Difference between revisions of "IEEE New Jersey Coast Section History"

 
(62 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Are you a member of this section? Please help expand the article by using the edit tab....'''
+
{{Section
 +
|Established date=1965-03-20
 +
|IEEE Region=1
 +
|Geographic region=New Jersey Coast
 +
|SPO ID=R10345
 +
}}
 +
== Brief History  ==
  
[https://webinabox.vtools.ieee.org/wibp_home/index/R10345 Link to Section Homepage]
+
The New Jersey Coast Section of the IEEE was established March 20, 1965.
  
[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_New_Jersey_Coast.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - New Jersey Coast]]
+
Below is a list of awards to members of the New Jersey Coast Section from 1965 -1984.
  
[[Category:IEEE|New]] [[Category:Geographical_units|New]] [[Category:Sections|New]]
+
'''Centennial Awards''': John G. Nordahl, Martin V. Schneider, Robert C. Eckenfelder, A. Gardner Fox, Bruce C. Miller, Vasant K. Prabhu, Luke G. Schimpf, Robert W. Wilson, Mary N. Youssef.
 +
 
 +
*[http://sites.ieee.org/njcoast/ Link to Section Homepage]
 +
 
 +
== Milestones ==
 +
 
 +
=== New Jersey Coast Milestones ===
 +
 
 +
*[[Milestones:American Standard Code for Information Interchange ASCII, 1963|American Standard Code for Information Interchange ASCII, 1963]], 1963, 19 May 2016, Region 1 New Jersey Coast Section 164
 +
*[[Milestones:Trans-Atlantic Telephone Fiber-optic Submarine Cable (TAT-8) - 1988|Trans-Atlantic Telephone Fiber-optic Submarine Cable (TAT-8) - 1988]], 1988, 19 May 2016, Region 1 New Jersey Coast Section 165
 +
 
 +
=== Related Milestones in other Sections ===
 +
 
 +
*[[Milestones:Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc., 1925-1983|Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc., 1925-1983]], 1925, 18 December 2014, Region 1, North Jersey Section 151
 +
 
 +
== Major IEEE Award Winners from New Jersey Coast Section ==
 +
 
 +
'''[[IEEE Medal of Honor]]''': [[Harald T. Friis]], 1955; [[Rudolf Kompfner]], 1973
 +
 
 +
'''[[IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal History|IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal]]''': [[Amos E. Joel, Jr.]], [[William Keister]], [[Raymond W. Ketchledge]], 1976
 +
 
 +
'''[[IEEE Edison Medal]]''': [[John Pierce|John R. Pierce]], 1963; [[C. Chapin Cutler]], 1981
 +
 
 +
'''[[IEEE Harry Diamond Memorial Award|Harry Diamond Memorial Award]]''': Marcel J. E. Golay, 1951; Harold Zhal, 1954; George Gaubau, 1957; Helmut L. Breuckman, 1961; John J. Egli, 1966; Harold Jacobs, 1973
 +
 
 +
'''[[IEEE Mervin J. Kelly Award|Mervin J. Kelly Award]]:''' H. T. Friis, 1964
 +
 
 +
'''Morris N. Liebman Memorial Award''': H. T. Friis, 1939; J. A. Pierce, 1953; [[Stewart E. Miller]], 1972; [[Willard S. Boyle|Willard S. Boyle]], 1974
 +
 
 +
'''[[IEEE David Sarnoff Award]]''': Rudolph Kompfner, 1960; [[Bernard C. DeLoach, Jr.|B. C. DeLoach Jr.]], 1975; H. E. Rowe, 1977; J. M. Manley, 1977; A. G. Fox, 1979; [[Tingye Li]], 1979
 +
 
 +
'''[[IEEE Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Paper Award|Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Award]]''': A. W. Randals, 1950; Arthur Karp, 1958
 +
 
