagoya]]  
|  
+
|R0 09 81
|  
+
|14 Nov 1998
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Nanjing Section History|Nanjing]]  
 
| [[IEEE Nanjing Section History|Nanjing]]  
|  
+
|R0 02 14
|  
+
|14 Feb 2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE New South Wales Section History|New South Wales]] (was Australia Section)  
 
| [[IEEE New South Wales Section History|New South Wales]] (was Australia Section)  
| R0 0509
+
| R0 05 09
 
| 16 Aug 1972
 
| 16 Aug 1972
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE New Zealand Central Section History|New Zealand Central]]  
 
| [[IEEE New Zealand Central Section History|New Zealand Central]]  
|  
+
|R0 03 02
 
| 25 Aug 2007
 
| 25 Aug 2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE New Zealand North Section History|New Zealand North]]  
 
| [[IEEE New Zealand North Section History|New Zealand North]]  
|  
+
|R0 03 01
 
| 4 Dec 1980
 
| 4 Dec 1980
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE New Zealand South Section History|New Zealand South]]  
 
| [[IEEE New Zealand South Section History|New Zealand South]]  
|  
+
|R0 03 39
 
| 4 Dec 1980
 
| 4 Dec 1980
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE North Queensland Section History|Northern Australia]] (was North Qld)  
 
| [[IEEE North Queensland Section History|Northern Australia]] (was North Qld)  
|  
+
|R0 05 75
 
| 29 Jan 1994
 
| 29 Jan 1994
 +
|-
 +
|[https://ieeepunesection.org/ Pune]
 +
|R0 01 20
 +
|26 Jun 2010
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Queensland Section History|Queensland]]  
 
| [[IEEE Queensland Section History|Queensland]]  
|  
+
|R0 05 53
 
| 22 Feb 1985
 
| 22 Feb 1985
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Republic of Philippines Section History|Republic of Philippines]]  
 
| [[IEEE Republic of Philippines Section History|Republic of Philippines]]  
| R0 0015
+
| R0 00 15
 
| 4 Dec 1974
 
| 4 Dec 1974
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Sapporo Section History|Sapporo]]  
 
| [[IEEE Sapporo Section History|Sapporo]]  
|  
+
|R0 09 77
|  
+
|14 Nov 1998
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Sendai Section History|Sendai]]  
 
| [[IEEE Sendai Section History|Sendai]]  
|  
+
|R0 09 79
|  
+
|14 Nov 1998
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Seoul Section History|Seoul]]  
 
| [[IEEE Seoul Section History|Seoul]]  
|  
+
|R0 00 17
|  
+
|26 Feb 1976
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Shanghai Section History|Shanghai]]  
 
| [[IEEE Shanghai Section History|Shanghai]]  
|  
+
|R0 02 10
|  
+
|18 Nov 2006
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Shikoku Section History|Shikoku]]  
 
| [[IEEE Shikoku Section History|Shikoku]]  
|  
+
|R0 09 87
|  
+
|14 Nov 1998
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Shin-etsu Section History|Shin-etsu]]  
 
| [[IEEE Shin-etsu Section History|Shin-etsu]]  
| R0 0904
+
| R0 09 04
 
| 26 Jun 2006
 
| 26 Jun 2006
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Singapore Section History|Singapore]]  
 
| [[IEEE Singapore Section History|Singapore]]  
|  
+
|R0 00 25
 
| 17 Jun 1977
 
| 17 Jun 1977
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE South Australia Section History|South Australia]]  
 
| [[IEEE South Australia Section History|South Australia]]  
|  
+
|R0 05 57
 
| 23 Aug 1985
 
| 23 Aug 1985
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Sri Lanka Section History|Sri Lanka]]  
 
| [[IEEE Sri Lanka Section History|Sri Lanka]]  
| R0 0002
+
| R0 00 02
 
| 14 Nov 2003
 
| 14 Nov 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Taegu Section History|Taegu]]  
 
| [[IEEE Taegu Section History|Taegu]]  
|  
+
|R0 00 69
 
| 11 May 1992
 
| 11 May 1992
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Tainan Section History|Tainan]]  
 
| [[IEEE Tainan Section History|Tainan]]  
|  
+
| R0 00 95
 
| 20 Jun 2003
 
| 20 Jun 2003
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Taipei Section History|Taipei]]  
 
| [[IEEE Taipei Section History|Taipei]]  
|  
+
|R0 00 11
 
| 16 Oct 1974
 
| 16 Oct 1974
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Thailand Section History|Thailand]]  
 
| [[IEEE Thailand Section History|Thailand]]  
|  
+
|R0 00 29
 
| 9 Nov 1977
 
| 9 Nov 1977
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Tokyo Section History|Tokyo]]  
 
| [[IEEE Tokyo Section History|Tokyo]]  
|  
+
|R0 09 13
 
| 5 Dec 1955
 
| 5 Dec 1955
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Uttar Pradesh Section History|Uttar Pradesh]]  
 
| [[IEEE Uttar Pradesh Section History|Uttar Pradesh]]  
|  
+
|R0 01 71
 
| 11 May 1992
 
| 11 May 1992
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Victorian Section History|Victorian]]  
 
