IEEE San Diego Section History: Difference between revisions
From ETHW
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|+ '''Past Chairmen of AIEE and IEEE San Diego Section''' | |+ '''Past Chairmen of AIEE and IEEE San Diego Section''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Org. ''' | | '''Org. ''' | ||
Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | |||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|+ '''Past Chairmen of the IRE San Diego Section''' | |+ '''Past Chairmen of the IRE San Diego Section''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Org. ''' | | '''Org. ''' | ||
| '''Year''' | | '''Year''' | ||
| '''Name''' | | '''Name''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AIEE | | AIEE | ||
| 1945 | | 1945 | ||
| Edwin B. Robinson | | Edwin B. Robinson | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE, AIEE | | IRE, AIEE | ||
| 1946 | | 1946 | ||
| David C. Kalbfell | | David C. Kalbfell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE | | IRE | ||
| 1947 | | 1947 | ||
| Rawson Bennett | | Rawson Bennett | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE, AIEE | | IRE, AIEE | ||
| 1948 | | 1948 | ||
| Clyde W. Tirrell | | Clyde W. Tirrell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE | | IRE | ||
| 1949 | | 1949 | ||
| Louis G. Trolese | | Louis G. Trolese | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE | | IRE | ||
| 1950 | | 1950 | ||
| Dr. Evertt W. Thatcher | | Dr. Evertt W. Thatcher | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE | | IRE | ||
| 1951 | | 1951 | ||
| John P. Day | | John P. Day | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE | | IRE | ||
| 1952 | | 1952 | ||
| Victor Welge | | Victor Welge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE | | IRE | ||
| 1953 | | 1953 | ||
| Chesney R. Moe | | Chesney R. Moe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE | | IRE | ||
| 1954 | | 1954 | ||
| William S. Ivans | | William S. Ivans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE | | IRE | ||
| 1955 | | 1955 | ||
| Francis X. Byrnes | | Francis X. Byrnes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE | | IRE | ||
| 1956 | | 1956 | ||
| Robert A Kirkman | | Robert A Kirkman | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | | IRE<span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre"> </span> | ||
| 1957 | | 1957 | ||
| Edward J. Moore | | Edward J. Moore | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE | | IRE | ||
| 1958 | | 1958 | ||
| Allan H. Drayner | | Allan H. Drayner | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE | | IRE | ||
| 1959 | | 1959 | ||
| Raymond J. Cary | | Raymond J. Cary | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE | | IRE | ||
| 1960 | | 1960 | ||
| Robert E. Honer | | Robert E. Honer | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE | | IRE | ||
| 1961 | | 1961 | ||
| David G. DeHaas | | David G. DeHaas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IRE, AIEE | | IRE, AIEE | ||
| 1962 | | 1962 | ||
| Edmond W. Carlson | | Edmond W. Carlson | ||
|} | |||
{| width="400" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|+ '''Past Chairmen of the IEEE San Diego Section''' | |||
|- | |||
| '''Org. ''' | |||
| '''Year''' | |||
| '''Name''' | |||
|- | |||
| IEEE | |||
| 1965 | |||
| Fred W. Garrison | |||
|- | |||
| IEEE | |||
| 1966 | |||
| Robert R. Hiuely | |||
|- | |||
| IEEE | |||
| 1967 | |||
| William A. Davis | |||
|- | |||
| IEEE | |||
| 1968 | |||
| Glen C. Eggen | |||
|- | |||
| IEEE | |||
| 1969 | |||
| O. Everett Wiedmann | |||
|- | |||
| IEEE | |||
| 1970 | |||
| Eric Herz | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:21, 26 February 2013
Background
The San Diego Section is located in Region 6.
Chapters
In June 2012, the San Diego Section formed a IEEE Broadcast Technology Society Chapter.
Student Branches
The student branch located at the University of Santa Barbara, formed an IEEE Photonics Society Chapter in June 2012.
Past Officers
Org. | Year | Name |
AIEE | 1939 | L.M. Klauber |
AIEE | 1940 | F.F. Evenson |
1941 | Walter L. Bryant | |
AIEE | 1942 | Clem J. Nevitt |
AIEE | 1943 | Bruce B. Gravitt |
AIEE | 1944 | Willis T. Johnson |
AIEE | 1945 | Willis Kenline |
1946 | R.R. Ritchie | |
AIEE | 1947 | Charles F. McCabe |
AIEE | 1948 | G.E. Jenner |
AIEE | 1949 | Herbert A. Cordes |
AIEE | 1950 | Joseph F. Sinnott |
AIEE | 1951 | J. Paul Conner |
AIEE | 1952 | O.L. Doolittle |
AIEE | 1953 | Aylmer H. Keith |
AIEE | 1954 | I.E. McDougal |
AIEE | 1955 | E.F. Kotnik |
1956 | E.B. Love | |
1957 | B.A. Weiss | |
IRE, AIEE | 1958 | L.L. LaZelle |
AIEE | 1959 | M.R. Marston |
IRE, AIEE | 1960 | J.W. Crooks, Jr. |
AIEE | 1961 | L.R. Knerr |
AIEE | 1962 | R.W. Kinslow |
AIEE | 1963 | Alvord Paull |
IRE | 1964 | Kennth R. O'Neal |
Org. | Year | Name |
AIEE | 1945 | Edwin B. Robinson |
IRE, AIEE | 1946 | David C. Kalbfell |
IRE | 1947 | Rawson Bennett |
IRE, AIEE | 1948 | Clyde W. Tirrell |
IRE | 1949 | Louis G. Trolese |
IRE | 1950 | Dr. Evertt W. Thatcher |
IRE | 1951 | John P. Day |
IRE | 1952 | Victor Welge |
IRE | 1953 | Chesney R. Moe |
IRE | 1954 | William S. Ivans |
IRE | 1955 | Francis X. Byrnes |
IRE | 1956 | Robert A Kirkman |
IRE | 1957 | Edward J. Moore |
IRE | 1958 | Allan H. Drayner |
IRE | 1959 | Raymond J. Cary |
IRE | 1960 | Robert E. Honer |
IRE | 1961 | David G. DeHaas |
IRE, AIEE | 1962 | Edmond W. Carlson |
Org. | Year | Name |
IEEE | 1965 | Fred W. Garrison |
IEEE | 1966 | Robert R. Hiuely |
IEEE | 1967 | William A. Davis |
IEEE | 1968 | Glen C. Eggen |
IEEE | 1969 | O. Everett Wiedmann |
IEEE | 1970 | Eric Herz |