 +
'''[[IEEE Lamme Medal]]''': C. K. N. Patel, 1976
 +
 
 +
'''International Communications''': E. F. O'Neill, 1971
 +
 
 +
'''[[IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award]]''': [[Don Heirman]], 2018
 +
 
 +
<ieeetv>progId=132058|width=500</ieeetv>
 +
 
 +
For biographies of the award winners see the further reading section below and click to open the IEEE New Jersey Coast Section Centennial Journal.
 +
 
 +
== Major non-IEEE Award Winners from New Jersey Coast Section ==
 +
 
 +
'''[[Nobel Prize]]''' - [[Arthur Ashkin]], 2018
 +
 
 +
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
 +
|+ '''NJ Coast Section Past Officers and Editors'''
 +
|-
 +
| '''Chair'''
 +
| '''Vice chair'''
 +
| '''Secretary'''
 +
| '''Treasurer'''
 +
| '''"Scanner" Editors'''
 +
| '''Year'''
 +
|-
 +
| Amruthur Narasimhan
 +
| Bala S. Prasanna
 +
| Ming Yu
 +
| Rulei Ting
 +
| Jose R. Bonilha
 +
| 1999-2000
 +
|-
 +
| Amruthur Narasimhan
 +
| Bala S. Prasanna
 +
| Ming Yu
 +
| Rulei Ting
 +
| George G. McBride
 +
| 1998-99
 +
|-
 +
| Amruthur Narasimhan
 +
| Kazem Sohraby
 +
| Ajay K. Jain
 +
| Alexander D. Walter
 +
| George G. McBride
 +
| 1997-98
 +
|-
 +
| Krishnamurthy Raghunandan
 +
| Kazem Sohraby
 +
| Mojtaba Shariat
 +
| Alexander D. Walter
 +
| vacant
 +
| 1996-97
 +
|-
 +
| William D. Wilber
 +
| Kazem Sohraby
 +
| Jagadeesh Pamulapati
 +
| Alexander D. Walter
 +
| George G. McBride
 +
| 1995-96
 +
|-
 +
| George G. McBride
 +
| Alireza Mahmoodshahi
 +
| Kazem Sohraby
 +
| William D. Wilber
 +
| Jaime R. Tormos
 +
| 1994-95
 +
|-
 +
| Umesh J. Amin
 +
| George G. McBride
 +
| Sub Krishnamurthy
 +
| William D. Wilber
 +
| Jaime R. Tormos
 +
| 1993-94
 +
|-
 +
| Timothy J. Rooney
 +
| Umesh J. Amin
 +
| Richard Seyfert, Jr.
 +
| William D. Wilber
 +
| Jaime R. Tormos
 +
| 1992-93
 +
|-
 +
| Erwin E. Muller
 +
| Timothy J. Rooney
 +
| Richard Seyfert, Jr.
 +
| William D. Wilber
 +
| Jaime R. Tormos
 +
| 1991-92
 +
|-
 +
| Gary L. McElvany
 +
| Erwin E. Muller
 +
| Richard Seyfert, Jr.
 +
| Alireza Afrashteh
 +
| Jaime R. Tormos
 +
| 1990-91
 +
|-
 +
| Meredith Gee
 +
| Gary L. McElvany
 +
| Richard Seyfert, Jr.
 +
| Timothy J. Rooney
 +
| Umesh J. Amin
 +
| 1989-90
 +
|-
 +
| R.L. Ross
 +
| Meredith Gee
 +
| Gary L. McElvany
 +
| Timothy J. Roony
 +
| Umesh J. Amin
 +
| 1988-89
 +
|-
 +
| Karen A. Perry
 +
| R.L. Ross
 +
| Meredith Gee
 +
| Christine A. Heaney
 +
| Timothy J. Rooney
 +
| 1987-88
 +
|-
 +
| Debora A. Berberian
 +
| Karen N. Archer
 +
| Meredith Gee
 +
| David G. Shaw
 +
| Gary C. Smith
 +
| 1986-87
 +
|-
 +
| David R. Gunderson
 +
| Debora A. Berberian
 +
| Larry Bulanda
 +
| Karen N. Archer