| [[IEEE Victorian Section History|Victorian]]  
| R0 0543
+
| R0 05 43
 
| 12 Aug 1983
 
| 12 Aug 1983
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Vietnam Section History|Vietnam]]  
 
| [[IEEE Vietnam Section History|Vietnam]]  
| R0 0016
+
| R0 00 16
 
| 14 Feb 2007
 
| 14 Feb 2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Western Australia Section History|Western Australia]]  
 
| [[IEEE Western Australia Section History|Western Australia]]  
| R0 0547
+
| R0 05 47
 
| 24 May 1984
 
| 24 May 1984
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Wuhan Section History|Wuhan]]  
 
| [[IEEE Wuhan Section History|Wuhan]]  
| R0 0218
+
| R0 02 18
 
| 14 Feb 2007
 
| 14 Feb 2007
 
|-
 
|-
 
| [[IEEE Xian Section History|Xian]]  
 
| [[IEEE Xian Section History|Xian]]  
| R0 0212
+
| R0 02 12
 
| 18 Nov 2006
 
| 18 Nov 2006
 
|}
 
|}
Line 372: Line 380:
 
[[Image:R10 Membership History.PNG|thumb|center|Reghion 10 Membership History]]  
 
[[Image:R10 Membership History.PNG|thumb|center|Reghion 10 Membership History]]  
  
== Region Directors  ==
+
== Region 10 Directors  ==
  
 
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="680" border="1"
 
{| cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" width="680" border="1"
Line 378: Line 386:
 
| Year  
 
| Year  
 
| Director  
 
| Director  
| Host Section / Country
+
| Host Section / Territory / Country
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 1967-1968  
 
| 1967-1968  
Line 398: Line 406:
 
| 1975-1976  
 
| 1975-1976  
 
| Hiroshi Shinkawa  
 
| Hiroshi Shinkawa  
| Section ? / Japan
+
| Tokyo / Japan
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 1977-1978  
 
| 1977-1978  
Line 406: Line 414:
 
| 1979-1980  
 
| 1979-1980  
 
| S Y King  
 
| S Y King  
| ??  / ??
+
| Hong Kong
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 1981-1982  
 
| 1981-1982  
Line 418: Line 426:
 
| 1985-1986  
 
| 1985-1986  
 
| Irving Ho  
 
| Irving Ho  
??  / ??
+
Taipei
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 1987-1988  
 
| 1987-1988  
Line 466: Line 474:
 
| 2009-2010  
 
| 2009-2010  
 
| Yong Jin Park [[Image:YJ park.jpg|thumb|right]]  
 
| Yong Jin Park [[Image:YJ park.jpg|thumb|right]]  
| Seoul (Korea)
+
| Seoul / South Korea
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 2011-2012  
 
| 2011-2012  
Line 474: Line 482:
 
| 2013-2014  
 
| 2013-2014  
 
| Toshio Fukuda
 
| Toshio Fukuda
| Section? / Japan
+
| Nagoya / Japan
 
|-
 
|-
 
| 2015-2016  
 
| 2015-2016  
 
| Ramakrishna Kappagantu
 
| Ramakrishna Kappagantu
| Section? / India
+
| Bangalore / India
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2017-2018
 
|2017-2018
 
|Kukjin Chun
 
|Kukjin Chun
|Seoul Section / South Korea
+
|Seoul / South Korea
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 886: Line 894:
 
== Further Reading ==
 
== Further Reading ==
  
[http://www.ieeer10.org Link to Region 10]
+
IEEE Region 10 website: https://www.ieeer10.org/
 +
 
 +
IEEE Region 10 Newsletter: http://www.ieeer10.org/newsletter/
  
 
[[Media:IEEE_Region_10_Centennial.pdf|IEEE Centennial Newsletter Region 10]]
 
[[Media:IEEE_Region_10_Centennial.pdf|IEEE Centennial Newsletter Region 10]]

