IEEE Providence Section History

Revision as of 14:27, 18 June 2019 by Administrator1 (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
IEEE Providence Section History
Established date 1920-03-12
IEEE Region 1
IEEE Council
Geographic region Providence
Region area
Principal cities
Home page
List of Subsections in this Section

AIEE Section Officers

Year Chair Secretary
1920 Ralph W. Eaton Frederick N. Tompkins
1920-21 Walter C. Slade Frederick N. Tompkins
1921-22 Nicholas Stahl Frederick N. Tompkins
1922-23 Robert W. Adams Frederick N. Tompkins
1923-24 Howard A. Stanley Frederick N. Tompkins
1924-25 Warren B. Lewis Frederick N. Tompkins
1925-26 William P. Field Frederick N. Tompkins
1926-27 Edwin E. Nelson Faquhar W. Smith
1927-28 Frederick N. Tompkins Faquhar W. Smith
1928-29 Arthur E. Watson Faquhar W. Smith
1929-30 Faquhar W. Smith Osborne W. Briden
1930-31 James W. Young Osborne W. Briden
1931-32 William S. Maddocks Osborne W. Briden
1932-33 Ira W. Knight Richard W. Allen
1933-34 Osborne W. Briden Richard W. Allen
1934-35 Edward B. Curdts Rodney J. Underwood
1935-36 Peter W. Brouwers Rodney J. Underwood
1936-37 Harry C. Rankin Rodney J. Underwood
1937-38 Edward Carlson, jr. Ogden E. Sawyer
1938-39 Rodney J. Underwood Ogden E. Sawyer
1939-40 Wesley B. Hall Ogden E. Sawyer
1940-41 Harold A. Baines Ogden E. Sawyer
1941-42 Webster C. Whitman Robert W. Herrick
1942-43 Dean W. Alden George E. Andrews
1943-44 Henry P. Turner George E. Andrews
1944-45 Ralph E. Secord George E. Andrews
1945-46 Donald E. Walch George E. Andrews
1946-47 Carleton H. Parker George E. Andrews
1947-48 Edward R. Coop George E. Andrews
1948-49 William B. Carnie Chester B. Leathers
1949-50 Ogden E. Sawyer Chester B. Leathers
1950-51 Joseph E. Hall Chester B. Leathers
1951-52 George E. Andrews Chester B. Leathers
1952-53 Walter G. Weitzel Chester B. Leathers
1953-54 Lawrence A. Baltzell Chester B. Leathers
1954-55 Joseph R. Toomey Virginia M. Berndt
1955-56 Everett M. Adams Virginia M. Berndt
1956-57 Elwin E. Linden Viljo F. Hill
1957-58 Leonard S. Taber Anthony L. Marshall
1958-59 Robert H. Taylor Anthony L. Marshall
1959-60 John K. Andrews Anthony L. Marshall
1960-61 David Z. Breck Richard Spence
1961-62 Stanley S. Ribb Anthony L. Marshall
1962 Anthony L. Marshall Gordon F. Besser, jr.

IEEE Section Officers

Year Chair Vice-chair Secretary Treasurer
1963-64 Eber A. Spencer Charles Polk Gordon F. Besser, jr. Francis Wiegand, jr.
1964-65 Charles Polk Gordon F. Besser, jr. Vartan Vartanian Joseph J. Loferski
1965-66 Gordon F. Besser, jr. Vartan Vartanian Joseph J. Loferski Gerald G. Gould
1966-67 Vartan Vartanian Joseph J. Loferski John E. Spence Lawrence Urban
1967-68 Lawrence Urban Barrett Hazeltine Thomas P. Sifferlen Allen C. Lindgren
1968-69 Joseph J. Loferski Thomas P. Sifferlen Barrett Hazeltine Allen C. Lindgren
1969-70 Thomas P. Sifferlen Barrett Hazeltine Allen C. Lindgren John J. Greichen
1970-71 Allen C. Lindgren John J. Greichen Hans van Den Biggelaar Loren J. Wymore
1971-72 Barrett Hazeltine John J. Greichen Hans van Den Biggelaar Loren J. Wymore
1972-73 Hans van Den Biggelaar Loren J. Wymore Norman K.H. Tam Donald M. Bolle
1973-74 Loren J. Wymore Norman K.H. Tam Quentin C. Turtle Paul R. Caron
1974-75 Norman K.H. Tam Quentin C. Turtle Paul R. Caron John P. McKenna
1975-76 Quentin C. Turtle Paul R. Caron John P. McKenna J.R. Short
1976-77 Quentin C. Turtle John P. McKenna J.R. Short J.R. Short
1977-78 John R. Short Jean J. L'Eplattenier Manfred D. Clayton Roger R. Bonneau
1978-79 Jean J. L'Eplattenier M.D. Clayton R.C. Helgeland Allan M. Berlinsky
1979-80 Jean J. L'Eplattenier M.D. Clayton R.C. Helgeland Allan M. Berlinsky
1980-81 M.D. Clayton Allan M. Berlinsky R.C. Helgeland Walter L. Wilk
1981-82 M. D. Clayton Robert C. Helgeland Walter L. Wilk Brian S. McCarthy
1982-83 Robert C. Helgeland Walter L. Wilk David P. Braman William H. Mowbray
1983-84 Walter L. Wilk David P. Braman William H. Mowbray James J. Rezendes
1984-85 Walter L. Wilk David P. Braman Donald W. Tufts Michael D. Serotta
1985-86 Donald W. Tufts Michael D. Serotta Cheryl A. Groccia Lloyd Durfee, jr
1986-87 Donald W. Tufts Michael D. Serotta Cheryl A. Groccia Lloyd Durfee, jr
1987-88 Cheryl A. Groccia Lloyd Durfee, jr David B. Cousins Kenneth M. Houston
1988-89 David B. Cousins Lloyd Durfee, jr Richard E. Gamache Kenneth M. Houston
1989-90 Kenneth M. Houston Cheryl A. Suglia Richard E. Gamache P. Follett
1990-91 Kenneth M. Houston Richard E. Gamache Cheryl A. Suglia Richard B. Hook
1991-92 Sidney E. Martin, III Cheryl A. Suglia Donald W. Tufts Richard B. Hook
1992-93 Sidney E. Martin, III William L. Marks Donald W. Tufts Richard B. Hook
1993-94 Donald W. Tufts Alfred Soares, jr. Dean J. Schmidlin Richard D. Wilkinson
1994-95 Alfred Soares, jr. Donald W. Tufts Dean J. Schmidlin Richard D. Wilkinson
1995-96 Dean J. Schmidlin David A. Casper Ardsher Ahmed Beth J. Wilson
1996-97 Dean J. Schmidlin David A. Casper Ardsher Ahmed Beth J. Wilson
1997-98 David A. Casper Ardsher Ahmed David J. DeFanti Beth J. Wilson
1998-99 David A. Casper Ardsher Ahmed David J. DeFanti Beth J. Wilson
1999-2000 David J. DeFanti Harold B. Belson Gregory P. Crawford Beth J. Wilson


Archival documents

Further Reading

Link to Section Homepage