 +
| David G. Shaw
 +
| 1985-86
 +
|-
 +
| Mari Campanella
 +
| John R. Baechle
 +
| Debora A. Berberian
 +
| You-Hsin E. Yen
 +
| Kwang S. Park
 +
| 1984-85
 +
|-
 +
| David B. Usechak
 +
| Michael J. McMahon
 +
| David R. Gunderson
 +
| Derek S. Morris
 +
| Debora A. Berberian
 +
| 1983-84
 +
|-
 +
| [[Don Heirman|Don N. Heirman]]
 +
| David B. Usechak
 +
| Joseph G. Kneuer
 +
| Michael J. McMahon
 +
| Pat Trischitta
 +
| 1982-83
 +
|-
 +
| Joseph A. Keilin
 +
| Don N. Heirman
 +
| Mary Ellen McNamara
 +
| David B. Usechak
 +
| Mike McMahon
 +
| 1981-82
 +
|-
 +
| Miguel A. Carrio
 +
| Joseph Keilin
 +
| Don N. Heirman
 +
| Mary Ellen McNamara
 +
| Joseph G. Kneuer
 +
| 1980-81
 +
|-
 +
| Joseph Chislow
 +
| Miguel A. Carrio
 +
| Joseph Keilin
 +
| Howard Wichansky
 +
| Don Heirman
 +
| 1979-80
 +
|-
 +
| Sidney Marshall
 +
| Joseph Chislow
 +
| Miguel A. Carrio
 +
| Joseph Keilin
 +
| Nicholas LaRocca
 +
| 1978-79
 +
|-
 +
| V. Ramu Ramaswamy
 +
| Sidney Marshall
 +
| Joseph Chislow
 +
| Miguel A. Carrio
 +
| Seungtaik
 +
| 1977-78
 +
|-
 +
| David Haratz
 +
| V. Ramaswamy
 +
| Sidney Marshall
 +
| R.L. Maybach
 +
| William Montgomery
 +
| 1976-77
 +
|-
 +
| Victor Ransom
 +
| David Haratz
 +
| V. Ramaswamy
 +
| W. B. Glendinning
 +
| Joseph Keilin
 +
| 1975-76
 +
|-
 +
| Bruce C. Miller
 +
| Victor Ransom
 +
| David Haratz
 +
| V. Ramaswamy
 +
| William Stirrat
 +
| 1974-75
 +
|-
 +
| Vasant K. Prabhu
 +
| Bruce C. Miller
 +
| Victor Ransom
 +
| David Haratz
 +
| J. Gielchinsky
 +
| 1973-74
 +
|-
 +
| Seymour Krevsky
 +
| Vasant K. Prabhu
 +
| Bruce C. Miller
 +
| Victor Ransom
 +
| Ramu Ramaswamy
 +
| 1972-73
 +
|-
 +
| Detlef C. Gloge
 +
| Seymour Krevsky
 +
| Vasant K. Prabhu
 +
| Bruce C. Miller
 +
| Salomon Lederman
 +
| 1971-72
 +
|-
 +
| Anthony J. Kazules
 +
| Detlef C. Gloge
 +
| Seymour Krevsky
 +
| Vasant K. Prabhu
 +
| John A. Soboleski
 +
| 1970-71
 +
|-
 +
| Martin V. Schneider
 +
| Anthony J. Kazules
 +
| Detlef C. Gloge
 +
| Seymour Krevsky
 +
| John F. Prorok
 +
| 1969-70
 +
|-
 +
| John J. O'Neil
 +
| Martin V. Schneider
 +
| Anthony J. Kazules
 +
| D. Gloge
 +
| Bruce C. Miller
 +
| 1968-69
 +
|-
 +
| Louis H. Enloe
 +
| John J. O'Neil
 +
| Martin V. Schneider
 +
| Anthony J. Kazules
 +
| Warren Kesselman
 +
| 1967-68
 +
|-
 +
| Robert Roullette
 +
| Louis H. Enloe
 +
| John J. O'Neil
 +
| Martin V. Schneider
 +
| Martin V. Schneider
 +
| 1966-67
 +
|-
 +
| Herbert S. Bennett
 +
| Robert Roullette
 +
| L. H. Enloe
 +
| John J. O'Neil
 +
| John J. O'Neil
 +
| 1965-66
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
Herbert S. Bennett was the first NJ Coast Chairman.
 +
 