Latest revision as of 06:12, 23 May 2018

IEEE Region 10 (Asia & Pacific) History
Display name Region 10
Region number 10
Geographic regions Asia, Pacific
Home page http://www.ieeer10.org/
List of Councils in this Region
List of Sections in this Region
  1. IEEE Australian Capital Territory Section History
  2. IEEE Bangalore Section History
  3. IEEE Bangladesh Section History
  4. IEEE Beijing Section History
  5. IEEE Bombay (Mumbai) Section History
  6. IEEE Changwon Section History
  7. IEEE Chengdu Section History
  8. IEEE Daejeon Section History
  9. IEEE Delhi Section History
  10. IEEE Fukuoka Section History
  11. IEEE Guangzhou Section History
  12. IEEE Gujarat Section History
  13. IEEE Harbin Section History
  14. IEEE Hiroshima Section History
  15. IEEE Hong Kong Section History
  16. IEEE Hyderabad Section History
  17. IEEE Hefei Subsection History
  18. IEEE Nanjing Section History
  19. IEEE Northern Australia Section Section History
  20. IEEE Indonesia Section History
  21. IEEE Islamabad Section History
  22. IEEE Kansai Section History
  23. IEEE Karachi Section History
  24. IEEE Kerala Section History
  25. IEEE Kharagpur Section History
  26. IEEE Kolkata Section History
  27. IEEE Kwangju Section History
  28. IEEE Lahore Section History
  29. IEEE Macau Section History
  30. IEEE Madras (Chennai) Section History
  31. IEEE Malaysia Section History
  32. IEEE Nagoya Section History
  33. IEEE New South Wales Section History
  34. IEEE New Zealand Central Section History
  35. IEEE New Zealand North Section History
  36. IEEE New Zealand South Section History
  37. IEEE North Queensland Section History
  38. IEEE Pune Section
  39. IEEE Queensland Section History
  40. IEEE Republic of Philippines Section History
  41. IEEE Sapporo Section History
  42. IEEE Sendai Section History
  43. IEEE Seoul Section History
  44. IEEE Shanghai Section History
  45. IEEE Shikoku Section History
  46. IEEE Shin-etsu Section History
  47. IEEE Singapore Section History
  48. IEEE South Australia Section History
  49. IEEE Sri Lanka Section History
  50. IEEE Taegu Section History
  51. ... further results
List of Subsections in this Region



Regions map world.jpg

1955-67

IEEE (IRE) sections began to develop in the Asia-Pacific region prior to the formation of a Region 10 district. New Zealand started in 1968, Pakistan in 1968, India (Bombay) in 1969 and Tokyo in 1955 (as part of the IRE). The formation of Region 10 was approved by the IEEE Board of Directors at the 24 August 1966 meeting. The new Bylaw first appeared in the 3 November 1966 edition of the Bylaws noting that it would be effective 1 January 1967. The result was that, quoting from Martin Bastiaans' A short history of IRE Region 9 / IEEE Region 8 "on 1 January 1967 South America became Region 9, with Region 10 covering other parts of the world, still including a great part of Africa; finally on 1 January 1981 the remainder of Africa became part of Region 8."

1967-72

The inaugural steering director for Region 10 was Dr.Shigeo Shima of Japan who was offered this task for 1967-68 by the IEEE Assembly.  Then began establishment of IEEE Sections and the gradual development of a community of interest in the Asia-Pacific region.  The original definition of Region 10 was 'all remaining areas not included in the Regions 1 through 9'.

In 1971 Mr. Tatsuji Nomura of NHK Japan, the then director, took the initiative of forming a regional committee. The existing IEEE Sections in the region namely India, New Zealand, Pakistan and Tokyo were represented on that committee and the first meeting took place at the Peninsular Hotel, Hong Kong in early July 1971. That first meeting was exploratory. Section chairmen exchanged ideas and experiences and sought solutions to problems of Section administration and Section operation.

Since then the regional committee has met annually, somewhere in the region, on occasions with IEEE Headquarters officers present to assist and advise. Over these years committee evolved up to the present as the deliberating region.

1973-76

The Region 10 Student Paper Contest, introduced in 1974, was the first major exercise undertaken on a region-wide basis The drafting and approval of the rules of the contest was the outcome of considerable study and discussion by the regional committee.  This was a natural development of the student activities function of the committee. Also innovated in the years leading up to 1974 were important section technical conferences in India, Japan and New Zealand. 

By 1976 section formation in the countries of the region was virtually complete. Moreover, in India where just one country section had been formed initially, new independent sections were being established in the important cities.

An important parallel development was the formation of multiple technical chapters of technical groups in Tokyo Section, where formation of new chapters has continued up to the present. Several chapters were also formed elsewhere in the region, in India and New Zealand. The formation of multiple IEEE Sections in India was followed by establishment of the all India IEEE Council, the first in Region 10 with Mr. Faqir Kohli, a past regional director, as founding chairman. The regional committee gave much study to educational activities and the arranging of lecture tours by distinguished IEEE speakers. Several such tours took place in the region.

1977-80

In the period 1977-78 region 10 office bearers were apprehensive about the growing size of the regional committee and the mounting cost of staging the annual meeting. The increase in committee membership resulted in part from formation of additional sections in countries where one section existed already. As a reaction to this situation a special formula was hammered out covering reimbursement of costs to attendees from the regional treasury.

The regional committee from inception in 1971 through until the end of 1980 was in search of its identity and mission in the region and functioned by and large as a discussion group of elected section representatives without set parliamentary procedures and without an elected region 10 delegate. Preoccupation with side issues tended to inhibit the development of important objectives in the region.

In 1979, on the initiative of the serving director Dr.S.Y. King, the regional committee accepted the long overdue and task of drafting and approving a set of Region 10 Bylaws covering the election of Region 10 officers, voting procedures within the committee and the essentials of committee operation and management.

In 1979 the territory of the region was amended to exclude Africa which with the mutual agreement of other concerned was added to the territory of Region 8, namely Europe.

