Difference between revisions of "1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony"

Line 1: Line 1:
 
== 1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony  ==
 
== 1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony  ==
  
== Taped Ceremony ==
+
<flvplayer>1997 honors ceremony.flv|400|300</flvplayer>
  
<flvplayer>1997 honors ceremony.flv|400|300</flvplayer>
+
== Award Winners  ==
  
== Award Winners ==
+
=== Medal of Honor  ===
  
=== Medal of Honor ===
+
[[IEEE Medal of Honor|IEEE Medal of Honor]]: [[George H. Heilmeier|George H. Heilmeier]]
  
[[IEEE Medal of Honor]]: [[George H. Heilmeier|George H. Heilmeier]]
+
=== Major Medals ===
 
=== Major Medals ===
 
  
[[IEEE Edison Medal|Edison Medal]]: [[Esther Conwell|Esther M. Conwell]]
+
[[IEEE Edison Medal|Edison Medal]]: [[Esther Conwell|Esther M. Conwell]]  
  
Alexander Graham Bell Medal: [[Vinton Cerf|Vinton G. Cerf]], [[Robert Kahn|Robert E. Kahn]]
+
Alexander Graham Bell Medal: [[Vinton Cerf|Vinton G. Cerf]], [[Robert Kahn|Robert E. Kahn]]  
  
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Hodges
+
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Hodges  
  
Medal for Engineering Excellence: John G. Anderson
+
Medal for Engineering Excellence: John G. Anderson  
  
Founders Medal: [[Gordon E. Moore|Gordon E. Moore]]
+
Founders Medal: [[Gordon E. Moore|Gordon E. Moore]]  
  
Richard W. Hamming Medal: Thomas M. Cover
+
Richard W. Hamming Medal: Thomas M. Cover  
  
Heinrich Hertz Medal: L. R. Owen Storey
+
Heinrich Hertz Medal: L. R. Owen Storey  
  
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: [[Oral-History:Ben Gold|Bernard Gold]], [[Oral-History:Charles Rader|Charles M. Rader]]
+
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: [[Oral-History:Ben Gold|Bernard Gold]], [[Oral-History:Charles Rader|Charles M. Rader]]  
  
Lamme Medal: Andre J. Calvaer
+
Lamme Medal: Andre J. Calvaer  
  
John von Neumann Medal: Maurice V. Wilkes
+
John von Neumann Medal: Maurice V. Wilkes  
  
IEEE Honorary Membership: Pekka J. Tarjanne
+
IEEE Honorary Membership: Pekka J. Tarjanne  
  
=== IEEE Service Awards ===
+
=== IEEE Service Awards ===
  
Richard M. Emberson Award: Friedolf M. Smits
+
Richard M. Emberson Award: Friedolf M. Smits  
  
Haraden Pratt Award: Robert A. Rivers
+
Haraden Pratt Award: Robert A. Rivers  
  
=== IEEE Corporate Recognitions ===
+
=== IEEE Corporate Recognitions ===
  
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Motorola, Inc.
+
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Motorola, Inc.  
  
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: William J. Weisz
+
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: William J. Weisz  
  
=== IEEE Prize Paper Awards ===
+
=== IEEE Prize Paper Awards ===
  
W. R. G. Baker Prize Paper Award: Rajiv Ramaswami, Kumar N. Sivarajan
+
W. R. G. Baker Prize Paper Award: Rajiv Ramaswami, Kumar N. Sivarajan  
  
Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award: Asad A. Abidi
+
Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award: Asad A. Abidi  
  
Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Paper Award: Hong-Yi Tzeng, Kai-Yeung (Sunny) Siu
+
Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Paper Award: Hong-Yi Tzeng, Kai-Yeung (Sunny) Siu  
  
=== IEEE Technical Field Awards ===
+
=== IEEE Technical Field Awards ===
  
Cledo Brunetti Award: Dieter P. Kern, George A. Sai-Halasz, Matthew R. Wordeman
+
Cledo Brunetti Award: Dieter P. Kern, George A. Sai-Halasz, Matthew R. Wordeman  
  
Control Systems Award: Brian D. O. Anderson
+
Control Systems Award: Brian D. O. Anderson  
  
Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award: B. Don Russell
+
Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award: B. Don Russell  
  
Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award: [[Ray Dolby|Ray M. Dolby]]
+
Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award: [[Ray Dolby|Ray M. Dolby]]  
  
Award in International Communication: Maurizio Decina
+
Award in International Communication: Maurizio Decina  
  
Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award: Alan F. Shugart
+
Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award: Alan F. Shugart  
  
Richard Harold Kaufmann Award: Thomas E. Sparling
+
Richard Harold Kaufmann Award: Thomas E. Sparling  
  
Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award: Tim Berners-Lee
+
Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award: Tim Berners-Lee  
  
Morris E. Leeds Award: Malvin C. Teich
+
Morris E. Leeds Award: Malvin C. Teich  
  
Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award: Fujio Masuoka
+
Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award: Fujio Masuoka  
  
Jack A. Morton Award: Chenming Hu
+
Jack A. Morton Award: Chenming Hu  
  
Frederik Philips Award: Roland P. O. Hüber
+
Frederik Philips Award: Roland P. O. Hüber  
  
Emanuel R. Piore Award: Shun-ichi Amari
+
Emanuel R. Piore Award: Shun-ichi Amari  
  
Judith A. Resnik Award: Rodney S. Rougelot
+
Judith A. Resnik Award: Rodney S. Rougelot  
  
David Sarnoff Award: Milton Feng
+
David Sarnoff Award: Milton Feng  
  
Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits: Robert W. Brodersen
+
Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits: Robert W. Brodersen  
  
Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award: Donald N. Heirman, L. John Rankine
+
Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award: Donald N. Heirman, L. John Rankine  
  
Eric E. Sumner Award: Jean-Pierre Coudreuse
+
Eric E. Sumner Award: Jean-Pierre Coudreuse  
  
=== IEEE Teaching Awards ===
+
=== IEEE Teaching Awards ===
  
Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award: Ronold W. P. King
+
Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award: Ronold W. P. King  
  
Undergraduate Teaching Award: Chand R. Viswanathan
+
Undergraduate Teaching Award: Chand R. Viswanathan  
  
Nikola Tesla Award: Prabha Kundur
+
Nikola Tesla Award: Prabha Kundur  
  
 
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Category:Awards_&amp;_fellow_activities]]
 
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Category:Awards_&amp;_fellow_activities]]

Revision as of 17:39, 26 January 2010

1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony

<flvplayer>1997 honors ceremony.flv|400|300</flvplayer>

Award Winners

Medal of Honor

IEEE Medal of Honor: George H. Heilmeier

Major Medals

Edison Medal: Esther M. Conwell

Alexander Graham Bell Medal: Vinton G. Cerf, Robert E. Kahn

James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Hodges

Medal for Engineering Excellence: John G. Anderson

Founders Medal: Gordon E. Moore

Richard W. Hamming Medal: Thomas M. Cover

Heinrich Hertz Medal: L. R. Owen Storey

Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: Bernard Gold, Charles M. Rader

Lamme Medal: Andre J. Calvaer

John von Neumann Medal: Maurice V. Wilkes

IEEE Honorary Membership: Pekka J. Tarjanne

IEEE Service Awards

Richard M. Emberson Award: Friedolf M. Smits

Haraden Pratt Award: Robert A. Rivers

IEEE Corporate Recognitions

Corporate Innovation Recognition: Motorola, Inc.

Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: William J. Weisz

IEEE Prize Paper Awards

W. R. G. Baker Prize Paper Award: Rajiv Ramaswami, Kumar N. Sivarajan

Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award: Asad A. Abidi

Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Paper Award: Hong-Yi Tzeng, Kai-Yeung (Sunny) Siu

IEEE Technical Field Awards

Cledo Brunetti Award: Dieter P. Kern, George A. Sai-Halasz, Matthew R. Wordeman

Control Systems Award: Brian D. O. Anderson

Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award: B. Don Russell

Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award: Ray M. Dolby

Award in International Communication: Maurizio Decina

Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award: Alan F. Shugart

Richard Harold Kaufmann Award: Thomas E. Sparling

Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award: Tim Berners-Lee

Morris E. Leeds Award: Malvin C. Teich

Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award: Fujio Masuoka

Jack A. Morton Award: Chenming Hu

Frederik Philips Award: Roland P. O. Hüber

Emanuel R. Piore Award: Shun-ichi Amari

Judith A. Resnik Award: Rodney S. Rougelot

David Sarnoff Award: Milton Feng

Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits: Robert W. Brodersen

Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award: Donald N. Heirman, L. John Rankine

Eric E. Sumner Award: Jean-Pierre Coudreuse

IEEE Teaching Awards

Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award: Ronold W. P. King

Undergraduate Teaching Award: Chand R. Viswanathan

Nikola Tesla Award: Prabha Kundur