 +
{| width="400" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
 +
|+ '''Monmouth County Subsection Past Chairmen and Editors'''
 +
|-
 +
| '''Past Chairmen'''
 +
| '''Past "Scanner" Editors'''
 +
| '''Dates'''
 +
|-
 +
| David C. Hogg
 +
|
 +
| 1964-65
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
| Irving Reingold/ Nathan Lipetz
 +
| 1960-61
 +
|-
 +
| Arthur H. Ross
 +
|
 +
| 1956-57
 +
|-
 +
| George F. Senn
 +
|
 +
| 1955-56
 +
|-
 +
| William M. Goodall
 +
| Carl A. Borgeson
 +
| 1954-55
 +
|-
 +
| O. D. Perkins
 +
|
 +
| 1953-54
 +
|-
 +
| Sloan D. Robertson
 +
| Archie P. King
 +
| 1952-53
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
The first issue of the New Jersey Coast Section newsletter "Scanner" was printed on September 1950.
 +
 
 +
== Archival documents ==
 +
 
 +
*[[Media:Region 1 - New Jersey Coast section.pdf|Section petition documents]]
 +
*[http://ewh.ieee.org/r1/njcoast/newsletter.pdf IEEE New Jersey Coast Section Newsletter Jan/Feb 2010]
 +
*[[Media:IEEE_New_Jersey_Coast_Section_Centennial_Journal_Part_1.pdf|IEEE New Jersey Coast Section Centennial Journal Part 1]]
 +
*[[Media:IEEE_New_Jersey_Coast_Section_Centennial_Journal_Part_2.pdf|IEEE New Jersey Coast Section Centennial Journal Part 2]]
 +
*[[Media:NJ_Coast_Talk_Description_Oct._2006.pdf|IEEE NJ Coast Section Talk Description Oct. 2006]]
 +
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document_-_New_Jersey_Coast.pdf‎|IEEE Geographic Organizing Document - New Jersey Coast Section]]
 +
*[[Media:IEEEAwardsBanquetBrochure-2018.pdf|IEEE New Jersey Coast Section Awards Banquet 7 June 2018 Program]]
 +
 
 +
== Bell Telephone Laboratories and Related History ==
 +
 
 +
[[File:1200px-2012-05 Bell Labs milestone plaques.jpg|thumb|Bell Labs Milestone plaques]]
 +
 
 +
*[[Bell Telephone Laboratories, Inc. List of Significant Innovations & Discoveries (1925-1983)]]
 +
 
 +
=== Interesting Section History Relates to Bell Telephone Laboratories ===
 +
 
 +
[[File:ArtificialLarynx-RobertRReisz.jpg|thumb|Patent US1910966A]]
 +
 
 +
The Bell Labs Holmdel Complex was constructed between 1959 and 1962. Much of the history of the New Jersey Coast Section is integral and overlaps with the history of [[Bell Labs|Bell Telephone Laboratories]] and that history also has a range of geographic affiliations; some of the innovations that were the lifeblood of Bell Telephone Laboratories include speech and sound, radio, radio astronomy, devices, algorithms, methods, standards, media, etc., and these many
 +
achievements contributed to the team, and as such, gave a sense of a shared accomplishment for all who worked for or with Bell
 +
Telephone Laboratories over the years. There is a great legacy and optimism about the strength of the team. Many of these 
 +
achievements have been recognized by IEEE and other organizations through awards and milestones, many of which are on the IEEE
 +
History website, and will eventually be organized and linked to the New Jersey Coast Section History page, as many of these reflect
 +
achievements of IEEE Members from the Section, or engineers who lived in the geography of the Section.
 +
 
