Difference between revisions of "1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony"

Line 1: Line 1:
 
== 1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony  ==
 
== 1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony  ==
  
<flvplayer>1997 honors ceremony.flv|400|300</flvplayer>
+
== Taped Ceremony ==
  
[[Category:IEEE]]
+
<flvplayer>1997 honors ceremony.flv|400|300</flvplayer>
[[Category:Awards_%26_fellow_activities]]
+
 
 +
== Award Winners ==
 +
 
 +
=== Medal of Honor ===
 +
 
 +
[[IEEE Medal of Honor]]: [[George H. Heilmeier|George H. Heilmeier]]
 +
 +
=== Major Medals ===
 +
 
 +
[[IEEE Edison Medal|Edison Medal]]: [[Esther Conwell|Esther M. Conwell]]
 +
 
 +
Alexander Graham Bell Medal: [[Vinton Cerf|Vinton G. Cerf]], [[Robert Kahn|Robert E. Kahn]]
 +
 
 +
James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Hodges
 +
 
 +
Medal for Engineering Excellence: John G. Anderson
 +
 
 +
Founders Medal: [[Gordon E. Moore|Gordon E. Moore]]
 +
 
 +
Richard W. Hamming Medal: Thomas M. Cover
 +
 
 +
Heinrich Hertz Medal: L. R. Owen Storey
 +
 
 +
Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: [[Oral-History:Ben Gold|Bernard Gold]], [[Oral-History:Charles Rader|Charles M. Rader]]
 +
 
 +
Lamme Medal: Andre J. Calvaer
 +
 
 +
John von Neumann Medal: Maurice V. Wilkes
 +
 
 +
IEEE Honorary Membership: Pekka J. Tarjanne
 +
 
 +
=== IEEE Service Awards ===
 +
 
 +
Richard M. Emberson Award: Friedolf M. Smits
 +
 
 +
Haraden Pratt Award: Robert A. Rivers
 +
 
 +
=== IEEE Corporate Recognitions ===
 +
 
 +
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Motorola, Inc.
 +
 
 +
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: William J. Weisz
 +
 
 +
=== IEEE Prize Paper Awards ===
 +
 
 +
W. R. G. Baker Prize Paper Award: Rajiv Ramaswami, Kumar N. Sivarajan
 +
 
 +
Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award: Asad A. Abidi
 +
 
 +
Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Paper Award: Hong-Yi Tzeng, Kai-Yeung (Sunny) Siu
 +
 
 +
=== IEEE Technical Field Awards ===
 +
 
 +
Cledo Brunetti Award: Dieter P. Kern, George A. Sai-Halasz, Matthew R. Wordeman
 +
 
 +
Control Systems Award: Brian D. O. Anderson
 +
 
 +
Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award: B. Don Russell
 +
 
 +
Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award: [[Ray Dolby|Ray M. Dolby]]
 +
 
 +
Award in International Communication: Maurizio Decina
 +
 
 +
Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award: Alan F. Shugart
 +
 
 +
Richard Harold Kaufmann Award: Thomas E. Sparling
 +
 
 +
Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award: Tim Berners-Lee
 +
 
 +
Morris E. Leeds Award: Malvin C. Teich
 +
 
 +
Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award: Fujio Masuoka
 +
 
 +
Jack A. Morton Award: Chenming Hu
 +
 
 +
Frederik Philips Award: Roland P. O. Hüber
 +
 
 +
Emanuel R. Piore Award: Shun-ichi Amari
 +
 
 +
Judith A. Resnik Award: Rodney S. Rougelot
 +
 
 +
David Sarnoff Award: Milton Feng
 +
 
 +
Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits: Robert W. Brodersen
 +
 
 +
Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award: Donald N. Heirman, L. John Rankine
 +
 
 +
Eric E. Sumner Award: Jean-Pierre Coudreuse
 +
 
 +
=== IEEE Teaching Awards ===
 +
 
 +
Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award: Ronold W. P. King
 +
 
 +
Undergraduate Teaching Award: Chand R. Viswanathan
 +
 
 +
Nikola Tesla Award: Prabha Kundur
 +
 
 +
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Category:Awards_&amp;_fellow_activities]]

Revision as of 17:38, 26 January 2010

1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony

Taped Ceremony

<flvplayer>1997 honors ceremony.flv|400|300</flvplayer>

Award Winners

Medal of Honor

IEEE Medal of Honor: George H. Heilmeier

Major Medals

Edison Medal: Esther M. Conwell

Alexander Graham Bell Medal: Vinton G. Cerf, Robert E. Kahn

James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Hodges

Medal for Engineering Excellence: John G. Anderson

Founders Medal: Gordon E. Moore

Richard W. Hamming Medal: Thomas M. Cover

Heinrich Hertz Medal: L. R. Owen Storey

Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: Bernard Gold, Charles M. Rader

Lamme Medal: Andre J. Calvaer

John von Neumann Medal: Maurice V. Wilkes

IEEE Honorary Membership: Pekka J. Tarjanne

IEEE Service Awards

Richard M. Emberson Award: Friedolf M. Smits

Haraden Pratt Award: Robert A. Rivers

IEEE Corporate Recognitions

Corporate Innovation Recognition: Motorola, Inc.

Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: William J. Weisz

IEEE Prize Paper Awards

W. R. G. Baker Prize Paper Award: Rajiv Ramaswami, Kumar N. Sivarajan

Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award: Asad A. Abidi

Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Paper Award: Hong-Yi Tzeng, Kai-Yeung (Sunny) Siu

IEEE Technical Field Awards

Cledo Brunetti Award: Dieter P. Kern, George A. Sai-Halasz, Matthew R. Wordeman

Control Systems Award: Brian D. O. Anderson

Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award: B. Don Russell

Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award: Ray M. Dolby

Award in International Communication: Maurizio Decina

Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award: Alan F. Shugart

Richard Harold Kaufmann Award: Thomas E. Sparling

Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award: Tim Berners-Lee

Morris E. Leeds Award: Malvin C. Teich

Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award: Fujio Masuoka

Jack A. Morton Award: Chenming Hu

Frederik Philips Award: Roland P. O. Hüber

Emanuel R. Piore Award: Shun-ichi Amari

Judith A. Resnik Award: Rodney S. Rougelot

David Sarnoff Award: Milton Feng

Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits: Robert W. Brodersen

Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award: Donald N. Heirman, L. John Rankine

Eric E. Sumner Award: Jean-Pierre Coudreuse

IEEE Teaching Awards

Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award: Ronold W. P. King

Undergraduate Teaching Award: Chand R. Viswanathan

Nikola Tesla Award: Prabha Kundur