1981-84

Under the newly introduced and approved Region 10 Bylaws, Region 10 directors were elected by the membership of Region 10, beginning with the election held in 1980 for the 1981 year. Prior to 1980, the Region 10 director had been elected by the IEEE Assembly. The first Region 10 Delegate and Director to be elected was Dr. V. Prasad Kodali of New Delhi, who was a petition candidate, took office in 1981.
Dr V Prasad Kodali, visiting the New South Wales Section members, Sydney (1981)

In 1981-82 the regional committee, with a new sense of purpose, gave considerable attention to forward planning and to improving the organization and administration of Region 10 to give effect to these plans. New programmes were instituted.

The Region 10 bylaws were amended in respect of election of vice chairman by the region. Procedural guidelines were introduced.

A significant first in 1981-82 for the region was the inception of TENCON, an international technical conference initiated and hosted by Hong Kong Section and co-sponsored by Region 10.

In 1981 the IEEE membership in Region 10 passed the 10,000 mark, a growth rate of better than 10 per cent having been sustained for many years. The prediction for 1984, the Centennial year was 15,000 members.

It is interesting to note that in 1971 the number of regional committee members was just 5 whereas a decade later in 1981-82 this number was 27. Also there were 8 special guests at the regional committee meeting held in 1982 in New Delhi, so the attendance possible had risen to 35. Special guests at that meeting included the IEEE President, General Manager, Vice President for Regional Activities, Vice President for Technical Activities, and Presidents of the Computer, AES, CHMT and MTT Technical Societies.

Plans were laid in 1981-82 for marking the Centennial ln 1984. These plans included preparations for "Blue Book History" publication of the Region 10 and for the Region to participate in commemorative activities. These plans were carried forward in 1983 and included preparations for the Region 10 Centennial Banquet which was held in Singapore during TENCON II.

Dr Harry Green was first “elected” Region 10 Director for 1983-84. This coincided with minor Region 10 boundary adjustments. Prior to 1983, all Region 10 directors were simply appointed for a fixed 2 year term by headquarters, while Regions 1 through 9 had all elected their representatives. This procedural update brought Region 10 under the same governance nd electrion rules that had applied to the rest of the IEEE, and in some ways allowed Region 10 to progress as a formally recognised region.

Recent activity 

IEEE Region 10 membership exceeded 100,000 for the first time in 2012.

As per 2017 IEEE Annual Statistics Report,

Membership type No. of members Among all Regions
Higher grade 83,926 Highest
Graduate students 17,256 Highest
Undergraduate students 41,781 Highest
Total Members 125,707 Highest
  • as of 31 December 2017

Region 10 Entities 

Entity - Office
IEEE Asia-Pacific Office Singapore http://www.ewh.ieee.org/ieee/apo/
Entity - Council Geocode Formed
Australia Council R0 05 30 May 1986
China Council R0 00 14 Jun 2007
India Council R0 01 20 May 1976
Japan Council R0 09 25 Jun 1999
New Zealand Council R0 03 22 Aug 1980
Korea Council (v1) 1997-2000
Korea Council (v2) R0 04 2009

The Korea Council was originally disbanded in 2000 due to issues with bylaws, cooperation and misunderstandings. the R10 committee agreed to re-form the Council in 2009, with agreement from all Korean Sections. 

Entity - Section Geocode Formed
Australia Capital Territory R0 05 61 18 Nov 1988
Bangalore R0 01 19 13 Jul 1976
Bangladesh R0 00 73 20 Nov 1993
Beijing R0 02 51 1 Dec 1984
Bombay (Mumbai) R0 01 21 13 Jul 1976
Busan (formally known as Changwon) R0 04 65 3 Feb 1991
Chengdu R0 02 06 18 Nov 2006
Daejeon R0 00 67 17 Jun 1991
Delhi R0 01 23 13 May 1976
Fukuoka R0 09 89 14 Nov 1998
Guangzhou R0 02 19 18 Nov 2017
Gujarat R0 01 63 15 Aug 1990
Gwangju (formally known as Kwangju) R0 00 93 24 Jun 2000
Harbin R0 02 08 18 Nov 2006
Hiroshima R0 09 85 14 Nov 1998
Hong Kong R0 00 07 14 Dec 1971
Hyderabad R0 01 49 14 May 1984
Indonesia R0 00 59 16 Feb 1988
Islamabad R0 00 91 12 Feb 2000
Kansai R0 09 83 14 Nov 1998
Karachi R0 41 00 17 Jul 1982
Kerala R0 01 45 18 Nov 1983
Kharagpur R0 01 55 13 May 1985
Kolkata R0 01 37 28 Sep 1978
Lahore (was orginally Pakistan) R0 00 03 19 Sep 1968
Macau R0 00 97 14 Nov 2003
Madras (Chennai) R0 01 33 28 Apr 1978
Malaysia R0 00 35 28 Jul 1985
Nagoya R0 09 81 14 Nov 1998
Nanjing R0 02 14 14 Feb 2007
New South Wales (was Australia Section) R0 05 09 16 Aug 1972
New Zealand Central R0 03 02 25 Aug 2007
New Zealand North R0 03 01 4 Dec 1980
New Zealand South R0 03 39 4 Dec 1980
Northern Australia (was North Qld) R0 05 75 29 Jan 1994
Pune R0 01 20 26 Jun 2010
Queensland R0 05 53 22 Feb 1985
Republic of Philippines R0 00 15 4 Dec 1974
Sapporo R0 09 77 14 Nov 1998
Sendai R0 09 79 14 Nov 1998
Seoul R0 00 17 26 Feb 1976
Shanghai R0 02 10 18 Nov 2006
Shikoku R0 09 87 14 Nov 1998
Shin-etsu R0 09 04 26 Jun 2006
Singapore R0 00 25 17 Jun 1977
South Australia R0 05 57 23 Aug 1985
Sri Lanka R0 00 02 14 Nov 2003
Taegu R0 00 69 11 May 1992
Tainan R0 00 95 20 Jun 2003
Taipei R0 00 11 16 Oct 1974
Thailand R0 00 29 9 Nov 1977
Tokyo R0 09 13 5 Dec 1955
Uttar Pradesh R0 01 71 11 May 1992
Victorian R0 05 43 12 Aug 1983
Vietnam R0 00 16 14 Feb 2007
Western Australia R0 05 47 24 May 1984
Wuhan R0 02 18 14 Feb 2007
Xian R0 02 12 18 Nov 2006