 +
An intriguing part of the history of Bell Telephone Laboratories along with the pedigree of [[Alexander Graham Bell]] himself, involves
 +
hearing and speech technologies that assist those with speech or hearing issues -- communications issues. Much of the technology
 +
was initially purposeful in the development of the Communications technologies that were a major focus of the company and the
 +
industry, and at the same time, efforts were made to provide accessible Communications to persons with issues preventing them from benefiting from general purpose Communications devices. The telephone itself further isolated people with hearing loss, which was ironic given the background of Alexander Graham Bell as a teacher of the deaf.
 +
 
 +
It is interesting to see how the engineers set out to provide accessibility in Communication to people with disabling conditions. Also,
 +
from a 21st Century perspective, it becomes very interesting to see how these technologies overlap with many other fields including
 +
but not limited to Biomedical Engineering and Robotics, which are rapidly growing fields. Although at present (April 2018) the New
 +
Jersey Coast Section does not have a Chapter of either Biomedical Engineering, nor Robotics, since those areas are experiencing
 +
growth worldwide, and since there are engineering achievements in these domains, some of the people notable in the Section and
 +
Bell Telephone Laboratories will be featured here along with their achievements so they may be considered from their historic
 +
relevance to the present time.
 +
 
 +
A Member of Bell Telephone Laboratories R. R. Riesz, also recognized by [[A. Michael Noll|Mike Noll]] in his list of Significant Innovations & Discoveries (1925-1983), was very involved in innovations that demonstrate the ability of engineering to help people who had needs in order to communicate in their everyday life. One example is represented in two of his patents for Artificial Larynx: US1910966A, and US1836816A. A diagram is presented herein. One does not ordinarily think of Bell Telephone Laboratories as a Biomedical Engineering
 +
organization, yet there are many examples.
 +
 
 +
== New Jersey Coast Section Events ==
 +
 
 +
=== Awards Banquet 7 June 2018 ===
 +
 
 +
<gallery>
 +
File:AnthonyTrioloAward.jpg
 +
File:EamonWall.jpg
 +
File:LisaTodUshaMargaret.jpg
 +
File:ManuJenniferVictor.jpg
 +
File:MargaretLyons.jpg
 +
File:New Jersey Coast Awards Banquet 7 June 2018 attendees 01.jpg
 +
File:New Jersey Coast Awards Banquet 7 June 2018 attendees 02.jpg
 +
File:New Jersey Coast Awards Banquet 7 June 2018 attendees 03.jpg
 +
File:New Jersey Coast Awards Banquet 7 June 2018 attendees 04.jpg
 +
File:New Jersey Coast Awards Banquet 7 June 2018 attendees 05.jpg
 +
File:New Jersey Coast Awards Banquet 7 June 2018 attendees 06.jpg
 +
File:New Jersey Coast Awards Banquet 7 June 2018 attendees 07.jpg
 +
File:New Jersey Coast Awards Banquet 7 June 2018 attendees 08.jpg
 +
File:New Jersey Coast Awards Banquet 7 June 2018 attendees 09.jpg
 +
File:New Jersey Coast Awards Banquet 7 June 2018 attendees 10.jpg
 +
</gallery>
 +
 
 +
=== Fundamental Sources of Radiation ===
 +
 
 +
[[Image:GroupPicture-DistinguishedLecturerRamahi.jpg|thumb]]
 +
 
 +
[[Archives:The Fundamental Sources of Radiation‎‎|Great Technology Talk and Meal Series Meet and Greet Distinguished Lecturer Professor Dr Omar M. Ramahi: The Fundamental Sources of Radiation 21 April 2018]]  
 +
 
