Difference between revisions of "1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony"

 
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
== 1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony  ==
 
== 1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony  ==
  
<flvplayer>1997 honors ceremony.flv|400|300</flvplayer>
+
{{#widget:YouTube16x9|id=EFdAb9oduiE}}
  
 
== Award Winners  ==
 
== Award Winners  ==
Line 31: Line 31:
 
John von Neumann Medal: Maurice V. Wilkes  
 
John von Neumann Medal: Maurice V. Wilkes  
  
IEEE Honorary Membership: Pekka J. Tarjanne  
+
=== Honorary Membership  ===
 +
 
 +
IEEE Honorary Membership: [[Pekka J. Tarjanne]]
  
 
=== IEEE Service Awards  ===
 
=== IEEE Service Awards  ===
  
Richard M. Emberson Award: Friedolf M. Smits  
+
Richard M. Emberson Award: [[Friedolf M. Smits]]
  
 
Haraden Pratt Award: Robert A. Rivers  
 
Haraden Pratt Award: Robert A. Rivers  
Line 43: Line 45:
 
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Motorola, Inc.  
 
Corporate Innovation Recognition: Motorola, Inc.  
  
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: William J. Weisz  
+
Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: [[William J. Weisz]]
 
 
=== IEEE Prize Paper Awards  ===
 
 
 
W. R. G. Baker Prize Paper Award: Rajiv Ramaswami, Kumar N. Sivarajan
 
 
 
Donald G. Fink Prize Paper Award: Asad A. Abidi
 
 
 
Browder J. Thompson Memorial Prize Paper Award: Hong-Yi Tzeng, Kai-Yeung (Sunny) Siu
 
 
 
=== IEEE Technical Field Awards  ===
 
 
 
Cledo Brunetti Award: Dieter P. Kern, George A. Sai-Halasz, Matthew R. Wordeman
 
 
 
Control Systems Award: Brian D. O. Anderson
 
 
 
Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award: B. Don Russell
 
 
 
Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award: [[Ray Dolby|Ray M. Dolby]]  
 
 
 
Award in International Communication: Maurizio Decina
 
 
 
Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award: Alan F. Shugart
 
 
 
Richard Harold Kaufmann Award: Thomas E. Sparling
 
 
 
Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award: Tim Berners-Lee
 
 
 
Morris E. Leeds Award: Malvin C. Teich
 
 
 
Morris N. Liebmann Memorial Award: Fujio Masuoka
 
 
 
Jack A. Morton Award: Chenming Hu
 
 
 
Frederik Philips Award: Roland P. O. Hüber
 
 
 
Emanuel R. Piore Award: Shun-ichi Amari
 
 
 
Judith A. Resnik Award: Rodney S. Rougelot
 
 
 
David Sarnoff Award: Milton Feng
 
 
 
Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits: Robert W. Brodersen
 
 
 
Charles Proteus Steinmetz Award: Donald N. Heirman, L. John Rankine
 
 
 
Eric E. Sumner Award: Jean-Pierre Coudreuse
 
 
 
=== IEEE Teaching Awards  ===
 
 
 
Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award: Ronold W. P. King
 
 
 
Undergraduate Teaching Award: Chand R. Viswanathan
 
 
 
Nikola Tesla Award: Prabha Kundur
 
  
[[Category:IEEE]] [[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Category:Awards_&amp;_fellow_activities]]
+
[[Category:Awards_&_fellow_activities|Honors]]

Latest revision as of 19:31, 29 January 2019

1997 IEEE Honors Ceremony

Award Winners

Medal of Honor

IEEE Medal of Honor: George H. Heilmeier

Major Medals

Edison Medal: Esther M. Conwell

Alexander Graham Bell Medal: Vinton G. Cerf, Robert E. Kahn

James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal: David A. Hodges

Medal for Engineering Excellence: John G. Anderson

Founders Medal: Gordon E. Moore

Richard W. Hamming Medal: Thomas M. Cover

Heinrich Hertz Medal: L. R. Owen Storey

Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal: Bernard Gold, Charles M. Rader

Lamme Medal: Andre J. Calvaer

John von Neumann Medal: Maurice V. Wilkes

Honorary Membership

IEEE Honorary Membership: Pekka J. Tarjanne

IEEE Service Awards

Richard M. Emberson Award: Friedolf M. Smits

Haraden Pratt Award: Robert A. Rivers

IEEE Corporate Recognitions

Corporate Innovation Recognition: Motorola, Inc.

Ernst Weber Engineering Leadership Recognition: William J. Weisz