Difference between revisions of "IEEE Corpus Christi Section History"

 
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Section
+
'''The Corpus Christi Section of IEEE was established on 25 October 1951 and celebrated its 50th Anniversary in 2001 .  It includes members in South Texas in the area surrounding Corpus Christi that includes Victoria, Laredo and Brownsville. ''' {{Section
 
|Established date=1951-10-25
 
|Established date=1951-10-25
 
|IEEE Region=5
 
|IEEE Region=5
Line 7: Line 7:
 
|SPO ID=R50007
 
|SPO ID=R50007
 
}}
 
}}
== Officers of Texas Sections and Sub-Sections ==
+
==Officers of Texas Sections and Sub-Sections==
  
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
+
{| width="400" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|+  
+
|+
  
 
'''Officers of San Antonio Section - AIEE'''
 
'''Officers of San Antonio Section - AIEE'''
  
 
|-
 
|-
| '''Year'''  
+
|'''Year'''
| '''Chairman'''  
+
|'''Chairman'''
| '''Secretary'''
+
|'''Secretary'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 1930-31  
+
|1930-31
| D.W. Flowers  
+
|D.W. Flowers
| Eugene Bissett
+
|Eugene Bissett
 
|-
 
|-
| 1931-32  
+
|1931-32
| J.E. Woods  
+
|J.E. Woods
| D.E. Woods
+
|D.E. Woods
 
|-
 
|-
| 1932-33  
+
|1932-33
| I.A. Uhr  
+
|I.A. Uhr
| W.L. Eyres
+
|W.L. Eyres
 
|-
 
|-
| 1933-34  
+
|1933-34
| V.H. Braunig  
+
|V.H. Braunig
| R.J. Foley
+
|R.J. Foley
 
|-
 
|-
| 1934-35  
+
|1934-35
| J.W. Farrelly  
+
|J.W. Farrelly
| E.G. Conroy
+
|E.G. Conroy
 
|-
 
|-
| 1935-36  
+
|1935-36
| R.J. Foley  
+
|R.J. Foley
| M.H. Lovelady
+
|M.H. Lovelady
 
|-
 
|-
| 1936-37  
+
|1936-37
| E.G. Conroy  
+
|E.G. Conroy
| O.W. Sommers
+
|O.W. Sommers
 
|-
 
|-
| 1937-38  
+
|1937-38
| M.H. Lovelady  
+
|M.H. Lovelady
| Louis Thein
+
|Louis Thein
 
|-
 
|-
| 1938-39  
+
|1938-39
| O.W. Sommers  
+
|O.W. Sommers
| W.L. Eyres
+
|W.L. Eyres
 
|-
 
|-
| 1939-40  
+
|1939-40
| Bro. L.P. Thein  
+
|Bro. L.P. Thein
| Eugene Bissett
+
|Eugene Bissett
 
|-
 
|-
| 1940-41  
+
|1940-41
| N.B. Gussett  
+
|N.B. Gussett
| W.F. Pinkert
+
|W.F. Pinkert
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
<br>  
 
<br>  
  
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
+
{| width="400" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|+ '''Officers of the South Texas Section - AIEE'''  
+
|+'''Officers of the South Texas Section - AIEE'''
 
|-
 
|-
| '''Year'''  
+
|'''Year'''
| '''Chairman'''  
+
|'''Chairman'''
| '''Secretary'''
+
|'''Secretary'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 1941-42  
+
|1941-42
| R.W. Warner  
+
|R.W. Warner
| G.E. Schmitt
+
|G.E. Schmitt
 
|-
 
|-
| 1942-43  
+
|1942-43
| W.F. Pinkert  
+
|W.F. Pinkert
| F.D. Zalmanzig
+
|F.D. Zalmanzig
 
|-
 
|-
| 1943-44  
+
|1943-44
| G.E. Schmitt  
+
|G.E. Schmitt
| S.R. Friedsam
+
|S.R. Friedsam
 
|-
 
|-
| 1944-45  
+
|1944-45
| I.A. Uhr  
+
|I.A. Uhr
| O.T. Lodal
+
|O.T. Lodal
 
|-
 
|-
| 1945-46  
+
|1945-46
| N. Bernard Gussett  
+
|N. Bernard Gussett
| Robert M. Eichner
+
|Robert M. Eichner
 
|-
 
|-
| 1946-47  
+
|1946-47
| O.T. Lodal  
+
|O.T. Lodal
| C.G. Krause
+
|C.G. Krause
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
<br>  
 