 +
('''Click link above to View Videos of the Event''', discussions by attendees, and to view photo gallery of the event.)
 +
 
 +
Some attendees include:   
 +
 
 +
Thomas M. Willis III https://patents.justia.com/inventor/thomas-m-willis-iii
 +
 
 +
Margaret Lyons Chair WIE/EdSoc
 +
 
 +
Alex Walter Esq.
 +
 
 +
Filomena Citarella Section Treasurer, Vice Chair AP/EMC/VT
 +
 
 +
Donald Aves
 +
 
 +
Kit August Section Historian, Secretary AP/EMC/VT
 +
 
 +
Eamon Wall Esq.
 +
 
 +
Manu Malek   
 +
 
 +
[[Category:Geographical units|New]]  
 +
[[Category:Sections|New]]
 +
 
 +
[[Category:People_and_organizations]]

Latest revision as of 20:51, 18 October 2018

IEEE New Jersey Coast Section History
Established date 1965-03-20
IEEE Region 1
IEEE Council Metro Sec. Act.
Geographic region New Jersey Coast
Region area
Principal cities
Home page
List of Subsections in this Section

Brief History

The New Jersey Coast Section of the IEEE was established March 20, 1965.

Below is a list of awards to members of the New Jersey Coast Section from 1965 -1984.

Centennial Awards: John G. Nordahl, Martin V. Schneider, Robert C. Eckenfelder, A. Gardner Fox, Bruce C. Miller, Vasant K. Prabhu, Luke G. Schimpf, Robert W. Wilson, Mary N. Youssef.

Milestones

New Jersey Coast Milestones

Related Milestones in other Sections

Major IEEE Award Winners from New Jersey Coast Section

IEEE Medal of Honor: Harald T. Friis, 1955; Rudolf Kompfner, 1973

IEEE Alexander Graham Bell Medal: Amos E. Joel, Jr., William Keister, Raymond W. Ketchledge, 1976

IEEE Edison Medal: John R. Pierce, 1963; C. Chapin Cutler, 1981

Harry Diamond Memorial Award: Marcel J. E. Golay, 1951; Harold Zhal, 1954; George Gaubau, 1957; Helmut L. Breuckman, 1961; John J. Egli, 1966; Harold Jacobs, 1973

Mervin J. Kelly Award: H. T. Friis, 1964

Morris N. Liebman Memorial Award: H. T. Friis, 1939; J. A. Pierce, 1953; Stewart E. Miller, 1972; Willard S. Boyle, 1974

IEEE David Sarnoff Award: Rudolph Kompfner, 1960; B. C. DeLoach Jr., 1975; H. E. Rowe, 1977; J. M. Manley, 1977; A. G. Fox, 1979; Tingye Li, 1979

Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Award: A. W. Randals, 1950; Arthur Karp, 1958

IEEE Lamme Medal: C. K. N. Patel, 1976

International Communications: E. F. O'Neill, 1971

IEEE Richard M. Emberson Award: Don Heirman, 2018

For biographies of the award winners see the further reading section below and click to open the IEEE New Jersey Coast Section Centennial Journal.