Membership Profile

Reghion 10 Membership History

Region 10 Directors

Year Director Host Section / Territory / Country
1967-1968 Shigeo Shima Tokyo / Japan
1969-1970 D G Lampard Sydney/Australia
1971-1972 Tatsuji Nomura Tokyo / Japan
1973-1974 F C Kohli Bombay / India
1975-1976 Hiroshi Shinkawa Tokyo / Japan
1977-1978 James J Vasseleu New South Wales / Australia
1979-1980 S Y King Hong Kong
1981-1982 V Prasad Kodali Hyderabad / India
1983-1984 Harry E Green South Australia / Australia
1985-1986 Irving Ho Taipei
1987-1988 Ah Choy Liew Singapore / Singapore
1989-1990 Morarji V. Chauhan Section? / India
1991-1992 Souguil J M Ann Seoul / Korea
1993-1994 Tsuneo Nakahara Tokyo / Japan
1995-1996 Paul Y S Cheung Hong Kong / Hong Kong
1997-1998 Harbans L Bajaj Delhi / India
1999-2000 Takuo Sugano Tokyo / Japan
2001-2002 Teck-Seng Low Singapore / Singapore
2003-2004 Jung U Seo Seoul / Korea
2005-2006 Seiichi Takeuchi Tokyo / Japan
2007-2008 Janina Mazierska
Janina-Mazierska.jpg
Northern Australia / Australia
2009-2010 Yong Jin Park
YJ park.jpg
Seoul / South Korea
2011-2012 Lawrence Wong Singapore / Singapore
2013-2014 Toshio Fukuda Nagoya / Japan
2015-2016 Ramakrishna Kappagantu Bangalore / India
2017-2018 Kukjin Chun Seoul / South Korea

Region 10 Committee Rosters

1967 - Shigeo Shima, chair

1968 - Shigeo Shima, chair

1969 - Douglas G. Lampard, chair

1970 - Douglas G. Lampard, chair

1971-72:

  • Tatsuji Nomura, chair
  • David R. Hutt, vice chair
  • Ichiro Tagoshima, Secretary/Treasurer
  • Douglas G. Lampard, past regional director
  • Sakae Yamamura, Student Activities chair

1973-74:

  • Faqir C. Kohli, chair
  • V.P. Kodali, secretary
  • Sakae Yamaura, chair, student activities committee
  • Tatsuji Nomura, past regional director

1975-76:

  • Hiroshi Shinkawa, chair
  • Takashi Nakagawa, secretary/treasurer
  • S.Y. King, chair, student activities committee
  • Faqir C. Kohli, past regional director

1977-78:

  • James J. Vasseleu, chair
  • James Deans, secretary/treasurer
  • S.Y. King, chair, student activities committee
  • Hiroshi Shinkawa, past regional director

1979-80:

  • S.Y. King, director
  • Daniel P. Kwok, secretary/treasurer
  • W.S. Leung, chair, student activities committee
  • Y.C. Cheng, secretary, student activities committee
  • James J. Vasseleu, past director

1981:

  • V. Prasad Kodali, director
  • David R. Hutt, vice chair
  • D.P. Seth, secretary/treasurer
  • S.Y. King, past regional director
  • W.S. Leung, chair, student activities committee
  • T.V. Balan, chair, membership development committee
  • Hiroichi Fujita, chair, educational activities committee
  • F.C. Kohli, chair, all-India council
  • David R. Hutt, chair, New Zealand council

1982:

  • V. Prasad Kodali, director
  • David R. Hutt, vice chair
  • D.P. Seth, secretary/treasurer
  • S.Y. King, past regional director
  • Souguil Ann, chair, student activities committee
  • T.V. Balan, chair, membership development committee
  • Hiroichi Fujita, chair, educational activities committee
  • P.N. Hiriyannaiah, chair, all-India council
  • David R. Hutt, chair, New Zealand council

1983:

  • Harry E. Green, director
  • David R. Hutt, vice chair
  • Alan Gibbs, secretary/treasurer
  • V. Prasad Kodali, past director
  • Souguil Ann, chair, student activities committee
  • Morarji V. Chauhan, chair, membership development committee
  • Ah Choy Liew, chair, educational activities committee
  • P.N. Hiriyannaiah, chair, all-India council
  • David R. Hutt, chair, New Zealand council

1984:

  • Harry E. Green, director
  • David R. Hutt, vice chair
  • Alan Gibbs, secretary/treasurer
  • V. Prasad Kodali, past director
  • Souguil Ann, chair, student activities committee
  • Morarji V. Chauhan, chair, membership development committee
  • A.C. Liew, chair, educational activities committee
  • T.V. Balan, chair, all-India council
  • Robin M. Harrington, chair, New Zealand council

1985:

  • Irving T. Ho, chair
  • position vacant, vice-chair
  • Chintay Shih, secretary/treasurer
  • Harry E. Green, past director
  • Souguil Ann, chair, student activities committee
  • Morarji V. Chauhan, chair, membership development committee
  • A.C. Liew, chair, educational activities committee
  • T.V. Balan, chair, all-India council
  • Robin M. Harrington, chair, New Zealand council

1986:

  • Irving T. Ho, chair
  • Ah Choy Liew, vice-chair
  • Chintay Shih, secretary/treasurer
  • Harry E. Green, past director
  • Souguil Ann, chair, student activities committee
  • Morarji V. Chauhan, chair, membership development committee
  • Ah Choy Liew, chair, educational activities committee
  • T.V. Balan, chair, all-India council
  • Robin M. Harrington, chair, New Zealand council
  • Max J. Simons, chair, Australian council

1987:

  • Ah Choy Liew, chair
  • Irving T. Ho, vice-chair
  • Chua Soo-Jin, secretary/treasurer
  • Irving T. Ho, past regional director
  • Morarji V. Chauhan, chair, membership development committee
  • M.B. Dewe, chair, student activities committee
  • Chun-Yen Chang, chair, educational activities committee
  • Ting Shiun Wen, chair, awards and recognition committee
  • P.V. Suryanarayana Rao, chair, India council
  • Robin M. Harrington, chair, New Zealand council
  • Alan J. Gibbs, chair, Australian Council

1988:

  • Ah Choy Liew, chair
  • Morarji V. Chauhan, vice-chair
  • Teck-Seng Low, secretary/treasurer
  • Irving T. Ho, past regional director
  • Morarji V. Chauhan, chair, membership development committee
  • M.B. Dewe, chair, student activities committee
  • Chua Soo-Jin, chair, educational activities committee
  • Ting Shiun Wen, chair, awards and recognition committee
  • P.V. Suryanarayana Rao, chair, India council
  • Robin M. Harrington, chair, New Zealand council
  • Alan J. Gibbs, chair, Australian Council

1989:

  • Morarji V. Chauhan, chair
  • Ah Choy Liew, vice-chair
  • Hardianto Kamarga, secretary/treasurer
  • Ah Choy Liew, past director
  • H. Kalyanasundaram, chair, membership development committee
  • Gomathi K. Muraleedharan, chair, student activities committee
  • Jacob C.H. Phang, chair, educational activities committee
  • Ah Choy Liew, chair, awards and recognition committee
  • P.V. Suryanarayana Rao, chair, India council
  • Allan G. Williamson, chair, New Zealand council
  • A.R. Billings, chair, Australian council

1990:

  • Morarji V. Chauhan, chair
  • Souguil J.M. Ann, vice-chair
  • Hardianto Kamarga, secretary/treasurer
  • Ah Choy Liew, past director
  • H. Kalyanasundaram, chair, membership development committee
  • Gomathi K. Muraleedharan, chair, student activities committee
  • Jacob C.H. Phang, chair, educational activities committee
  • Souguil J.M. Ann, chair, awards and recognition committee
  • P.K. Patwardhan, chair, India council
  • J.G. Hosking, chair, New Zealand council
  • Donald H. Sinnott, chair, Australian council

1991:

  • Souguil J.M. Ann, chair
  • position vacant, vice-chair
  • Sung-Chum Kim, secretary/treasurer
  • position vacant, past regional director
  • James J. Vasseleu, chair, membership development committee
  • Shoji Shinoda, chair, student activities committee
  • Jacob C.H. Phang, chair, educational activities committee
  • Harbans L. Bajaj, chair, India council
  • J.G. Hosking, chair, New Zealand council
  • Donald H. Sinnott, chair Australia council
  • H.P. Khincha, chair, regional chapters coordinator
  • N. Thankappan Nair, newsletter

1992:

  • Souguil J.M. Ann, chair
  • Tsuneo Nakahara, vice-chair
  • Sangwood Nam, secretary/treasurer
  • James J. Vasseleu, chair, membership development committee
  • Shoji Shinoda, chair, student activities committee
  • Harbans L. Bajaj, chair, educational activities committee
  • Harbans L. Bajaj, chair, India council
  • J.G. Hosking, chair, New Zealand council
  • Donald H. Sinnott, chair Australia council
  • H.P. Khincha, chair, regional chapters coordinator
  • N. Thankappan Nair, newsletter
  • Dong Ho Cho, awards
  • Paul Y.S. Cheung, regional chapter coordinator
  • Souguil J.M. Ann, regional officer training specialist