<br>  
  
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
+
{| width="400" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|+ '''Officers of the Corpus Christi Section'''  
+
|+'''Officers of the Corpus Christi Section'''
 
|-
 
|-
| '''Year'''  
+
|'''Year'''
| '''Chairman'''  
+
|'''Chairman'''
| '''Secretary'''
+
|'''Secretary'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 1947-48  
+
|1947-48
| George A. Mills  
+
|George A. Mills
| N/A
+
|N/A
 
|-
 
|-
| 1948-49  
+
|1948-49
| George A. Mills  
+
|George A. Mills
| Thomas E. Duce
+
|Thomas E. Duce
 
|-
 
|-
| 1949-50  
+
|1949-50
| A.B. Weaver  
+
|A.B. Weaver
| J.H. Watts, Jr.
+
|J.H. Watts, Jr.
 
|-
 
|-
| 1950-51  
+
|1950-51
| M.D. Jester  
+
|M.D. Jester
| J.E. Deam
+
|J.E. Deam
 
|-
 
|-
| 1951-52  
+
|1951-52
| Thomas E. Duce  
+
|Thomas E. Duce
| J.R. Dickey
+
|J.R. Dickey
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
<br>  
 
<br>  
  
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
+
{| width="400" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|+ '''Officers of the Corpus Christi Section - AIEE'''  
+
|+'''Officers of the Corpus Christi Section - AIEE'''
 
|-
 
|-
| '''Year'''  
+
|'''Year'''
| '''Chairman'''  
+
|'''Chairman'''
| '''Secretary'''
+
|'''Secretary'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 1952-53  
+
|1952-53
| J.H. Watts, jr.  
+
|J.H. Watts, jr.
| R.M. Eichner
+
|R.M. Eichner
 
|-
 
|-
| 1953-54  
+
|1953-54
| J.R. Dickey  
+
|J.R. Dickey
| O.A. Boyer
+
|O.A. Boyer
 
|-
 
|-
| 1954-55  
+
|1954-55
| R.M. Eichner  
+
|R.M. Eichner
| M.H. Lovelady
+
|M.H. Lovelady
 
|-
 
|-
| 1955-56  
+
|1955-56
| O.A. Boyer  
+
|O.A. Boyer
| Floyd A. Salmon
+
|Floyd A. Salmon
 
|-
 
|-
| 1956-57  
+
|1956-57
| M.H. Lovelady  
+
|M.H. Lovelady
| Richard H. Godeke
+
|Richard H. Godeke
 
|-
 
|-
| 1957-58  
+
|1957-58
| Floyd A. Salmon  
+
|Floyd A. Salmon
| J.D. deSilva
+
|J.D. deSilva
 
|-
 
|-
| 1958-59  
+
|1958-59
| Richard H. Godeke  
+
|Richard H. Godeke
| Jake M. Mabe, Jr.
+
|Jake M. Mabe, Jr.
 
|-
 
|-
| 1959-60  
+
|1959-60
| J.D. deSilva  
+
|J.D. deSilva
| W.H. Fisher
+
|W.H. Fisher
 
|-
 
|-
| 1960-61  
+
|1960-61
| N/A  
+
|N/A
| N/A
+
|N/A
 
|-
 
|-
| 1962-32  
+
|1962-32
| A.P. Jones  
+
|A.P. Jones
| W.E. Ryland
+
|W.E. Ryland
 
|-
 
|-
|  
+
|
|  
+
|
|  
+
|
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
<br>  
 
<br>  
  
{| width="600" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
+
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|+ '''Officers of the Corpus Christi Section'''  
+
|+'''Officers of the Corpus Christi Section'''
 
|-
 
|-
| '''Year'''  
+
|'''Year'''
| '''Chairman'''  
+
|'''Chairman'''
| '''Vice-Chair'''  
+
|'''Vice-Chair'''
| '''Sec/Treas'''
+
|'''Sec/Treas'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 1966-67  
+
|1966-67
| Lewis E. Hiltpold  
+
|Lewis E. Hiltpold
| Monta D. Foster  
+
|Monta D. Foster
| D. Fred Kauffmann
+
|D. Fred Kauffmann
 
|-
 
|-
| 1967-68  
+
|1967-68
| Monta D. Foster  
+
|Monta D. Foster
| D. Fred Kauffmann  
+
|D. Fred Kauffmann
| Howard E. Holloway
+
|Howard E. Holloway
 
|-
 
|-
| 1968-69  
+
|1968-69
| D. Fred Kauffmann  
+
|D. Fred Kauffmann
| Howard E. Holloway  
+
|Howard E. Holloway
| Jesse M. Patton
+
|Jesse M. Patton
 