Major non-IEEE Award Winners from New Jersey Coast Section

Nobel Prize - Arthur Ashkin, 2018

NJ Coast Section Past Officers and Editors
Chair Vice chair Secretary Treasurer "Scanner" Editors Year
Amruthur Narasimhan Bala S. Prasanna Ming Yu Rulei Ting Jose R. Bonilha 1999-2000
Amruthur Narasimhan Bala S. Prasanna Ming Yu Rulei Ting George G. McBride 1998-99
Amruthur Narasimhan Kazem Sohraby Ajay K. Jain Alexander D. Walter George G. McBride 1997-98
Krishnamurthy Raghunandan Kazem Sohraby Mojtaba Shariat Alexander D. Walter vacant 1996-97
William D. Wilber Kazem Sohraby Jagadeesh Pamulapati Alexander D. Walter George G. McBride 1995-96
George G. McBride Alireza Mahmoodshahi Kazem Sohraby William D. Wilber Jaime R. Tormos 1994-95
Umesh J. Amin George G. McBride Sub Krishnamurthy William D. Wilber Jaime R. Tormos 1993-94
Timothy J. Rooney Umesh J. Amin Richard Seyfert, Jr. William D. Wilber Jaime R. Tormos 1992-93
Erwin E. Muller Timothy J. Rooney Richard Seyfert, Jr. William D. Wilber Jaime R. Tormos 1991-92
Gary L. McElvany Erwin E. Muller Richard Seyfert, Jr. Alireza Afrashteh Jaime R. Tormos 1990-91
Meredith Gee Gary L. McElvany Richard Seyfert, Jr. Timothy J. Rooney Umesh J. Amin 1989-90
R.L. Ross Meredith Gee Gary L. McElvany Timothy J. Roony Umesh J. Amin 1988-89
Karen A. Perry R.L. Ross Meredith Gee Christine A. Heaney Timothy J. Rooney 1987-88
Debora A. Berberian Karen N. Archer Meredith Gee David G. Shaw Gary C. Smith 1986-87
David R. Gunderson Debora A. Berberian Larry Bulanda Karen N. Archer David G. Shaw 1985-86
Mari Campanella John R. Baechle Debora A. Berberian You-Hsin E. Yen Kwang S. Park 1984-85
David B. Usechak Michael J. McMahon David R. Gunderson Derek S. Morris Debora A. Berberian 1983-84
Don N. Heirman David B. Usechak Joseph G. Kneuer Michael J. McMahon Pat Trischitta 1982-83
Joseph A. Keilin Don N. Heirman Mary Ellen McNamara David B. Usechak Mike McMahon 1981-82
Miguel A. Carrio Joseph Keilin Don N. Heirman Mary Ellen McNamara Joseph G. Kneuer 1980-81
Joseph Chislow Miguel A. Carrio Joseph Keilin Howard Wichansky Don Heirman 1979-80
Sidney Marshall Joseph Chislow Miguel A. Carrio Joseph Keilin Nicholas LaRocca 1978-79
V. Ramu Ramaswamy Sidney Marshall Joseph Chislow Miguel A. Carrio Seungtaik 1977-78
David Haratz V. Ramaswamy Sidney Marshall R.L. Maybach William Montgomery 1976-77
Victor Ransom David Haratz V. Ramaswamy W. B. Glendinning Joseph Keilin 1975-76
Bruce C. Miller Victor Ransom David Haratz V. Ramaswamy William Stirrat 1974-75
Vasant K. Prabhu Bruce C. Miller Victor Ransom David Haratz J. Gielchinsky 1973-74
Seymour Krevsky Vasant K. Prabhu Bruce C. Miller Victor Ransom Ramu Ramaswamy 1972-73
Detlef C. Gloge Seymour Krevsky Vasant K. Prabhu Bruce C. Miller Salomon Lederman 1971-72
Anthony J. Kazules Detlef C. Gloge Seymour Krevsky Vasant K. Prabhu John A. Soboleski 1970-71
Martin V. Schneider Anthony J. Kazules Detlef C. Gloge Seymour Krevsky John F. Prorok 1969-70
John J. O'Neil Martin V. Schneider Anthony J. Kazules D. Gloge Bruce C. Miller 1968-69
Louis H. Enloe John J. O'Neil Martin V. Schneider Anthony J. Kazules Warren Kesselman 1967-68
Robert Roullette Louis H. Enloe John J. O'Neil Martin V. Schneider Martin V. Schneider 1966-67
Herbert S. Bennett Robert Roullette L. H. Enloe John J. O'Neil John J. O'Neil 1965-66

Herbert S. Bennett was the first NJ Coast Chairman.

