Difference between revisions of "ETHW:Award winners"

Line 191: Line 191:
 
*[[Leonardo Chiariglione]]
 
*[[Leonardo Chiariglione]]
 
*[[Ulrich Reimers]]
 
*[[Ulrich Reimers]]
 +
 +
== IEEE Internet Award ==
 +
 +
*[[Donald W. Davies]]
 +
*[[Lawrence G. Roberts]]
 +
*[[Louis Pouzin]]
 +
 +
== IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award ==
 +
 +
*[[Walter C. Huening, Jr.]]
 +
*[[Bernard W. Whittington]]
 +
*[[Rene Castenschiold]]
 +
*[[John R. Dunki-Jacobs]]
 +
*[[Kao Chen]]
 +
*[[George W. Walsh]]
 +
*[[Daniel J. Love]]
 +
*[[N. Shan Griffith]]
 +
*[[Marcus O. Durham]]
 +
*[[Thomas E. Sparling]]
 +
*[[James A. Oliver]]
 +
*[[Baldwin Bridger, Jr.]]
 +
*[[Alton Dewitt Patton]]
 +
*[[Louie J. Powell]]
 +
 +
== IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award ==
 +
 +
*[[Rudolf Saal]]
 +
*[[Thomas K. Gaylord]]
 +
*[[Ronold W. P. King]]
 +
*[[Lester Fuess Eastman]]
 +
*[[Weng Cho Chew]]
 +
 +
== IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award ==
 +
 +
*[[Stuart Wecker]]
 +
*[[Elwyn R. Berlekamp]
 +
*[[Stephen S. Lavenberg]]
 +
*[[Martin Reiser]]
 +
*[[Jonathan Shields Turner]]
 +
*[[K. Mani Chandy]]
 +
*[[Ronald L. Rivest]]
 +
*[[Adi Shamir]]
 +
*[[Leonard Adleman]]
 +
 +
== IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies ==
 +
 +
*[[Katsutoshi Izumi]]
 +
 +
== IEEE Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits ==
 +
 +
*[[Toshiaki Masuhara]]
 +
*[[Frank Wanlass]]
 +
*[[Barrie Gilbert]]
 +
*[[Rudy J. van de Plassche]]
 +
*[[Robert W. Brodersen]]
 +
*[[Nicky C. Lu]]
 +
*[[Kensall D. Wise]]
 +
*[[Robert H. Krambeck]]
 +
*[[Hung-Fai (Stephen) Law]]
 +
 +
== IEEE Frederik Philips Award ==
 +
 +
*[[Frederik J. Philips]]
 +
*[[John H. Dessauer]]
 +
*[[C. Lester Hogan]]
 +
*[[William E. Shoupp]]
 +
*[[William M. Webster]]
 +
*[[Dean A. Watkins]]
 +
*[[Werner J. Kleen]]
 +
*[[Allen E. Puckett]]
 +
*[[John K. Galt]]
 +
*[[William Hittinger]]
 +
*[[Solomon J. Buchsbaum]]
 +
*[[George F. Smith]]
 +
*[[Klaus D. Bowers]]
 +
*[[Rajinder J. Khosla]]
 +
*[[Gene Strull]]
 +
*[[Max Tibor Weiss]]
 +
*[[Minoru Nagata]]
 +
*[[James C. McGroddy]]
 +
*[[Michiyuki Uenohara]]
 +
*[[Roland P. O. Hüber]]
 +
*[[Larry W. Sumney]]
 +
*[[William C. Holton]]
 +
*[[Robert M. Burger]]
 +
*[[Roger J. Van Overstraeten]]
 +
*[[Gerald M. Borsuk]]
 +
 +
== IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award ==
 +
 +
*[[George R. Stibitz]]
 +
*[[Richard W. Hamming]]
 +
*[[Lawrence R. Rabiner]]
 +
*[[Kenneth L. Thompson]]
 +
*[[Dennis M. Ritchie]]
 +
*[[Niklaus Wirth]]
 +
*[[Harvey G. Cragon]]
 +
*[[Azriel Rosenfeld]]
 +
*[[David C. Evans]]
 +
*[[Ivan E. Sutherland]]
 +
*[[David J. Kuck]]
 +
*[[Allen Newell]]
 +
*[[Joseph F. Traub]]
 +
*[[Harold S. Stone]]
 +
*[[Makota Nagao]]
 +
*[[John L. Hennessy]]
 +
*[[Yale N. Patt]]
 +
*[[Edward J. McCluskey]]
 +
*[[Shun-ichi Amari]]
 +
*[[Janak H. Patel]]
 +
*[[Narendra Ahuja]]
 +
*[[William M. (Velvel) Kahan]]
 +
*[[Ravishanker K. Iyer]]
 +
*[[Brian Randell]]
 +
*[[Giovanni De Micheli]]
 +
*[[Jacob A. Abraham]]

Revision as of 15:29, 17 October 2012

This is a Institutional History Project Page which is meant to serve as a guide for users wishing to contribute in the area of IEEE Award Winners

IEEE Edison Medal

IEEE James H. Mulligan, Jr. Education Medal

IEEE Founders Medal

IEEE Richard W. Hamming Medal

IEEE Jack S. Kilby Signal Processing Medal

IEEE Dennis J. Picard Medal

IEEE Simon Ramo Medal

IEEE John von Neumann Medal

IEEE Cledo Brunetti Award

IEEE Control Systems Award

IEEE Electromagnetics Award

IEEE Andrew S. Grove Award

IEEE Herman Halperin Electric Transmission and Distribution Award

IEEE Reynold B. Johnson Information Storage Systems Award

IEEE Masaru Ibuka Consumer Electronics Award

IEEE Internet Award

IEEE Richard Harold Kaufmann Award

IEEE Leon K. Kirchmayer Graduate Teaching Award

IEEE Koji Kobayashi Computers and Communications Award

IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award for Emerging Technologies

IEEE Donald O. Pederson Award in Solid-State Circuits

IEEE Frederik Philips Award

IEEE Emanuel R. Piore Award