|-
 
|-
| 1969-70  
+
|1969-70
| Howard E. Holloway  
+
|Howard E. Holloway
| &nbsp;Jesse M. Patton  
+
|&nbsp;Jesse M. Patton
| Maury A. Babin
+
|Maury A. Babin
 
|-
 
|-
| 1970-71  
+
|1970-71
| Jesse M. Patton  
+
|Jesse M. Patton
| Maury A. Babin  
+
|Maury A. Babin
| Fred L. Youngs
+
|Fred L. Youngs
 
|-
 
|-
| 1971-72  
+
|1971-72
| Maury A. Babin  
+
|Maury A. Babin
| Fred L. Youngs  
+
|Fred L. Youngs
| Earnest A. Franke
+
|Earnest A. Franke
 
|-
 
|-
| 1972-73  
+
|1972-73
| Fred L. Youngs  
+
|Fred L. Youngs
| Earnest A. Franke  
+
|Earnest A. Franke
| H. Edward Foelker
+
|H. Edward Foelker
 
|-
 
|-
| 1973-74  
+
|1973-74
| Earnest A. Franke  
+
|Earnest A. Franke
| H. Edward Foelker  
+
|H. Edward Foelker
| Jim C. Mitchell
+
|Jim C. Mitchell
 
|-
 
|-
| 1974-75  
+
|1974-75
| H. Edward Foelker  
+
|H. Edward Foelker
| Jim C. Mitchell  
+
|Jim C. Mitchell
| Charles E. Orsak
+
|Charles E. Orsak
 
|-
 
|-
| 1975-76  
+
|1975-76
| Jim C. Mitchell  
+
|Jim C. Mitchell
| Wayne G. Siegelin  
+
|Wayne G. Siegelin
| Dean M. Jones
+
|Dean M. Jones
 
|-
 
|-
| 1976-77  
+
|1976-77
| Wayne G. Siegelin  
+
|Wayne G. Siegelin
| Dean M. Jones  
+
|Dean M. Jones
| William D. Campbell
+
|William D. Campbell
 
|-
 
|-
| 1977-78  
+
|1977-78
| N/A  
+
|N/A
| N/A  
+
|N/A
| N/A
+
|N/A
 
|-
 
|-
| 1978-79  
+
|1978-79
| William D. Campbell  
+
|William D. Campbell
| H.D. Gorakhpurwalla<br>  
+
|H.D. Gorakhpurwalla<br>
| Herbert R. Sibley<br>
+
|Herbert R. Sibley<br>
 
|-
 
|-
| 1979-80  
+
|1979-80
| H.D. Gorakhpurwalla  
+
|H.D. Gorakhpurwalla
| Herbert R. Sibley  
+
|Herbert R. Sibley
| William P. Smith, Jr.
+
|William P. Smith, Jr.
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 269: Line 269:
 
<br>  
 
<br>  
  
{| width="200" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
+
{| width="200" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|+  
+
|+
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
+
{| width="400" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|+ '''Officers of Victoria-Port Lavaca Subsection of Corpus Christi Section'''  
+
|+'''Officers of Victoria-Port Lavaca Subsection of Corpus Christi Section'''
 
|-
 
|-
| '''Year'''  
+
|'''Year'''
| '''Chairman'''  
+
|'''Chairman'''
| '''Secretary'''
+
|'''Secretary'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 1958-59  
+
|1958-59
| T. P. Holmes  
+
|T. P. Holmes
| J.H. Wieting
+
|J.H. Wieting
 
|-
 
|-
| 1959-60  
+
|1959-60
| J.H. Wieting  
+
|J.H. Wieting
| J.W. Fish
+
|J.W. Fish
 
|-
 
|-
| 1960-61  
+
|1960-61
| J.W. Fish  
+
|J.W. Fish
| D.G. Ford
+
|D.G. Ford
 
|-
 
|-
| 1961-62  
+
|1961-62
| N/A  
+
|N/A
| N/A
+
|N/A
 
|-
 
|-
| 1962-63  
+
|1962-63
| C.L. Pittman  
+
|C.L. Pittman
| C.A. Edwards
+
|C.A. Edwards
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
|-
 
|-
|  
+
|
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 307: Line 307:
 