1993:

  • Tsuneo Nakahara, chair
  • Souguil J.M. Ann, vice-chair
  • Seiichi Takeuchi, secretary
  • Shuji Kato, treasurer
  • Souguil J.M. Ann, past director
  • Shoji Shinoda, chair, membership development committee
  • Isao Shirakawa, chair, student activities committee
  • Harbans L. Bajaj, chair, educational activities committee
  • Walter R. Lachs, chair, Australian council
  • Harbans L. Bajaj, chair, India council
  • Choong Woong Lee, chair, Korea council
  • Robin M. Harrington, chair, New Zealand council
  • Chinmay K. Maiti, newsletter
  • Dong Ho Cho, awards
  • Paul Y.S. Cheung, regional chapter coordinator
  • Souguil J.M. Ann, regional officer training specialist
  • Teck-Seng Low, chapter section coordinator
  • Mat Darveniza, recognition education program coordinator
  • Seungtaik Yang, regional conference coordinator
  • H.P. Khincha, email coordinator
  • James J. Vasseleu, email coordinator, Australia/New Zealand

1994:

  • Tsuneo Nakahara, chair
  • Souguil J.M. Ann, vice-chair
  • Seiichi Takeuchi, secretary
  • Shuji Kato, treasurer
  • Souguil J.M. Ann, past director
  • Shoji Shinoda, chair, membership development committee
  • Isao Shirakawa, chair, student activities committee
  • Harbans L. Bajaj, chair, educational activities committee
  • Walter R. Lachs, chair, Australian council
  • Harbans L. Bajaj, chair, India council
  • Choong Woong Lee, chair, Korea council
  • Robin M. Harrington, chair, New Zealand council
  • Chinmay K. Maiti, newsletter
  • Lawrence W.C. Wong, awards
  • Nelson H.C. Yung, regional chapter coordinator
  • Souguil J.M. Ann, regional officer training specialist
  • Teck-Seng Low, chapter section coordinator
  • Takuo Sugano, recognition education program coordinator
  • Anthony E. Gascoigne, regional conference coordinator
  • position vacant, email coordinator
  • Robert J. Prandolini, email coordinator, Australia/New Zealand

1995:

  • Paul Y.S. Cheung, chair
  • Tsueno Nakahara, vice-chair
  • Nelson H.C. Yung, secretary
  • Y.W. Liu, treasurer
  • Harbans L. Bajaj, chair, membership development committee
  • Akinori Nishihara, chair, student activities committee
  • position vacant, chair, educational activities committee
  • Takao Kawata, regional student representative
  • Walter R. Lachs, chair, Australian council
  • Harbans L. Bajaj, chair, India council
  • Choong Woong Lee, chair, Korea council
  • Robin M. Harrington, chair, New Zealand council
  • Robert J. Prandolini, newsletter
  • Lawrence W.C. Wong, chair, regional committee awards
  • Seiichi Takeuchi, regional chapter coordinator
  • Teck-Seng Low, chapter section coordinator
  • P.C. Ching, recognition education program coordinator
  • Anthony E. Gascoigne, regional conference coordinator
  • Khincha Prakashchand H.P., email coordinator

1996:

  • Paul Y.S. Cheung, chair
  • Harbans L. Bajaj, vice-chair
  • Nelson H.C. Yung, secretary
  • Y.W. Liu, treasurer
  • Tsuneo Nakahara, past chair
  • San-Li Li, chair, membership development committee
  • Akinori Nishihara, chair, student activities committee
  • Xuan-San Cai, chair, educational activities committee
  • Stephen J. Jun Ho, regional student representative
  • Lal C. Godara, chair, Australian council
  • K.S. Chari, chair, India council
  • Yung Kwon Kim, chair, Korea council
  • Bruce M. Turner, chair, New Zealand council
  • Robert J. Prandolini, newsletter
  • Lawrence W.C. Wong, chair, regional committee awards
  • Seiichi Takeuchi, regional chapter coordinator
  • Teck-Seng Low, chapter/section coordinator
  • P.C. Ching, recognition education program coordinator
  • Anthony E. Gascoigne, regional conference coordinator
  • Khincha Prakashchand H.P., email coordinator

1997:

  • Harbans L. Bajaj, chair
  • Paul Y.S. Cheung, vice-chair
  • H.P. Khincha, secretary
  • Y.W. Liu, treasurer
  • H. Kalyanasundaram, chair, membership development committee
  • Janina Mazierska, chair, student activies committee
  • Xuan-San Cai, chair, educational activities committee
  • Stephen J. Jun Ho, regional student representative
  • position vacant, regional GOLD program representative
  • Dorota Kieronska, newsletter editor
  • Souguil J.M. Ann, regional committee awards chair
  • Seiichi Takeuchi, regional chapter coordinator
  • position vacant, sections congress 1999 coordinator
  • Loreen A. Ozolins, chapter/section coordinator
  • P.C. Ching, recognition education program coordinator
  • Rajendra K. Asthana, regional conference coordinator
  • Lawrence W.C. Wong, email coordinator
  • Robert J. Prandolini, chair, Australian council
  • R.K. Bagga, chair, India council
  • Yung Kwon Kim, chair, Korea council
  • Bruce M. Turner, chair, New Zealand council