Monmouth County Subsection Past Chairmen and Editors
Past Chairmen Past "Scanner" Editors Dates
David C. Hogg 1964-65
Irving Reingold/ Nathan Lipetz 1960-61
Arthur H. Ross 1956-57
George F. Senn 1955-56
William M. Goodall Carl A. Borgeson 1954-55
O. D. Perkins 1953-54
Sloan D. Robertson Archie P. King 1952-53

The first issue of the New Jersey Coast Section newsletter "Scanner" was printed on September 1950.

Archival documents

Bell Telephone Laboratories and Related History

Bell Labs Milestone plaques

Interesting Section History Relates to Bell Telephone Laboratories

Patent US1910966A

The Bell Labs Holmdel Complex was constructed between 1959 and 1962. Much of the history of the New Jersey Coast Section is integral and overlaps with the history of Bell Telephone Laboratories and that history also has a range of geographic affiliations; some of the innovations that were the lifeblood of Bell Telephone Laboratories include speech and sound, radio, radio astronomy, devices, algorithms, methods, standards, media, etc., and these many achievements contributed to the team, and as such, gave a sense of a shared accomplishment for all who worked for or with Bell Telephone Laboratories over the years. There is a great legacy and optimism about the strength of the team. Many of these achievements have been recognized by IEEE and other organizations through awards and milestones, many of which are on the IEEE History website, and will eventually be organized and linked to the New Jersey Coast Section History page, as many of these reflect achievements of IEEE Members from the Section, or engineers who lived in the geography of the Section.

An intriguing part of the history of Bell Telephone Laboratories along with the pedigree of Alexander Graham Bell himself, involves hearing and speech technologies that assist those with speech or hearing issues -- communications issues. Much of the technology was initially purposeful in the development of the Communications technologies that were a major focus of the company and the industry, and at the same time, efforts were made to provide accessible Communications to persons with issues preventing them from benefiting from general purpose Communications devices. The telephone itself further isolated people with hearing loss, which was ironic given the background of Alexander Graham Bell as a teacher of the deaf.

It is interesting to see how the engineers set out to provide accessibility in Communication to people with disabling conditions. Also, from a 21st Century perspective, it becomes very interesting to see how these technologies overlap with many other fields including but not limited to Biomedical Engineering and Robotics, which are rapidly growing fields. Although at present (April 2018) the New Jersey Coast Section does not have a Chapter of either Biomedical Engineering, nor Robotics, since those areas are experiencing growth worldwide, and since there are engineering achievements in these domains, some of the people notable in the Section and Bell Telephone Laboratories will be featured here along with their achievements so they may be considered from their historic relevance to the present time.

A Member of Bell Telephone Laboratories R. R. Riesz, also recognized by Mike Noll in his list of Significant Innovations & Discoveries (1925-1983), was very involved in innovations that demonstrate the ability of engineering to help people who had needs in order to communicate in their everyday life. One example is represented in two of his patents for Artificial Larynx: US1910966A, and US1836816A. A diagram is presented herein. One does not ordinarily think of Bell Telephone Laboratories as a Biomedical Engineering organization, yet there are many examples.

New Jersey Coast Section Events

Awards Banquet 7 June 2018

Fundamental Sources of Radiation

GroupPicture-DistinguishedLecturerRamahi.jpg

Great Technology Talk and Meal Series Meet and Greet Distinguished Lecturer Professor Dr Omar M. Ramahi: The Fundamental Sources of Radiation 21 April 2018

(Click link above to View Videos of the Event, discussions by attendees, and to view photo gallery of the event.)

Some attendees include:

Thomas M. Willis III https://patents.justia.com/inventor/thomas-m-willis-iii

Margaret Lyons Chair WIE/EdSoc

Alex Walter Esq.

Filomena Citarella Section Treasurer, Vice Chair AP/EMC/VT

Donald Aves

Kit August Section Historian, Secretary AP/EMC/VT

Eamon Wall Esq.

Manu Malek