<br>  
 
<br>  
  
{| width="600" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
+
{| width="600" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" border="1"
|+ '''Officers of Victoria-Port Lavaca Subsection of Corpus Christi Section'''  
+
|+'''Officers of Victoria-Port Lavaca Subsection of Corpus Christi Section'''
 
|-
 
|-
| '''Year'''  
+
|'''Year'''
| '''Chairman'''  
+
|'''Chairman'''
| '''Vice-Chair'''  
+
|'''Vice-Chair'''
| '''Sec-Treas'''
+
|'''Sec-Treas'''
 
|-
 
|-
| 1966-67  
+
|1966-67
| Tom B. Smith  
+
|Tom B. Smith
| Clifford D. Read  
+
|Clifford D. Read
| James C. Lanier
+
|James C. Lanier
 
|-
 
|-
| 1967-68  
+
|1967-68
| Clifford D. Read  
+
|Clifford D. Read
| James C. Lanier  
+
|James C. Lanier
| Wesley Wilbanks
+
|Wesley Wilbanks
 
|-
 
|-
| 1968-69  
+
|1968-69
| Clifford D. Read  
+
|Clifford D. Read
| N/A  
+
|N/A
| Wesley Wilbanks
+
|Wesley Wilbanks
 
|-
 
|-
| 1969-70  
+
|1969-70
| George H. Elmer, Jr.&nbsp;  
+
|George H. Elmer, Jr.&nbsp;
| Charles A. St. Clair  
+
|Charles A. St. Clair
| R.H. Ladendorff
+
|R.H. Ladendorff
 
|-
 
|-
| 1970-71  
+
|1970-71
| R.H. Ladendorff  
+
|R.H. Ladendorff
| William B. Howell  
+
|William B. Howell
| Leroy F. Hiller
+
|Leroy F. Hiller
 
|-
 
|-
| 1971-72  
+
|1971-72
| William B. Howell  
+
|William B. Howell
| Marvin D. Campbell  
+
|Marvin D. Campbell
| Cecil C. Phelps
+
|Cecil C. Phelps
 
|-
 
|-
| 1972-73  
+
|1972-73
| Marvin D. Campbell  
+
|Marvin D. Campbell
| Cecil C. Phelps  
+
|Cecil C. Phelps
| Wayne L. Genter
+
|Wayne L. Genter
 
|-
 
|-
| 1973-74  
+
|1973-74
| Wayne L. Genter  
+
|Wayne L. Genter
| Saad H. Jabri  
+
|Saad H. Jabri
| Richard A. Hazelwood
+
|Richard A. Hazelwood
 
|-
 
|-
| 1974-75  
+
|1974-75
| Arlos E. Moore  
+
|Arlos E. Moore
| N/A  
+
|N/A
| Cecilio Rivier
+
|Cecilio Rivier
 
|-
 
|-
| 1975-78  
+
|1975-78
| Kim W. Cox  
+
|Kim W. Cox
| Cecilio Rivier  
+
|Cecilio Rivier
| Ralph Kirkpatrick
+
|Ralph Kirkpatrick
 
|}
 
|}
  
== Archival documents ==
+
==Archival documents==
  
 
*[[Media:Region 5 - Corpus Christi section.pdf|Section petition documents]]
 
*[[Media:Region 5 - Corpus Christi section.pdf|Section petition documents]]
*[[Media:IEEE_Geographic_Unit_Organizing_Document-Corpus_Christi.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Corpus Christi]]  
+
*[[Media:IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document-Corpus Christi.pdf|IEEE Geographic Unit Organizing Document - Corpus Christi]]
  
== Further Reading ==
+
==Further Reading==
  
 
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r5/corpus_christi/ Link to Section Homepage]  
 
[http://ewh.ieee.org/r5/corpus_christi/ Link to Section Homepage]  
  
[[Category:IEEE|Corpus]] [[Category:Geographical_units|Corpus]] [[Category:Sections|Corpus]]
+
[[Category:IEEE|Corpus]]  
 +
[[Category:Geographical units|Corpus]]  
 +
[[Category:Sections|Corpus]]
  
 
[[Category:People_and_organizations]]
 
[[Category:People_and_organizations]]

Latest revision as of 19:22, 8 November 2019

The Corpus Christi Section of IEEE was established on 25 October 1951 and celebrated its 50th Anniversary in 2001 .  It includes members in South Texas in the area surrounding Corpus Christi that includes Victoria, Laredo and Brownsville. 