1998:

  • Harbans L. Bajaj, chair
  • Takuo Sugano, vice-chair
  • Y.W. Liu, secretary/treasurer
  • H. Kalyanasundaram, chair, membership development committee
  • Janina Mazierska, chair, student activities committee
  • H.P. Khincha, chair, educational activities committee
  • Stephen J. Jun Ho, regional student representative
  • Matthew H. Whitehead, regional GOLD program representative
  • Dorota Kieronska, newsletter editor
  • Souguil J.M. Ann, regional committee awards chair
  • Seiichi Takeuchi, regional chapter coordinator
  • H.P. Khincha, sections congress 1999 coordinator
  • Loreen A. Ozolins, section/chapter coordinator
  • P.C. Ching, recognition education program coordinator
  • Rajendra K. Asthana, regional conference coordinator
  • Lawrence W.C. Wong, electronic communications coordinator
  • Robert j. Prandolini, chair, Australian council
  • R.K. Bagga, chair, India council
  • Yung Kwon Kim, chair, Korea Council
  • Bruce M. Turner, chair, New Zealand council

1999:

  • Takuo Sugano, chair
  • Harbans L. Bajaj, past director/vice chair
  • Seiichi Takeuchi, secretary
  • Akinori Nishihara, treasurer
  • Tae-Won Rhee, chair, membership development committee
  • Chun-Yen Chang, chair, student activities committee
  • H.P. Khincha, chair, educational activities committee
  • Dorota Kieronska, newsletter editor
  • Y.W. Liu, chair, regional committee awards
  • Seiichi Takeuchi, regional chapter coordinator
  • Loreen A. Ozolins, section/chapter coordinator
  • Xiaoxin Zhou, recognition education program coordinator
  • Wahidin Wahab, regional conference coordinator
  • Lawrence W.C. Wong, electronic communications coordinator
  • Paul Y.S. Cheung, strategic planning coordinator
  • Dalma Novak, chair, Australian council
  • Stephen J. Jun Ho, regional student representative
  • Matthew H. Whitehead, reigonal GOLD program representative
  • Akshai K. Aggarwal, chair, India council
  • Seung H. Hong, chair, Korea council
  • Nobuaki Kumagai, chair, Japan council
  • Michael B. Dewe, chair, New Zealand council

2000:

  • Takuo Sugano, chair
  • Teck-Seng Low, vice-chair/director-elect
  • Harbans L. Bajaj, past director
  • Seiichi Takeuchi, secretary
  • Akinori Nishihara, treasurer
  • Tae-Won Rhee, chair, membership development committee
  • Chun-Yen Chang, chair, student activities committee
  • H.P. Khincha, chair, educational activities committee
  • Dorota Kieronska, newsletter editor
  • Liu Y. Wing, chair, regional committee awards
  • Seiichi Takeuchi, regional chapter coordinator
  • Loreen A. Ozolins, section/chapter coordinator
  • Xiaoxin Zhou, recognition education program coordinator
  • Wahidin Wahab, regional conference coordinator
  • Wai-Choong Wong, electronic communications coordinator
  • Paul Y.S. Cheung, strategic planning coordinator
  • Dalma Novak, chair, Australian council
  • Jason E. James, regional student representative
  • A. Anoop, reigonal GOLD program representative
  • Akshai K. Aggarwal, chair, India council
  • Seung H. Hong, chair, Korea council
  • Nobuaki Kumagai, chair, Japan council
  • Michael B. Dewe, chair, New Zealand council

2001:

  • Teck-Seng Low, chair
  • Jung U. Seo, vice-chair/director elect
  • Eng-Fong Chor, secretary
  • Seeram Ramakrishna, treasurer
  • Takuo Sugano, past regional director
  • Liu Y Wing, awards & recognition
  • Akinori Nishihara, educational activities
  • Hiromasa Haneda, membership development
  • Harry McDonald, newsletter editor
  • Marzuki B. Khalid, student activities
  • Harry McDonald, chair, Australian council
  • Akshai K. Aggarwal, chair, India council
  • Michael B. Dewe, chair, New Zealand council
  • Tsuneo Nakahara, chair, Japan council
  • position vacant, chapter coordinator
  • Janina Mazierska, conference coordinator
  • Wai-Choong Wong, electronic communications coordinator
  • Takuo Sugano, chair, nominations committee
  • H.P. Khincha, recognition education program coordinator
  • A. Anoop, regional GOLD program representative
  • Helene H. Fung, regional student representative
  • Seiichi Takeuchi, section/chapter coordinator
  • H.O. Khincha, strategic planning coordinator

Further Reading

IEEE Region 10 website: https://www.ieeer10.org/

IEEE Region 10 Newsletter: http://www.ieeer10.org/newsletter/

IEEE Centennial Newsletter Region 10