IEEE Corpus Christi Section History
Established date 1951-10-25
IEEE Region 5
IEEE Council
Geographic region Corpus Christi
Region area South
Principal cities Corpus Christi, TX
Home page
List of Subsections in this Section

Officers of Texas Sections and Sub-Sections

Officers of San Antonio Section - AIEE
Year Chairman Secretary
1930-31 D.W. Flowers Eugene Bissett
1931-32 J.E. Woods D.E. Woods
1932-33 I.A. Uhr W.L. Eyres
1933-34 V.H. Braunig R.J. Foley
1934-35 J.W. Farrelly E.G. Conroy
1935-36 R.J. Foley M.H. Lovelady
1936-37 E.G. Conroy O.W. Sommers
1937-38 M.H. Lovelady Louis Thein
1938-39 O.W. Sommers W.L. Eyres
1939-40 Bro. L.P. Thein Eugene Bissett
1940-41 N.B. Gussett W.F. Pinkert


Officers of the South Texas Section - AIEE
Year Chairman Secretary
1941-42 R.W. Warner G.E. Schmitt
1942-43 W.F. Pinkert F.D. Zalmanzig
1943-44 G.E. Schmitt S.R. Friedsam
1944-45 I.A. Uhr O.T. Lodal
1945-46 N. Bernard Gussett Robert M. Eichner
1946-47 O.T. Lodal C.G. Krause


Officers of the Corpus Christi Section
Year Chairman Secretary
1947-48 George A. Mills N/A
1948-49 George A. Mills Thomas E. Duce
1949-50 A.B. Weaver J.H. Watts, Jr.
1950-51 M.D. Jester J.E. Deam
1951-52 Thomas E. Duce J.R. Dickey


Officers of the Corpus Christi Section - AIEE
Year Chairman Secretary
1952-53 J.H. Watts, jr. R.M. Eichner
1953-54 J.R. Dickey O.A. Boyer
1954-55 R.M. Eichner M.H. Lovelady
1955-56 O.A. Boyer Floyd A. Salmon
1956-57 M.H. Lovelady Richard H. Godeke
1957-58 Floyd A. Salmon J.D. deSilva
1958-59 Richard H. Godeke Jake M. Mabe, Jr.
1959-60 J.D. deSilva W.H. Fisher
1960-61 N/A N/A
1962-32 A.P. Jones W.E. Ryland


Officers of the Corpus Christi Section
Year Chairman Vice-Chair Sec/Treas
1966-67 Lewis E. Hiltpold Monta D. Foster D. Fred Kauffmann
1967-68 Monta D. Foster D. Fred Kauffmann Howard E. Holloway
1968-69 D. Fred Kauffmann Howard E. Holloway Jesse M. Patton
1969-70 Howard E. Holloway  Jesse M. Patton Maury A. Babin
1970-71 Jesse M. Patton Maury A. Babin Fred L. Youngs
1971-72 Maury A. Babin Fred L. Youngs Earnest A. Franke
1972-73 Fred L. Youngs Earnest A. Franke H. Edward Foelker
1973-74 Earnest A. Franke H. Edward Foelker Jim C. Mitchell
1974-75 H. Edward Foelker Jim C. Mitchell Charles E. Orsak
1975-76 Jim C. Mitchell Wayne G. Siegelin Dean M. Jones
1976-77 Wayne G. Siegelin Dean M. Jones William D. Campbell
1977-78 N/A N/A N/A
1978-79 William D. Campbell H.D. Gorakhpurwalla
Herbert R. Sibley
1979-80 H.D. Gorakhpurwalla Herbert R. Sibley William P. Smith, Jr.




Officers of Victoria-Port Lavaca Subsection of Corpus Christi Section
Year Chairman Secretary
1958-59 T. P. Holmes J.H. Wieting
1959-60 J.H. Wieting J.W. Fish
1960-61 J.W. Fish D.G. Ford
1961-62 N/A N/A
1962-63 C.L. Pittman C.A. Edwards



Officers of Victoria-Port Lavaca Subsection of Corpus Christi Section
Year Chairman Vice-Chair Sec-Treas
1966-67 Tom B. Smith Clifford D. Read James C. Lanier
1967-68 Clifford D. Read James C. Lanier Wesley Wilbanks
1968-69 Clifford D. Read N/A Wesley Wilbanks
1969-70 George H. Elmer, Jr.  Charles A. St. Clair R.H. Ladendorff
1970-71 R.H. Ladendorff William B. Howell Leroy F. Hiller
1971-72 William B. Howell Marvin D. Campbell Cecil C. Phelps
1972-73 Marvin D. Campbell Cecil C. Phelps Wayne L. Genter
1973-74 Wayne L. Genter Saad H. Jabri Richard A. Hazelwood
1974-75 Arlos E. Moore N/A Cecilio Rivier
1975-78 Kim W. Cox Cecilio Rivier Ralph Kirkpatrick

Archival documents

Further Reading

Link to Section Homepage